WEST FLORIDA CENTER FOR TRAFFICKING ADVOCACY INC

Cite this

Plain text WEST FLORIDA CENTER FOR TRAFFICKING ADVOCACY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/west-florida-center-for-trafficking-advocacy-inc-462779210. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WEST FLORIDA CENTER FOR TRAFFICKING ADVOCACY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/west-florida-center-for-trafficking-advocacy-inc-462779210

MLA “WEST FLORIDA CENTER FOR TRAFFICKING ADVOCACY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/west-florida-center-for-trafficking-advocacy-inc-462779210. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $380K · expenses $285K · assets $380K

Also known as
JUSTICE RESTORATION CENTER
EIN
46-2779210
Address
PO BOX 586, DUNEDIN, FL 34697-0586
Website
www.jrcenter.org
NTEE code
I80
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Brent Woody (its 2016 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Brent Woody DIRECTOR2017-2025 $98,808$680,445 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Nicole Kerr DIRECTOR2017-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jenay Iurato CHAIRMAN2017-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charles Sarchione DIRECTOR2017-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jenay Lurato (former) CHAIRMAN2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $99K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENT WOODY DIRECTOR50 $98,808$0$0 $98,8081
NICOLE KERR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENAY IURATO CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SARCHIONE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $95K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENT WOODY DIRECTOR50 $94,765$0$0 $94,7651
NICOLE KERR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENAY IURATO CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SARCHIONE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENT WOODY DIRECTOR50 $92,005$0$0 $92,0051
NICOLE KERR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENAY LURATO CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SARCHIONE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $79K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENT WOODY DIRECTOR50 $78,900-- $78,9001
CHARLES SARCHIONE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
NICOLE KERR DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JENAY LURATO CHAIRMAN0 $0-- $01
2021 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $79K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Brent Woody Director50 $78,900-- $78,9001
Charles Sarchione Director0 $0-- $01
Nicole Kerr Director0 $0-- $01
Jenay Lurato Chairman0 $0-- $01
2020 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Brent Woody Director50 $78,900$0$0 $78,9001
Charles Sarchione Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Nicole Kerr Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jenay Lurato Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $68K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Brent Woody Director50 $67,570-- $67,5701
Charles Sarchione Director0 $0-- $01
Nicole Kerr Director0 $0-- $01
Jenay Lurato Director0 $0-- $01
2018 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $63K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Brent Woody Director50 $63,450-- $63,4501
Charles Sarchione Director0 $0-- $01
Nicole Kerr Director0 $0-- $01
Jenay Lurato Director0 $0-- $01
2017 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $27K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Brent Woody Director50 $27,147-- $27,1471
Charles Sarchione Director0 $0-- $01
Nicole Kerr Director0 $0-- $01
Jenay Iurato Director0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$379,835$285,361 $379,826$377,038 $379,835$0 $98,8083-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$391,812$234,212 $282,566$282,566 $391,812$0 $03-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$219,751$201,070 $117,504$117,504 $219,751$0 $92,0053-
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$154,952$219,981 $93,845$93,845 $154,952- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$196,403$185,651 $158,874$158,874 $196,403- ---
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$301,370$173,093 $148,122$148,122 $301,370$0 $78,9000-
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$149,273$138,791 $19,845$19,845 $149,273- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,897$85,678 $9,363$9,363 $75,897- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,810$34,937 $19,144$19,144 $51,810- ---

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $285,059 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2024 8$147,591 2024$36,731
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$90,000 2024$35,000
show
HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2017-2018 2$25,000 2018$15,000
show
UNDERGROUND NETWORK INCORPORATED Public charity Exact 2017-2019 3$21,994 2019$10,394
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WEST FLORIDA CENTER FOR TRAFFICKING ADVOCACY INC” 2020-2023 4$474 2023$109
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FLORIDA JUSTICE CENTER INCFLI80 $221,688$286,013 Executive Director$50,401 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA IMMIGRATION LAW AND JUSTICE CENTER INCFLI80 $613,653$424,432 Executive Director$96,226 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
CROSSROADS FOR FLORIDA KIDS INCFLI80 $333,261$206,030 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$105,000 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA DEFENSE LAWYERS ASSOCIATION INCFLI80 $597,251$522,823 NON VOTING M$81,400 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
PIPE HITTER FOUNDATION INCFLI80 $245,540$278,842 PRESIDENT/CEO/BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION FOR INDIGENT GUARDIANSHIP INCFLI80 $297,417$399,347 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
INDIAN RIVER LEGAL AID INCFLI80 $202,417$92,199 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
VIDA LEGAL ASSISTANCE INCFLI80 $323,029$340,129 President$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
TENTH CIRCUIT PUBLIC GUARDIAN INCFLI80 $617,185$726,903 VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$69,910 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
LEGAL AID FOUNDATION OF TALLAHASSEE BAR ASSOCIATION INCFLI80 $377,147$381,749 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
JALA FOUNDATION INCFLI80 $405,842$408,961 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
HAITIAN LAWYERS ASSOCIATION INCFLI80 $566,043$589,405 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
LEGAL SERVICES CLINIC OF THE PUERTO RICAN COMMUNITY INCFLI80 $242,885$263,796 President$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
SZUBA GUARDIAN CARE SOLUTIONS INCFLI80 $512,833$507,531 COO$115,325 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL VETERANS BENEFITS ATTORNEYS INCFLI80 $545,487$327,935 Chief Operations Officer$94,944 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN RIGHTS ALLIANCE INCFLI80 $396,664$133,007 President$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
MANNE FOUNDATION LEGAL SERVICES CORPFLI80 $194,211$197,921 President$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
IMMIGRANT JUSTICE IDAHO INCIDI80 $312,518$672,812 Board Chair$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ACCESS TO LAWGAI80 $589,351$353,237 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$176,271 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission
STEP UP TO JUSTICEAZI80 $479,973$562,652 Executive Director$92,809 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CENTRO PRESENTE INCMAI80 $463,045$390,882 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$85,000 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ATLANTIC CENTER FOR CAPITAL REPRESENTATION INCPAI80 $671,783$599,729 Legal Director$144,301 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
GULF REGION ADVOCACY CENTERTXI80 $314,534$415,595 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$91,481 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
CHILD ADVOCACY CNTR OF WEST TEXASTXI80 $350,894$401,022 Executive Director$60,000 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
CONSUMER ADVOCACY GROUP INCCAI80 $306,719$309,195 COO/PRESIDENT$90,625 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0007 22018–2024 MISSISSIPPI WORKERS CENTER FOR HUMAN RIGHTS; NATIONAL LEGAL ADVOCACY NETWORK
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$925,0006 22019–2024 NATIONAL LEGAL ADVOCACY NETWORK; MISSISSIPPI WORKERS CENTER FOR HUMAN RIGHTS
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$751,61243 112010–2024 APPALACHIAN CITIZENS LAW CENTER INC; LEGAL AID FOUNDATION OF TALLAHASSEE BAR ASSOCIATION INC; AMARA LEGAL CENTER INC; COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES OF WALKER COUNTY and 7 more
HERMAN AND FRIEDA L MILLER FOUNDATION Private foundation$750,00015 12009–2024 CENTRO PRESENTE INC
LAKESHORE FOUNDATION 04052011 Private foundation$730,0007 12018–2024 CENTER FOR INTEGRITY IN FORENSIC SCIENCE INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$703,30636 172016–2024 APPALACHIAN CITIZENS LAW CENTER INC; COMMUNITY IMMIGRATION LAW CENTER; MISSISSIPPI WORKERS CENTER FOR HUMAN RIGHTS; STEP UP TO JUSTICE and 13 more
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$656,0006 32020–2023 APPALACHIAN CITIZENS LAW CENTER INC; VIDA LEGAL ASSISTANCE INC; ARTS & BUSINESS COUNCIL OF GREATER NASHVILLE INC
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC DAF sponsor$594,90260 22014–2024 ARTS & BUSINESS COUNCIL OF GREATER NASHVILLE INC; NASHVILLE CONFLICT RESOLUTION CENTER
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$557,43033 142014–2024 NASHVILLE CONFLICT RESOLUTION CENTER; ADVOCACY OUTREACH; ATLANTIC CENTER FOR CAPITAL REPRESENTATION INC; MANNE FOUNDATION LEGAL SERVICES CORP and 10 more
ALABAMA CIVIL JUSTICE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$498,37513 12012–2024 BIRMINGHAM VOLUNTEER LAWYERS PROGAM INC
KRESGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$480,0006 12016–2021 SOUTHWEST DETROIT COMMUNITY JUSTICE CENTER
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$478,07614 42014–2025 VIDA LEGAL ASSISTANCE INC; FLORIDA IMMIGRATION LAW AND JUSTICE CENTER INC; FLORIDA JUSTICE CENTER INC; MANNE FOUNDATION LEGAL SERVICES CORP
ASSETS UNDER MOVEMENT DAF sponsor$475,0007 22021–2024 MISSISSIPPI WORKERS CENTER FOR HUMAN RIGHTS; MISSISSIPPI CENTER FOR RE-ENTRY
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$463,07627 62012–2024 TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC; TRINITY LEGAL CLINIC OF OKLAHOMA INC; INNOCENT; PIPE HITTER FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE OPEN SOCIETY Private foundation$450,0002 12023–2023 SOFTWARE FREEDOM LAW CENTER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $285,361 spent · pay $224,119 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $109,378$208,186-- 38.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $98,808--- 34.6%
Occupancy $18,792$18,792-- 6.6%
Payroll taxes $15,933$15,933-- 5.6%
Office expenses $12,692$12,692-- 4.4%
Fees: legal $7,306$7,306-- 2.6%
Insurance $6,460$6,460-- 2.3%
Travel $5,452$5,452-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $3,852$3,852-- 1.3%
Fees: professional fundraisers $2,587--$2,587 0.9%
Fees: other services $2,400$2,400-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,701$1,701-- 0.6%
Total$285,361100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $234,212 spent · pay $170,917 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $158,736$158,736-- 67.8%
Occupancy $17,974$17,974-- 7.7%
Office expenses $16,661$16,661-- 7.1%
Payroll taxes $12,181$12,181-- 5.2%
Fees: other services $10,607$10,607-- 4.5%
Fees: professional fundraisers $6,825--$6,825 2.9%
Travel $4,937$4,937-- 2.1%
Insurance $4,641$4,641-- 2.0%
Fees: legal $975$975-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $675$675-- 0.3%
Total$234,212100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $201,070 spent · pay $150,401 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $92,005$92,005-- 45.8%
Other salaries and wages $47,600$47,600-- 23.7%
Occupancy $17,641$17,641-- 8.8%
Office expenses $13,180$10,680$2,500- 6.6%
Payroll taxes $10,796$10,796-- 5.4%
Travel $5,288$5,288-- 2.6%
Insurance $4,252$4,252-- 2.1%
Other (as described)CLIENT EXPENSES $4,123$4,123-- 2.1%
Fees: legal $1,644$1,644-- 0.8%
All other expenses $1,194$1,194-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $900$900-- 0.4%
Other (as described)TRAINING AND EDUCATION $887$887-- 0.4%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND FEES $870$870-- 0.4%
Other (as described)STAFF COSTS $690$690-- 0.3%
Total$201,070100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $219,981 spent · pay $171,973 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $171,973 78.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,238 12.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,432 7.9%
Fees to independent contractors $2,338 1.1%
Total$219,981100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $185,651 spent · pay $140,735 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $140,735 75.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,948 13.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $16,697 9.0%
Fees to independent contractors $3,271 1.8%
Total$185,651100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $173,093 spent · pay $124,152 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $78,900$78,900-- 45.6%
Other salaries and wages $36,000$36,000-- 20.8%
Occupancy $13,750$13,750-- 7.9%
Office expenses $13,000$13,000-- 7.5%
Other (as described)Donor Development $9,464$9,464-- 5.5%
Payroll taxes $9,252$9,252-- 5.3%
Other (as described)Court Fees $4,502$4,502-- 2.6%
Other (as described)Other PR Expense $3,142$3,142-- 1.8%
Insurance $2,543$2,543-- 1.5%
Travel $899$899-- 0.5%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $686$686-- 0.4%
All other expenses $641$641-- 0.4%
Information technology $314$314-- 0.2%
Total$173,093100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $138,791 spent · pay $104,949 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $104,949 75.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,824 12.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $14,800 10.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,673 1.2%
Printing, publications, postage $545 0.4%
Total$138,791100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $85,678 spent · pay $63,450 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $63,450 74.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $14,812 17.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,900 8.1%
Printing, publications, postage $516 0.6%
Total$85,678100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $34,937 spent · pay $27,147 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $27,147 77.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,600 10.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,555 10.2%
Printing, publications, postage $520 1.5%
Fees to independent contractors $115 0.3%
Total$34,937100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.