ZACK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text ZACK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/zack-family-foundation-inc-462727574. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ZACK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/zack-family-foundation-inc-462727574
MLA “ZACK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/zack-family-foundation-inc-462727574. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $52K · expenses $52K · assets $815K
- EIN
- 46-2727574
- Address
- 3310 MARY ST STE 501, MIAMI, FL 33133-5344
- NTEE code
- T22
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen N Zack | PRESIDENT | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert A Stone | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marguerite Atkins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason S Zack (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracey M Zack Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN N ZACK | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT A STONE | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN N ZACK | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT A STONE | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGUERITE ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON S ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN N ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGUERITE ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON S ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN N ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGUERITE ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON S ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN N ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGUERITE ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON S ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN N ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGUERITE ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON S ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN N ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGUERITE ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON S ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN N ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGUERITE ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON S ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN N ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGUERITE ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON S ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN N ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGUERITE ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON S ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN N ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGUERITE ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON S ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN N ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGUERITE ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON S ZACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- ZACK FAMILY FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2012-12-06
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 13 grants to organizations · $42K
2024 · 17 grants to organizations · $53K
2023 · 19 grants to organizations · $45K
2022 · 13 grants to organizations · $40K
2021 · 14 grants to organizations · $45K
2020 · 11 grants to organizations · $22K
2019 · 14 grants to organizations · $31K
2017 · 7 grants to organizations · $13K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2019 · 1 contributor · $251K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STEPHEN N ZACK | Organization or other | MIAMI, FL | $250,748 | $250,748 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $500K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STEPHEN N ZACK | Person | MIAMI, FL | $500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2015 · 1 contributor · $250K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STEPHEN N ZACK | Person | MIAMI, FL | $250,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $52,161 | $52,418 | $814,547 | $814,547 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $43,664 | $62,061 | $814,801 | $814,801 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $37,495 | $60,759 | $830,563 | $830,563 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $24,300 | $55,037 | $853,818 | $853,818 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $21,271 | $48,170 | $884,539 | $884,539 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $16,040 | $33,841 | $913,777 | $913,777 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $272,661 | $40,069 | $931,578 | $931,578 | $250,748 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $500,163 | $14,879 | $735,071 | $735,071 | $500,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $32 | $245 | $249,787 | $249,787 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $250,000 | $0 | $250,000 | $250,000 | $250,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- THE AARON I FLEISCHMAN FOUNDATION INC Miami, FL · 1 person in common (Robert A Stone)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAIG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $53,446 | $49,530 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PETRI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $54,611 | $61,599 | DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PEPIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $49,600 | $38,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MOORE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $49,310 | $73,660 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PURPORA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $50,081 | $58,550 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| NESBITT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $54,734 | $15,653 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| KM ODONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $55,102 | $19,008 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ELLIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $54,429 | $32,750 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FIS FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $53,551 | $1,075,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BABICH FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $50,077 | $284,962 | Director President | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| JAFFER FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $49,009 | $213,195 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GOCHMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $50,946 | $244,948 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DINELLO FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $54,015 | $112,877 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HOLLOWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $55,435 | $70,022 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WINGS FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $53,242 | $57,251 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LARGAY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $50,977 | $62,207 | DIR/VP | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| NACCHIO FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $55,709 | $30,666 | PRES & TREAS | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ROCKFORD FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $51,409 | $37,543 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SPINNAKER FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $53,745 | $34,994 | President and Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CRIMMINS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $53,277 | $36,429 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRUCE K GOULD FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $49,380 | $49,380 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIGMAN SOYRING FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $49,722 | $66,401 | PRESIDENT; DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUDRA FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $51,978 | $42,165 | TRUSTEE | $300 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUSAN ROYAL WURTH FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $51,729 | $64,868 | PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORSINI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $54,770 | $118,722 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $52,418 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,321 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $42,321 | 80.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,044 | 13.4% | |
| Other expenses | $3,053 | 5.8% | |
| Total | $52,418 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $62,061 spent · pay $0 · grants $53,186 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $53,186 | 85.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,955 | 9.6% | |
| Other expenses | $2,920 | 4.7% | |
| Total | $62,061 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $60,759 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,821 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $44,821 | 73.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,165 | 21.7% | |
| Other expenses | $2,773 | 4.6% | |
| Total | $60,759 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $55,037 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,716 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $39,716 | 72.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,957 | 21.7% | |
| Other expenses | $3,159 | 5.7% | |
| Taxes | $205 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $55,037 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $48,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $44,750 | 92.9% | |
| Other expenses | $3,249 | 6.7% | |
| Taxes | $171 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $48,170 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $33,841 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,825 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $21,825 | 64.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,138 | 15.2% | |
| Other expenses | $3,780 | 11.2% | |
| Taxes | $3,098 | 9.2% | |
| Total | $33,841 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $40,069 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $30,700 | 76.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,472 | 18.6% | |
| Other expenses | $1,724 | 4.3% | |
| Taxes | $173 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $40,069 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $14,879 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $13,000 | 87.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,804 | 12.1% | |
| Other expenses | $75 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $14,879 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $245 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $245 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $245 | 100% |
Comments