ZACK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text ZACK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/zack-family-foundation-inc-462727574. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ZACK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/zack-family-foundation-inc-462727574

MLA “ZACK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/zack-family-foundation-inc-462727574. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $52K · expenses $52K · assets $815K

EIN
46-2727574
Address
3310 MARY ST STE 501, MIAMI, FL 33133-5344
NTEE code
T22
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Stephen N Zack PRESIDENT2013-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Robert A Stone SECRETARY/TREASURER2024-2025 0 $0 reported 2
Marguerite Atkins (former) DIRECTOR2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jason S Zack (former) DIRECTOR2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tracey M Zack Johnson (former) DIRECTOR2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN N ZACK PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT A STONE SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN N ZACK PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT A STONE SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
MARGUERITE ATKINS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JASON S ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN N ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARGUERITE ATKINS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JASON S ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN N ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARGUERITE ATKINS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JASON S ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN N ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARGUERITE ATKINS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JASON S ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN N ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARGUERITE ATKINS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JASON S ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN N ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARGUERITE ATKINS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JASON S ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN N ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARGUERITE ATKINS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JASON S ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN N ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARGUERITE ATKINS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JASON S ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN N ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARGUERITE ATKINS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JASON S ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN N ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARGUERITE ATKINS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JASON S ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN N ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARGUERITE ATKINS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JASON S ZACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TRACEY M ZACK JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 13 grants to organizations · $42K
2024 · 17 grants to organizations · $53K
2023 · 19 grants to organizations · $45K
2022 · 13 grants to organizations · $40K
2021 · 14 grants to organizations · $45K
2020 · 11 grants to organizations · $22K
2019 · 14 grants to organizations · $31K
2017 · 7 grants to organizations · $13K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2019 · 1 contributor · $251K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 STEPHEN N ZACK Organization or other MIAMI, FL $250,748$250,748 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $500K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 STEPHEN N ZACK Person MIAMI, FL $500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $250K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 STEPHEN N ZACK Person MIAMI, FL $250,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,161$52,418 $814,547$814,547 -- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,664$62,061 $814,801$814,801 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,495$60,759 $830,563$830,563 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,300$55,037 $853,818$853,818 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,271$48,170 $884,539$884,539 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,040$33,841 $913,777$913,777 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$272,661$40,069 $931,578$931,578 $250,748- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$500,163$14,879 $735,071$735,071 $500,000- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32$245 $249,787$249,787 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$250,000$0 $250,000$250,000 $250,000- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BAIG FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $53,446$49,530 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
PETRI FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $54,611$61,599 DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
PEPIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $49,600$38,000 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MOORE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $49,310$73,660 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
PURPORA FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $50,081$58,550 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
NESBITT FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $54,734$15,653 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
KM ODONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $55,102$19,008 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ELLIS FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $54,429$32,750 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
FIS FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $53,551$1,075,000 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BABICH FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $50,077$284,962 Director President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
JAFFER FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $49,009$213,195 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
GOCHMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $50,946$244,948 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
DINELLO FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $54,015$112,877 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
HOLLOWAY FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $55,435$70,022 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
WINGS FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $53,242$57,251 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LARGAY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $50,977$62,207 DIR/VP$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
NACCHIO FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $55,709$30,666 PRES & TREAS$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ROCKFORD FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $51,409$37,543 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SPINNAKER FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $53,745$34,994 President and Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CRIMMINS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONFLT22 $53,277$36,429 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
BRUCE K GOULD FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $49,380$49,380 Director$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HIGMAN SOYRING FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $49,722$66,401 PRESIDENT; DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
MUDRA FOUNDATIONFLT22 $51,978$42,165 TRUSTEE$300 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
SUSAN ROYAL WURTH FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $51,729$64,868 PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ORSINI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $54,770$118,722 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $52,418 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,321 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $42,321 80.7%
Fees: accounting $7,044 13.4%
Other expenses $3,053 5.8%
Total$52,418100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $62,061 spent · pay $0 · grants $53,186 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $53,186 85.7%
Fees: accounting $5,955 9.6%
Other expenses $2,920 4.7%
Total$62,061100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $60,759 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,821 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $44,821 73.8%
Fees: accounting $13,165 21.7%
Other expenses $2,773 4.6%
Total$60,759100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $55,037 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,716 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $39,716 72.2%
Fees: accounting $11,957 21.7%
Other expenses $3,159 5.7%
Taxes $205 0.4%
Total$55,037100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $48,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $44,750 92.9%
Other expenses $3,249 6.7%
Taxes $171 0.4%
Total$48,170100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $33,841 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,825 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $21,825 64.5%
Fees: accounting $5,138 15.2%
Other expenses $3,780 11.2%
Taxes $3,098 9.2%
Total$33,841100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $40,069 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $30,700 76.6%
Fees: accounting $7,472 18.6%
Other expenses $1,724 4.3%
Taxes $173 0.4%
Total$40,069100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $14,879 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $13,000 87.4%
Fees: accounting $1,804 12.1%
Other expenses $75 0.5%
Total$14,879100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $245 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $245 100.0%
Total$245100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.