RIVER RAISIN NATIONAL BATTLEFIELD PARK FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text RIVER RAISIN NATIONAL BATTLEFIELD PARK FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/river-raisin-national-battlefield-park-foundation-inc-462501428. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RIVER RAISIN NATIONAL BATTLEFIELD PARK FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/river-raisin-national-battlefield-park-foundation-inc-462501428

MLA “RIVER RAISIN NATIONAL BATTLEFIELD PARK FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/river-raisin-national-battlefield-park-foundation-inc-462501428. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $620K · expenses $2.4M · assets $2.0M

Also known as
PARK FOUNDATION INC
EIN
46-2501428
Address
333 N DIXIE HWY, MONROE, MI 48162-2578
Website
THEBATTLEFIELD.ORG
NTEE code
A23
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE NATIONAL PARK SERVICE, INCLUDING WORK IN LAND ACQUISITION, PRESERVATION, BATTLEFIELD REHABILITATION, COORDINATING COMMUNITY VISIONING, PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE RIVER RAISIN CORRIDOR, AS WELL AS CREATIVE EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES TO ENHANCE INTERPRETATION OF THE BATTLES OF THE RIVER RAISIN AND THEIR AFTERMATH.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 40 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

40 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kojo Quartey DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 6
Susan Vanisacker SECRETARY2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 6
H Douglas Chaffin CHAIRMAN2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Don Lieto TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Chief Ted Roll AT LARGE DIR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Granae D Dudley DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Molly Luempert-Coy VICE CHAIRPE2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 8
Cheri Maitland DIRECTOR2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Darrin Arquette DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 20
Mike Jewell DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matt Vanisacker DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ralph Naveaux DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Clark DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Kim Garcia DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gary Kirsh DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Keith Masserant DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 4
Nicklaus Calkins (former) TREASURER2014-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Hoffer (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donald Lieto (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Dr Susan Martin (former) DIRECTOR2014-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Adelaide Pascaris (former) DIRECTOR2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
James Mcdevitt (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2022 Not reported $0 reported 2
Bill Braunlich (former) PAST CHAIR2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dale Brose (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
J Henry Lievens (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2019 1 $0 reported 1
John F Marcero (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2019 1 $0 reported 1
William H Braunlich (former) PAST CHAIR2014-2017 2 $0 reported 2
Jean Guyor (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2017 1 $0 reported 4
Michael R Meyer (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2017 1 $0 reported 2
Dan Schwanke (former) BOARD MEMBER2017 1 $0 reported 3
Al Barron (former) BOARD MEMBER2017 1 $0 reported 1
Brad Schreiber (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Annette G Phillips (former) TREASURER2014-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Alan Barron (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
John D Dingell (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Ralph Harrington (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Henry Lievens (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Paul C Lamarre Iii (former) BOARD MEMBER2014 1 $0 reported 3
Dale Brouse (former) BOARD MEMBER2014 1 $0 reported 1
Dr David Nixon (former) BOARD MEMBER2014 1 $0 reported 4

People by year

2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
H DOUGLAS CHAFFIN CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
DON LIETO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN VANISACKER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $06
CHIEF TED ROLL AT LARGE DIR- $0$0$0 $01
DR GRANAE D DUDLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY LUEMPERT- COY VICE CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $08
CHERI MAITLAND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARRIN ARQUETTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $020
MIKE JEWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATT VANISACKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RALPH NAVEAUX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CLARK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
KIM GARCIA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY KIRSH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEITH MASSERANT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
DR KOJO QUARTEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
2023 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
H DOUGLAS CHAFFIN CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
NICKLAUS CALKINS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN VANISACKER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $06
CHIEF TED ROLL AT LARGE DIR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HOFFER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR GRANAE D DUDLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY LUEMPERT- COY VICE CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $08
ROBERT CLARK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
CHERI MAITLAND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD LIETO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
DR SUSAN MARTIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARRIN ARQUETTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $020
MIKE JEWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RALPH NAVEAUX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADELAIDE PASCARIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
DR KOJO QUARTEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
MATT VANISACKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
H DOUGLAS CHAFFIN CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
NICKLAUS CALKINS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN VANISACKER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $06
CHIEF TED ROLL EXEC COMMITT- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MCDEVITT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM HOFFER VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
DR GRANAE D DUDLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY LUEMPERT- COY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $08
ROBERT CLARK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
CHERI MAITLAND BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD LIETO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DR SUSAN MARTIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
H DOUGLAS CHAFFIN CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
NICKLAUS CALKINS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN VANISACKER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $06
CHIEF TED ROLL EXEC COMMITT- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MCDEVITT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM HOFFER VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
DR GRANAE D DUDLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY LUEMPERT- COY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $08
ROBERT CLARK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
CHERI MAITLAND BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD LIETO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DR SUSAN MARTIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
H DOUGLAS CHAFFIN CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
NICKLAUS CALKINS TREASURER6 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN VANISACKER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $06
CHIEF TED ROLL EXEC COMMITT10 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MCDEVITT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM HOFFER VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
DR GRANAE D DUDLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY LUEMPERT- COY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $08
RALPH NAVEAUX BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR KOJO QUARTEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $06
BILL BRAUNLICH PAST CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CLARK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
CHERI MAITLAND BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD LIETO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DR SUSAN MARTIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
H DOUGLAS CHAFFIN CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT E CLARK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
NICKLAUS CALKINS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN VANISACKER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $06
CHIEF TED ROLL EXEC COMMITT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MCDEVITT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
DALE BROSE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HOFFER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR GRANAE D DUDLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
J HENRY LIEVENS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY LUEMPERT- COY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $08
JOHN F MARCERO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RALPH NAVEAUX BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR KOJO QUARTEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $06
BILL BRAUNLICH PAST CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
H DOUGLAS CHAFFIN CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT E CLARK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
NICKLAUS CALKINS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN VANISACKER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $06
CHIEF TED ROLL EXEC COMMITTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MCDEVITT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
DALE BROSE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HOFFER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR GRANAE D DUDLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
J HENRY LIEVENS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY LUEMPERT-COY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $08
JOHN F MARCERO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RALPH NAVEAUX BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR KOJO QUARTEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $06
BILL BRAUNLICH PAST CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 19 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
H DOUGLAS CHAFFIN CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM H BRAUNLICH PAST CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT E CLARK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
NICKLAUS CALKINS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN VANISACKER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $06
CHIEF TED ROLL EXEC COMMITTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MCDEVITT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
DALE BROSE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
AL BARRON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR GRANAE D DUDLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN GUYOR BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
J HENRY LIEVENS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY LUEMPERT-COY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $08
JOHN F MARCERO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL R MEYER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
RALPH NAVEAUX BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR KOJO QUARTEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $06
BRAD SCHREIBER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN SCHWANKE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
2016 · 18 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
H DOUGLAS CHAFFIN CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM H BRAUNLICH PAST CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT E CLARK VICE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $03
ANNETTE G PHILLIPS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN VANISACKER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $06
CHIEF TED ROLL EXEC COMMITTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MCDEVITT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
DALE BROSE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NICKLAUS CALKINS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR GRANAE D DUDLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN GUYOR BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
J HENRY LIEVENS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY LUEMPERT-COY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $08
JOHN F MARCERO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL R MEYER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
RALPH NAVEAUX BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR KOJO QUARTEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $06
BRAD SCHREIBER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 20 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
H DOUGLAS CHAFFIN CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM H BRAUNLICH PAST CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT E CLARK VICE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $03
ANNETTE G PHILLIPS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN VANISACKER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $06
CHIEF TED ROLL EXEC COMMITTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN BARRON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DALE BROSE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NICKLAUS CALKINS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN D DINGELL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR GRANAE D DUDLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN GUYOR BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
RALPH HARRINGTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
HENRY LIEVENS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY LUEMPERT-COY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $08
JOHN F MARCERO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL R MEYER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
RALPH NAVEAUX BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR KOJO QUARTEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $06
BRAD SCHREIBER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 24 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
H DOUGLAS CHAFFIN CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM H BRAUNLICH PAST CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT E CLARK VICE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $03
ANNETTE G PHILLIPS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN VANISACKER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $06
CHIEF TED ROLL EXEC COMMITTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN BARRON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DALE BROUSE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NICKLAUS CALKINS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN D DINGELL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR GRANAE D DUDLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN GUYOR BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
RALPH HARRINGTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL C LAMARRE III BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
HENRY LIEVENS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY LUEMPERT-COY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $08
JOHN F MARCERO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR SUSAN W MARTIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES G MCDEVITT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL R MEYER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
RALPH NAVEAUX BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR DAVID NIXON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
DR KOJO QUARTEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $06
BRAD SCHREIBER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$620,477$2,415,761 $2,004,383$2,004,383 $551,634$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,493,027$1,336,609 $3,796,204$3,796,204 $1,429,962$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,270,225$270,488 $3,638,830$3,638,830 $1,240,398$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$823,306$476,192 $2,642,268$2,642,268 $798,533$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,867,878$333,691 $2,292,495$2,292,495 $1,856,989$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$556,338$262,002 $958,942$758,308 $525,819$12,178 -4-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$471,457$260,353 $801,294$463,972 $379,634$60,953 $040
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$276,933$379,790 $685,885$251,959 $197,209$67,516 $030
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$146,761$292,109 $862,019$354,816 $119,383$22,775 $050
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$193,038$283,710 $504,862$500,164 $153,955$28,514 $040
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$550,890$87,493 $595,237$590,836 $539,617$0 $020

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,296,900 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2013-2014, 2016-2018, 2020-2023 10$942,112 2023$308,189
show
PROMEDICA HEALTH SYSTEM INC Public charity Exact 2018 1$252,500 2018$252,500
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2024 2$39,500 2024$28,500
show
MICHIGAN HUMANITIES COUNCIL Public charity Exact 2015 1$25,000 2015$25,000
show
THE OUTDOOR FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2014 1$25,000 2014$25,000
show
BASS PRO SHOPS & CABELAS OUTDOOR FUND Public charity Exact 2020 1$12,592 2020$12,592
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “RIVER RAISIN NATIONAL BATTLEFIELD PARK FOUNDATION INC” 2020-2023 4$196 2023$45
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JIJAK FOUNDATIONMIA23 $767,111$1,147,449 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN RAMALLAH FEDERATION EDUCATION FUNDMIA23 $986,020$718,372 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHIGAN BLACK EXPO INCMIA23 $410,971$436,690 CHAIRMAN$57,213 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN ISLAMIC COMMUNITY CENTER INCMIA23 $463,814$154,288 BOARD DIRECT$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
WE ARE THE CULTURE CREATORS NONPROFITMIA23 $396,365$377,865 DEPUTY DIRECTOR$30,000 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
SAGINAW AFRICAN CULTURAL FESTIVAL INCMIA23 $398,586$190,655 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHIGAN IRISH MUSIC FESTIVAL MUSKEGONMIA23 $1,062,484$942,654 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
PIAST INSTITUTEMIA23 $509,851$567,931 Chair$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
FESTA ITALIANAMIA23 $383,137$359,213 PRESIDENT-DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
ATLANTIC IMPACTMIA23 $1,051,151$901,159 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
RAMOUN CULTURAL CENTERMIA23 $602,731$284,231 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
KOREAN FESTIVAL FOUNDATION INCGAA23 $432,815$406,310 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
MONACAN NATION CULTURAL FOUNDATION INCVAA23 $940,081$531,183 Director$44,505 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
POLISH AMERICAN FOUNDATION OF CONNECTICUT INCCTA23 $497,788$419,335 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
REMLINGER HERITAGE FOUNDATIONWAA23 $574,788$303,535 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
BLACK ROCK ARTS FOUNDATION INCNYA23 $561,508$1,209,261 Executive Director$55,000 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
CUBAN AMERICAN NATIONAL FOUNDATION INCFLA23 $550,225$535,504 Executive Director$69,732 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
IGOGO INTERNATIONAL INCINA23 $478,792$479,262 PRESIDENT$125,000 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL PUERTO RICAN DAY PARADE INCNYA23 $1,147,844$948,527 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
DEFIANT REQUIEM FOUNDATIONDCA23 $1,015,138$1,112,059 Executive Dir.$126,048 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
KIMOKEO FOUNDATIONHIA23 $447,758$373,636 EXECUTIVE DI$56,000 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
PAN-PACIFIC FESTIVAL FOUNDATIONHIA23 $608,592$483,678 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
ITALIAN ACADEMY FOUNDATION INCNYA23 $681,160$738,375 CHARIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
MOANOLUA GARDENS FOUNDATION INCHIA23 $714,931$768,881 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$68,295 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
COUNCIL FOR REGIONAL HEALTH EDUCATIONARA23 $454,914$252,936 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE HILLSIDE FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,736,85212 12013–2024 DEFIANT REQUIEM FOUNDATION
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,780,0006 42017–2024 1882 PROJECT FOUNDATION; CREATIVE JUSTICE INITIATIVE INC; JAMES WELDON JOHNSON LITERARY FOUNDATION INC; INTERNATIONAL ARTS RELATIONS INC
JANE ISAKSON LEA FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,840,41511 12012–2023 SWEDISH CULTURAL CENTER INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,627,70561 182016–2024 MICHIGAN IRISH MUSIC FESTIVAL MUSKEGON; ARMENIAN HERITAGE FOUNDATION OF PHILADELPHIA; AMERICAN LATVIAN ASSOCIATION IN THE UNITED STATES INC; TAYBA FOUNDATION and 14 more
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT Private foundation$1,512,43620 62016–2024 KAREN ORGANIZATION OF SAN DIEGO; VIA INTERNATIONAL INC; AMPLIFIER FOUNDATION; NATIVE SISTER CIRCLE INC and 2 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,278,00035 102014–2024 NICHI BEI FOUNDATION; TAIWANESE-AMERICAN FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO; CHRONICLE OF A PEOPLE FOUNDATION INC; NATIONAL BLACK ARTS FESTIVAL INC and 6 more
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS Private foundation$1,254,47517 12020–2024 THE LEGACY ARTS PROJECT INC
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,154,07611 22012–2024 KAREN ORGANIZATION OF SAN DIEGO; VIA INTERNATIONAL INC
CONRAD PREBYS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,103,1608 22022–2024 KAREN ORGANIZATION OF SAN DIEGO; VIA INTERNATIONAL INC
ASSETS UNDER MOVEMENT DAF sponsor$973,0669 52022–2024 AWOOD CENTER; MONACAN NATION CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC; ASSOCIATION OF RAMAYTUSH OHLONE; BLD PWR INC and 1 more
SKILLMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$942,0759 22020–2024 ATLANTIC IMPACT; WE ARE THE CULTURE CREATORS NONPROFIT
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$891,63238 132016–2024 TAIWANESE-AMERICAN FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO; DEFIANT REQUIEM FOUNDATION; NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC; VIA INTERNATIONAL INC and 9 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$871,7508 32018–2024 AMPLIFIER FOUNDATION; BLACK ROCK ARTS FOUNDATION INC; AFN EDUCATION FUND
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$865,50810 12014–2024 THE LEGACY ARTS PROJECT INC
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$750,00015 42020–2024 AMPLIFIER FOUNDATION; BLD PWR INC; PUA FOUNDATION; KAREN ORGANIZATION OF SAN DIEGO

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $2,415,761 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $18,916
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CITY BLDG IMPROVEMENTS $1,992,463$1,992,463-- 82.5%
Fees: other services $294,636$294,636-- 12.2%
Fees: management $51,145-$51,145- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $33,597$33,597-- 1.4%
Occupancy $21,902$21,902-- 0.9%
Insurance $7,349$5,659$1,690- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $5,545-$5,545- 0.2%
Office expenses $5,367$4,550$817- 0.2%
Information technology $3,752$2,251$1,126$375 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $5$2$2$1 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $27,660$18,916reported apart
Total$2,415,761100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,336,609 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $21,914
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $1,254,167$1,254,167-- 93.8%
Fees: management $44,576-$44,576- 3.3%
Occupancy $23,722$23,722-- 1.8%
Office expenses $5,568$4,759$809- 0.4%
Insurance $3,925$3,022$903- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,633$50$25$2,558 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,783-$1,783- 0.1%
Information technology $235$140$71$24 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $28,130$21,914reported apart
Total$1,336,609100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $270,488 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,942
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $210,168$210,168-- 77.7%
Fees: management $33,522-$33,522- 12.4%
Occupancy $15,350$15,350-- 5.7%
Office expenses $4,098$3,515$583- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,443$1,465$733$245 0.9%
Information technology $2,157$1,294$647$216 0.8%
Insurance $1,450$1,116$334- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $1,300-$1,300- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $19,320$3,942reported apart
Total$270,488100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $476,192 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $443,608$443,608-- 93.2%
Occupancy $14,444$14,444-- 3.0%
Advertising and promotion $6,145$3,688$1,843$614 1.3%
Office expenses $4,534$3,104$1,430- 1.0%
Insurance $3,966$3,054$912- 0.8%
Fees: management $1,510-$1,510- 0.3%
Information technology $1,427$856$428$143 0.3%
Fees: accounting $558-$558- 0.1%
Total$476,192100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $333,691 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $322,982$322,982-- 96.8%
Fees: accounting $3,492-$3,492- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,635$1,580$791$264 0.8%
Office expenses $1,972$991$981- 0.6%
Insurance $1,831$1,410$421- 0.5%
Information technology $779$467$234$78 0.2%
Total$333,691100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $262,002 spent · pay $84,645 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $141,322$141,322-- 53.9%
Other salaries and wages $78,196$46,917$23,459$7,820 29.8%
Advertising and promotion $15,549$9,330$4,664$1,555 5.9%
Fees: accounting $11,604-$11,604- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $6,449$3,869$1,935$645 2.5%
Information technology $4,985$2,992$1,495$498 1.9%
Office expenses $1,688$675$1,013- 0.6%
Insurance $1,269$977$292- 0.5%
Travel $860-$860- 0.3%
Fees: legal $80-$80- 0.0%
Total$262,002100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $260,353 spent · pay $114,327 · grants $0 · events $8,090
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $107,073$64,244$32,122$10,707 41.1%
Other (as described)SUB CONTRACT EXPENSE $57,395$57,395-- 22.0%
Advertising and promotion $16,201$9,721$4,860$1,620 6.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $10,277$10,256$21- 3.9%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $10,241$10,241-- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $8,940-$8,940- 3.4%
Other (as described)FEES $8,818$8,818-- 3.4%
All other expenses $8,674$390-$8,284 3.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,090$6,417$1,270$403 3.1%
Payroll taxes $7,254$4,353$2,176$725 2.8%
Depreciation and depletion $5,164$5,164-- 2.0%
Office expenses $4,596$2,758$1,838- 1.8%
Information technology $3,107$1,864$932$311 1.2%
Occupancy $2,580$1,560$1,020- 1.0%
Insurance $1,943$1,488$455- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,416$0reported apart
Total$260,353100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $379,790 spent · pay $108,716 · grants $0 · events $2,151
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $95,666$38,266$57,400- 25.2%
Other (as described)SUB CONTRACT EXPENSE $93,187$93,187-- 24.5%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $65,557--$65,557 17.3%
Advertising and promotion $42,040$25,244$12,612$4,184 11.1%
Fees: accounting $14,700-$14,700- 3.9%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $13,538$13,538-- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $13,050$5,220$7,830- 3.4%
Occupancy $12,594$6,297$6,297- 3.3%
Insurance $8,102-$8,102- 2.1%
Office expenses $6,362$5,013$1,349- 1.7%
All other expenses $4,725$2,120$2,605- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $4,465-$4,465- 1.2%
Other (as described)FEES $3,653-$3,653- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,151$110$2,041- 0.6%
Total$379,790100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $292,109 spent · pay $124,781 · grants $0 · events $2,749
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $114,671$45,868$68,803- 39.3%
Other (as described)SUB CONTRACT EXPENSE $37,344$18,315$18,430$599 12.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $31,861$22,432$615$8,814 10.9%
Office expenses $22,312$17,384$4,928- 7.6%
Occupancy $16,456$7,884$8,572- 5.6%
Travel $10,952$8,316$2,636- 3.7%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $10,662$10,155$507- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $10,110$4,044$6,066- 3.5%
Fees: accounting $7,835-$7,835- 2.7%
All other expenses $7,124$562$396$6,166 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $6,732$2,570$3,320$842 2.3%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $6,432$5,871$474$87 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $3,803-$3,803- 1.3%
Insurance $3,066-$2,966$100 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,749$450$2,299- 0.9%
Total$292,109100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $283,710 spent · pay $104,882 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $96,393$38,557$57,836- 34.0%
Other (as described)SUB CONTRACT EXPENSE $75,109$52,198$22,911- 26.5%
Occupancy $18,290$6,960$11,330- 6.4%
Travel $17,907$16,692$1,215- 6.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $11,319$10,499$820- 4.0%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $10,907$10,757$150- 3.8%
Office expenses $8,778$4,178$4,600- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $8,489$3,396$5,093- 3.0%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $8,205$6,222$1,983- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $6,988-$6,988- 2.5%
Advertising and promotion $5,711$1,731$3,980- 2.0%
Insurance $4,407$200$4,207- 1.6%
Fees: legal $3,805-$3,805- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $3,507-$3,507- 1.2%
All other expenses $3,104$110$2,994- 1.1%
Information technology $791-$791- 0.3%
Total$283,710100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $87,493 spent · pay $22,964 · grants $0 · events $10,750
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $20,854-$20,854- 23.8%
Other (as described)SUB CONTRACT EXPENSE $19,275$13,718$5,557- 22.0%
Office expenses $9,529$7,409$2,120- 10.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $9,219$4,330$4,889- 10.5%
Fees: management $5,150-$5,150- 5.9%
Advertising and promotion $4,908$3,964$944- 5.6%
Travel $3,639$3,549$90- 4.2%
Occupancy $2,972$2,972-- 3.4%
Information technology $2,560$2,560-- 2.9%
Other (as described)FEES $2,507-$2,507- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $2,500-$2,500- 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $2,128-$2,128- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $2,110-$2,110- 2.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $142-$142- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $15,854$10,750reported apart
Total$87,493100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.