THE MU CHAPTER INITIATIVE
Cite this
Plain text THE MU CHAPTER INITIATIVE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-mu-chapter-initiative-462492817. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE MU CHAPTER INITIATIVE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-mu-chapter-initiative-462492817
MLA “THE MU CHAPTER INITIATIVE.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-mu-chapter-initiative-462492817. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $122K · expenses $298K · assets $5.0M
- EIN
- 46-2492817
- Address
- PO BOX 1880, TUSCALOOSA, AL 35403-1880
- NTEE code
- B83
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2020 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE MEALS AND HOUSING FOR THE MEMBERS OF UNDERGRADUATE CHAPTER OF A NATIONAL COLLEGIATE SOCIAL FRATERNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Waldrop | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Williams | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney Ross (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Sandridge (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Swann (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Spears (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Swann (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin Turner (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW WALDROP | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODNEY ROSS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WALDROP | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW WALDROP | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH SANDRIDGE | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE SWANN | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SPEARS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SWANN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WALDROP | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLIAMS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH SANDRIDGE | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE SWANN | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SPEARS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SWANN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WALDROP | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLIAMS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH SANDRIDGE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SPEARS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SWANN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN TURNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SPEARS | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN TURNER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SWANN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SANDRIDGE | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · $254K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UPPER CRUST FOOD SERVICE | COLUMBIA, MO | CATERING | $253,945 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $310K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UPPER CRUST FOOD SERVICE | COLUMBIA, MO | CATERING | $309,779 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $135K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UPPER CRUST FOOD SERVICE | COLUMBIA, MO | CATERING | $135,256 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $121,970 | $298,443 | $4,985,012 | -$1,255,084 | $2,800 | $119,128 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,323 | $595,186 | $5,162,234 | -$1,078,611 | $15,490 | $53,379 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $673,058 | $804,842 | $5,432,575 | -$555,910 | $39,661 | $633,137 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $716,339 | $1,220,471 | $5,880,773 | -$424,126 | $47,693 | $668,634 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $660,580 | $635,597 | $4,167,647 | $80,006 | $75,487 | $585,056 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $694,913 | $692,125 | $4,236,732 | $55,023 | $81,302 | $613,230 | - | 0 | 4 |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $87,758 | $42,468 | $52,235 | $52,235 | $86,900 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAMBDA CHI ALPHA FRATERNITY INC | AL | B83 | $84,532 | $68,609 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALPHA TAU OMEGA FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $184,270 | $154,568 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF ALPHA GAMMA OF CHI PSI FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $173,725 | $217,788 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETA RHO CHAPTER OF ALPHA OMEGA EPSILON | AL | B83 | $68,613 | $68,994 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALPHA PHI ALPHA FRATERNITY INC | AL | B83 | $75,959 | $38,400 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHI THETA CHAPTER HOUSE CORPORATION OF DELTA DELTA DELTA FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $72,873 | $60,587 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALABAMA ASSOCIATION OF ZETA PHI BETA SORRITY | AL | B83 | $76,405 | $59,153 | State Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENGLISH HONOR SOCIETY SIGMA KAPPA DELTA INC | AL | B83 | $92,506 | $85,992 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPSILON TAU HOUSING MANAGEMENT LLC | KY | B83 | $63,596 | $54,853 | MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ILLINOIS DELTA CHAPTER OF SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON FRATERNITY | IL | B83 | $169,801 | $170,497 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THETA ALPHA HOUSING CORPORATION | IN | B83 | $207,018 | $88,224 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALPHA CHAPTER OF BETA SIGMA THETA FRATERNITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | MI | B83 | $122,775 | $113,033 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDIANA THETA CHAPTER OF PHI THETA FRATERNITY EDUCATIONAL FUND INC | IN | B83 | $69,854 | $71,037 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALPHA KAPPA LAMBDA FRATERNITY UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO CHAPTER INCORP | ID | B83 | $220,303 | $237,179 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PHI KAPPA CHAPTER OF CHI OMEGA | GA | B83 | $64,306 | $62,519 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KAPPA SIGMA HOUSEBUILDING ASSOCIATION | ND | B83 | $167,735 | $127,148 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BETA OMEGA TKE CHAPTER INC | MO | B83 | $135,414 | $134,421 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOUSING CORPORATION OF SIGMA NU FRATERNITY ZETA IOTA | CA | B83 | $156,077 | $417,881 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KAPPA CHAPTER OF THE ZETA PSI CORPORATION | MI | B83 | $78,856 | $20,335 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE ALPHA OMEGA CHAPTER OF BETA THETA PI FRATERNITY | NH | B83 | $199,847 | $263,627 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EPSILON MU CHAPTER OF THETA CHI FRATERNITY | MI | B83 | $72,319 | $80,421 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| FARM HOUSE FRATERNITY INC | SD | B83 | $192,136 | $240,896 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOUTH DAKOTA ALPHA CHAPTER COMMUNITY ALUMNI CORP | SD | B83 | $160,385 | $160,880 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KAPPA SIGMA - MU GAMMA CHAPTER INC | TX | B83 | $197,855 | $68,717 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| DELTA PHI CHAPTER OF THETA CHI FRATERNITY ALUMNI HOUSING | TX | B83 | $102,365 | $46,418 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $30,500 | 2 | 1 | 2018–2022 | INDIANA THETA CHAPTER OF PHI THETA FRATERNITY EDUCATIONAL FUND INC |
| SIGMA PHI OF VERMONT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $10,637 | 9 | 1 | 2015–2023 | ALPHA CHAPTER OF THE SIGMA PHI SOCIETY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF |
| LONG LEWIS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $1,500 | 3 | 1 | 2017–2019 | ALPHA PHI ALPHA FRATERNITY INC |
| INSPIRE & ACHIEVE CORPORATION | Private foundation | $280 | 2 | 1 | 2017–2018 | ALPHA PHI ALPHA FRATERNITY INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $83 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | ENGLISH HONOR SOCIETY SIGMA KAPPA DELTA INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $298,443 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $224,185 | $224,185 | - | - | 75.1% | |
| Occupancy | $19,932 | $19,932 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,744 | $16,744 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $13,057 | $13,057 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISCOUNTS | $10,205 | $10,205 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE & EQUIPMENT RENT | $7,217 | $7,217 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $6,652 | - | - | $6,652 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $451 | $451 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $298,443 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $595,186 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $324,292 | $324,292 | - | - | 54.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $228,621 | $228,621 | - | - | 38.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,955 | $15,955 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISCOUNTS | $9,157 | $9,157 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $7,365 | - | - | $7,365 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $5,696 | $5,696 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $3,212 | $3,212 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $888 | $888 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $595,186 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $804,842 spent · pay $345 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $262,402 | $262,402 | - | - | 32.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $226,531 | $226,531 | - | - | 28.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & SUPPLIES | $212,529 | $212,529 | - | - | 26.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $25,603 | $25,603 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $20,428 | $20,428 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $17,254 | $17,254 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: management | $17,028 | $17,028 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $12,056 | - | - | $12,056 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & ACCESSORIES | $9,348 | $9,348 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $1,318 | $1,318 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $345 | $345 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $804,842 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,220,471 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $524,917 | $524,917 | - | - | 43.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & SUPPLIES | $289,962 | $289,962 | - | - | 23.8% |
| Occupancy | $182,361 | $182,361 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $122,054 | $122,054 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,738 | $27,738 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISCOUNTS | $20,568 | $20,568 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $18,355 | - | - | $18,355 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: management | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $9,600 | $9,600 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & ACCESSORIES | $8,210 | $8,210 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,321 | $1,321 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,040 | $1,040 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $345 | $345 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,220,471 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $635,597 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & SUPPLIES | $240,457 | $240,457 | - | - | 37.8% |
| Occupancy | $141,788 | $141,788 | - | - | 22.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $117,296 | $117,296 | - | - | 18.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $60,239 | - | - | $60,239 | 9.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,048 | $24,048 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: management | $16,000 | $16,000 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISCOUNTS | $15,444 | $15,444 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & ACCESSORIES | $10,196 | $10,196 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $5,872 | $5,872 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $1,315 | $1,315 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,016 | $1,016 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $993 | $993 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $933 | $933 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $635,597 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $692,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $130,484 | $130,484 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & SUPPLIES | $124,833 | $124,833 | - | - | 18.0% |
| Occupancy | $114,638 | $114,638 | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $110,627 | - | - | $110,627 | 16.0% | |
| Other (as described) | $88,102 | $88,102 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,272 | $28,272 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & ACCESSORIES | $27,877 | $27,877 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $26,995 | $26,995 | - | - | 3.9% |
| All other expenses | $21,773 | $21,773 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: management | $16,000 | $16,000 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,324 | $1,324 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $692,125 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $42,468 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $42,218 | 99.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $250 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $42,468 | 100% |
Comments