L & E ACADEMY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text L & E ACADEMY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2023. https://furp.org/org/l-and-e-academy-foundation-462410522. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). L & E ACADEMY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2023]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/l-and-e-academy-foundation-462410522
MLA “L & E ACADEMY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2023, https://furp.org/org/l-and-e-academy-foundation-462410522. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2013–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $193K · expenses $138K · assets $0
- Also known as
- LEADERSHIP PREPARATORY ACADEMY
- EIN
- 46-2410522
- Address
- 6532 Phinney Ave N, Seattle, WA 98103
- Website
- HTTPS://LEAD-PREP.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
AT LEADPREP WE CREATE A DYNAMIC SPACE WHERE EDUCATION IS ENGAGING, NOT ONE-SIZE-FITS-ALL, FOR ALL LEARNERS TO BE SEEN, HEARD, VALUED, AND THRIVING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen O'Shaughnessy | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | $12,268 | $1,046,988 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Mcfarland | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/HEAD OF SCHOOL | 2023 | $64,338 | $64,338 | 1 |
| Sandy Estes (former) | Treasurer | 2015-2018 | $5,175 | $11,925 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phyllis Pierce | BOARD SECRETARY | 2015-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meagan O'Leary | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Brock | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Travis Johnson | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Mccormick | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sacha Weinberg (former) | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kira Dorrian (former) | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joelle Chizmar (former) | MARKETING CHAIR | 2019-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Popp (former) | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Risdon (former) | SCHOOL LIAISON | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Feeney (former) | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Bowers (former) | INTERNSHIPS CHAIR | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Pierce (former) | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Isakow (former) | TEACHER | 2019 | 33 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beatrice Swanson (former) | Board President | 2016-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Tolleshaug (former) | Boad Member | 2015-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Travis Koster (former) | Board Member | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Ruger (former) | Board Member | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rene Bouw (former) | Boad Member | 2013-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbie Collins Young (former) | Boad Member | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Ramey (former) | Boad Member | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Chisholm (former) | Boad Member | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margit Crane (former) | Boad Member | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $77K · 17 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH MCFARLAND | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/HEAD OF SCHOOL | 42 | $63,918 | $0 | $420 | $64,338 | 1 |
| MAUREEN O'SHAUGHNESSY | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 10 | $12,268 | $0 | $0 | $12,268 | 1 |
| MEAGAN O'LEARY | BOARD PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS PIERCE | BOARD SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH BROCK | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRAVIS JOHNSON | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON MCCORMICK | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $187K · 27 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAUREEN O'SHAUGHNESSY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 42 | $182,535 | $0 | $4,314 | $186,849 | 1 |
| SACHA WEINBERG | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS PIERCE | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRA DORRIAN | BOARD PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOELLE CHIZMAR | MARKETING CHAIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY POPP | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY RISDON | SCHOOL LIAISON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $222K · 18 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAUREEN O'SHAUGHNESSY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 42 | $215,328 | $0 | $6,379 | $221,707 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA FEENEY | BOARD PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS PIERCE | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN BOWERS | INTERNSHIPS CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOELLE CHIZMAR | MARKETING CHAIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SACHA WEINBERG | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY POPP | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRA DORRIAN | BOARD PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS PIERCE | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY RISDON | SCHOOL LIAISON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $169K · 18 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAUREEN O'SHAUGHNESSY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 42 | $164,060 | $0 | $4,584 | $168,644 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA FEENEY | BOARD PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS PIERCE | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN BOWERS | INTERNSHIPS CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOELLE CHIZMAR | MARKETING CHAIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SACHA WEINBERG | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY POPP | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $144K · 18 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAUREEN O'SHAUGHNESSY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 42 | $139,417 | $0 | $4,183 | $143,600 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA FEENEY | BOARD PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS PIERCE | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN BOWERS | INTERNSHIPS CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS PIERCE | PARENT GROUPS CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOELLE CHIZMAR | MARKETING CHAIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SACHA WEINBERG | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY POPP | AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA ISAKOW | TEACHER | 33 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY RISDON | TEACHER | 33 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $133K · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen O'Shaughnessy | Executive Director | 40 | $127,920 | $0 | $0 | $127,920 | 1 |
| Sandy Estes | Treasurer | 5 | $5,175 | $0 | $0 | $5,175 | 1 |
| Beatrice Swanson | Board President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Tolleshaug | Boad Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis Pierce | Board Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Travis Koster | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $94K · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen O'Shaughnessy | Executive Director | 40 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | $90,000 | 1 |
| Sandy Estes | Treasurer | 5 | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | $4,500 | 1 |
| Beatrice Swanson | Board President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Tolleshaug | Boad Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis Pierce | Board Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Ruger | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Travis Koster | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $98K · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen O'Shaughnessy | Executive Director | 40 | $96,000 | $0 | $0 | $96,000 | 1 |
| Sandy Estes | Treasurer | 5 | $2,250 | $0 | $0 | $2,250 | 1 |
| Beatrice Swanson | Board President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Tolleshaug | Boad Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis Pierce | Board Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen O'Shaughnessy | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rene Bouw | Boad Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy Estes | Boad Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Tolleshaug | Boad Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbie Collins Young | Boad Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis Pierce | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen O'Shaughnessy | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rene Bouw | Boad Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Ramey | Boad Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Chisholm | Boad Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margit Crane | Boad Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen O'Shaughnessy | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rene Bouw | Boad Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Ramey | Boad Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Chisholm | Boad Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margit Crane | Boad Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $193,424 | $138,266 | $0 | $0 | $62,902 | $158,329 | $76,186 | 17 | 6 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $912,155 | $1,318,353 | $432,605 | -$55,158 | $72,879 | $824,032 | $182,535 | 27 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,361,339 | $1,187,445 | $856,217 | $351,040 | $135,215 | $1,226,848 | $215,328 | 18 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,229,485 | $1,005,532 | $961,316 | $177,146 | $143,113 | $973,453 | $164,060 | 18 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $995,201 | $933,315 | $630,501 | -$46,807 | $153,686 | $831,061 | $143,600 | 18 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $674,105 | $623,784 | $285,026 | -$99,759 | $101,550 | $567,582 | $133,095 | 17 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $438,284 | $418,111 | $178,972 | $25,467 | $110,191 | $328,084 | $94,500 | 19 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,561 | $315,372 | $97,224 | $5,294 | $49,115 | $230,430 | $96,000 | 16 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $185,528 | $161,377 | $103,648 | $41,105 | $41,690 | $143,835 | $0 | 9 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $122,102 | $93,801 | $37,786 | $16,954 | $122,099 | $0 | $0 | 1 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,485 | $33,831 | $3,420 | -$11,346 | $22,485 | $0 | $0 | 1 | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $264,978 in all, tax years 2016 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2023 | 5 | $197,647 | 2023 | $28,975 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $30,464 | 2020 | $10,464 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $10,867 | 2016 | $10,867 | show |
| BRIGHT FUNDS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $6,000 | 2017 | $6,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADEA FOUNDATION | WA | Q30 | $155,985 | $141,101 | Director | $2,223 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACU FOUNDATION | WA | T12 | $121,569 | $132,342 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELGIN ACADEMY FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $127,537 | $127,537 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACTON ACADEMY FOUNDATION | DC | B90 | $137,942 | $90,669 | Secretary | $54,023 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EL SOL ACADEMY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $204,918 | $345,042 | EXEC. DIR. OF EL SOL ACADEMY | $263,867 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBE ACADEMY FOUNDATION | GA | B11 | $109,127 | $161,799 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PADUA ACADEMY FOUNDATION | DE | B82 | $300,469 | $139,363 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 10X ACADEMY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $346,140 | $717,883 | EXECUTIVE DIR/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BARTON ACADEMY FOUNDATION | AL | B11 | $177,340 | $105,330 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEVITES ACADEMY FOUNDATION | TN | B90 | $164,156 | $163,738 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BUIST ACADEMY FOUNDATION | SC | B11 | $101,683 | $91,320 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PRODEO ACADEMY FOUNDATION | MN | B11 | $161,640 | $1,054,654 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POPULUS ACADEMY FOUNDATION | VA | B90 | $101,075 | $7,775 | President and Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TAOS ACADEMY FOUNDATION | NM | X11 | $195,523 | $228,253 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MONTANA ACADEMY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $209,060 | $209,060 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MUSIC ACADEMY FOUNDATION | IL | A11 | $215,242 | $59,121 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEWCOMB ACADEMY FOUNDATION | CA | B94 | $250,317 | $187,316 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BREAKAWAY ACADEMY FOUNDATION | MN | B82 | $191,947 | $193,123 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROADWATER ACADEMY FOUNDATION | VA | B11 | $209,312 | $82,336 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SKYVIEW ACADEMY FOUNDATION | CO | B11 | $284,311 | $275,215 | Member | $133,921 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A D E FOUNDATION | TX | E01 | $139,601 | $130,116 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TOV ACADEMY FOUNDATION | KS | T50 | $327,649 | $71,933 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMPASS ACADEMY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B11 | $320,774 | $6,999 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| E C HINDS ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC | TX | T30 | $171,121 | $47,881 | TREASURER/ EXECUTIVE DIREC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | KS | B20 | $137,182 | $112,597 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $138,266 spent · pay $348,381 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $207,230 | $207,230 | $0 | $0 | 149.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,186 | $0 | $76,186 | $0 | 55.1% | |
| Occupancy | $45,012 | $44,712 | $300 | $0 | 32.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $38,604 | $38,184 | $420 | $0 | 27.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,361 | $19,275 | $7,086 | $0 | 19.1% | |
| Fees: management | $18,500 | $0 | $18,500 | $0 | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $15,352 | $0 | $15,352 | $0 | 11.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,008 | $0 | $10,008 | $0 | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $7,626 | $7,626 | $0 | $0 | 5.5% |
| Office expenses | $4,744 | $0 | $4,744 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,760 | $0 | $2,760 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Travel | $2,523 | $2,523 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,809 | $1,809 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,546 | $0 | $1,546 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,505 | $0 | $1,505 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $1,123 | $0 | $1,123 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $36 | $0 | $36 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Insurance | -$814 | -$814 | $0 | $0 | -0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | -$34,100 | -$34,100 | $0 | $0 | -24.7% | |
| All other expenses | -$287,745 | -$288,222 | $477 | $0 | -208.1% | |
| Total | $138,266 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,318,353 spent · pay $868,644 · grants $0 · events $2,747
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $576,068 | $576,068 | $0 | $0 | 43.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $182,535 | $0 | $182,535 | $0 | 13.8% | |
| Occupancy | $152,611 | $143,490 | $9,121 | $0 | 11.6% | |
| Fees: management | $79,698 | $0 | $79,698 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $75,136 | $0 | $75,136 | $0 | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $70,306 | $60,344 | $9,962 | $0 | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $52,069 | $0 | $52,069 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $39,735 | $35,421 | $4,314 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $17,711 | $0 | $17,711 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,404 | $0 | $17,404 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM MATERIALS | $15,464 | $15,464 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $10,955 | $10,955 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $8,393 | $8,393 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $6,815 | $0 | $6,815 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Travel | $4,495 | $4,148 | $347 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,824 | $0 | $2,824 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $2,714 | $0 | $2,714 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,830 | $0 | $1,830 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,590 | - | $1,590 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $2,747 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,318,353 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,187,445 spent · pay $818,703 · grants $0 · events $18,702
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $467,167 | $467,167 | - | - | 39.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $215,328 | - | $215,328 | - | 18.1% | |
| Occupancy | $129,141 | $116,227 | $12,914 | - | 10.9% | |
| Fees: management | $103,892 | - | $103,892 | - | 8.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $71,540 | $48,969 | $22,571 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $64,668 | $58,289 | $6,379 | - | 5.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $39,574 | - | $39,574 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM MATERIALS, E | $27,917 | $27,917 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,818 | - | $21,818 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $21,264 | $21,264 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $15,787 | - | $15,787 | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $10,524 | $10,524 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $9,884 | - | $9,884 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,499 | $8,499 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,508 | - | $5,508 | - | 0.5% |
| Interest | $4,083 | - | $4,083 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $3,368 | - | $3,368 | - | 0.3% |
| Travel | $3,322 | $2,928 | $394 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,352 | $100 | $2,252 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | -$38,191 | - | -$38,191 | - | -3.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,252 | $18,702 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,187,445 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,005,532 spent · pay $668,932 · grants $0 · events $12,583
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $393,403 | $393,403 | - | - | 39.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $164,060 | - | $164,060 | - | 16.3% | |
| Occupancy | $121,886 | $109,697 | $12,189 | - | 12.1% | |
| Fees: management | $70,877 | - | $70,877 | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,789 | $40,782 | $17,007 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $53,680 | $49,096 | $4,584 | - | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $53,372 | - | $53,372 | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,653 | - | $18,653 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM MATERIALS, E | $13,717 | $13,717 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | B&O TAXES | $10,359 | - | $10,359 | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,387 | $8,387 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $8,240 | $8,240 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $6,633 | $6,633 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $5,893 | - | $5,893 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,731 | - | $4,731 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $4,233 | - | $4,233 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $4,022 | - | $4,022 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,413 | - | $3,413 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $1,253 | - | $1,253 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $931 | $931 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,280 | $12,583 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,005,532 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $933,315 spent · pay $585,028 · grants $0 · events $26,788
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $348,057 | $348,057 | - | - | 37.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $143,600 | - | $143,600 | - | 15.4% | |
| Occupancy | $113,135 | $101,821 | $11,314 | - | 12.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $95,927 | $91,664 | $4,263 | - | 10.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $51,240 | $51,240 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $42,131 | $42,131 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM MATERIALS, E | $33,094 | $33,094 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,159 | - | $23,159 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: management | $17,721 | - | $17,721 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | B&O TAX | $13,434 | - | $13,434 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $9,757 | - | $9,757 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $8,720 | - | $8,720 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $8,035 | $8,035 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,653 | - | $7,653 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,143 | $7,143 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $6,829 | $6,829 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,553 | - | $1,553 | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $1,145 | $972 | $173 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $982 | - | $982 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,476 | $26,788 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $933,315 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $623,784 spent · pay $380,246 · grants $500 · events $3,243
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $213,043 | $213,043 | - | - | 34.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $133,095 | $133,095 | - | - | 21.3% | |
| Occupancy | $80,890 | $80,890 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Cirriculum materials | $74,539 | $74,539 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $30,436 | $30,436 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $15,310 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes licenses | $15,019 | - | $15,019 | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,975 | - | $10,975 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,231 | $6,231 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $6,165 | - | $6,165 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional development | $6,042 | - | $6,042 | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $5,760 | $5,760 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,503 | $5,503 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,686 | - | $4,686 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,672 | $3,672 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $3,601 | $3,601 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,243 | - | $3,243 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $2,736 | - | $2,736 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising | $1,656 | - | - | $1,656 | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $682 | $682 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $623,784 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $418,111 spent · pay $256,040 · grants $0 · events $1,782
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $138,653 | $138,653 | - | - | 33.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $94,500 | $94,500 | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Occupancy | $72,948 | $72,948 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Cirriculum materials | $38,633 | $38,633 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,887 | $22,887 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes licenses | $10,424 | - | $10,424 | - | 2.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,843 | - | $8,843 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,604 | $4,604 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,328 | $4,328 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,209 | - | $4,209 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $3,189 | $3,189 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,362 | $2,362 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional development | $2,091 | - | $2,091 | - | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,782 | - | $1,782 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,538 | $1,538 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: management | $1,468 | - | $1,468 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising | $1,026 | - | - | $1,026 | 0.2% |
| Interest | $126 | - | $126 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $418,111 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $315,372 spent · pay $212,194 · grants $0 · events $1,586
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $97,611 | $97,611 | - | - | 31.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $96,000 | $96,000 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Cirriculum materials | $30,654 | $30,654 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Occupancy | $24,718 | $24,718 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,583 | $18,583 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,683 | - | $8,683 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes licenses | $8,509 | - | $8,509 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising | $7,178 | - | - | $7,178 | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $5,249 | - | $5,249 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,579 | $3,579 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,354 | $2,354 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $1,675 | $1,675 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,639 | $1,639 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,586 | - | $1,586 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,481 | $1,481 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $1,466 | - | $1,466 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,207 | $1,207 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional development | $950 | - | $950 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $315,372 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $161,377 spent · pay $84,140 · grants $0 · events $1,667
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $75,846 | $75,846 | - | - | 47.0% | |
| Occupancy | $17,577 | $17,577 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Cirriculum materials | $16,426 | $16,426 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,759 | - | $11,759 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes licenses | $9,197 | - | $7,245 | - | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,294 | $8,294 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Travel | $5,627 | $5,627 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,518 | - | $4,518 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,404 | $3,404 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $2,330 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,667 | - | $1,667 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: management | $1,523 | - | $1,523 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,021 | $681 | $340 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional development | $889 | - | $889 | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $799 | $799 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising | $500 | - | - | $500 | 0.3% |
| Total | $161,377 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $93,801 spent · pay $38,835 · grants $0 · events $1,666
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $34,748 | $34,748 | - | - | 37.0% | |
| Occupancy | $17,222 | $17,222 | - | - | 18.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Cirriculum materials | $7,894 | $7,894 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Travel | $6,979 | $6,979 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,034 | $6,034 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,087 | $4,087 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes licenses | $3,461 | - | $3,461 | - | 3.7% |
| Insurance | $3,003 | - | $3,003 | - | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $2,225 | $2,225 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,196 | - | $2,196 | - | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,666 | - | $1,666 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $1,621 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: management | $1,372 | - | $1,372 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $885 | $590 | $295 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $408 | $408 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $93,801 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $33,831 spent · pay $2,381 · grants $0 · events $25
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Startup | $21,083 | - | $21,083 | - | 62.3% |
| Occupancy | $3,366 | $3,366 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $2,575 | $2,575 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,200 | $2,200 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,388 | - | $1,388 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Books | $1,014 | $1,014 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: legal | $850 | - | $850 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $844 | - | $844 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $305 | $305 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $181 | $181 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $33,831 | 100% |
Comments