GEORGIA WRITERS MUSEUM INC
Cite this
Plain text GEORGIA WRITERS MUSEUM INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/georgia-writers-museum-inc-462127922. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GEORGIA WRITERS MUSEUM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/georgia-writers-museum-inc-462127922
MLA “GEORGIA WRITERS MUSEUM INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/georgia-writers-museum-inc-462127922. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $397K · expenses $202K · assets $523K
- EIN
- 46-2127922
- Address
- 109 S JEFFERSON AVE, EATONTON, GA 31024-1023
- NTEE code
- A50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- John Dennis (its 2019 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
GEORGIA WRITERS MUSEUM CELEBRATES THE STATE'S RICH LITERARY HISTORY, PROMOTES ITS CONTEMPORARY WRITERS, EDUCTES READERS AND WRITERS OF ALL AGES, AND CONNECTS PEOPLE TO THE LITERARY ARTS OF GEORGIA THROUGH ITS MUSEUM EXHIBITS, EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS AND LITERARY EVENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chip Bell | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lou Benjamin | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Benjamin | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Cahoon | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ame Haley | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Halloran | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Homeier | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Kitchens | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Leach | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Liedtke | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Drew Mccandless | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Liedtke (former) | SECRETARY | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Mcleod (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIP BELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOU BENJAMIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BENJAMIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CAHOON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AME HALEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HALLORAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOMEIER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED KITCHENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LEACH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY LIEDTKE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW MCCANDLESS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIP BELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOU BENJAMIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BENJAMIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CAHOON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AME HALEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HALLORAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOMEIER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED KITCHENS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LEACH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY LIEDTKE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW MCCANDLESS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOU BENJAMIN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY LIEDTKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LEACH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BENJAMIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRED KITCHENS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP BELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HALLORAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AME HALEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DREW MCCANDLESS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOMEIER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CAHOON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOU BENJAMIN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH LIEDTKE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LEACH | TREASURER (O | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BENJAMIN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRED KITCHENS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP BELL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MCLEOD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HALLORAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AME HALEY | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DREW MCCANDLESS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $1,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $1,000 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $397,106 | $201,876 | $522,972 | $299,218 | $287,051 | $84,654 | - | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $248,792 | $174,806 | $342,616 | $103,988 | $150,910 | $76,880 | - | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $133,466 | $169,339 | $240,201 | $30,002 | $64,864 | $63,310 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $91,548 | $96,649 | $284,662 | $66,025 | $61,097 | $16,403 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $238,111 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $100,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| HUDSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $65,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $37,300 | 2024 | $28,200 | show |
| WATSON-BROWN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GEORGIA WRITERS MUSEUM INC” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| GEORGIA HUMANITIES COUNCIL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 | $7,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,200 | 2024 | $5,200 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $3,000 | 2016 | $3,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GEORGIA WRITERS MUSEUM INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $111 | 2023 | $25 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWSONVILLE HISTORY MUSEUM INC | GA | A50 | $338,255 | $301,233 | HISTORIAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TUBMAN AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSEUM INC | GA | A50 | $662,695 | $1,128,718 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,616 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHEASTERN RAILWAY MUSEUM | GA | A50 | $694,338 | $528,451 | Executive Director | $90,000 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUGUSTA JEWISH MUSEUM INC | GA | A50 | $274,355 | $192,529 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREMEN TEXTILE AND RAILROAD MUSUEM INC | GA | A50 | $392,682 | $83,599 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHEASTERN MUSEUMS CONFERENCE INC | GA | A50 | $503,703 | $533,530 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,149 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THRONATEESKA HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC | GA | A50 | $592,925 | $725,209 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAMMONDS HOUSE GALLERIES INC | GA | A50 | $537,894 | $622,823 | MANAGING DIRECT | $79,061 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEPERS OF HISTORIC GREEN MELDRIM HOUSE | GA | A50 | $379,063 | $187,821 | EXECUTIVE DI | $84,304 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAYLOR-GRADY HOUSE NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK INC | GA | A50 | $271,898 | $179,756 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH MUSEUM INC | NC | A50 | $254,490 | $97,961 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COTTON MUSEUM INC | TN | A50 | $241,507 | $179,128 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN MUSEUM OF FLY FISHING INC | VT | A50 | $548,560 | $968,791 | EXECUTIVE DI | $119,285 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SAAB HERITAGE MUSEUM INC | SD | A50 | $214,299 | $150,052 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| POTATO MUSEUM INC | ID | A50 | $732,309 | $662,990 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| AVERY-COPP MUSEUM INC | CT | A50 | $260,953 | $190,699 | Executive Dir. | $67,237 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| GOODWOOD MUSEUM AND GARDENS INC | FL | A50 | $503,975 | $615,754 | INTERIM ED | $15,430 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CLOCK & WATCH MUSEUM INC | CT | A50 | $623,318 | $355,763 | EXECUTIVE DI | $83,472 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| TYLER ROSE MUSEUM INC | TX | A50 | $246,985 | $255,632 | Executive Dir. | $95,677 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| RED MILL MUSEUM VILLAGE INC | NJ | A50 | $538,484 | $461,716 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| MODEL RAILROAD MUSEUM OF HAMPTON ROADS INC | VA | A50 | $258,503 | $45,741 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MOOSEHEAD MARINE MUSEUM INC | ME | A50 | $554,905 | $566,055 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,390 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| IROQUOIS INDIAN MUSEUM | NY | A50 | $434,057 | $324,181 | Executive Dir. | $26,500 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| RUFUS PORTER MUSEUM INC | ME | A50 | $502,391 | $312,459 | Director | $75,000 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| HULL LIFESAVING MUSEUM INC | MA | A50 | $450,152 | $422,127 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $201,876 spent · pay $71,746 · grants $0 · events $48,441
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $65,401 | - | $65,401 | - | 32.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM AND EVENT EXPENSE | $45,565 | $45,565 | - | - | 22.6% |
| Occupancy | $30,558 | $30,558 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Office expenses | $17,544 | $15,933 | $1,611 | - | 8.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,484 | $8,484 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Information technology | $7,685 | - | $7,685 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,485 | - | $7,485 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,345 | $6,345 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,662 | $5,662 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,876 | - | $2,876 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $2,820 | - | $2,820 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,451 | $1,451 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $201,876 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $174,806 spent · pay $75,818 · grants $0 · events $27,485
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $68,836 | $54,588 | $14,248 | - | 39.4% | |
| Occupancy | $28,271 | $28,271 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM AND EVENT EXPENSE | $26,725 | $26,725 | - | - | 15.3% |
| Office expenses | $13,569 | $12,300 | $1,269 | - | 7.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,548 | $7,548 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,982 | $5,591 | $1,391 | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,053 | $5,053 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,228 | $4,228 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,120 | - | $4,120 | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $3,737 | - | $3,737 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAY & MUSEUM MATERIAL | $3,395 | $3,395 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $1,038 | $1,038 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $760 | - | $760 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $44 | - | $44 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $174,806 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $169,339 spent · pay $58,818 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $67,706 | 40.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $58,818 | 34.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $36,065 | 21.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,848 | 2.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,902 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $169,339 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $96,649 spent · pay $39,831 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $39,831 | 41.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,017 | 30.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $21,036 | 21.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,432 | 5.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,333 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $96,649 | 100% |
Comments