DOMINIQUE CARES
Cite this
Plain text DOMINIQUE CARES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/dominique-cares-462121461. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DOMINIQUE CARES [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dominique-cares-462121461
MLA “DOMINIQUE CARES.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/dominique-cares-462121461. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 46-2121461
- Address
- 2621 SUMMIT AVE STE 400, PLANO, TX 75074-3749
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Deborah Spencer (its 2024 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $45,572 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2022 | 3 | $22,756 | 2022 | $7,534 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,750 | 2024 | $10,750 | show |
| ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOMINIQUE CARES” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $9,500 | 2023 | $3,000 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOMINIQUE CARES” | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $1,262 | 2024 | $200 | show |
| ALLSTATE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOMINIQUE CARES” | 2021 | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOMINIQUE CARES” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $304 | 2023 | $70 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $2,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $2,000 |
State business registration
- DOMINIQUE CARES TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 2013-09-09
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments