VERB FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text VERB FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2017. https://furp.org/org/verb-foundation-461902098. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). VERB FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2017]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/verb-foundation-461902098
MLA “VERB FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2017, https://furp.org/org/verb-foundation-461902098. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2015–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses $83 · assets $0
- EIN
- 46-1902098
- Address
- 2201 EAST SIXTH ST, AUSTIN, TX 78702
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(3) TO EMPOWER EARLY STATE SOCIAL INNOVATORS AND SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURS AROUND THE WORLD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Walker | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Cavner | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Meredith | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE WALKER | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS CAVNER | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MEREDITH | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE WALKER | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS CAVNER | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MEREDITH | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE WALKER | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS CAVNER | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MEREDITH | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $83 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $100 | $377 | $377 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $1,000 | $1,892 | $477 | $477 | $1,000 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CKS FOUNDATION | TX | B11 | $1,775,233 | $34,865 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| TD FOUNDATION | TX | B90 | $31,811 | $29,515 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| FOUNDATION 99 | TX | P51 | $92,401 | $73,988 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| FARIS FOUNDATION | TX | G30 | $1,800,882 | $1,411,437 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| YSY FOUNDATION | TX | Q20 | $46,777 | $46,125 | ORGANIZER AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| AMO FOUNDATION | TX | Q33 | $151,650 | $148,441 | President | $16,050 | Similar name, same state |
| RITA FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $8,071 | $16,065 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| FBXO31 FOUNDATION | TX | G30 | $324,665 | $153,580 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| LJ FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $5,000 | $5,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| SELKE FOUNDATION | TX | T99 | $50,260 | $50,100 | President Director | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| FBFN FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $27,451 | $38,076 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| HHCR FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $65,520 | $66,537 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| BRAHM FOUNDATION | TX | B90 | $100,434 | $93,535 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| LOULA FOUNDATION | TX | P99 | $41,549 | $75,595 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| LMT FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $423,236 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| JHL FOUNDATION | TX | P99 | $96 | $146,404 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| HHL Foundation | TX | Not reported | $23 | $5,955 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| DAJI FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $56,575 | $34,818 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| BETH FOUNDATION | TX | Q12 | $0 | $14,480 | officer | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| SAGE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $71,600 | $641 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| JICB Foundation | TX | Not reported | $0 | $99,732 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| URANN FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $197,630 | $130,838 | CO-TRUSTEE | $23,351 | Similar name, same state |
| OLSEN FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $11 | $1,270 | Member and Director | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| RHEMA FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $0 | $13,303 | PRES/DIR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| WOODS FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | -$75,689 | $468,342 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990EZ · $83 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $83 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $83 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $100 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $100 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $100 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $1,892 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,725 | 91.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $167 | 8.8% | |
| Total | $1,892 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE VERB FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2022-02-01
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments