PREVAILING COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT &
Cite this
Plain text PREVAILING COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT &. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014. https://furp.org/org/prevailing-community-development-and-461767040. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PREVAILING COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT & [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/prevailing-community-development-and-461767040
MLA “PREVAILING COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT &.” furp.org, tax years 2014, https://furp.org/org/prevailing-community-development-and-461767040. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990EZ · revenue $98K · expenses $98K · assets $19K
- Also known as
- EMPOWERMENT INC
- EIN
- 46-1767040
- Address
- 15601 CREEK VIEW DRIVE, EDMOND, OK 73013
- Website
- pcdeinc.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2018 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 13, 2018) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- DAVID D DEAN (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF PREVAILING COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND EMPOWERMENT IS TO REACH AND HELP INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WITHIN OUR COMMUNITIES TO BECOME MORE PRODUCTIVE AND VALUABLE TO THEIR COMMUNITY. WE WANT TO HELP PEOPLE THROUGH VARIOUS COMMUNITY SERVICES MEET SOME OF THEIR MOST BASIC PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL AND FINANCIAL NEEDS THROUGH VALUABLE RESOURCES AND EDUCATION. WE SEEK TO EQUIP PEOPLE WITHIN OUR COMMUNITIES WITH BASIC TOOLS AND RESOURCES WHICH WILL ALLOW THEM AN OPPORTUNITY TO REACH THEIR GOALS OF SELF-IMPROVEMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David D Dean | President | 2014 | $52,504 | $52,504 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny W Dean | Treasurer | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Norton | Secretary | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emmett Roberts | Director | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dedron Jordon | Director | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Myrna Roberts | Director | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Gundy | Director | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Veleasha Johnson | Director | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $53K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID D DEAN | President | 30 | $48,075 | - | $4,429 | $52,504 | 1 |
| DANNY W DEAN | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN NORTON | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EMMETT ROBERTS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEDRON JORDON | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MYRNA ROBERTS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GUNDY | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VELEASHA JOHNSON | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $98,478 | $97,585 | $18,893 | $18,893 | $98,478 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $136,100 in all, tax years 2013 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2015 | 3 | $96,600 | 2015 | $24,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $39,500 | 2016 | $10,100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EL PUENTE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP | TX | Not reported | $72,324 | $68,967 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TWO HEARTS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | NV | L21 | $64,300 | $66,597 | Board Member | $13,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PAUPENA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | HI | S20 | $122,041 | $115,849 | Chairwoman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PENDER COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC | NE | L21 | $132,892 | $292,448 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIGHTHOUSE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | MI | Not reported | $109,399 | $83,483 | VICE PRESIDENT - PROGRAMS | $111,957 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NHS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP | NY | Not reported | $67,505 | $0 | CEO | $213,558 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RISE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | OH | O50 | $65,576 | $65,021 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARLEM PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | MD | Not reported | $149,231 | $201,452 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,968 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CROSS OVER COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | OH | Q71 | $170,038 | $150,789 | Executive Director | $48,979 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MO | W99 | $70,827 | $75,342 | SECRETARY | $8,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARLINGTON BOULEVARD COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | DC | B90 | $123,307 | $151,695 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRELLIS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | AZ | S20 | $60,219 | $567,193 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $121,702 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PILGER COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FUND | NE | P60 | $77,449 | $77,039 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH FORK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | CA | S21 | $54,077 | $156,086 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HIGHLAND PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | PA | L99 | $158,034 | $179,554 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCE | CA | S20 | $196,847 | $5,521,364 | President | $140,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L W Kee Community Development Corp | NC | Not reported | $152,308 | $173,072 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMEZ Housing Community Development Corp | NC | Not reported | $94,005 | $111,960 | Executive Dir. | $14,965 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Woodlawn Community Development | IL | Not reported | $71,847 | $7,440,508 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OCEAN PARKWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | NY | S20 | $186,532 | $186,544 | DIRECTOR of OPERATIONS | $65,745 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARROLL CO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP | KY | Not reported | $76,528 | $99,038 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DEL AIRE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP | CA | P20 | $135,000 | $132,700 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | ME | S20 | $49,259 | $67,287 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARE AND PROGRESS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | DC | P60 | $90,457 | $90,457 | Member Director & Executive Director | $10,606 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHATTANOOGA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | TN | Not reported | $75,771 | $8,593 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990EZ · $97,585 spent · pay $52,504 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $52,504 | 53.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $34,885 | 35.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,700 | 7.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,045 | 2.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $451 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $97,585 | 100% |
Comments