ELEVEN 21 INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ELEVEN 21 INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/eleven-21-inc-461753777. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ELEVEN 21 INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/eleven-21-inc-461753777
MLA “ELEVEN 21 INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/eleven-21-inc-461753777. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $728K · expenses $632K · assets $577K
- Also known as
- EPOCH DREAM CENTER
- EIN
- 46-1753777
- Address
- 7545 LEVIN DASHIELL RD, HEBRON, MD 21830-1184
- Website
- WWW.EPOCHDREAMCENTER.COM
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- JoAnn P Blackmon (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION AND PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION, CARRIED OUT THROUGH ITS EPOCH DREAM CENTER AND SERVING THE PUBLIC INTEREST OF THE COMMUNITY, IS TO MENTOR, NURTURE, ENCOURAGE, AND EQUIP CHILDREN PRIMARILY THROUGH AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS, IN THE AREA OF ACADEMICS, CHARACTER AND BEHAVIOR DEVELOPMENT, AND TO PROMOTE EMOTIONAL WELLNESS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joann P Blackmon (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016 | $27,335 | $27,335 | 1 |
| Kelleigh Black (former) | MEMBER | 2016-2023 | $6,575 | $6,575 | 1 |
| Jonathon Blackmon (former) | CHAIR | 2016 | $4,000 | $4,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ginger Jenkins | TREASURER | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angie Orbino | SECRETARY | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Pettitt | PRESIDENT | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Melissa Boog (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christi Engle (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Joshua James (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Sheehan (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Jennifer Giles (former) | MEMBER | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Kreiser (former) | MEMBER | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kutresa Lankford-Purnell (former) | MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Lecates (former) | MEMBER | 2016-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Loar (former) | MEMBER | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tifanee Mckaskill (former) | MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Brumbley (former) | MEMBER | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patsy Riley (former) | MEMBER | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Kresier (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Stewart (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lissa Worthy (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| R Melissa Boog (former) | MEMBER | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abby Marsh Esq (former) | MEMBER | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Oakley (former) | MEMBER | 2016-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Searcey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marguerite Carper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frederick Kreiser (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Kreiser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William C Black (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 124 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GINGER JENKINS | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE ORBINO | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL PETTITT | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 18 employees · 61 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLEIGH BLACK | MEMBER | 2 | $6,575 | $0 | $0 | $6,575 | 1 |
| DR MELISSA BOOG | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI ENGLE | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSHUA JAMES | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN SHEEHAN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JENNIFER GILES | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KREISER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KUTRESA LANKFORD-PURNELL | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA LECATES | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA LOAR | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFANEE MCKASKILL | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MELISSA BOOG | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI ENGLE | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA JAMES | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN SHEEHAN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEIGH BLACK | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON BRUMBLEY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JENNIFER GILES | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KUTRESA LANKFORD-PURNELL | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA LOAR | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFANEE MCKASKILL | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATSY RILEY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 49 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MELISSA BOOG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI ENGLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA JAMES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEIGH BLACK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JENNIFER GILES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KRESIER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA LECATES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA LOAR | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN SHEEHAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA STEWART | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISSA WORTHY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 52 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MELISSA BOOG | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI ENGLE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA JAMES | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEIGH BLACK | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JENNIFER GILES | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KRESIER | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA LECATES | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA LOAR | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN SHEEHAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA STEWART | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISSA WORTHY | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 159 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTI ENGLE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA JAMES | VICE CHAIRMA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA LECATES | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEIGH BLACK | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R MELISSA BOOG | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBY MARSH ESQ | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JENNIFER GILES | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KRESIER | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA LOAR | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY OAKLEY | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 169 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLEIGH BLACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KRESIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY OAKLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN SEARCEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGUERITE CARPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA LECATES | BOARD CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA JAMES | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI ENGLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK KREISER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 97 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLEIGH BLACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KRESIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY OAKLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN SEARCEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGUERITE CARPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA LECATES | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA JAMES | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI ENGLE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK KREISER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $31K · 9 employees · 111 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANN P BLACKMON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $27,335 | $0 | $0 | $27,335 | 1 |
| JONATHON BLACKMON | CHAIR | 5 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | 1 |
| KELLEIGH BLACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA JAMES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE KREISER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY OAKLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA LECATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN SEARCEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM C BLACK | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI ENGLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK KREISER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $728,489 | $631,817 | $576,925 | $417,395 | $652,276 | $0 | - | 17 | 124 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $466,815 | $568,619 | $561,390 | $292,560 | $458,361 | $0 | $6,575 | 18 | 61 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $475,981 | $391,998 | $523,614 | $394,364 | $466,231 | $9,750 | - | 17 | 45 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $400,275 | $343,014 | $461,286 | $310,381 | $399,525 | $750 | - | 15 | 49 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $303,841 | $253,992 | $502,722 | $253,120 | $303,841 | $0 | - | 10 | 52 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $380,812 | $258,192 | $337,468 | $203,271 | $373,656 | $0 | - | 12 | 159 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,667 | $208,946 | $191,754 | $80,651 | $213,231 | $0 | - | 9 | 169 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $198,639 | $190,876 | $202,368 | $69,930 | $195,784 | $0 | - | 10 | 97 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,039 | $164,757 | $267,715 | $62,167 | $154,932 | $0 | $27,335 | 9 | 111 |
Funders of this organization
20 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,271,428 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNIE WILLIAMS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ELEVEN 21 INC” | 2019-2024 | 7 | $300,000 | 2024 | $60,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE LOWER EASTERN SHORE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2024 | 10 | $254,459 | 2024 | $25,475 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE EASTERN SHORE INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016, 2019-2024 | 9 | $191,739 | 2024 | $53,981 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $187,601 | 2024 | $63,440 | show |
| PURE INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020 | 3 | $49,020 | 2020 | $11,964 | show |
| ARTHUR W PERDUE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ELEVEN 21 INC” | 2014, 2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $47,500 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| MARYLAND FOOD BANK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $31,000 | 2024 | $7,000 | show |
| MARYLAND HUMANITIES COUNCIL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE KEITH CAMPBELL FOUNDATION FOR THE ENVIRONMENT INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ELEVEN 21 INC” | 2022, 2024 | 6 | $27,750 | 2024 | $22,500 | show |
| GIVES SUNSET | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ELEVEN 21 INC” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $25,200 | 2022 | $5,200 | show |
| JACK P AND ANNE R SMITH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ELEVEN 21 INC” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| QLARANT FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| NEW YORK LIFE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ELEVEN 21 INC” | 2018 | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 | $15,000 | show |
| KM FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $7,100 | 2025 | $7,100 | show |
| SALISBURY WICOMICO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $7,011 | 2020 | $7,011 | show |
| ROTARY CLUB OF SALISBURY FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,500 | 2019 | $5,500 | show |
| DOLLAR GENERAL LITERACY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “ELEVEN 21 INC” | 2020 | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ELEVEN 21 INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $548 | 2023 | $115 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARERITE T F C INC | MD | P20 | $782,587 | $927,806 | PROGRAM ADMINISTRATOR | $88,200 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALTIMORE JEWELRY CENTER INC | MD | P20 | $664,429 | $722,244 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,550 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVA LIFE GIVER INC | MD | P20 | $743,480 | $659,849 | CEO | $97,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 29TH STREET COMMUNITY CENTER INC | MD | P20 | $674,509 | $107,577 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIS KEEPSAKE INC | MD | P20 | $778,535 | $770,842 | Member and CFO | $48,046 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT & CONSULTATION GROUP | MD | P20 | $763,695 | $769,739 | Chief Executive Officer | $45,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHESAPEAKE VOYAGERS INC | MD | P20 | $806,640 | $707,835 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $96,384 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DANIEL CARL TORSCH FOUNDATION INC | MD | P20 | $653,762 | $636,752 | Executive Director | $26,520 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMILE INC | MD | P20 | $757,259 | $720,971 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUDGIT FOUNDATION | MD | P20 | $659,802 | $753,225 | PRESIDENT/CE | $294,072 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANOR APARTMENTS INC | MD | P20 | $660,050 | $785,492 | President & CEO | $479,592 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADELPHI RECREATION INCORPORATED | MD | P20 | $769,176 | $573,386 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSEPHS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION | MD | P20 | $802,569 | $627,914 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROSA ES ROJO INC | TX | P20 | $664,217 | $576,934 | Founder and Executive Leader | $66,879 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS LIGHT INC | TX | P20 | $671,393 | $652,552 | Director | $87,030 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| GURKILA INC | FL | P20 | $702,315 | $107,584 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| EMS INC | CA | P20 | $803,080 | $647,713 | CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,637 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| S-GAP INC | TX | P20 | $730,490 | $734,510 | PRESIDENT | $346,039 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| REDM INC | TX | P20 | $809,016 | $545,207 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CALLED TO CARE INC | GA | P20 | $662,813 | $580,943 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| EBC CARES INC | GA | P20 | $745,264 | $715,217 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| DAY52 INC | OH | P20 | $745,776 | $708,429 | PRESIDENT | $45,461 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT WALL CHINA ADOPTION INC | TX | P20 | $806,935 | $862,397 | President/CEO | $248,167 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| ELLA BAKER INSTITUTE INC | NY | P20 | $660,211 | $1,035,000 | Executive Dir. | $141,200 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| EAST BOSTON COMMUNITY COUNCIL INC | MA | P20 | $776,211 | $718,737 | CEO | $107,203 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $631,817 spent · pay $362,864 · grants $0 · events $3,015
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $336,759 | $259,467 | $77,292 | - | 53.3% | |
| All other expenses | $61,513 | $32,638 | $14,104 | $14,771 | 9.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,148 | $47,148 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $42,000 | $42,000 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $41,111 | $26,440 | $14,671 | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $33,579 | $31,506 | $2,073 | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $26,105 | $20,114 | $5,991 | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $18,271 | $15,574 | $2,697 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $8,933 | $8,933 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $4,390 | $4,294 | $96 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,015 | $188 | $2,827 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,659 | $1,164 | $1,495 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,306 | $1,037 | - | $1,269 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,126 | - | $2,126 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,642 | $922 | $720 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $76,213 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $631,817 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $568,619 spent · pay $335,259 · grants $0 · events $2,761
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $310,340 | $223,639 | $86,701 | - | 54.6% | |
| All other expenses | $61,162 | $30,657 | $20,111 | $10,394 | 10.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,627 | $42,627 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $26,075 | $26,075 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $24,919 | $17,957 | $6,962 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GOODWILL & BENEVOLENCE | $22,524 | $22,524 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $22,274 | $22,274 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $15,520 | $13,350 | $2,170 | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $11,989 | $7,497 | $4,492 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,618 | $1,750 | $4,868 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,700 | - | $5,700 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $4,336 | $2,703 | $1,633 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,639 | $320 | $3,319 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $3,611 | $3,218 | $393 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,761 | - | $2,761 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,345 | $1,541 | $24 | $780 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,179 | - | $2,179 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,362 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $568,619 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $391,998 spent · pay $248,285 · grants $0 · events $2,092
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $229,561 | $175,204 | $54,357 | - | 58.6% | |
| All other expenses | $32,260 | $17,829 | $6,717 | $7,714 | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $24,820 | $24,820 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,224 | $19,224 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,724 | $12,915 | $5,809 | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $13,407 | $9,828 | $3,579 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $12,083 | $2,000 | $10,083 | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSE | $9,648 | $9,648 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $8,184 | $8,184 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,430 | - | $5,430 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,031 | -$617 | $4,648 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $3,937 | $2,566 | $1,371 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,049 | - | $3,049 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $2,844 | $2,701 | $143 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,504 | $2,473 | $31 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,092 | - | $2,092 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $391,998 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $343,014 spent · pay $233,143 · grants $0 · events $1,329
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $214,663 | $180,064 | $34,599 | - | 62.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $19,500 | $12,000 | $7,500 | - | 5.7% |
| All other expenses | $19,350 | $17,214 | $2,136 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,480 | $14,929 | $3,551 | - | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,163 | $14,163 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $12,869 | $12,869 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Insurance | $9,807 | $6,228 | $3,579 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $6,904 | $6,904 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,475 | - | $6,475 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,700 | $2,299 | $3,401 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSE | $5,348 | $5,348 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Information technology | $3,918 | $1,718 | $2,200 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,428 | $295 | $2,133 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,329 | - | $1,329 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,272 | $1,272 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $608 | - | $608 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $343,014 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $253,992 spent · pay $174,237 · grants $0 · events $391
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $161,655 | $138,050 | $23,605 | - | 63.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $18,160 | $160 | $18,000 | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $14,168 | $14,168 | - | - | 5.6% |
| All other expenses | $13,716 | $12,602 | $1,114 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,582 | $10,431 | $2,151 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $7,586 | $7,586 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,950 | - | $6,950 | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,662 | $5,662 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | IT EXPENSES | $5,616 | $1,779 | $3,837 | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $5,235 | $2,144 | $3,091 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,238 | $22 | $1,216 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $436 | $436 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $391 | - | $391 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $382 | $200 | $182 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $215 | - | $215 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $253,992 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $258,192 spent · pay $163,119 · grants $0 · events $2,434
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $151,302 | $135,283 | $16,019 | - | 58.6% | |
| All other expenses | $26,526 | $23,617 | $2,909 | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $18,000 | $6,000 | $12,000 | - | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $13,059 | $13,024 | $35 | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,817 | $10,418 | $1,399 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,263 | - | $10,263 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,385 | $4,656 | $4,729 | - | 3.6% |
| Insurance | $6,136 | $3,511 | $2,625 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSE | $5,682 | $5,682 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,169 | $1,227 | $942 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,546 | $1,546 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,345 | $255 | $1,090 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $603 | $350 | $253 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $159 | $159 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,987 | $1,831 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $258,192 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $208,946 spent · pay $147,663 · grants $0 · events $2,969
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $136,989 | $105,844 | $31,145 | - | 65.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $19,317 | $18,926 | $391 | - | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,674 | $7,533 | $3,141 | - | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $10,373 | $9,978 | $395 | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,178 | - | $4,178 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | IT EXPENSES | $3,635 | $2,230 | $1,405 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL EXPENSES | $3,520 | $3,520 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $3,104 | $2,397 | $596 | $111 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,335 | $671 | $1,664 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,381 | $21 | $1,360 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,259 | $268 | $991 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $181 | - | $181 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,024 | $1,588 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $208,946 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $190,876 spent · pay $140,152 · grants $0 · events $1,309
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $130,002 | $116,889 | $13,113 | - | 68.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $17,797 | $17,771 | $26 | - | 9.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,150 | $9,011 | $1,139 | - | 5.3% | |
| All other expenses | $7,709 | $4,462 | $3,247 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL EXPENSES | $4,160 | $3,827 | $333 | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,150 | - | $4,150 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,647 | $1,888 | $1,759 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,971 | $2,971 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,059 | $1,402 | $657 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,441 | $326 | $1,115 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $493 | $493 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $265 | $117 | $148 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32 | $32 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,890 | $1,044 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $190,876 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $164,757 spent · pay $116,754 · grants $0 · events $1,327
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $80,931 | $63,588 | $17,343 | - | 49.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $27,335 | $21,363 | $5,972 | - | 16.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $14,296 | $14,296 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,488 | $6,621 | $1,867 | - | 5.2% | |
| All other expenses | $8,285 | $7,542 | $743 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $6,400 | $6,400 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,717 | $5,717 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL EXPENSES | $3,840 | $3,533 | $307 | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,660 | - | $2,660 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,147 | - | $2,147 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,477 | $1,477 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,394 | - | $1,394 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $737 | $737 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $678 | - | $678 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $372 | $372 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,756 | $649 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $164,757 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $33,700 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rural Utilities Service | Grant or other assistance | COMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS AND GRANTS 10.766 | COMMUNITY FACILITY GRANTS - COMMUNITY FACILITY | $32,000 |
| 2023 | Rural Utilities Service | Grant or other assistance | COMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS AND GRANTS 10.766 | COMMUNITY FACILITY GRANTS - COMMUNITY FACILITY | $33,700 |
Comments