TRI-STATE WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC
Cite this
Plain text TRI-STATE WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/tri-state-watershed-alliance-inc-461707299. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TRI-STATE WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tri-state-watershed-alliance-inc-461707299
MLA “TRI-STATE WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/tri-state-watershed-alliance-inc-461707299. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $783K · expenses $738K · assets $122K
- EIN
- 46-1707299
- Address
- 7009 NORTH RIVER ROAD STE 105, FORT WAYNE, IN 46815-8269
- Website
- www.maumeewatershedalliance.org
- NTEE code
- C32
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- GREG LAKE (its 2018 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To sustain healthy watersheds that support thriving communities and strong economies, demonstrated by improved water quality throughout the Maumee Watershed, through education, coordination, collaboration, and partnerships.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Wire (former) | Advisor | 2015-2023 | $0 | $54,760 | 1 |
| Sara Partridge (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | $18,073 | $18,073 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Werling | President | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Gillespie resigned | Vice President | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Lake | Treasurer | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mikila Cook | Secretary | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Rekeweg | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gabriel Curtis | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Quandt | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Aschleman | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Shuman resigned | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jen English resigned | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Gillespie (former) | Vice President | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Taliaferro (former) | Secretary | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer English (former) | Director | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Shuman (former) | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deanne Zepp-Jensen (former) | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Fasik (former) | Advisor | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Partridge (former) | Advisore | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Marie Smrchek (former) | President | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Hagan (former) | Co-Vice Pres | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Gillespie (former) | Director | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Schuman (former) | Director | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Van Gilder (former) | Director | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Werling (former) | Director | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Conklin (former) | Director | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Cupp (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Hall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Singer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Fisher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jane Slaton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Lindemann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Werling | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Gillespie resigned | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Lake | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mikila Cook | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Rekeweg | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gabriel Curtis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Quandt | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Aschleman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyler Shuman resigned | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jen English resigned | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Werling | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Gillespie | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Lake | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Taliaferro | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Aschleman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mikila Cook | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer English | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Quandt | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Rekeweg | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyler Shuman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deanne Zepp-Jensen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Fasik | Advisor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Partridge | Advisore | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Wire | Advisor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Marie Smrchek | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Hagan | Co-Vice Pres | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Wire | Co-Vice Pres | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Lake | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Taliaferro | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Aschleman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mikila Cook | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer English | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Gillespie | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Quandt | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Rekeweg | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyler Schuman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Van Gilder | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Werling | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Conklin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $18K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA PARTRIDGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $18,073 | - | - | $18,073 | 1 |
| DAN WIRE | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG A LAKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARA CUPP | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ENGLISH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOB GILLESPIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HAGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TALIAFERRO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WERLING | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MARIE SMRCHEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN WIRE | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG A LAKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARA CUPP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ENGLISH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FISHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOB GILLESPIE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HAGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARA PARTRIDGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SINGER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE SLATON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TALIAFERRO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WERLING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $44K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN WIRE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $43,570 | - | - | $43,570 | 1 |
| GREG A LAKE | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARA CUPP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ENGLISH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FISHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOB GILLESPIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HAGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARA PARTRIDGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE SLATON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TALIAFERRO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WERLING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $11K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN WIRE | EXECUTIVE DI | 8 | $11,190 | - | - | $11,190 | 1 |
| GREG A LAKE | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARA CUPP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ENGLISH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FISHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOB GILLESPIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HAGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN LINDEMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE SLATON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TALIAFERRO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WERLING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $782,794 | $738,307 | $121,563 | $118,037 | $772,097 | $9,992 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $373,983 | $337,833 | $107,081 | $86,050 | $367,994 | $3,764 | $0 | 0 | 18 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,669 | $198,170 | $68,736 | $68,736 | $212,133 | $3,487 | $0 | 0 | 18 |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $52,933 | $38,493 | $24,832 | $24,832 | $35,692 | $17,241 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $25,034 | $38,379 | $35,856 | $35,856 | $10,500 | $14,534 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $49,435 | $75,738 | $49,200 | $49,200 | $39,184 | $10,251 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $120,623 | $54,861 | $84,584 | $75,503 | $115,656 | $4,967 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $140,084 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FORT WAYNE INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2021 | 2 | $108,100 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| ARDELLE AND THERESA GLAZE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRI-STATE WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC” | 2025 | 1 | $12,870 | 2025 | $12,870 | show |
| TIDES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| INDIANA FARM BUREAU | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $9,000 | 2013 | $9,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRI-STATE WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $114 | 2023 | $29 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPPER WHITE RIVER WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC | IN | C32 | $812,613 | $894,843 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LITTLE RIVER WETLANDS PROJECT INC | IN | C32 | $404,761 | $362,490 | EXECUTIVE DI | $61,616 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEIST LAKE COALITION INC | IN | C32 | $476,769 | $594,393 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OXBOW INC | IN | C32 | $412,904 | $138,130 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHAFER & FREEMAN LAKES ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION | IN | C32 | $847,400 | $670,234 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEAVER WATERSHED ALLIANCE | AR | C32 | $1,196,196 | $1,084,975 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HERMITS PEAK WATERSHED ALLIANCE | NM | C32 | $1,122,350 | $1,204,272 | Executive Director | $69,851 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHIQUES CREEK WATERSHED ALLIANCE | PA | C32 | $437,727 | $389,241 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHAUTAUQUA LAKE AND WATERSHED MANAGEMENT ALLIANCE INC | NY | C32 | $1,145,444 | $1,078,913 | EXECUTIVE DI | $68,875 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| ILLINOIS RIVER WATERSHED PTR | AR | C32 | $913,135 | $2,064,362 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,790 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALPINE WATERSHED GROUP | CA | C32 | $411,083 | $367,950 | Executive Director | $64,743 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| EAGLE RIVER WATERSHED COUNCIL INC | CO | C32 | $1,107,789 | $1,115,143 | EXECUTIVE DI | $117,064 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| WATERSHED COMMITTEE OF OZARKS INC | MO | C32 | $1,078,937 | $1,229,324 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| TOOKANY-TACONY-FRANKFORD WATERSHED PARTNERSHIP | PA | C32 | $1,174,352 | $924,078 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,769 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHAUTAUQUA WATERSHED CONSERVANCY INC | NY | C32 | $1,009,056 | $996,318 | EXECUTIVE DI | $85,705 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN WATERSHEDS TRUST INC | WI | C32 | $498,776 | $396,906 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $103,329 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| SALINAS BASIN WATER ALLIANCE | CA | C32 | $805,745 | $623,675 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| COLUMBIA SLOUGH WATERSHED COUNCIL INC | OR | C32 | $1,008,344 | $1,018,066 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $121,513 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE RIVER WATERSHED GROUP | CO | C32 | $563,228 | $453,299 | EXECUTIVE DI | $51,927 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GREAT PLAINS TRIBAL WATER ALLIANCEINC | SD | C32 | $572,513 | $524,786 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| CALAPOOIA WATERSHED COUNCIL | OR | C32 | $628,299 | $611,189 | Executive Director | $114,332 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| MERRIMACK RIVER WATERSHED COUNCIL INC | MA | C32 | $870,133 | $853,186 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| MUSCONETCONG WATERSHED ASSOCIATION | NJ | C32 | $1,045,274 | $1,087,623 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $41,881 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH COAST WATERSHED ASSOCIATION | OR | C32 | $1,045,004 | $470,858 | Executive Director | $72,681 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER EDWARDS AQUIFER ALLIANCE INC | TX | C32 | $605,707 | $678,221 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $738,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,176
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $716,070 | $716,070 | - | - | 97.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,176 | $10,176 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $3,559 | $3,443 | $116 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,194 | $2,194 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,067 | $1,599 | $468 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,786 | $1,786 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,581 | $987 | $594 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $449 | $449 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $425 | $425 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $738,307 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $337,833 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $29,087
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $297,804 | $297,804 | - | - | 88.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $29,087 | $29,087 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,910 | $3,910 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,888 | $1,888 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,499 | $1,499 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,349 | - | $1,349 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,113 | $888 | $225 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $809 | $308 | $501 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CTA Program Supplies | $156 | $156 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $115 | $115 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Personal Property Tax | $103 | $103 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $337,833 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $198,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $201
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $183,592 | $183,592 | - | - | 92.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,745 | $3,877 | $868 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Pedal, Paddle, PlaysSpplies | $3,102 | $3,002 | $100 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Rain Barrel Supplies | $1,690 | $1,690 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,581 | $1,581 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,083 | $795 | $288 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $880 | - | $880 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $634 | $634 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $518 | $518 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $201 | - | $201 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $144 | $144 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $198,170 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $38,493 spent · pay $18,073 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $18,073 | 47.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,249 | 31.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,661 | 19.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $510 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $38,493 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $38,379 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $16,345 | 42.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,626 | 35.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,393 | 21.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $38,379 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $75,738 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $44,447 | 58.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,840 | 36.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,161 | 4.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $290 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $75,738 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $54,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,779 | 78.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,190 | 20.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $892 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $54,861 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $707,902 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Natural Resources Conservation Service | Grant or other assistance | ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY INCENTIVES PROGRAM 10.912 | THE PROJECT WILL DEMONSTRATE PHOSPHORUS RECOVERY TECHNOLOGIES AT THREEDIFFERENT SITES WITH THE AIM OF ILLUSTRATING 80% TOTAL PHOSPHORUSREMOVAL OVER EXTENDED DEM | $507,902 |
| 2022 | Natural Resources Conservation Service | Grant or other assistance | SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION 10.902 | THE MAUMEE GROUP WILL BE PROVIDING OUTREACH IN THE WLEB PORTION OFINDIANA, HOLDING FIELD DAYS AND EDUCATION SEMINARS FOR THE REDUCTION OFPHOSPHORUS AND NUTRIENT | $200,000 |
Comments