TRI-STATE WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC

Cite this

Plain text TRI-STATE WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/tri-state-watershed-alliance-inc-461707299. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). TRI-STATE WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tri-state-watershed-alliance-inc-461707299

MLA “TRI-STATE WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/tri-state-watershed-alliance-inc-461707299. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $783K · expenses $738K · assets $122K

EIN
46-1707299
Address
7009 NORTH RIVER ROAD STE 105, FORT WAYNE, IN 46815-8269
Website
www.maumeewatershedalliance.org
NTEE code
C32
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
GREG LAKE (its 2018 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To sustain healthy watersheds that support thriving communities and strong economies, demonstrated by improved water quality throughout the Maumee Watershed, through education, coordination, collaboration, and partnerships.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Dan Wire (former) Advisor2015-2023 $0$54,760 1
Sara Partridge (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 $18,073$18,073 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michael Werling President2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Gillespie resigned Vice President2024 1 $0 reported 1
Greg Lake Treasurer2015-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mikila Cook Secretary2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Don Rekeweg Director2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Gabriel Curtis Director2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kyle Quandt Director2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Eric Aschleman Director2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Tyler Shuman resigned Director2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jen English resigned Director2024 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Gillespie (former) Vice President2023 1 $0 reported 1
Laura Taliaferro (former) Secretary2015-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer English (former) Director2015-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Tyler Shuman (former) Director2023 1 $0 reported 1
Deanne Zepp-Jensen (former) Director2023 1 $0 reported 1
Doug Fasik (former) Advisor2023 1 $0 reported 1
Sharon Partridge (former) Advisore2023 1 $0 reported 1
Anne Marie Smrchek (former) President2019-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Dorothy Hagan (former) Co-Vice Pres2015-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Bob Gillespie (former) Director2015-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Tyler Schuman (former) Director2022 1 $0 reported 1
David Van Gilder (former) Director2022 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Werling (former) Director2015-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Lauren Conklin (former) Director2022 1 $0 reported 1
Sara Cupp (former) VICE PRESIDE2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Tim Hall (former) DIRECTOR2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Singer (former) DIRECTOR2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Eric Fisher (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Jane Slaton (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Lauren Lindemann (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Werling President1 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Gillespie resigned Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Greg Lake Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Mikila Cook Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Don Rekeweg Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Gabriel Curtis Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kyle Quandt Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Aschleman Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tyler Shuman resigned Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jen English resigned Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Werling President1 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Gillespie Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Greg Lake Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Laura Taliaferro Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Aschleman Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mikila Cook Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer English Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kyle Quandt Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Don Rekeweg Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tyler Shuman Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Deanne Zepp-Jensen Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Doug Fasik Advisor1 $0$0$0 $01
Sharon Partridge Advisore1 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Wire Advisor1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Anne Marie Smrchek President1 $0$0$0 $01
Dorothy Hagan Co-Vice Pres1 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Wire Co-Vice Pres1 $0$0$0 $01
Greg Lake Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Laura Taliaferro Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Aschleman Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mikila Cook Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer English Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Bob Gillespie Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kyle Quandt Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Don Rekeweg Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tyler Schuman Director1 $0$0$0 $01
David Van Gilder Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Werling Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Lauren Conklin Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $18K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARA PARTRIDGE DIRECTOR1 $18,073-- $18,0731
DAN WIRE EXECUTIVE DI1 $0-- $01
GREG A LAKE TREASURER1 $0-- $01
SARA CUPP VICE PRESIDE1 $0-- $01
JENNIFER ENGLISH DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BOB GILLESPIE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DOROTHY HAGAN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
TIM HALL DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
STEPHANIE SINGER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LAURA TALIAFERRO SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
MIKE WERLING PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
ANNE MARIE SMRCHEK DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN WIRE EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $01
GREG A LAKE TREASURER0 $0-- $01
SARA CUPP DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JENNIFER ENGLISH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ERIC FISHER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
BOB GILLESPIE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DOROTHY HAGAN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SARA PARTRIDGE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
TIM HALL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
STEPHANIE SINGER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MARY JANE SLATON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
LAURA TALIAFERRO DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MIKE WERLING DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2016 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $44K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN WIRE EXECUTIVE DI40 $43,570-- $43,5701
GREG A LAKE TREASURER8 $0-- $01
SARA CUPP DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JENNIFER ENGLISH DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
ERIC FISHER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BOB GILLESPIE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DOROTHY HAGAN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SARA PARTRIDGE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
TIM HALL DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
STEPHANIE SINGER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MARY JANE SLATON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LAURA TALIAFERRO DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MIKE WERLING DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2015 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $11K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN WIRE EXECUTIVE DI8 $11,190-- $11,1901
GREG A LAKE TREASURER8 $0-- $01
SARA CUPP DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JENNIFER ENGLISH DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
ERIC FISHER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BOB GILLESPIE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DOROTHY HAGAN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LAUREN LINDEMANN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
TIM HALL DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
STEPHANIE SINGER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MARY JANE SLATON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LAURA TALIAFERRO DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MIKE WERLING DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
None-
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
None-
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
None-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$782,794$738,307 $121,563$118,037 $772,097$9,992 $0012
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$373,983$337,833 $107,081$86,050 $367,994$3,764 $0018
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$219,669$198,170 $68,736$68,736 $212,133$3,487 $0018
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,933$38,493 $24,832$24,832 $35,692$17,241 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,034$38,379 $35,856$35,856 $10,500$14,534 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,435$75,738 $49,200$49,200 $39,184$10,251 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,623$54,861 $84,584$75,503 $115,656$4,967 ---

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $140,084 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FORT WAYNE INC DAF sponsor Exact 2015, 2021 2$108,100 2021$20,000
show
ARDELLE AND THERESA GLAZE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TRI-STATE WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC” 2025 1$12,870 2025$12,870
show
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$10,000 2019$10,000
show
INDIANA FARM BUREAU Public charity Exact 2013 1$9,000 2013$9,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TRI-STATE WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC” 2020-2023 4$114 2023$29
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
UPPER WHITE RIVER WATERSHED ALLIANCE INCINC32 $812,613$894,843 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LITTLE RIVER WETLANDS PROJECT INCINC32 $404,761$362,490 EXECUTIVE DI$61,616 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
GEIST LAKE COALITION INCINC32 $476,769$594,393 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
OXBOW INCINC32 $412,904$138,130 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
SHAFER & FREEMAN LAKES ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATIONINC32 $847,400$670,234 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
BEAVER WATERSHED ALLIANCEARC32 $1,196,196$1,084,975 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name
HERMITS PEAK WATERSHED ALLIANCENMC32 $1,122,350$1,204,272 Executive Director$69,851 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name
CHIQUES CREEK WATERSHED ALLIANCEPAC32 $437,727$389,241 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name
CHAUTAUQUA LAKE AND WATERSHED MANAGEMENT ALLIANCE INCNYC32 $1,145,444$1,078,913 EXECUTIVE DI$68,875 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
ILLINOIS RIVER WATERSHED PTRARC32 $913,135$2,064,362 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$95,790 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ALPINE WATERSHED GROUPCAC32 $411,083$367,950 Executive Director$64,743 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
EAGLE RIVER WATERSHED COUNCIL INCCOC32 $1,107,789$1,115,143 EXECUTIVE DI$117,064 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
WATERSHED COMMITTEE OF OZARKS INCMOC32 $1,078,937$1,229,324 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
TOOKANY-TACONY-FRANKFORD WATERSHED PARTNERSHIPPAC32 $1,174,352$924,078 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$94,769 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CHAUTAUQUA WATERSHED CONSERVANCY INCNYC32 $1,009,056$996,318 EXECUTIVE DI$85,705 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN WATERSHEDS TRUST INCWIC32 $498,776$396,906 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$103,329 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
SALINAS BASIN WATER ALLIANCECAC32 $805,745$623,675 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
COLUMBIA SLOUGH WATERSHED COUNCIL INCORC32 $1,008,344$1,018,066 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$121,513 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
BLUE RIVER WATERSHED GROUPCOC32 $563,228$453,299 EXECUTIVE DI$51,927 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GREAT PLAINS TRIBAL WATER ALLIANCEINCSDC32 $572,513$524,786 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
CALAPOOIA WATERSHED COUNCILORC32 $628,299$611,189 Executive Director$114,332 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
MERRIMACK RIVER WATERSHED COUNCIL INCMAC32 $870,133$853,186 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
MUSCONETCONG WATERSHED ASSOCIATIONNJC32 $1,045,274$1,087,623 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$41,881 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
NORTH COAST WATERSHED ASSOCIATIONORC32 $1,045,004$470,858 Executive Director$72,681 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
GREATER EDWARDS AQUIFER ALLIANCE INCTXC32 $605,707$678,221 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,753,05329 72012–2024 LIFEWATER INC; CAPTAINS FOR CLEAN WATER INC; BIGHORN RIVER ALLIANCE; THE SOUTH FORK CONSERVANCY INCORPORATED and 3 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,603,025129 342016–2024 LIFEWATER INC; OCEAN DEFENDERS ALLIANCE; MILWAUKEE WATER COMMONS INC; CAPTAINS FOR CLEAN WATER INC and 30 more
WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,674,26716 22020–2024 MUSCONETCONG WATERSHED ASSOCIATION; TOOKANY-TACONY-FRANKFORD WATERSHED PARTNERSHIP
NINA MASON PULLIAM CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$2,427,50010 12020–2024 UPPER WHITE RIVER WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC
NATURE CONSERVANCY DAF sponsor$2,374,79159 172009–2024 CALAPOOIA WATERSHED COUNCIL; INTERNATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE ALLIANCE; MUSCONETCONG WATERSHED ASSOCIATION; COLORADO AG WATER ALLIANCE and 13 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,225,57595 252014–2024 LIFEWATER INC; CHAUTAUQUA WATERSHED CONSERVANCY INC; CAPTAINS FOR CLEAN WATER INC; THE SOUTH FORK CONSERVANCY INCORPORATED and 21 more
The Kendeda Fund Private foundation$1,500,0001 12023–2023 THE SOUTH FORK CONSERVANCY INCORPORATED
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,476,91534 92014–2024 FRIENDS OF NETARTS BAY WATERSHED ESTUARY BEACH AND SEA; COLUMBIA SLOUGH WATERSHED COUNCIL INC; WETLANDS CONSERVANCY INC; ELAKHA ALLIANCE and 5 more
RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION DTD 01-01-47 Private foundation$1,435,00010 22019–2024 NINE MILE RUN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC; PENNSYLVANIA ORGANIZATION FOR WATERSHEDS AND RIVERS
MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation$1,423,82639 72015–2024 LUCKIAMUTE WATERSHED COUNCIL; SOUTH SANTIAM WATERSHED COUNCIL; CALAPOOIA WATERSHED COUNCIL; COLUMBIA SLOUGH WATERSHED COUNCIL INC and 3 more
PETOSKEY-HARBOR SPRINGS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,295,93416 12010–2025 TIP OF THE MITT WATERSHED COUNCIL
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS Private foundation$1,275,00014 22020–2024 NINE MILE RUN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC; THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,215,50031 122018–2024 MASSACHUSETTS RIVERS ALLIANCE INC; HERMITS PEAK WATERSHED ALLIANCE; CAPTAINS FOR CLEAN WATER INC; LIFEWATER INC and 8 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,130,78044 142020–2024 MASSACHUSETTS RIVERS ALLIANCE INC; CAPTAINS FOR CLEAN WATER INC; LIFEWATER INC; EAGLE RIVER WATERSHED COUNCIL INC and 10 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$1,130,60011 12010–2024 THE SOUTH FORK CONSERVANCY INCORPORATED

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $738,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,176
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $716,070$716,070-- 97.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $10,176$10,176-- 1.4%
Travel $3,559$3,443$116- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $2,194$2,194-- 0.3%
Insurance $2,067$1,599$468- 0.3%
Fees: legal $1,786$1,786-- 0.2%
Office expenses $1,581$987$594- 0.2%
Information technology $449$449-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $425$425-- 0.1%
Total$738,307100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $337,833 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $29,087
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $297,804$297,804-- 88.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $29,087$29,087-- 8.6%
Fees: legal $3,910$3,910-- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $1,888$1,888-- 0.6%
Travel $1,499$1,499-- 0.4%
Office expenses $1,349-$1,349- 0.4%
Information technology $1,113$888$225- 0.3%
Insurance $809$308$501- 0.2%
Other (as described)CTA Program Supplies $156$156-- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $115$115-- 0.0%
Other (as described)Personal Property Tax $103$103-- 0.0%
Total$337,833100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $198,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $201
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $183,592$183,592-- 92.6%
Insurance $4,745$3,877$868- 2.4%
Other (as described)Pedal, Paddle, PlaysSpplies $3,102$3,002$100- 1.6%
Other (as described)Rain Barrel Supplies $1,690$1,690-- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $1,581$1,581-- 0.8%
Office expenses $1,083$795$288- 0.5%
Occupancy $880-$880- 0.4%
Information technology $634$634-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $518$518-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $201-$201- 0.1%
Travel $144$144-- 0.1%
Total$198,170100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $38,493 spent · pay $18,073 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $18,073 47.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $12,249 31.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $7,661 19.9%
Fees to independent contractors $510 1.3%
Total$38,493100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $38,379 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $16,345 42.6%
Fees to independent contractors $13,626 35.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,393 21.9%
Printing, publications, postage $15 0.0%
Total$38,379100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $75,738 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $44,447 58.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $27,840 36.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,161 4.2%
Printing, publications, postage $290 0.4%
Total$75,738100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $54,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $42,779 78.0%
Fees to independent contractors $11,190 20.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $892 1.6%
Total$54,861100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2022$707,902$02
Largest awards · 2 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2022Natural Resources Conservation ServiceGrant or other assistanceENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY INCENTIVES PROGRAM 10.912THE PROJECT WILL DEMONSTRATE PHOSPHORUS RECOVERY TECHNOLOGIES AT THREEDIFFERENT SITES WITH THE AIM OF ILLUSTRATING 80% TOTAL PHOSPHORUSREMOVAL OVER EXTENDED DEM$507,902
2022Natural Resources Conservation ServiceGrant or other assistanceSOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION 10.902THE MAUMEE GROUP WILL BE PROVIDING OUTREACH IN THE WLEB PORTION OFINDIANA, HOLDING FIELD DAYS AND EDUCATION SEMINARS FOR THE REDUCTION OFPHOSPHORUS AND NUTRIENT$200,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.