PINCHES & CHANIE LANDAU FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text PINCHES & CHANIE LANDAU FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/pinches-and-chanie-landau-foundation-inc-461665626. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PINCHES & CHANIE LANDAU FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pinches-and-chanie-landau-foundation-inc-461665626

MLA “PINCHES & CHANIE LANDAU FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/pinches-and-chanie-landau-foundation-inc-461665626. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $165K · expenses $138K · assets $28K

EIN
46-1665626
Address
5218 11TH AVE, BROOKLYN, NY 11219-3422
NTEE code
T22
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Pinches Landau PRESIDENT2013-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Chanie Landau VICE PRESIDE2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Solomon Landau SECRETARY2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PINCHES LANDAU PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
CHANIE LANDAU VICE PRESIDE0 $0-$0 $01
SOLOMON LANDAU SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PINCHES LANDAU PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
CHANIE LANDAU VICE PRESIDE0 $0-$0 $01
SOLOMON LANDAU SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PINCHES LANDAU PRESIDENT3 $0-$0 $01
CHANIE LANDAU VICE PRESIDE0 $0-$0 $01
SOLOMON LANDAU SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PINCHES LANDAU PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
CHANIE LANDAU VICE PRESIDE0 $0-$0 $01
SOLOMON LANDAU SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PINCHES LANDAU PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
CHANIE LANDAU VICE PRESIDE0 $0-$0 $01
SOLOMON LANDAU SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PINCHES LANDAU PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
CHANIE LANDAU VICE PRESIDE0 $0-$0 $01
SOLOMON LANDAU SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PINCHES LANDAU PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
CHANIE LANDAU VICE PRESIDE0 $0-$0 $01
SOLOMON LANDAU SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PINCHES LANDAU PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
CHANIE LANDAU VICE PRESIDE0 $0-$0 $01
SOLOMON LANDAU SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PINCHES LANDAU DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
CHANIE LANDAU DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SOLOMON LANDAU DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PINCHES LANDAU DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
CHANIE LANDAU DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SOLOMON LANDAU DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PINCHES LANDAU DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
CHANIE LANDAU DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SOLOMON LANDAU DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PINCHES LANDAU DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
CHANIE LANDAU DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
SOLOMON LANDAU DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 7 grants to organizations · $125K

Listed grants add up to $125,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $137,750. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 6 grants to organizations · $78K

Listed grants add up to $78,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $129,600. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 21 grants to organizations · $75K
2021 · 9 grants to organizations · $245K
2020 · 20 grants to organizations · $476K
2019 · 13 grants to organizations · $40K
2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $22K
2017 · 4 grants to organizations · $38K
2015 · 5 grants to organizations · $112K

Listed grants add up to $111,800; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $116,300. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2014 · 12 grants to organizations · $164K
2013 · 5 grants to organizations · $286K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 1 contributor · $165K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PINCHES LANDAU Person BROOKLYN, NY $165,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $123K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PINCHES LANDAU Person BROOKLYN, NY $123,200- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $256K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PINCHES LANDAU Person BROOKLYN, NY $256,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $474K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PINCHES LANDAU Person BROOKLYN, NY $473,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $25K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PINCHES LANDAU Person BROOKLYN, NY $24,700- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $25K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PINCHES LANDAU Person BROOKLYN, NY $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PINCHES LANDAU Person BROOKLYN, NY $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PINCHES LANDAU Person BROOKLYN, NY $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $480K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PINCHES LANDAU Person $480,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$165,000$137,750 $28,039$28,039 $165,000- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,000$129,600 $789$789 $65,000- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$123,200$74,717 $65,389$65,389 $123,200- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$256,000$244,585 $16,906$16,906 $256,000- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$473,500$477,305 $5,491$5,491 $473,500- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,700$40,370 $9,296$9,296 $24,700- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,000$22,750 $24,966$24,966 $25,000- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$39,000 $22,716$22,716 -- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,000$1,200 $61,716$61,716 $50,000- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$116,370 $12,916$12,916 -- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,000$165,014 $129,286$129,286 $100,000- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$480,000$285,700 $194,300$194,300 $480,000- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LOWEY FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $156,446$258,141 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
TEAMMS FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $175,000$96,980 PRES$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CARLEIGH MAC FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $161,235$87,501 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
E R FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $171,112$143,625 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION OF CHEMUNG COUNTY INCNYT22 $170,773$207,914 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ALEC BALDWIN FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $169,500$169,896 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
THE CAMMISA FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $162,897$48,470 DIRECTOR, CHAIRMAN, PRESID$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
KEEHFUS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $164,271$18,938 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HO & HO LOR CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT22 $161,837$225,436 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ROBERT AND JEAN ROGERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $166,179$76,154 Foundation Mgr.$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HEAGERTY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $166,110$172,174 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
C S K FOUNDATIONNYT22 $157,410$133,584 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
JMM CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT22 $165,076$146,644 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
MCM CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT22 $159,626$50,411 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
IVAN CIMENT FOUNDATIONNYT22 $156,722$70,178 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HOD FOUNDATIONNYT22 $160,485$646,008 Director$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
SELANDER FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT22 $166,737$159,530 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ROTTKAMP CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT22 $170,416$70,393 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
PATRICIA E PHELAN AND JOSEPH W PHELAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $166,535$111,087 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
OLDENBURG VAN BRUGGEN FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $168,266$52,308 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
MOSHE & SIMI MEHLMAN CHARITABLEFOUNDATION INCNYT22 $175,000$156,533 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
BULRUSH FOUNDATIONNYT22 $173,160$193,756 VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
SD KAHN FOUNDATIONNYT22 $174,298$126,489 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
AVROHOM AND BLIMI CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT22 $165,579$158,189 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
MASEL 18 FOUNDATIONNYT22 $167,719$119,463 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,624,8755 12014–2018 CNL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
HEAGERTY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$62,2506 12017–2024 CARLEIGH MAC FOUNDATION INC
CLARK GILLIES FOUNDATION Private foundation$60,0002 12019–2022 CARLEIGH MAC FOUNDATION INC
C D SHIAH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12018–2018 DKA CHARITABLE TRUST
ISAAC J CHEHEBAR CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$15,0001 12022–2022 HESED FUND
JEWISH FEDERATION FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12024–2024 PINK-O DE MAYO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$10,0001 12022–2022 MARLEE FOUNDATION INC
REPUBLIC BANK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$6,1001 12025–2025 ADARSH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
EARLE & EVELYN CATLIN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,5007 12015–2021 PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION OF CHEMUNG COUNTY INC
KEFALAS-PINTO FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,0001 12014–2014 CARLEIGH MAC FOUNDATION INC
DESHA FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0031 12018–2018 HESED FUND

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $137,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $137,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $137,750 100.0%
Total$137,750100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $129,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $129,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $129,600 100.0%
Total$129,600100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $74,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,692 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $74,692 100.0%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$74,717100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $244,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $244,585 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $244,585 100.0%
Total$244,585100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $477,305 spent · pay $0 · grants $476,305 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $476,305 99.8%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.2%
Total$477,305100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $40,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,370 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $40,370 100.0%
Total$40,370100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $22,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $21,600 94.9%
Fees: accounting $1,150 5.1%
Total$22,750100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $39,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $37,800 96.9%
Fees: accounting $1,200 3.1%
Total$39,000100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $1,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $1,200 100.0%
Total$1,200100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $116,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $116,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $116,300 99.9%
Other expenses $70 0.1%
Total$116,370100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $165,014 spent · pay $0 · grants $163,820 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $163,820 99.3%
Fees: accounting $1,200 0.7%
Other expenses -$6 -0.0%
Total$165,014100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $285,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $285,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $285,700 100.0%
Total$285,700100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.