DON AND MARILYN ALLAN FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text DON AND MARILYN ALLAN FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/don-and-marilyn-allan-family-foundation-461505684. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DON AND MARILYN ALLAN FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/don-and-marilyn-allan-family-foundation-461505684
MLA “DON AND MARILYN ALLAN FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/don-and-marilyn-allan-family-foundation-461505684. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $18K · expenses $13K · assets $95K
- EIN
- 46-1505684
- Address
- CUMMINGS LOCKWOOD 75 ISHAM RD 400, WEST HARTFORD, CT 06107-0000
- NTEE code
- T20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Allan Jr | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn N Allan | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD ALLAN JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN N ALLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD ALLAN JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN N ALLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD ALLAN JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN N ALLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD ALLAN JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN N ALLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD ALLAN JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN N ALLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD ALLAN JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN N ALLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $5K
2023 · 7 grants to organizations · $52K
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $72K
2021 · 14 grants to organizations · $178K
2020 · 24 grants to organizations · $133K
2019 · 15 grants to organizations · $108K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2019 · 1 contributor · $358K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DONALD ALLAN JR | Person | GLASTONBURY, CT | $357,797 | $357,797 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $18,394 | $12,629 | $95,007 | $95,007 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $16,406 | $58,762 | $89,152 | $89,152 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,900 | $79,288 | $131,278 | $131,278 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $38,603 | $189,621 | $204,372 | $204,372 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,076 | $152,504 | $356,741 | $356,741 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $368,316 | $118,557 | $482,169 | $482,169 | $357,797 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAN-MACSHANE FOUNDATION | CT | T20 | $20,000 | $20,000 | President and Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TABITHA YAO FOUNDATION | CT | T20 | $16,630 | $15,216 | President & Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIAN J KELLEY FOUNDATION FOR HOPE INC | CT | T20 | $17,475 | $184,547 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MALLARD FAMILY FOUNDATION | SD | T20 | $19,511 | $19,511 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LAWRENCE AND MARILYN KAPLAN FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $18,727 | $2,642 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MARTHA & DONALD FARLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $19,869 | $7,375 | TRUSTEE | $7,318 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALLBRITTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | AR | T20 | $16,514 | $65,855 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/TREASURER/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LANDRY FAMILY FOUNDATION | LA | T20 | $20,117 | $25,592 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MHG FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $17,930 | $12,195 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DBM FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | T20 | $17,587 | $40,531 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DYER FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | T20 | $18,485 | $26,825 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MICK AND SANDY LEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $17,911 | $243,118 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAXINE AND ALLAN KURTZMAN FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $19,933 | $110,072 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| VAN DEUREN DONOVAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $18,641 | $19,192 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JB JB FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $18,346 | $25,291 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| D DONALD AND ANGELA W WOZNIAK FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $18,827 | $66,091 | DIR/PRES | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DONNA AND SPENCER GILBERT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $19,608 | $1,224 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ARLIN E MAAS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $16,818 | $8,113 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DE LOS FAMILY FOUNDATION | NC | T20 | $17,229 | $17,458 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $18,472 | $24,566 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| POE FAMILY FOUNDATION | OK | T20 | $18,576 | $170,290 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BRK FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $18,763 | $205,440 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WAI FAMILY FOUNDATION | HI | T20 | $17,753 | $31,128 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $17,531 | $16,070 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| YEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $19,453 | $15,427 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $12,629 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $5,538 | 43.9% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,000 | 39.6% | |
| Other expenses | $2,091 | 16.6% | |
| Total | $12,629 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $58,762 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,250 | 88.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,675 | 9.7% | |
| Other expenses | $837 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $58,762 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $79,288 spent · pay $0 · grants $71,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $71,500 | 90.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,768 | 7.3% | |
| Other expenses | $2,020 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $79,288 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $189,621 spent · pay $0 · grants $178,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $178,500 | 94.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,858 | 4.1% | |
| Other expenses | $3,263 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $189,621 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $152,504 spent · pay $0 · grants $132,760 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $132,760 | 87.1% | |
| Taxes | $8,482 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,240 | 4.1% | |
| Other expenses | $5,022 | 3.3% | |
| Total | $152,504 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $118,557 spent · pay $0 · grants $107,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $107,500 | 90.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,689 | 4.8% | |
| Other expenses | $5,368 | 4.5% | |
| Total | $118,557 | 100% |
Comments