CONGREGATION ETZ CHAIM OF DUPAGE COUNTY FOUNDATION NFP
Cite this
Plain text CONGREGATION ETZ CHAIM OF DUPAGE COUNTY FOUNDATION NFP. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/congregation-etz-chaim-of-dupage-county-foundation-nfp-461366475. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CONGREGATION ETZ CHAIM OF DUPAGE COUNTY FOUNDATION NFP [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/congregation-etz-chaim-of-dupage-county-foundation-nfp-461366475
MLA “CONGREGATION ETZ CHAIM OF DUPAGE COUNTY FOUNDATION NFP.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/congregation-etz-chaim-of-dupage-county-foundation-nfp-461366475. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $500K · expenses $30K · assets $1.4M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION NFP
- EIN
- 46-1366475
- Address
- 1710 S HIGHLAND AVE, LOMBARD, IL 60148-4931
- NTEE code
- X11
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, type i
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Heisler | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Roubitchek | PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Butterfield | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lorna Helgeland | VICE PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Levy | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Pikscher | SECRETARY | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Pischker (former) | SECRETARY | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Honig (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Kayman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Margolis (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Berman (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Herbach (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurence Herman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Kalwat (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Dorsay (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Turoff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacob Margulies (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edith Berstein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Widmaier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK HEISLER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON ROUBITCHEK | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN BUTTERFIELD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORNA HELGELAND | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA PIKSCHER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD LEVY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK HEISLER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON ROUBITCHEK | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN BUTTERFIELD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORNA HELGELAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA PISCHKER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD LEVY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HONIG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KAYMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MARGOLIS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HONIG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KAYMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MARGOLIS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN BERMAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HONIG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KAYMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MARGOLIS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN BERMAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HONIG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KAYMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MARGOLIS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN BERMAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HONIG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KAYMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MARGOLIS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN BERMAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN HERBACH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURENCE HERMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KAYMAN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE KALWAT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY DORSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH TUROFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB MARGULIES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN HERBACH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURENCE HERMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KAYMAN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE KALWAT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY DORSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH TUROFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB MARGULIES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN HERBACH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDITH BERSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURENCE HERMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE KALWAT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET WIDMAIER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $128K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $49K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $500,475 | $30,111 | $1,423,932 | $1,423,932 | $26,425 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $98,464 | $143,542 | $1,247,867 | $1,247,867 | $30,983 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $46,107 | $19,040 | $1,219,703 | $1,219,703 | $27,301 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $41,340 | $10,955 | $1,060,395 | $1,060,395 | $24,718 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $46,251 | $10,238 | $1,209,985 | $1,209,985 | $8,631 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,289 | $58,431 | $1,077,933 | $1,077,933 | $128,592 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $325,828 | $57,984 | $915,352 | $915,352 | $305,311 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $85,282 | $7,653 | $563,883 | $563,883 | $71,249 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $101,637 | $5,536 | $529,416 | $529,416 | $91,794 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $47,851 | $4,966 | $391,613 | $391,613 | $40,383 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $98,926 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2014, 2020 | 4 | $63,500 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018, 2020 | 3 | $34,800 | 2020 | $20,650 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION ETZ CHAIM OF DUPAGE COUNTY FOUNDATION NFP” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $626 | 2023 | $97 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST PAULS FOUNDATION OF ILLINOIS NFP | IL | X11 | $491,644 | $62,968 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMBER FOUNDATION | IL | X11 | $590,900 | $444,709 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TED L MEYER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IL | X11 | $295,045 | $473,695 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAIRVIEW CENTER FOUNDATION | IL | X11 | $374,723 | $136,963 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUCKSBAUM FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | X11 | $614,825 | $768,697 | VICE PRESIDENT | $668,514 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A RAY OF HOPE ON EARTH | IL | X11 | $650,663 | $470,379 | PRESIDENT | $200,000 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF HISTORIC SECOND CHURCH | IL | X11 | $462,714 | $563,028 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IL MUSLIM CIVIC COALITION | IL | X11 | $751,659 | $625,147 | President | $84,000 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHICAGO MIKVAH ASSOCIATION INC | IL | X11 | $860,764 | $654,670 | SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEDERATION OF PROTESTANT WELFARE AGENCIES TRUST P07099008 | IL | X11 | $348,645 | $516,831 | TRUSTEE | $90,004 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDER ORGANIZATIONAL INVESTING INC | IL | X11 | $796,461 | $796,461 | PRESIDENT | $285,707 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RED MESA CHARITABLE TR | IL | X11 | $277,603 | $113,388 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHIN EVANGELICAL CHURCHES USA | IL | X11 | $315,750 | $54,041 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LLOYD & ROXIE ANDERSON CHARITABLE TRUST | IL | X11 | $724,410 | $805,504 | TRUSTEE | $37,616 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDER DEFERRED GIFTS INC | IL | X11 | $875,497 | $1,692,607 | PRESIDENT | $285,707 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STREETLIGHTS | IL | X11 | $874,898 | $976,566 | PRESIDENT, CO-EXECUTIVE DIR. | $100,000 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF ODYSSEY IMPACT INC | NY | X11 | $534,891 | $48,877 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF CONGREGATION EMANU EL OF HOUSTON | TX | X11 | $667,616 | $1,042,153 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| EPISCOPAL FOUNDATION OF DALLAS | TX | X11 | $681,981 | $423,976 | Executive Director | $88,200 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| CITY HOPE FOUNDATION | IA | X11 | $321,449 | $365,947 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| BIRD OF PRAY FOUNDATION | MT | X11 | $498,120 | $270,898 | PRESIDENT-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $78,039 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| EPISCOPAL BISHOP OF OREGON FOUNDATION | OR | X11 | $516,135 | $188,975 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| GRACE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TX | X11 | $632,090 | $557,256 | Foundation Mgr. | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| GREEN LAKE FOUNDATION | WA | X11 | $556,895 | $119,632 | Board Member | $4,080 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| CONSERVATIVE VISION FOUNDATION | PA | X11 | $657,535 | $121,285 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $30,111 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,935 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM | $14,378 | - | $14,378 | - | 47.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,929 | - | $8,929 | - | 29.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,935 | $4,935 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 4.0% | |
| Information technology | $656 | - | $656 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $13 | - | $13 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $30,111 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $143,542 spent · pay $0 · grants $128,307 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $128,307 | $128,307 | - | - | 89.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,087 | - | $9,087 | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,683 | - | $5,683 | - | 4.0% | |
| Information technology | $450 | - | $450 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $143,542 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $19,040 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM | $8,813 | $0 | $8,813 | - | 46.3% |
| Fees: other services | $7,920 | - | $7,920 | - | 41.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,033 | - | $2,033 | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX PAID | $209 | - | $209 | - | 1.1% |
| Information technology | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $19,040 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $10,955 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $151
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $7,769 | - | $7,769 | - | 70.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,995 | - | $1,995 | - | 18.2% | |
| Information technology | $465 | - | $465 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX PAID | $434 | - | $434 | - | 4.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $151 | - | $151 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $141 | - | $141 | - | 1.3% |
| Total | $10,955 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $10,238 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $7,891 | $0 | $7,891 | $0 | 77.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,950 | $0 | $1,950 | $0 | 19.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX PAID | $349 | - | $349 | - | 3.4% |
| Information technology | $33 | $0 | $33 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ILLINOIS CHARITY BUREAU | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $10,238 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $58,431 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,971 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $48,971 | $48,971 | - | - | 83.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,864 | - | $6,864 | - | 11.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,245 | - | $2,245 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX PAID | $236 | - | $236 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEE | $100 | $0 | $100 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | IL STATE TAX | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $58,431 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $57,984 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MARKETING EXPENSE | $48,644 | - | $48,644 | - | 83.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $4,461 | - | $4,461 | - | 7.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,100 | - | $3,100 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $647 | - | $647 | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $617 | - | $617 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | IL STATE TAX | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $57,984 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $7,653 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $3,933 | - | $3,933 | - | 51.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING EXPENSE | $2,767 | - | $2,767 | - | 36.2% |
| All other expenses | $515 | - | $515 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE EXPENSE | $247 | - | $247 | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $138 | - | $138 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $53 | - | $53 | - | 0.7% |
| Total | $7,653 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $5,536 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $2,876 | - | $2,876 | - | 52.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,295 | - | $1,295 | - | 23.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING EXPENSE | $530 | - | $530 | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $427 | - | $427 | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $252 | - | $252 | - | 4.6% |
| All other expenses | $98 | - | $98 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $58 | - | $58 | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $5,536 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $4,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,866 | 77.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,100 | 22.2% | |
| Total | $4,966 | 100% |
Comments