Iara Lee and George Gund III Foundation
Cite this
Plain text Iara Lee and George Gund III Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2022. https://furp.org/org/iara-lee-and-george-gund-iii-foundation-461365729. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Iara Lee and George Gund III Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2022]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/iara-lee-and-george-gund-iii-foundation-461365729
MLA “Iara Lee and George Gund III Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2022, https://furp.org/org/iara-lee-and-george-gund-iii-foundation-461365729. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2013–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990PF · revenue -$21K · expenses $880K · assets $0
- EIN
- 46-1365729
- Address
- Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 198091377
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iara Lee | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 2013-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iara Lee | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iara Lee | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IARA LEE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IARA LEE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IARA LEE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IARA LEE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 82 grants to organizations · $852K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 1 contributor · $908K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George Gund III Trust Agreement | Person | Sioux Falls, SD | $907,787 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$21,299 | $879,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $907,789 | $6,500 | $901,289 | $901,289 | $907,787 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CULTURES OF RESISTANCE NETWORK FOUNDATION Wilmington, DE · 1 person in common (Iara Lee)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE GUND FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $89,790,877 | $40,572,226 | PRESIDENT | $422,003 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE AND SARA STERN FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $194,404 | $131,036 | TRUSTEE | $8,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE B LEE GOLF FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $26,041 | $28,942 | HONORARY CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE AND MARION LEVINE FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $18,500 | $18,703 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE AND MARY ANN LEAL FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $166,339 | $120,511 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE AND LENA VALENTE FOUNDATION | CA | A99 | $353,610 | $711,592 | BOARD MEMBER | $500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE ANDREVE FOUNDATION | NC | M12 | $33,326 | $64,431 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE E SEAY III FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $1,776,288 | $1,878,525 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE AND PIER LOWY FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $1,398 | $90,000 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE AND LAURA FLOWERS FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $107,647 | $100,721 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE AND BARBARA HANUS FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $350,045 | $329,698 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $1,707 | $1,500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE LEWIS FOUNDATION | MT | T20 | $38,978 | $66,430 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE FOUNDATION | WY | B01 | $394,340 | $458,243 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $395,166 | $409,640 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE AND IDA MESTEL FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $0 | $0 | PRES AND TREASURER | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990PF · $879,990 spent · pay $0 · grants $851,918 · events $300
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $851,918 | 96.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $14,095 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses | $13,677 | 1.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $300 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $879,990 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $6,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $6,500 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $6,500 | 100% |
Comments