Iara Lee and George Gund III Foundation

Cite this

Plain text Iara Lee and George Gund III Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2022. https://furp.org/org/iara-lee-and-george-gund-iii-foundation-461365729. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Iara Lee and George Gund III Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2022]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/iara-lee-and-george-gund-iii-foundation-461365729

MLA “Iara Lee and George Gund III Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2022, https://furp.org/org/iara-lee-and-george-gund-iii-foundation-461365729. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2013–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990PF · revenue -$21K · expenses $880K · assets $0

EIN
46-1365729
Address
Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 198091377
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Iara Lee Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas2013-2022 1 $0 reported 2

People by year

2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Iara Lee Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas1 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Iara Lee Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas1 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IARA LEE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IARA LEE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IARA LEE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IARA LEE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 82 grants to organizations · $852K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2021 · 1 contributor · $908K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 George Gund III Trust Agreement Person Sioux Falls, SD $907,787- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$21,299$879,990 $0$0 $0- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$907,789$6,500 $901,289$901,289 $907,787- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GEORGE GUND FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $89,790,877$40,572,226 PRESIDENT$422,003 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GEORGE AND SARA STERN FOUNDATIONMAT20 $194,404$131,036 TRUSTEE$8,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GEORGE B LEE GOLF FOUNDATIONCONot reported $26,041$28,942 HONORARY CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GEORGE AND MARION LEVINE FOUNDATIONMNT20 $18,500$18,703 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GEORGE AND MARY ANN LEAL FOUNDATIONCANot reported $166,339$120,511 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GEORGE AND LENA VALENTE FOUNDATIONCAA99 $353,610$711,592 BOARD MEMBER$500 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GEORGE ANDREVE FOUNDATIONNCM12 $33,326$64,431 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GEORGE E SEAY III FOUNDATIONTXT22 $1,776,288$1,878,525 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GEORGE AND PIER LOWY FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $1,398$90,000 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GEORGE AND LAURA FLOWERS FOUNDATIONFLT22 $107,647$100,721 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GEORGE AND BARBARA HANUS FOUNDATIONILNot reported $350,045$329,698 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GEORGE FOUNDATIONMIT20 $1,707$1,500 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GEORGE LEWIS FOUNDATIONMTT20 $38,978$66,430 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GEORGE FOUNDATIONWYB01 $394,340$458,243 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GEORGE FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $395,166$409,640 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GEORGE AND IDA MESTEL FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $0$0 PRES AND TREASURER$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990PF · $879,990 spent · pay $0 · grants $851,918 · events $300
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $851,918 96.8%
Fees: other professional $14,095 1.6%
Other expenses $13,677 1.6%
Travel, conferences and meetings $300 0.0%
Total$879,990100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $6,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $6,500 100.0%
Total$6,500100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.