THE M2 FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE M2 FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2020. https://furp.org/org/the-m2-foundation-461313380. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE M2 FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2020]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-m2-foundation-461313380
MLA “THE M2 FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2020, https://furp.org/org/the-m2-foundation-461313380. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2014–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990EZ · revenue $11K · expenses $10K · assets $9K
- EIN
- 46-1313380
- Address
- PO BOX 4972, ST PAUL, MN 55101
- Website
- M2FOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2026 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 11, 2026) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- MARC ANDERSON (its 2022 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE ACCESS TO MINDFUL LIVING PRACTICES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Anderson | CHAIR/EXEC DIR | 2014-2020 | $0 | $141,125 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Cowle | President | 2014-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Barron | Secretary | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Shea Murphy | Treasurer | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Higano | MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC ANDERSON | CHAIR/EXEC DIR | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROB COWLE | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BARRON | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHEA MURPHY | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX HIGANO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $13K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC ANDERSON | CHAIR/EXEC DIR | 40 | $13,430 | - | - | $13,430 | 1 |
| ROB COWLE | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BARRON | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHEA MURPHY | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX HIGANO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $22K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC ANDERSON | CHAIR/EXEC DIR | 40 | $22,500 | - | - | $22,500 | 1 |
| ROB COWLE | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BARRON | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHEA MURPHY | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX HIGANO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC ANDERSON | CHAIR/EXEC DIR | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROB COWLE | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BARRON | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHEA MURPHY | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX HIGANO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $13K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC ANDERSON | CHAIR/EXEC DIR | 40 | $13,320 | - | - | $13,320 | 1 |
| ROB COWLE | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BARRON | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHEA MURPHY | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX HIGANO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $60K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC ANDERSON | CHAIR/EXEC DIR | 40 | $60,000 | - | - | $60,000 | 1 |
| ROB COWLE | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BARRON | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHEA MURPHY | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX HIGANO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $32K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC ANDERSON | CHAIR/EXEC DIR | 40 | $31,875 | - | - | $31,875 | 1 |
| ROB COWLE | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BARRON | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHEA MURPHY | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX HIGANO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $11,145 | $9,813 | $9,002 | $9,002 | $11,145 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $20,917 | $22,631 | $7,976 | $7,670 | $20,917 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $36,837 | $43,168 | $9,963 | $9,384 | $36,837 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $57,374 | $47,023 | $16,391 | $15,715 | $57,374 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $66,653 | $59,433 | $6,524 | $5,364 | $66,653 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $143,935 | $147,692 | $4,490 | -$1,856 | $143,935 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $55,601 | $60,316 | $4,277 | $1,901 | $55,601 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $87,000 in all, tax years 2014 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016, 2020-2022 | 6 | $57,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $30,000 | 2015 | $30,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE APRAXIA FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $11,638 | $21,595 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The KS Foundation | OH | Not reported | $8,077 | $26,357 | Trustee | $600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOAD THE BAR FOUNDATION | MS | B82 | $9,819 | $7,739 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ENR FOUNDATION | CA | P70 | $8,130 | $8,194 | president | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MARTIN FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $9,320 | $105,071 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FAPA FOUNDATION CORP | NY | Not reported | $5,981 | $1,948 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RIEDL FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $11,300 | $27,613 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FREE IRAQ FOUNDATION | DC | Not reported | $21,019 | $146,075 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $37,515 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TENCOUNT FOUNDATION | OK | D20 | $10,758 | $3,224 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE VARNEY FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $9,277 | $9,993 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOX FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $10,019 | $19,004 | CEO/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BIDWELL FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $7,724 | $23,500 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Kosloff Foundation | CO | Not reported | $20,215 | $598,690 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MRM FOUNDATION | KS | T99 | $19,558 | $24,762 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FBWA FOUNDATION | HI | A12 | $12,715 | $21,158 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CITY OF GOD FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $11,578 | $648,061 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE@HEALING HEARTS FOUNDATION | GA | I21 | $8,500 | $7,658 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THELMA FOUNDATION INC | MD | D20 | $11,166 | $11,166 | ADMINISTRATOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PIPER FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $13,508 | $1,182,871 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAF FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $10,339 | $16,331 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JY FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $6,000 | $11,930 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RJ FOUNDATION | AZ | B90 | $20,748 | $23,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MACKENZIE FOUNDATION INC | VA | T20 | $9,563 | $23,407 | PRES/BOARDCHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SDF FOUNDATION | GA | P30 | $10,000 | $5,926 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GILBERT FOUNDATION INC | KY | Not reported | $14,012 | $1,034,735 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $2,545 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990EZ · $9,813 spent · pay $2 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,839 | 69.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,572 | 16.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,400 | 14.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $2 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,813 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $22,631 spent · pay $14,464 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $14,464 | 63.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,911 | 21.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,173 | 9.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $900 | 4.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $183 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $22,631 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $43,168 spent · pay $24,221 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $24,221 | 56.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,932 | 30.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,233 | 9.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,700 | 3.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $82 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $43,168 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $47,023 spent · pay $17,769 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,518 | 45.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $17,769 | 37.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,043 | 8.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,586 | 7.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $107 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $47,023 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $59,433 spent · pay $14,349 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $39,296 | 66.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $14,349 | 24.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,845 | 6.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,850 | 3.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $93 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $59,433 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $147,692 spent · pay $64,650 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $77,903 | 52.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $64,650 | 43.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,650 | 1.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,489 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $147,692 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $60,316 spent · pay $34,985 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $34,985 | 58.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,518 | 24.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,230 | 15.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,583 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $60,316 | 100% |
Comments