CHESS & COMMUNITY INC
Cite this
Plain text CHESS & COMMUNITY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2023. https://furp.org/org/chess-and-community-inc-461104552. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHESS & COMMUNITY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2023]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/chess-and-community-inc-461104552
MLA “CHESS & COMMUNITY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2023, https://furp.org/org/chess-and-community-inc-461104552. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2012–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $317K · expenses $280K · assets $72K
- EIN
- 46-1104552
- Address
- PO BOX 48911, ATHENS, GA 30604-8911
- Website
- WWW.CHESSANDCOMMUNITY.ORG
- NTEE code
- B90
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Lemuel LaRoche (its 2015 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CHESS AND COMMUNITY INC IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO PREPARING YOUTH TO LEAD THROUGH COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND CIVIC MODALITY TO HELP YOUTH MANAGE IMPULSIVENESS AND DEVELOP CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS. THEY PREPARE YOUTH TO LEAD BY FOCUSING ON ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT, CIVIC ENGAGEMENT, CAREER AND ENTREPRENEURIAL SKILLS DEVELOPMENT AND CULTURAL EDUCATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lemuel Laroche | CEO | 2012-2023 | $30,000 | $57,033 | 1 |
| Aja Allen | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR | 2023 | $18,772 | $18,772 | 1 |
| Jamon Holt | DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMMING | 2022-2023 | $5,450 | $12,050 | 1 |
| Ymillia Miller | SECRETARY | 2023 | $3,750 | $3,750 | 1 |
| Travis Williams (former) | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS & PROGRAMS | 2022 | $9,250 | $9,250 | 1 |
| Ymillia Frazier (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | $1,750 | $1,750 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joy Marshall | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Miller | DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Dious | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Bomar Iii | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wes Zwirm | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fenwick Broyard | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neill Bridges | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reign Streiter | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yolanda Parker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Britany Laroche (former) | CFO | 2019-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverly Ford (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Britney Laroche (former) | FINANCIAL DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charla Tabb (former) | ATTORNEY AT | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kamau Hull (former) | ATTORNEY AT | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edwin Risler (former) | PROFESSOR | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tierra Destiny Reid (former) | NATIONAL BUS | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Dyer (former) | FINANCIAL AD | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liewellyn Cornelius (former) | PROFESSOR | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jaman Holt (former) | PROGRAM COOR | 2017 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyla Brinkley (former) | PR COORDINAT | 2017 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mira Uchill (former) | MARKETING IN | 2017 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Makaela Canty (former) | VOLUNTEER CO | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julian Green (former) | GRANT WRITER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Nackerud (former) | PROFESSOR | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| E David Dyer (former) | FINANCIAL AD | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Castleberry (former) | SECRETARY | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Degennaro (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 12 people listed · 4 paid, $58K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEMUEL LAROCHE | CEO | 25 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| AJA ALLEN | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR | 20 | $18,772 | $0 | $0 | $18,772 | 1 |
| JAMON HOLT | DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMMING | 5 | $5,450 | $0 | $0 | $5,450 | 1 |
| YMILLIA MILLER | SECRETARY | 5 | $3,750 | $0 | $0 | $3,750 | 1 |
| JOY MARSHALL | BOARD PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MILLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN DIOUS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BOMAR III | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES ZWIRM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FENWICK BROYARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEILL BRIDGES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REIGN STREITER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · 4 paid, $45K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEMUEL LAROCHE | CEO | 25 | $27,033 | $0 | $0 | $27,033 | 1 |
| TRAVIS WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS & PROGRAMS | 10 | $9,250 | $0 | $0 | $9,250 | 1 |
| JAMON HOLT | DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMMING | 5 | $6,600 | $0 | $0 | $6,600 | 1 |
| YMILLIA FRAZIER | SECRETARY | 5 | $1,750 | $0 | $0 | $1,750 | 1 |
| JOY MARSHALL | BOARD PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MILLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN DIOUS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BOMAR III | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES ZWIRM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOLANDA PARKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FENWICK BROYARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEILL BRIDGES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REIGN STREITER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEMUEL LAROCHE | CEO | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRITANY LAROCHE | CFO | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YMILLIA FRAZIER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEMUEL LAROCHE | CEO | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRITANY LAROCHE | CFO | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YMILLIA FRAZIER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEMUEL LAROCHE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRITANY LAROCHE | FINANCIAL DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY FORD | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEMUEL LAROCHE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRITNEY LAROCHE | FINANCIAL DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY FORD | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEMUEL LAROCHE | EXECUTIVE DI | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY FORD | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRITNEY LAROCHE | FINANCIAL DI | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLA TABB | ATTORNEY AT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAMAU HULL | ATTORNEY AT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN RISLER | PROFESSOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIERRA DESTINY REID | NATIONAL BUS | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MILLER | COMMUNITY CO | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DYER | FINANCIAL AD | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LIEWELLYN CORNELIUS | PROFESSOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMAN HOLT | PROGRAM COOR | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KYLA BRINKLEY | PR COORDINAT | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIRA UCHILL | MARKETING IN | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAKAELA CANTY | VOLUNTEER CO | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN GREEN | GRANT WRITER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YOLANDA PARKER | PARENT LIASO | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEMUEL LAROCHE | CHAIRMAN/EXE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MILLER | COMMUNITY CO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY NACKERUD | PROFESSOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E DAVID DYER | FINANCIAL AD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIERRA DESTINY REID | NATIONAL BUS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN RISLER | PROFESSOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLA TABB | ATTORNEY AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEMUEL LAROCHE | CHAIRMAN/EXE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MILLER | COMMUNITY CO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY NACKERUD | PROFESSOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E DAVID DYER | FINANCIAL AD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIERRA DESTINY REID | NATIONAL BUS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN RISLER | PROFESSOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLA TABB | ATTORNEY AT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEMUEL LAROCHE | PRESIDENT/TR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE CASTLEBERRY | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT DEGENNARO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $316,662 | $280,349 | $72,148 | $55,725 | $316,662 | $0 | $57,972 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $410,540 | $402,039 | $35,835 | $19,412 | $410,540 | $0 | $44,633 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $174,416 | $207,116 | $18,337 | $18,337 | $178,715 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $144,267 | $118,272 | $51,037 | $51,037 | $144,267 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $92,043 | $83,145 | $25,042 | $25,042 | $92,043 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $64,149 | $63,730 | $16,144 | $16,144 | $58,296 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $87,989 | $97,538 | $15,725 | $15,725 | $86,689 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,800 | $6,417 | $10,557 | $10,557 | $10,800 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,883 | $6,509 | $6,174 | $6,174 | $10,883 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,400 | $4,600 | $5,800 | $1,800 | $6,400 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $362,236 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATHENS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $301,486 | 2024 | $121,300 | show |
| UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $35,000 | 2023 | $11,650 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2020 | 2 | $10,500 | 2020 | $5,500 | show |
| JACKSON EMC FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $5,250 | 2017 | $5,250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMOKE SIGNALS COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | GA | B90 | $354,977 | $354,850 | PRESIDENT | $33,700 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMON GOOD ATLANTA INC | GA | B90 | $361,358 | $476,559 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACK BOYS CODE USA INC | GA | B90 | $289,027 | $182,208 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOVEMENT CHARTER SCHOOL INC | GA | B90 | $264,120 | $775,807 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLUMBIA COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC | GA | B90 | $276,436 | $176,006 | SUPERINTENDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPARKS OF DAAS INC | GA | B90 | $397,043 | $394,186 | President, Trea | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR NAVIGATING FAMILY CHANGE INC | GA | B90 | $354,578 | $349,522 | EXT DIRECTOR | $46,279 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEXT GENERATION YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC | GA | B90 | $341,420 | $310,118 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,500 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAKERGHAT USA | GA | B90 | $390,286 | $75,596 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VISION TUTORING EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | GA | B90 | $327,435 | $504,544 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $83,628 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I HAVE A DREAM FOUNDATION - ATLANTA | GA | B90 | $334,335 | $230,574 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $78,676 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLASSICAL BEGINNINGS INC | GA | B90 | $340,406 | $303,076 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $49,229 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHGATE BAND BOOSTERS INC | GA | B90 | $269,607 | $224,067 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELEVATE AUGUSTA CORPORATION | GA | B90 | $358,404 | $330,477 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,725 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILK CARTON ON A STRING INC | GA | B90 | $322,148 | $309,959 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 10000 APPRAISERS FOUNDATION INC | GA | B90 | $278,300 | $189,819 | DAWSON | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH PAULDING BAND BOOSTERS | GA | B90 | $313,654 | $301,807 | TREASURER - CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY CAMPUS INC | VT | B90 | $391,202 | $296,196 | Program Director | $64,986 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| INSPIRE COMMUNITY OUTREACH | TX | B90 | $272,799 | $254,158 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| NASIHA COMMUNITY CENTER INC | MD | B90 | $383,316 | $34,687 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| READING COMMUNITY TELEVISION INC | MA | B90 | $368,406 | $630,592 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| OUR COMMUNITY PLACE | VA | B90 | $367,290 | $390,474 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| EDENS COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT FOUNDATION | SC | B90 | $270,772 | $259,507 | DIRECTOR & CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| SPILLED MILK COMMUNITY OUTREACH | TX | B90 | $317,231 | $362,370 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| AFGHAN-AMERICAN COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION | CA | B90 | $306,716 | $465,707 | Executive Dir. | $94,092 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $280,349 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $197,557 | $197,557 | - | - | 70.5% | |
| Office expenses | $47,908 | $30,886 | $17,022 | - | 17.1% | |
| Travel | $8,551 | $6,862 | $1,689 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,012 | - | $6,012 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,298 | - | $5,298 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,575 | $4,575 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $4,244 | $4,244 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $3,074 | $3,074 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $2,658 | $2,658 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASES - X | $414 | - | $414 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $58 | - | $58 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $280,349 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $402,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,365
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $277,462 | $277,462 | - | - | 69.0% | |
| Office expenses | $85,208 | $46,146 | $35,814 | $3,248 | 21.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,365 | $2,940 | $9,425 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,542 | $7,812 | $730 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $6,819 | $5,013 | - | $1,806 | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,474 | - | $3,474 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $3,452 | $1,322 | $2,130 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,517 | $197 | $2,320 | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $1,800 | $1,800 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASES - X | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $402,039 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $207,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $129,900 | 62.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $76,851 | 37.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $365 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $207,116 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $118,272 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $59,293 | 50.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $58,309 | 49.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $670 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $118,272 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $83,145 spent · pay $4,145 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,847 | 50.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $36,271 | 43.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $4,145 | 5.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $882 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $83,145 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $63,730 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,297
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,080 | 51.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $19,116 | 30.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $8,159 | 12.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,375 | 5.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,297 | reported apart |
| Total | $63,730 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $97,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,342
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $70,949 | 72.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $20,314 | 20.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,215 | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,060 | 2.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,342 | reported apart |
| Total | $97,538 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $6,417 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $450
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT AND FACILITIES | $3,126 | - | $3,126 | - | 48.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,165 | - | $1,165 | - | 18.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM-SCHOLARSHIPS | $600 | $600 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Travel | $500 | - | $500 | - | 7.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $450 | - | $450 | - | 7.0% | |
| Office expenses | $250 | - | $250 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $180 | - | $180 | - | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $146 | - | $146 | - | 2.3% | |
| Total | $6,417 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $6,509 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $455
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT AND FACILITIES | $3,162 | - | $3,162 | - | 48.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,160 | - | $1,160 | - | 17.8% |
| Travel | $580 | - | $580 | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM-SCHOLARSHIPS | $575 | $575 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $455 | - | $455 | - | 7.0% | |
| Office expenses | $250 | - | $250 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $181 | - | $181 | - | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $146 | - | $146 | - | 2.2% | |
| Total | $6,509 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $4,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM-SCHOLARSHIPS | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 87.0% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $600 | - | $600 | - | 13.0% |
| Total | $4,600 | 100% |
Comments