KEYA FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text KEYA FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://furp.org/org/keya-foundation-inc-460879346. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KEYA FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/keya-foundation-inc-460879346
MLA “KEYA FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2025, https://furp.org/org/keya-foundation-inc-460879346. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $483K · expenses $439K · assets $129K
- EIN
- 46-0879346
- Address
- PO BOX 493, EAGLE BUTTE, SD 57625-0493
- NTEE code
- B11
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Jaylynn Farlee (its 2022 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE KEYA FOUNDATION IS TO BUILD ORGANIZATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS IN UNDER SERVED COMMUNITIES TO PROVIDE KNOWLEDGE, CULTURAL RENEWAL AND SOCIAL HEALTH TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES, WHICH WILL ENSURE A FUTURE OF ENDURANCE, LONGEVITY AND PROTECTION FOR THE PEOPLE OF THE COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaylynn Farlee | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | $7,386 | $69,926 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Courtney Claussen | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lyndsey Ducheneaux | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julissa Fillmore | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candace Lee | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sianna Moran | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia O'Leary | BOARD PRESID | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Little Wounded | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bethany O'Connell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAYLYNN FARLEE | DIRECTOR | 40 | $7,386 | $0 | $0 | $7,386 | 1 |
| COURTNEY CLAUSSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDSEY DUCHENEAUX | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULISSA FILLMORE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE LEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIANNA MORAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA O'LEARY | BOARD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LITTLE WOUNDED | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAYLYNN FARLEE | DIRECTOR | 40 | $57,202 | $0 | $0 | $57,202 | 1 |
| COURTNEY CLAUSSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDSEY DUCHENEAUX | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULISSA FILLMORE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE LEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIANNA MORAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA O'LEARY | BOARD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LITTLE WOUNDED | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $5K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAYLYNN FARLEE | ASSISTANT DI | 40 | $5,338 | - | - | $5,338 | 1 |
| BETHANY O'CONNELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE LEE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA O'LEARY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LITTLE WOUNDED | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDSEY DUCHENEAUX | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $406,482 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Environmental Protection Agency | Grant or other assistance | SURVEYS, STUDIES, RESEARCH, INVESTIGATIONS, DEMONSTRATIONS, AND SPECIAL PURPOSE ACTIVITIES RELATING TO THE CLEAN AIR ACT 66.034 | DESCRIPTION:THE AGREEMENT PROVIDES FUNDING UNDER INFLATION REDUCTION ACT TO CONDUCT AMBIENT AIR MONITORING OF POLLUTANTS OF GREATEST CONCERN IN COMMUNITIES WITH | $406,482 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 4 grants to organizations · $77K
2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $80K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $482,630 | $439,184 | $128,585 | $126,135 | $471,843 | $9,668 | $7,386 | 5 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $390,425 | $390,155 | $85,448 | $82,689 | $388,373 | $1,000 | $57,202 | 9 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $75,638 | $139,066 | $84,442 | $82,419 | $73,520 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $273,035 in all, tax years 2015 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST NATIONS DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016, 2018-2019 | 6 | $132,660 | 2019 | $17,000 | show |
| CHRISTIAN RELIEF SERVICES CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015, 2018-2019, 2021 | 4 | $100,067 | 2021 | $28,067 | show |
| SOUTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022 | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| PHS COMMISSIONED OFFICERS FDN FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KEYA FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $308 | 2023 | $65 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MADISON CENTRAL SCHOOL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | SD | B11 | $418,978 | $213,631 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIERRE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO 32-2 EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | SD | B11 | $440,779 | $164,685 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRANDON VALLEY BOOSTER CLUB INC | SD | B11 | $671,016 | $599,589 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FARM ON FOUNDATION INC | NY | B11 | $604,288 | $972,912 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | KY | B11 | $409,337 | $65,821 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE DARIEN FOUNDATION INC | CT | B11 | $681,735 | $782,007 | DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC | AL | B11 | $630,960 | $511,985 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,350 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KENSTON FOREST SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC | VA | B11 | $469,154 | $164,316 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OLMSTRONG FOUNDATION INC | CT | B11 | $410,114 | $444,452 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUTTO EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TX | B11 | $519,286 | $247,722 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE IVYMOUNT FOUNDATION INC | MD | B11 | $685,142 | $1,326,003 | CEO | $209,024 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MARFA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TX | B11 | $430,166 | $236,600 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $34,000 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| INDIAN HILL FOUNDATION | OH | B11 | $551,088 | $1,074,232 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,000 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NEWTON EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | GA | B11 | $655,020 | $517,993 | CONSULTING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,850 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| VSDB FOUNDATION | VA | B11 | $383,990 | $346,323 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CRANBURY LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | B11 | $541,822 | $6,873 | PRESIDENTSECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HAXTUN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | CO | B11 | $498,868 | $825,599 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CYBERWARRIOR FOUNDATION INC | MA | B11 | $404,839 | $528,848 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,193 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SWATC FOUNDATION | UT | B11 | $416,570 | $343,157 | PRESIDENT | $281,858 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FORNEY ISD EDUCATION LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION INC | TX | B11 | $545,073 | $367,113 | Executive Dir. | $100,598 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CMCS FOUNDATION | MN | B11 | $530,581 | $373,875 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| IMR SUPPORT FOUNDATION | VA | B11 | $617,744 | $490,222 | DIRECTOR | $16,575 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| JUPITER POLICE FOUNDATION INC | FL | B11 | $366,335 | $669,521 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANIST FOUNDATION | DC | B11 | $630,490 | $407,268 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $49,038 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| EAGLE FOUNDATION | TN | B11 | $705,540 | $705,540 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $439,184 spent · pay $124,277 · grants $76,988 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $107,223 | $107,223 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PARTICIPANT INCENTIVES | $82,195 | $82,195 | - | - | 18.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $76,988 | $76,988 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $62,483 | $62,483 | - | - | 14.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $24,953 | $24,953 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Travel | $16,870 | $16,870 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $13,610 | $13,610 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,936 | $9,936 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,668 | $9,668 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $9,195 | $9,195 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,145 | $9,145 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,800 | $7,800 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $7,386 | $7,386 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $532 | $532 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $439,184 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $390,155 spent · pay $137,007 · grants $79,652 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PARTICIPANT INCENTIVES | $80,600 | $80,600 | - | - | 20.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $79,652 | $79,652 | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $69,014 | $69,014 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,202 | $57,202 | - | - | 14.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $30,867 | $30,867 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Occupancy | $18,845 | $18,845 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $14,957 | $14,957 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,791 | $10,791 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,904 | $7,904 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $6,111 | $6,111 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,278 | $5,278 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,578 | $4,578 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,901 | $2,901 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $549 | $549 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $418 | $418 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED FOOD | $263 | $263 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $225 | $225 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $390,155 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $139,066 spent · pay $50,670 · grants $14,035 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $50,670 | 36.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $50,625 | 36.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $14,977 | 10.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $14,035 | 10.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $8,666 | 6.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $93 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $139,066 | 100% |
Comments