HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION
Cite this
Plain text HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/hope-partnership-for-education-460493274. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hope-partnership-for-education-460493274
MLA “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/hope-partnership-for-education-460493274. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.0M · expenses $3.3M · assets $4.0M
- EIN
- 46-0493274
- Address
- 2601 N 11TH ST, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19133-1402
- Website
- WWW.HOPEPARTNERSHIPFOREDUCATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- B25
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION'S MISSION IS EMPOWERMENT THROUGH EDUCATION. HPE SERVES FAMILIES IN EASTERN NORTH PHILADELPHIA THROUGH ITS EDUCATION CENTER, WHICH HOUSES AN INDEPENDENT MIDDLE SCHOOL, GRADES 5 - 8, AN AFTER- SCHOOL ENRICHMENT PROGRAM, A GRADUATE SUPPORT PROGRAM AND AN ADULT EDUCATION PROGRAM.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virgil Sheppard | PRESIDENT / CEO | 2020-2024 | $172,500 | $544,200 | 1 |
| Taylor Harris | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 2023-2024 | $119,213 | $232,948 | 1 |
| Warren Balsa | DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 2024 | $118,562 | $118,562 | 1 |
| Rose Martin Rsm Phd (former) | FORMER EXEC | 2019-2020 | $70,089 | $137,436 | 3 |
| Sr Rose Martin (former) | Executive Director | 2009 | $48,426 | $48,426 | 1 |
| Jennifer Donohue (former) | Principal/Director of Education | 2009 | $39,695 | $39,695 | 1 |
| Andrew Miller (former) | Principal/Director of Education | 2009 | $23,684 | $23,684 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
69 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen Mcdevitt Shcj | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mary Lou Zwwan | CHAIRPERSON | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Edwards | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Fesnak | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles A Fitzpatrick Iv Esq | VICE-CHAIR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Frigeri | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Keefer | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Mccann Rsm | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 27 |
| Honora Nicholson Rsm | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 13 |
| Kevin O'Flaherty | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ann-Therese Ortiz | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margie Quint | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kadedra Warren-Jones | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Wilbur Phd | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Catherine Glatts | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Rupp | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Sweeney | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Prucnal | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Malcolm J Yates (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia Sichol Shcj Phd (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Laura Farrell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Siegfried (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francis Sweeney Esq (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Tabas (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Lynn Horsey Phd (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Glinski (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Hogan Phd (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Metty Vithayathil Esq (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Lou Zwaan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mindy Cohen Esq (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joellen Mcdonald Rsm (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Quint Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Roberts (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Morgan Barlow (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Arrivello (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Gutknecht (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Molchan Esq (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary A O'Connell Rsm (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Metty Vithayathill Esq (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Hogan Ph D (former) | Board Member | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Ann Knight Shcj (former) | Board Member | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Susie Mccrary (former) | Board Member | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Cedrone Esq (former) | Board Member | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly Mcdevitt (former) | Board Member | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brice Salle (former) | Board Member | 2014-2015 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Nina Zuccarelli (former) | Board Member | 2014-2015 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Kristen Cam Md (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Dupree Phd (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Kubacki (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Molchan Esq (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary O'Connell Rsm (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Rowley (former) | Board Member | 2009-2014 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Regina Ward Rsm (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | Not reported | 2 |
| H Ray Welch Jr (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | Not reported | 18 |
| David Bright (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cris Cavalieri Esq (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Capuzzi (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Clark (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas J Dempsey (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Kane (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anastasia Karloutsos (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Lambert Edd (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Martin Esq (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew T Rademacher (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| The Honorable Angeles Roca Esq (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joffie Pittman Esq (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anita Quigley Shcj (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Lt Theodore Richardson (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Aditi Roy (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 21 people listed · 3 paid, $410K · 23 employees · 116 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRGIL SHEPPARD | PRESIDENT / CEO | 40 | $158,563 | $0 | $13,937 | $172,500 | 1 |
| TAYLOR HARRIS | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $110,098 | $0 | $9,115 | $119,213 | 1 |
| WARREN BALSA | DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40 | $106,333 | $0 | $12,229 | $118,562 | 1 |
| MARY LOU ZWWAN | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA EDWARDS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK FESNAK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES A FITZPATRICK IV ESQ | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FRIGERI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KEEFER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MCDEVITT SHCJ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE MCCANN RSM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27 |
| HONORA NICHOLSON RSM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| KEVIN O'FLAHERTY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN-THERESE ORTIZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE QUINT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KADEDRA WARREN-JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WILBUR PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CATHERINE GLATTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RUPP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SWEENEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE PRUCNAL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 20 people listed · 2 paid, $274K · 25 employees · 107 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRGIL SHEPPARD | PRESIDENT / CEO | 40 | $146,667 | $0 | $13,393 | $160,060 | 1 |
| TAYLOR HARRIS | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $104,855 | $0 | $8,880 | $113,735 | 1 |
| MARY LOU ZWWAN | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA EDWARDS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK FESNAK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES A FITZPATRICK IV ESQ | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FRIGERI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KEEFER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MCDEVITT SHCJ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE MCCANN RSM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27 |
| HONORA NICHOLSON RSM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| KEVIN O'FLAHERTY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN-THERESE ORTIZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE QUINT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALCOLM J YATES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KADEDRA WARREN-JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WILBUR PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CATHERINE GLATTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RUPP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SWEENEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $134K · 30 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRGIL SHEPPARD | PRESIDENT / | 40 | $121,250 | $0 | $12,793 | $134,043 | 1 |
| MARY LOU ZWWAN | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA EDWARDS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA FARRELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK FESNAK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES A FITZPATRICK IV ESQ | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FRIGERI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KEEFER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MCDEVITT SHCJ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE MCCANN RSM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27 |
| HONORA NICHOLSON RSM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| KEVIN O'FLAHERTY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN-THERESE ORTIZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE QUINT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA SICHOL SHCJ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY SIEGFRIED | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS SWEENEY ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY TABAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALCOLM J YATES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KADEDRA WARREN-JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WILBUR PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 19 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRGIL SHEPPARD | PRESIDENT / | 40 | $71,192 | $0 | $6,405 | $77,597 | 1 |
| LAURA FARRELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK FESNAK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU ZWWAN | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY TABAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA EDWARDS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES A FITZPATRICK IV ESQ | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KEEFER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE MCCANN RSM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27 |
| EILEEN MCDEVITT SHCJ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN-THERESE ORTIZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE QUINT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA SICHOL SHCJ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY SIEGFRIED | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WILBUR PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HONORA NICHOLSON RSM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| MALCOLM J YATES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN O'FLAHERTY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KADEDRA WARREN-JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS SWEENEY ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 21 employees · 52 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSE MARTIN RSM | FORMER EXEC | 40 | $48,702 | $0 | $21,387 | $70,089 | 3 |
| CHERYL LYNN HORSEY PHD | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY TABAS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GLINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA EDWARDS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES A FITZPATRICK IV ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KEEFER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HOGAN PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE MCCANN RSM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27 |
| EILEEN MCDEVITT SHCJ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN-THERESE ORTIZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE QUINT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA SICHOL SHCJ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY SIEGFRIED | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| METTY VITHAYATHIL ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WILBUR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY LOU ZWAAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA FARRELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK FESNAK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HONORA NICHOLSON RSM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| SHANNON SWEENEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGIL SHEPPARD | PRESIDENT / | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 30 employees · 52 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER ROSE MARTIN RSM | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $45,960 | $0 | $21,387 | $67,347 | 3 |
| PAMELA EDWARDS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES A FITZPATRICK IV ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| METTY VITHAYATHIL ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GLINSKI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KEEFER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN-THERESE ORTIZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL LYNN HORSEY PHD | CHAIR/SECRET | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN HOGAN PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE QUINT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE MCCANN RSM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27 |
| EILEEN MCDEVITT SHCJ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCIA SICHOL SHCJ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY SIEGFRIED | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY TABAS | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WILBUR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY LOU ZWAAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 31 employees · 64 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL LYNN HORSEY PHD | CHAIR/SECRET | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY TABAS | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GLINSKI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY COHEN ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES A FITZPATRICK IV ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KEEFER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HOGAN PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE MCCANN RSM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27 |
| JOELLEN MCDONALD RSM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MCDEVITT SHCJ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN-THERESE ORTIZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW QUINT MD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN ROBERTS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA SICHOL SHCJ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| METTY VITHAYATHIL ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 18 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL LYNN HORSEY PHD | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORGAN BARLOW | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GLINSKI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ARRIVELLO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY COHEN ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES A FITZPATRICK IV ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GUTKNECHT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HOGAN PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE MCCANN RSM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27 |
| EILEEN MCDEVITT SHCJ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS MOLCHAN ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY A O'CONNELL RSM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW QUINT MD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN ROBERTS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA SICHOL SHCJ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY SIEGFRIED | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY TABAS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| METTY VITHAYATHILL ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 16 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 82 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY SIEGFRIED | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN BARLOW | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GLINSKI | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL LYNN HORSEY PHD | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MINDY COHEN ESQ | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HOGAN PH D | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ANN KNIGHT SHCJ | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE MCCANN RSM | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27 |
| SUSIE MCCRARY | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MCDEVITT SHCJ | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS MOLCHAN ESQ | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY A O'CONNELL RSM | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW QUINT MD | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY TABAS | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| METTY VITHAYATHIL ESQ | Board Member | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GUTKNECHT | Board Member | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 18 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 94 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY SIEGFRIED | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN BARLOW | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GLINSKI | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL LYNN HORSEY PHD | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK CEDRONE ESQ | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HOGAN PH D | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ANN KNIGHT SHCJ | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE MCCANN RSM | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27 |
| SUSIE MCCRARY | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MCDEVITT SHCJ | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HOLLY MCDEVITT | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MOLCHAN ESQ | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY A O'CONNELL RSM | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW QUINT MD | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRICE SALLE | Board Member | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY TABAS | Board Member | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| METTY VITHAYATHIL | Board Member | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NINA ZUCCARELLI | Board Member | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 20 people listed · none paid · 25 employees · 31 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN BARLOW | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN CAM MD | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CEDRONE ESQ | Treasurer and Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON DUPREE PHD | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE MCCANN RSM | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27 |
| STEVE GLINSKI | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL LYNN HORSEY | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HOLLY MCDEVITT | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KUBACKI | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ANN KNIGHT SHCJ | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSIE MCCRARY | Vice-Chair and Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MCDEVITT SHCJ | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM MOLCHAN ESQ | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY O'CONNELL RSM | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRICE SALLE | Board Member | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY TABAS | Board Member | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| METTY VITHAYATHIL | Board Member | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ROWLEY | Board Member | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SIEGFRIED | Chair and Board Member | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NINA ZUCCARELLI | Secretary and Board Member | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 23 people listed · 3 paid, $112K · 24 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR ROSE MARTIN | Executive Director | 50 | $48,426 | $0 | $0 | $48,426 | 1 |
| JENNIFER DONOHUE | Principal/Director of Education | 50 | $34,008 | $0 | $5,687 | $39,695 | 1 |
| ANDREW MILLER | Principal/Director of Education | 40 | $21,875 | $0 | $1,809 | $23,684 | 1 |
| DAVID BRIGHT | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRIS CAVALIERI ESQ | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH CAPUZZI | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK CLARK | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS J DEMPSEY | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY A O'CONNELL RSM | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KANE | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANASTASIA KARLOUTSOS | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN LAMBERT EDD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MARTIN ESQ | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MCDEVITT SHCJ | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATTHEW T RADEMACHER | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THE HONORABLE ANGELES ROCA ESQ | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOFFIE PITTMAN ESQ | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA QUIGLEY SHCJ | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LT THEODORE RICHARDSON | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ROWLEY | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA WARD RSM | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ADITI ROY | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| H RAY WELCH JR | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 18 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,032,416 | $3,339,126 | $3,986,123 | $2,966,778 | $2,218,308 | $787,500 | $172,110 | 23 | 116 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,938,393 | $3,137,392 | $4,367,428 | $3,273,488 | $2,024,022 | $822,500 | $168,451 | 25 | 107 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,953,657 | $2,847,793 | $4,557,697 | $3,472,487 | $2,181,661 | $770,000 | $149,781 | 30 | 65 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,238,875 | $2,649,475 | $4,360,041 | $3,366,623 | $2,478,111 | $770,000 | $140,272 | 19 | 65 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,006,164 | $1,805,374 | $3,982,982 | $2,777,223 | $1,978,110 | $370 | $74,163 | 21 | 52 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,922,358 | $1,741,629 | $3,762,538 | $2,576,433 | $1,902,286 | $3,520 | $68,287 | 30 | 52 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,426,843 | $1,681,562 | $3,226,977 | $2,395,704 | $1,411,409 | $11,236 | - | 31 | 64 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,504,270 | $1,544,639 | $3,506,257 | $2,650,423 | $1,234,483 | $11,392 | - | 29 | 75 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,562,199 | $1,451,016 | $3,601,909 | $2,690,792 | $1,253,020 | $9,284 | - | 24 | 82 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,361,821 | $1,329,693 | $3,544,570 | $2,579,609 | $1,150,930 | $7,981 | - | 29 | 94 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,441,939 | $1,338,916 | $3,564,948 | $2,547,481 | $1,220,437 | $13,828 | - | 25 | 31 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,356,531 | $1,140,835 | $1,630,912 | $1,625,679 | $898,162 | $450,000 | $104,309 | 24 | 60 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY Gwynedd Vly, PA · 3 people in common (Christine Mccann Rsm, Denise Wilbur Phd, Kevin O'Flaherty)
- TRINITY HEALTH OF THE MID-ATLANTIC REGION Newtown Sq, PA · 2 people in common (Christine Mccann Rsm, Honora Nicholson Rsm)
- MERCY LIFE Livonia, MI · 2 people in common (Christine Mccann Rsm, Honora Nicholson Rsm)
- MERCY HOME HEALTH Livonia, MI · 2 people in common (Christine Mccann Rsm, Honora Nicholson Rsm)
- MERCY MANAGEMENT OF SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA Newtown Sq, PA · 2 people in common (Christine Mccann Rsm, Honora Nicholson Rsm)
- NAZARETH PHYSICIAN SERVICES INC Newtown Sq, PA · 2 people in common (Christine Mccann Rsm, Honora Nicholson Rsm)
- EAST NORRITON PHYSICIANS SERVICES INC Newtown Square, PA · 2 people in common (Christine Mccann Rsm, Honora Nicholson Rsm)
- MERCY HEALTH PLAN Newtown Square, PA · 2 people in common (Christine Mccann Rsm, Honora Nicholson Rsm)
- MERCY HOME HEALTH SERVICES Newtown Sq, PA · 2 people in common (Christine Mccann Rsm, Honora Nicholson Rsm)
- MERCY FAMILY SUPPORT Newtown Sq, PA · 2 people in common (Christine Mccann Rsm, Honora Nicholson Rsm)
- NE PHYSICIAN SERVICES INC Newtown Square, PA · 2 people in common (Christine Mccann Rsm, Honora Nicholson Rsm)
- MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION OF SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA Newtown Sq, PA · 2 people in common (Christine Mccann Rsm, Honora Nicholson Rsm)
- ST AGNES CONTINUING CARE CENTER Conshohocken, PA · 2 people in common (Christine Mccann Rsm, Honora Nicholson Rsm)
- MERCY CATHOLIC MEDICAL CENTER OF SOUTHEASTERN PA Newtown Sq, PA · 1 person in common (Christine Mccann Rsm)
- NAZARETH HOSPITAL Newtown Sq, PA · 1 person in common (Christine Mccann Rsm)
- ST FRANCIS HOSPITAL INC Wilmington, DE · 1 person in common (Christine Mccann Rsm)
- TRINITY HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC MEDICAL GROUP F-K-A LANGHORNE PHYSICIAN SE Langhorn, PA · 1 person in common (Christine Mccann Rsm)
- ROSEMONT COLLEGE OF THE HOLY CHILD JESUS Rosemont, PA · 1 person in common (Eileen Mcdevitt Shcj)
- ST MARY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES Langhorne, PA · 1 person in common (Christine Mccann Rsm)
- MERCY SUBURBAN HOSPITAL Newtown Sq, PA · 1 person in common (Christine Mccann Rsm)
Funders of this organization
57 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,818,339 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 57). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHC FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $2,625,000 | 2024 | $525,000 | show |
| BUSINESS LEADERSHIP ORGANIZED FOR CATHOLIC SCHOOLS | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $1,240,656 | 2024 | $46,368 | show |
| REMICK FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2010-2020 | 11 | $191,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| O CONNER FAMILY FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TR BETWEEN GERALD ET AL | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2012-2025 | 14 | $187,500 | 2025 | $2,000 | show |
| TOWNSEND FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2015, 2017-2021 | 7 | $185,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $179,822 | 2024 | $43,000 | show |
| OMNI CABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Hope Partnership for Education”, “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2011-2018 | 11 | $113,475 | 2018 | $25,500 | show |
| WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2024 | 1 | $110,000 | 2024 | $110,000 | show |
| DANIEL M TABAS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2017-2022 | 6 | $90,900 | 2022 | $7,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $89,500 | 2024 | $18,500 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $77,961 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| AMBASSADORS FUND FOR CATHOLIC EDUCATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $68,500 | 2016 | $68,500 | show |
| PINCUS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2020-2021, 2023-2025 | 5 | $65,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA AND SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2015-2020 | 7 | $62,144 | 2020 | $7,375 | show |
| THE GORDON CHARTER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2011, 2014, 2016 | 3 | $50,000 | 2016 | $20,000 | show |
| MAGUIRE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $41,000 | 2022 | $18,000 | show |
| SILVERBACK EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS DANCE AND ATHLETICS | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Hope Partnership for Education”, “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $37,500 | 2025 | $17,500 | show |
| HELEN G BEATTY TR UW | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2019, 2023 | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| HOWLEY FOUNDATION UA 05192016 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2023 | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 | $30,000 | show |
| THE MEADE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $28,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| EFM FOUNDATION UA M&E DOONER | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Hope Partnership for Education”, “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2020 | 2 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| PHILABUNDANCE | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $24,751 | 2024 | $24,751 | show |
| CLANEIL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Hope Partnership for Education”, “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2010, 2015, 2017 | 3 | $23,000 | 2017 | $8,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023, 2025 | 3 | $20,213 | 2025 | $5,325 | show |
| SAMUEL TABAS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $17,000 | 2024 | $8,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LA ACADEMIA-THE PARTNERSHIP CHARTER SCHOOL | PA | B25 | $5,320,938 | $5,086,094 | CEO | $147,622 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW HOPE ACADEMY | PA | B25 | $5,310,794 | $5,261,706 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $214,078 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL | PA | B25 | $2,287,262 | $2,410,562 | BOARD SECRET | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL OF GREAT PHILADELPHIA | PA | B25 | $3,631,216 | $3,529,731 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $191,634 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MULTICULTURAL ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | PA | B25 | $5,474,393 | $4,908,038 | FORMER CEO | $282,504 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL COACHES ASSOCIATION INC | PA | B25 | $1,847,482 | $1,343,182 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STONE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL | PA | B25 | $2,986,492 | $2,977,984 | MEMBER/HEAD OF SCHOOL | $92,333 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHELPS SCHOOL | PA | B25 | $2,790,370 | $3,171,878 | PRESIDENT | $94,777 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BISHOP CARROLL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL INC | PA | B25 | $3,133,679 | $3,094,094 | CHIEF EXECUT | $78,908 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VFMA ACADEMY | PA | B25 | $5,756,974 | $7,462,061 | HEAD OF SCHOOL (END 9/2024) | $124,588 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVERGREEN COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL | PA | B25 | $2,428,088 | $2,318,097 | Teacher | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WYNCOTE ACADEMY | PA | B25 | $2,312,440 | $2,195,307 | Director | $20,231 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARTNERSHIPS FOR ACADEMICALLY CREATIVE TEACHING | OR | B25 | $2,404,002 | $2,381,835 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| SOHO CENTER FOR ARTS AND EDUCATION INC | VA | B25 | $4,952,872 | $5,072,809 | President and Executive Director | $110,900 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| PROSPER EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B25 | $1,917,928 | $1,231,652 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| DARAJA EDUCATION FUND | CA | B25 | $4,059,280 | $2,660,267 | Director | $103,133 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| HORIZON EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INC | OH | B25 | $5,626,242 | $4,702,840 | School Principal | $84,500 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| THE WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS | DC | B25 | $2,852,776 | $3,782,877 | PRESIDENT | $166,502 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH CENTRAL LUTHERAN ASSOCIATION FOR SECONDARY EDUCATION INC | IN | B25 | $3,777,644 | $3,168,334 | ADMINISTRATOR | $144,518 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| SPRING EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | TX | B25 | $3,979,697 | $3,838,679 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| JOSEPHINE COUNTY EDUCATIONAL FUND INC | OR | B25 | $2,399,623 | $1,648,327 | Executive Director | $114,779 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| PINELLAS EDUCATION ORGANIZATION INC | FL | B25 | $3,647,739 | $3,292,450 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $150,000 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| COMMITTEE FOR CATHOLIC SECONDARY EDUCATION IN COLORADO SPRINGS | CO | B25 | $3,540,180 | $3,405,715 | President | $149,676 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL VISION FOUNDATION INC | MD | B25 | $4,594,216 | $4,678,625 | PRESIDENT | $96,280 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN EDUCATION ACTIVITIES CORP | TX | B25 | $3,046,045 | $3,411,174 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $166,372 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,339,126 spent · pay $1,615,131 · grants $880,033 · events $61,269
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,180,109 | $836,046 | $175,730 | $168,333 | 35.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $880,033 | $880,033 | - | - | 26.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $172,110 | $72,789 | $49,734 | $49,587 | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $150,294 | $101,068 | $24,974 | $24,252 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND HOSPITALITY | $141,992 | $131,905 | $9,051 | $1,036 | 4.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $139,389 | $118,481 | $13,939 | $6,969 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $111,995 | $75,897 | $25,427 | $10,671 | 3.4% |
| Occupancy | $108,521 | $92,243 | $10,852 | $5,426 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $102,905 | $69,166 | $17,154 | $16,585 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $90,963 | $77,319 | $9,096 | $4,548 | 2.7% |
| Fees: other services | $84,291 | $21,460 | $62,831 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $50,437 | $16,140 | $34,297 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $47,305 | $29,331 | $16,808 | $1,166 | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $44,503 | $37,828 | $4,450 | $2,225 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND POSTAGE | $24,566 | $655 | $1,835 | $22,076 | 0.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,713 | $6,508 | $1,651 | $1,554 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,547 | $61,269 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,339,126 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,137,392 spent · pay $1,333,114 · grants $844,375 · events $24,919
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $971,567 | $810,264 | $62,426 | $98,877 | 31.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $844,375 | $844,375 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $216,215 | $129,064 | $87,151 | - | 6.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $168,451 | $72,426 | $47,808 | $48,217 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $156,768 | $114,539 | $17,725 | $24,504 | 5.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $139,998 | $118,998 | $14,000 | $7,000 | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $105,072 | $89,311 | $10,507 | $5,254 | 3.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $96,738 | $75,059 | $9,251 | $12,428 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $87,207 | $67,565 | $8,413 | $11,229 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $85,021 | $72,268 | $8,502 | $4,251 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND HOSPITALITY | $65,139 | $29,267 | $5,222 | $30,650 | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $62,185 | $35,855 | $15,156 | $11,174 | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $47,487 | $40,364 | $4,749 | $2,374 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $47,001 | $15,040 | $31,961 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND POSTAGE | $35,017 | $4,230 | $3,337 | $27,450 | 1.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,151 | $7,046 | $915 | $1,190 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,437 | $24,919 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,137,392 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,847,793 spent · pay $1,340,700 · grants $835,690 · events $50,881
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $999,195 | $782,566 | $93,584 | $123,045 | 35.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $835,690 | $835,690 | - | - | 29.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $149,781 | $110,838 | $25,463 | $13,480 | 5.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $116,421 | $98,958 | $11,642 | $5,821 | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $106,199 | $90,269 | $10,620 | $5,310 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $96,765 | $63,734 | $20,433 | $12,598 | 3.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $91,090 | $76,071 | $5,891 | $9,128 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $90,579 | $70,861 | $9,135 | $10,583 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $79,200 | $67,320 | $7,920 | $3,960 | 2.8% |
| Fees: other services | $76,353 | $10,062 | $64,655 | $1,636 | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $48,587 | $41,299 | $4,859 | $2,429 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $45,797 | $14,655 | $31,142 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $39,200 | $28,234 | $8,030 | $2,936 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & HOSPITALITY | $36,183 | $18,430 | $10,343 | $7,410 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $26,698 | $7,741 | $3,367 | $15,590 | 0.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,055 | $3,610 | $3,403 | $3,042 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,888 | $50,881 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,847,793 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,649,475 spent · pay $1,124,314 · grants $860,398 · events $18,143
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $860,398 | $860,398 | - | - | 32.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $816,115 | $667,230 | $96,145 | $52,740 | 30.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $164,846 | $119,870 | $41,891 | $3,085 | 6.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $140,272 | $89,774 | $22,444 | $28,054 | 5.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $115,731 | $98,371 | $11,573 | $5,787 | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $89,203 | $75,823 | $8,920 | $4,460 | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $87,189 | $72,985 | $8,199 | $6,005 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $72,969 | $62,024 | $7,297 | $3,648 | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $72,763 | $44,335 | $16,252 | $12,176 | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $71,526 | $57,068 | $8,651 | $5,807 | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $42,495 | $36,120 | $4,250 | $2,125 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $38,396 | $12,133 | $26,263 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $32,924 | $26,405 | $5,437 | $1,082 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & HOSPITALITY | $19,981 | $12,484 | $6,522 | $975 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $15,455 | $956 | $2,812 | $11,687 | 0.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,212 | $5,946 | $2,961 | $305 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,095 | $18,143 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,649,475 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,805,374 spent · pay $1,115,209 · grants $0 · events $5,988
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $860,630 | $708,803 | $54,896 | $96,931 | 47.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $135,563 | $33,700 | $95,333 | $6,530 | 7.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $126,291 | $107,347 | $12,629 | $6,315 | 7.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $97,385 | $80,102 | $6,560 | $10,723 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GRADUATE FINANCIAL ASSIST | $86,372 | $86,372 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,163 | $56,376 | $10,739 | $7,048 | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $74,056 | $62,947 | $7,406 | $3,703 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $73,504 | $60,546 | $4,977 | $7,981 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $66,517 | $56,539 | $6,652 | $3,326 | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $53,725 | $37,089 | $9,820 | $6,816 | 3.0% |
| Interest | $43,634 | $37,089 | $4,363 | $2,182 | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $42,834 | $20,316 | $18,713 | $3,805 | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $39,871 | $12,569 | $27,302 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $21,302 | $2,247 | $1,831 | $17,224 | 1.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,527 | $8,461 | - | $1,066 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,013 | $5,988 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,805,374 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,741,629 spent · pay $1,084,396 · grants $0 · events $33,427
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $838,687 | $695,412 | $45,863 | $97,412 | 48.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $125,678 | $106,826 | $12,568 | $6,284 | 7.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $116,342 | $44,101 | $71,967 | $274 | 6.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $98,485 | $86,914 | $2,168 | $9,403 | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GRADUATE FINANCIAL ASSIST | $80,002 | $80,002 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $78,937 | $65,158 | $4,830 | $8,949 | 4.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $68,287 | $37,761 | $16,950 | $13,576 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $65,321 | $55,523 | $6,532 | $3,266 | 3.8% |
| All other expenses | $64,592 | $34,493 | $14,128 | $15,971 | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $62,240 | $52,904 | $6,224 | $3,112 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $44,142 | $29,817 | $14,325 | - | 2.5% |
| Interest | $38,979 | $33,132 | $3,898 | $1,949 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $34,948 | $10,989 | $23,959 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & HOSPITALITY | $24,989 | $9,052 | $14,944 | $993 | 1.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,572 | $33,427 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,741,629 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,681,562 spent · pay $1,069,086 · grants $0 · events $32,739
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $857,112 | $687,938 | $86,674 | $82,500 | 51.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $125,998 | $102,199 | $12,188 | $11,611 | 7.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $118,574 | $100,788 | $11,857 | $5,929 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $90,344 | $52,535 | $28,115 | $9,694 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $85,976 | $69,736 | $8,317 | $7,923 | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $82,765 | $70,350 | $8,277 | $4,138 | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $80,297 | $34,213 | $26,070 | $20,014 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $62,764 | $53,350 | $6,276 | $3,138 | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $43,605 | $35,917 | $6,546 | $1,142 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | GRADUATE FINANCIAL ASSIST | $37,972 | $37,972 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | EXTRA CURRICULAR | $35,090 | $33,405 | $1,685 | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $31,579 | $10,066 | $21,513 | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $29,486 | $25,063 | $2,949 | $1,474 | 1.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,681 | $32,739 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,681,562 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,544,639 spent · pay $954,465 · grants $0 · events $34,536
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $757,104 | $620,962 | $64,949 | $71,193 | 49.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $119,439 | $99,397 | $10,950 | $9,092 | 7.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $112,089 | $95,275 | $11,209 | $5,605 | 7.3% | |
| All other expenses | $107,214 | $55,002 | $28,142 | $24,070 | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $77,922 | $63,199 | $6,302 | $8,421 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $61,854 | $1,050 | $33,457 | $27,347 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $57,930 | $49,240 | $5,793 | $2,897 | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | GRADUATE FINANCIAL ASSIST | $44,150 | $65 | $44,085 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | EXTRA CURRICULAR | $36,229 | $36,278 | -$49 | - | 2.3% |
| Interest | $36,022 | $30,619 | $3,602 | $1,801 | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $34,297 | $29,152 | $3,430 | $1,715 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $32,217 | $27,986 | $3,664 | $567 | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $28,719 | $1,049 | $27,621 | $49 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $28,269 | $24,029 | $2,827 | $1,413 | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $6,207 | $4,229 | $1,455 | $523 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,892 | $1,438 | $2,902 | $552 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $85 | $85 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $283,487 | $34,536 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,544,639 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,451,016 spent · pay $951,379 · grants $0 · events $40,021
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $770,701 | $577,674 | $80,330 | $112,697 | 53.1% | |
| All other expenses | $116,440 | $55,486 | $37,056 | $23,898 | 8.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $106,003 | $81,505 | $10,143 | $14,355 | 7.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $98,282 | $83,540 | $9,828 | $4,914 | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $74,675 | $56,825 | $7,973 | $9,877 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $54,707 | $46,501 | $5,471 | $2,735 | 3.8% |
| Interest | $39,467 | $35,520 | $3,947 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Financial Support | $33,708 | $33,708 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | Books & Materials | $32,683 | $32,503 | $180 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Fees: other services | $29,508 | $4,645 | $13,463 | $11,400 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $28,210 | $16,791 | $10,653 | $766 | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $26,468 | $19,011 | $7,380 | $77 | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $15,637 | $17,726 | $2,084 | -$4,173 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Extracurricular | $14,715 | $14,026 | $689 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $7,302 | $2,654 | $4,123 | $525 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,510 | $1,451 | $767 | $292 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $330,972 | $40,021 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,451,016 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,329,693 spent · pay $872,891 · grants $0 · events $33,968
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $710,857 | $534,100 | $105,713 | $71,044 | 53.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $96,534 | $70,257 | $16,302 | $9,975 | 7.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $88,290 | $75,046 | $8,829 | $4,415 | 6.6% | |
| All other expenses | $85,148 | $40,865 | $28,138 | $16,145 | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $65,500 | $50,131 | $8,841 | $6,528 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $49,097 | $41,732 | $4,910 | $2,455 | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | Books & Materials | $39,742 | $39,742 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Interest | $35,898 | $30,513 | $3,590 | $1,795 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Extracurricular | $29,164 | $29,164 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $28,482 | $24,634 | $3,356 | $492 | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $28,328 | $24,079 | $2,833 | $1,416 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Financial Support | $23,680 | $23,680 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Fees: other services | $22,570 | $7,139 | $10 | $15,421 | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $18,057 | $5,636 | $12,291 | $130 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,436 | $1,884 | $2,481 | $71 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,113 | $1,517 | $1,571 | $25 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $797 | $0 | $797 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $224,512 | $33,968 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,329,693 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,338,916 spent · pay $904,936 · grants $0 · events $18,254
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $720,840 | $528,662 | $105,079 | $87,099 | 53.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $119,039 | $89,939 | $17,694 | $11,406 | 8.9% | |
| All other expenses | $109,511 | $53,636 | $43,763 | $12,112 | 8.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $85,489 | $72,665 | $8,549 | $4,275 | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $65,057 | $49,286 | $8,822 | $6,949 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $50,504 | $42,929 | $5,050 | $2,525 | 3.8% |
| Interest | $45,481 | $38,659 | $4,548 | $2,274 | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $28,677 | $24,375 | $2,868 | $1,434 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $26,745 | $18,229 | $5,485 | $3,031 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Books & Materials | $23,270 | $22,937 | $241 | $92 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | Extracurricular | $22,527 | $20,027 | $0 | $2,500 | 1.7% |
| Information technology | $22,170 | $998 | $19,149 | $2,023 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Financial Support | $10,826 | $10,826 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,200 | $2,437 | $1,831 | $932 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,150 | $2,100 | $50 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,430 | $930 | $0 | $500 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $214,527 | $18,254 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,338,916 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $1,140,835 spent · pay $503,060 · grants $445,660 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $445,660 | $445,660 | - | - | 39.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $322,594 | $258,532 | $29,694 | $34,368 | 28.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $104,309 | $70,411 | $4,843 | $29,055 | 9.1% | |
| Occupancy | $72,758 | $64,456 | $5,246 | $3,056 | 6.4% | |
| All other expenses | $50,489 | $36,395 | $5,712 | $8,382 | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $43,253 | $32,465 | $8,289 | $2,499 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,904 | $20,279 | $2,683 | $9,942 | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $12,834 | $11,440 | $1,394 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $12,554 | $11,928 | $410 | $216 | 1.1% |
| Information technology | $11,299 | $7,800 | -$714 | $4,213 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,013 | $1,271 | $8,742 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $7,533 | $1,650 | $4,800 | $1,083 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,639 | $4,639 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $3,367 | $2,951 | $216 | $200 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Construction | $2,917 | $3,000 | -$83 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Hospitality | $2,635 | $1,099 | $1,281 | $255 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,032 | $548 | $200 | $284 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Activities | $70 | $70 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Furniture & Equipment | -$25 | -$25 | $0 | $0 | -0.0% |
| Total | $1,140,835 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $6,030 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $874 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $6,030 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $874 |
State business registration
- Hope Partnership for Education PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2002-06-28
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments