SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHILDRENS MUSEUM INC
Cite this
Plain text SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHILDRENS MUSEUM INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/southern-california-childrens-museum-inc-455489506. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHILDRENS MUSEUM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/southern-california-childrens-museum-inc-455489506
MLA “SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHILDRENS MUSEUM INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/southern-california-childrens-museum-inc-455489506. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $448K · expenses $802K · assets $529K
- Also known as
- MUSEUM INC
- EIN
- 45-5489506
- Address
- PO BOX 3151, S PASADENA, CA 91031-6151
- Website
- WWW.SOCALKIDS.ORG
- NTEE code
- O50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHILDREN'S MUSEUM,INC., MISSION IS TO CULTIVATE A CHILD'S WONDER, STIMULATE CURIOSITY, AND MOTIVATE LEARNING THROUGH INTERACTIVE EXHIBITS, CREATIVE EXPERIENCES AND DRAMATIC PLAY, ALL WHILE PROMOTING THE DIVERSE CULTURES OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 26 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Mi Welch | FOUNDER & PR | 2015-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Liu Mang | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maren Hoecker | SECRETARY | 2013-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Quan | TREASURER | 2013-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Turner | DIRECTOR OF | 2013-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Belmont Mcnulty | DIRECTOR AT | 2013-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Shih | DIRECTOR AT | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Zapanta Koselke | DIRECTOR AT | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Chan | DIRECTOR AT | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Riady Cho | DIRECTOR AT | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ju-Djuin Csontos | DIRECTOR AT | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wilmarose Orlanes (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Priscilla Traylor (former) | DIRECTOR OF | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Lee (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Whitman Richardson (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Whitman (former) | DIRECTOR OF | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meymuna Hussein-Cattan (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Poe (former) | Director | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Elkaim (former) | Director | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Yim-Sulivan (former) | Director | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roya Fohrer (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Yim-Sullivan (former) | Director | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Welch Mi (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Tahmoush (former) | DIRECTOR MAR | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Schimmoller (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Hunsucker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE MI WELCH | FOUNDER & PR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL LIU MANG | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAREN HOECKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER QUAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON TURNER | DIRECTOR OF | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BELMONT MCNULTY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SHIH | DIRECTOR AT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE ZAPANTA KOSELKE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN CHAN | DIRECTOR AT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA RIADY CHO | DIRECTOR AT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JU-DJUIN CSONTOS | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE MI WELCH | FOUNDER & PR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL LIU MANG | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAREN HOECKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER QUAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON TURNER | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BELMONT MCNULTY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SHIH | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE ZAPANTA KOSELKE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN CHAN | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA RIADY CHO | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JU-DJUIN CSONTOS | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE MI WELCH | FOUNDER & PR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL LIU MANG | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAREN HOECKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER QUAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON TURNER | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BELMONT MCNULTY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SHIH | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE ZAPANTA KOSELKE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN CHAN | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA RIADY CHO | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JU-DJUIN CSONTOS | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE MI WELCH | FOUNDER & PR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL LIU MANG | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAREN HOECKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER QUAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON TURNER | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BELMONT MCNULTY | DIRECTOR AT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SHIH | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE ZAPANTA KOSELKE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN CHAN | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE MI WELCH | FOUNDER & PR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL LIU MANG | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAREN HOECKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER QUAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON TURNER | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BELMONT MCNULTY | DIRECTOR AT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILMAROSE ORLANES | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SHIH | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE ZAPANTA KOSELKE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA TRAYLOR | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE LEE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WHITMAN RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE MI WELCH | FOUNDER & PR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL LIU MANG | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER QUAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAREN HOECKER | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON TURNER | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WHITMAN | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA TRAYLOR | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BELMONT MCNULTY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILMAROSE ORLANES | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE LEE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SHIH | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Welch | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Quan | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maren Hoecker | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison Turner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wilmarose Orlanes | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Belmont McNulty | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Liu Mang | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Whitman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cindy Shih | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Priscilla Traylor | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meymuna Hussein-Cattan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Welch | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Quan | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maren Hoecker | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison Turner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Poe | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Elkaim | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angela Yim-Sulivan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Liu Mang | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Richardson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roya Fohrer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE WELCH | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER QUAN | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAREN HOECKER | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON TURNER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE POE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ELKAIM | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA YIM-SULLIVAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL LIU MANG | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY RICHARDSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROYA FOHRER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE WELCH | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER QUAN | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAREN HOECKER | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON TURNER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE POE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ELKAIM | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA YIM-SULLIVAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE WELCH | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER QUAN | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAREN HOECKER | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON TURNER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE POE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ELKAIM | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA YIM-SULLIVAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE WELCH MI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER QUAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAREN HOECKER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON TURNER | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TAHMOUSH | DIRECTOR MAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ELKAIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA YIM-SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN SCHIMMOLLER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE WELCH MI | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER QUAN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAREN HOECKER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON TURNER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BELMONT MCNULTY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA HUNSUCKER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN SCHIMMOLLER | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $447,622 | $801,650 | $529,184 | $525,082 | $253,436 | $177,910 | - | 13 | 11 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $793,157 | $627,632 | $884,526 | $884,526 | $462,557 | $313,011 | - | 13 | 11 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $768,787 | $679,248 | $722,440 | $722,440 | $420,026 | $346,133 | - | 13 | 11 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $698,701 | $626,655 | $598,460 | $598,460 | $331,621 | $316,517 | - | 10 | 9 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $379,924 | $457,684 | $519,138 | $519,138 | $212,424 | $166,051 | - | 4 | 12 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $440,225 | $417,020 | $597,513 | $597,513 | $361,834 | $19,139 | - | 4 | 11 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $625,510 | $397,693 | $633,877 | $633,877 | $451,811 | $160,443 | $0 | 7 | 45 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $423,749 | $488,115 | $293,910 | $293,910 | $216,842 | $170,917 | $0 | 11 | 75 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $430,161 | $321,817 | $357,157 | $357,157 | $249,813 | $141,445 | $0 | 6 | 75 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $295,710 | $269,596 | $250,579 | $250,579 | $129,675 | $112,416 | $0 | 4 | 40 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $202,225 | $124,484 | $224,465 | $224,465 | $236,982 | $20,901 | $0 | 6 | 40 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $314,317 | $204,178 | $146,724 | $146,724 | $192,900 | $46,201 | - | 6 | 30 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,510 | $24,666 | $36,585 | $36,585 | $50,842 | $15,056 | - | 0 | 30 |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $79,871 in all, tax years 2018 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $27,700 | 2024 | $20,200 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020 | 3 | $21,865 | 2020 | $7,290 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHILDRENS MUSEUM INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $306 | 2023 | $37 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW HOPE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | O50 | $540,431 | $407,077 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DANVILLE CHILDRENS GUILD | CA | O50 | $416,003 | $409,819 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BE SMOOTH INC | CA | O50 | $575,693 | $358,946 | Executive Dir. | $117,568 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDUCATION FOR SHARING INC | CA | O50 | $516,813 | $241,256 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA CERTIFYING BOARD FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANTS | CA | O50 | $493,686 | $519,050 | Executive Dir. | $80,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVERY MONDAY MATTERS INC | CA | O50 | $416,604 | $486,477 | DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION | $101,200 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITY HEARTS KIDS SAY YES TO THE ARTS L A FRINGE THEATRE INC | CA | O50 | $454,681 | $387,519 | EXECUTIVE DI | $138,634 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRANSITIONAL YOUTH MOBILIZING FOR CHANGE | CA | O50 | $418,584 | $426,054 | Executive Dir. | $54,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOYFUL CHILD FOUNDATION-IN MEMORY OF SAMANTHA RUNNION | CA | O50 | $382,811 | $206,121 | Executive Director | $48,840 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACTIVEDISCOVERY CLUB | CA | O50 | $497,435 | $248,980 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEPARTMENT OF SOUND | CA | O50 | $410,958 | $570,377 | Chief Executive Officer | $124,800 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UCEUS CORP | CA | O50 | $451,307 | $500,342 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUTH LEADERSHIP INCUBATOR INC | CA | O50 | $493,949 | $620,059 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY CONCERN FOR ARTS MUSIC AND SPORTS | CA | O50 | $366,460 | $406,528 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL OUT SPORTS LEAGUE | CA | O50 | $543,160 | $566,409 | Executive Dir. | $149,100 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOOTBALL FOR HER INC | CA | O50 | $393,827 | $320,355 | EXECUTIVE DI | $52,491 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGS PRO LA ACADEMIA INC | CA | O50 | $509,014 | $423,047 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIDS OUTDOOR SPORTS CAMP | CA | O50 | $466,042 | $568,230 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $131,250 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTA MONICA BAY MUSIC FOUNDATION | CA | O50 | $502,510 | $496,221 | CEO/Director | $25,893 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE WAHINE PROJECT INC | CA | O50 | $453,532 | $453,712 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENCAMPMENT FOR CITIZENSHIP | CA | O50 | $367,995 | $384,310 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,560 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAISING YOUTH RESILENCE | CA | O50 | $489,050 | $418,868 | Chief Operations Officer | $37,085 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPECIAL FORCES SPORTS FOUNDATION | CA | O50 | $560,000 | $624,892 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLOR COMPTON INC | CA | O50 | $591,137 | $779,660 | CEO & Director | $76,923 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAND BOOSTERS OF SANTA CRUZ HIGH SCHOOL | CA | O50 | $386,749 | $354,638 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $801,650 spent · pay $285,135 · grants $0 · events $34,348
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $289,789 | $289,789 | - | - | 36.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $261,293 | $261,293 | - | - | 32.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,036 | $64,036 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| All other expenses | $40,536 | $25,375 | $15,161 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $36,746 | $36,746 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING | $26,096 | $26,096 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,842 | $23,842 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $21,358 | $21,358 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $16,661 | $16,661 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRASH | $15,364 | $15,364 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,397 | - | $3,397 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,565 | $1,565 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $967 | $967 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,023 | $34,348 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $801,650 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $627,632 spent · pay $178,709 · grants $0 · events $53,225
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $230,857 | $230,857 | - | - | 36.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $178,709 | $178,709 | - | - | 28.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,570 | $70,570 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $40,741 | $40,741 | - | - | 6.5% |
| All other expenses | $33,928 | $33,928 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Insurance | $18,717 | $18,717 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & INV. FEE | $16,877 | - | $16,877 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | TRASH | $16,637 | $16,637 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,252 | $14,252 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,765 | - | $2,765 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,579 | $2,579 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,900 | $53,225 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $627,632 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $679,248 spent · pay $233,541 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $249,425 | $249,425 | - | - | 36.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $233,541 | $233,541 | - | - | 34.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,572 | $70,572 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| All other expenses | $31,205 | $31,205 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $25,837 | $25,837 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING | $18,336 | $18,336 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | TRASH | $15,650 | $15,650 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,107 | $14,107 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEE | $11,962 | - | $11,962 | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $4,634 | $4,634 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,021 | $2,021 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,958 | - | $1,958 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $679,248 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $626,655 spent · pay $189,992 · grants $0 · events $20,198
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $242,271 | $242,271 | - | - | 38.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $189,992 | $189,992 | - | - | 30.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,568 | $70,568 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| All other expenses | $36,111 | $36,111 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $21,885 | $21,885 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $18,087 | $18,087 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $13,567 | $13,567 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING | $13,173 | $13,173 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEE | $12,501 | - | $12,501 | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $3,072 | $3,072 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,111 | $2,111 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,661 | - | $1,661 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,656 | $1,656 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $626,655 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $457,684 spent · pay $89,421 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $231,259 | $231,259 | - | - | 50.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $89,421 | $89,421 | - | - | 19.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,849 | $70,849 | - | - | 15.5% | |
| Insurance | $21,027 | $21,027 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $14,372 | $14,353 | $19 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,357 | $11,357 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEE | $5,922 | - | $5,922 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | TRASH | $5,803 | $5,803 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING | $5,026 | $5,026 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,608 | $1,608 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,040 | - | $1,040 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $457,684 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $417,020 spent · pay $53,347 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $150,909 | $150,909 | - | - | 36.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $71,625 | $71,625 | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COVID TESTING | $70,000 | $70,000 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $53,347 | $53,347 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PEP PACKS | $24,415 | $24,415 | - | - | 5.9% |
| All other expenses | $15,554 | $15,554 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $12,049 | $12,049 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,104 | $11,104 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEE | $6,175 | - | $6,175 | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | - | $950 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $892 | $892 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $417,020 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $397,693 spent · pay $70,630 · grants $0 · events $2,524
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $215,833 | $215,833 | - | - | 54.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $70,630 | $70,630 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,827 | $40,827 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| All other expenses | $18,712 | $15,694 | $3,018 | - | 4.7% | |
| Insurance | $13,318 | $10,625 | $2,693 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Exhibit | $12,446 | $12,446 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $10,094 | $10,094 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | Bank fee | $6,385 | - | $6,385 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Trash | $4,785 | $4,785 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,959 | $2,959 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,015 | - | $1,015 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $689 | - | - | $689 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,929 | $2,524 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $397,693 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $488,115 spent · pay $93,216 · grants $0 · events $18,841
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $207,524 | $207,524 | - | - | 42.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Exhibit | $103,550 | $103,550 | - | - | 21.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $93,216 | $91,295 | $1,921 | - | 19.1% | |
| All other expenses | $24,392 | $20,389 | $3,561 | $442 | 5.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,644 | $18,644 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $12,563 | $12,563 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $12,449 | - | $12,449 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fee | $6,730 | - | $6,730 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Educational Programming | $6,002 | $6,002 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $991 | $386 | $605 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $724 | - | - | $724 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $530 | $530 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,741 | $18,311 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $488,115 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $321,817 spent · pay $93,262 · grants $0 · events $17,757
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $129,933 | $129,933 | - | - | 40.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $93,262 | $91,696 | $1,566 | - | 29.0% | |
| All other expenses | $22,959 | $12,257 | $10,702 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $18,227 | $18,227 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,190 | $18,190 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $12,753 | $12,753 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Insurance | $12,735 | - | $12,735 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMING | $6,595 | $6,595 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,283 | $6,226 | $57 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $56,630 | $17,727 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $321,817 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $269,596 spent · pay $103,226 · grants $0 · events $20,782
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $103,226 | $101,738 | $1,488 | - | 38.3% | |
| Occupancy | $85,713 | $85,713 | - | - | 31.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $17,174 | $17,174 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $13,816 | $13,816 | - | - | 5.1% |
| All other expenses | $13,442 | $10,474 | $2,968 | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $11,647 | - | $11,647 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,342 | $11,342 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $6,379 | - | $6,379 | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,732 | $4,672 | $60 | - | 1.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,275 | - | $1,275 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $73,126 | $19,507 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $269,596 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $124,484 spent · pay $28,722 · grants $0 · events $124,879
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $54,501 | $54,501 | - | - | 43.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,722 | $27,513 | $1,209 | - | 23.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,690 | $7,690 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,080 | - | $7,080 | - | 5.7% | |
| All other expenses | $6,720 | $4,346 | $2,374 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $5,519 | $5,519 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,396 | $5,396 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,325 | $2,277 | $48 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,245 | - | $2,245 | - | 1.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,036 | $2,036 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,400 | $1,400 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $67,185 | $122,843 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $124,484 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $204,178 spent · pay $40,519 · grants $0 · events $14,918
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXHIBITS | $45,436 | $45,436 | - | - | 22.3% |
| Occupancy | $40,786 | $40,786 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,156 | $36,156 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,991 | $20,000 | $991 | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE & BRANDING | $20,569 | $20,569 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Insurance | $13,154 | $3,977 | $9,177 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,631 | $10,631 | - | - | 5.2% |
| All other expenses | $6,026 | $2,543 | $3,483 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,363 | $4,363 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,972 | $3,940 | $32 | - | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,228 | $1,228 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $650 | - | $650 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $154 | - | $154 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $62 | - | $62 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $89,980 | $14,764 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $204,178 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $24,666 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,438
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $8,313 | $8,313 | - | - | 33.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,523 | - | $4,523 | - | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,322 | $3,322 | - | - | 13.5% |
| Occupancy | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTALS | $2,515 | $2,515 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Office expenses | $972 | $162 | $810 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $685 | $685 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $345 | $345 | - | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $343 | $18 | $325 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $225 | - | $225 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $223 | $223 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,825 | $2,213 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $24,666 | 100% |
Comments