CABRINI IMMIGRANT SERVICES OF NEW YORK CITY INC
Cite this
Plain text CABRINI IMMIGRANT SERVICES OF NEW YORK CITY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/cabrini-immigrant-services-of-new-york-city-inc-455258656. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CABRINI IMMIGRANT SERVICES OF NEW YORK CITY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cabrini-immigrant-services-of-new-york-city-inc-455258656
MLA “CABRINI IMMIGRANT SERVICES OF NEW YORK CITY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/cabrini-immigrant-services-of-new-york-city-inc-455258656. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.0M · expenses $2.2M · assets $1.6M
- Also known as
- CITY INC
- EIN
- 45-5258656
- Address
- 701 FORT WASHINGTON AVE, NEW YORK, NY 10040-3702
- Website
- WWW.CIS-NYC.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CIS-NYC'S SERVICES AND PROGRAMS FOCUS ON WELCOMING AND STRENGTHENING IMMIGRANT FAMILIES IN NEW YORK CITY. OUR MISSION IS TO EMPOWER IMMIGRANTS THROUGH EDUCATION, ACCESS TO ESSENTIAL SERVICES, CIVIC PARTICIPATION, AND COMMUNITY BUILDING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy-Elizabeth Hagen | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | $247,249 | $767,521 | 1 |
| Javier Ramirez-Baron | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | $155,518 | $554,407 | 1 |
| Michael Lefante (former) | TREASURER (THRU 7/2021) | 2016-2021 | $169,599 | $169,599 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilze A Earner | CHAIR (THRU 11/2024) | 2018-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Mccaskie | CHAIR | 2018-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sr Antonina Avitabile Msc | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Baal-Owens | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 01/2024) | 2018-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angel Gilberto Diaz | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Father Thomas Faiola | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Father Scott Leet | BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 06/2024) | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Milagros Reyes | BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 06/2024) | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Lawandy | BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 06/2024) | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James W Lee Esq | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 11/2024) | 2014-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Robert D Kennedy (former) | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 7/2021) | 2014-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sr Pietrina Raccuglia Msc (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sr Diane Olmstead Msc (former) | CHAIRMAN AND PRES. THRU DEC. 2018 | 2014-2018 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Lee Esq (former) | SECRETARY THRU NOV. 2018 | 2015-2018 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret D Kranz Esq (former) | BOARD MEMBER THRU DEC. 2017 | 2014-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard M Scarlata (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $403K · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY-ELIZABETH HAGEN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $187,255 | $59,994 | $247,249 | 1 |
| JAVIER RAMIREZ-BARON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $94,451 | $0 | $61,067 | $155,518 | 1 |
| ILZE A EARNER | CHAIR (THRU 11/2024) | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE MCCASKIE | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR ANTONINA AVITABILE MSC | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BAAL-OWENS | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 01/2024) | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL GILBERTO DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER THOMAS FAIOLA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER SCOTT LEET | BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 06/2024) | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILAGROS REYES | BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 06/2024) | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN LAWANDY | BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 06/2024) | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES W LEE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 11/2024) | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $372K · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY-ELIZABETH HAGEN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $185,058 | $36,559 | $221,617 | 1 |
| JAVIER RAMIREZ-BARON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $93,299 | $0 | $57,348 | $150,647 | 1 |
| ILZE A EARNER | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE MCCASKIE | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BAAL-OWENS | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL GILBERTO DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER THOMAS FAIOLA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES W LEE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR ANTONINA AVITABILE MSC | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $343K · 0 employees · 51 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY-ELIZABETH HAGEN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $185,400 | $30,424 | $215,824 | 1 |
| JAVIER RAMIREZ-BARON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $76,663 | $0 | $50,626 | $127,289 | 1 |
| ILZE A EARNER | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE MCCASKIE | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BAAL-OWENS | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL GILBERTO DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER THOMAS FAIOLA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES W LEE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR ANTONINA AVITABILE MSC | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $373K · 0 employees · 53 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL LEFANTE | TREASURER (THRU 7/2021) | 10 | $0 | $162,200 | $7,399 | $169,599 | 2 |
| JAVIER RAMIREZ-BARON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 10 | $73,369 | $0 | $47,584 | $120,953 | 1 |
| AMY-ELIZABETH HAGEN | TREASURER (AS OF 8/2021) | 10 | $0 | $67,082 | $15,749 | $82,831 | 1 |
| ILZE A EARNER | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE MCCASKIE | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BAAL-OWENS | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL GILBERTO DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER THOMAS FAIOLA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROBERT D KENNEDY | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 7/2021) | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES W LEE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR ANTONINA AVITABILE MSC | BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 12/2021) | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 78 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILZE A EARNER | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE MCCASKIE | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BAAL-OWENS | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL GILBERTO DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER THOMAS FAIOLA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROBERT D KENNEDY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES W LEE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR PIETRINA RACCUGLIA MSC | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LEFANTE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILZE A EARNER | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER THOMAS FAIOLA | VICE CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL GILBERTO DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES W LEE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR PIETRINA RACCUGLIA MSC | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROBERT D KENNEDY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BAAL-OWENS | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE MCCASKIE | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LEFANTE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 56 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR DIANE OLMSTEAD MSC | CHAIRMAN AND PRES. THRU DEC. 2018 | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER THOMAS FAIOLA | VICE CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LEE ESQ | SECRETARY THRU NOV. 2018 | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ILZE A EARNER | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL GILBERTO DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES W LEE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR PIETRINA RACCUGLIA MSC | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROBERT D KENNEDY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BAAL-OWENS | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE MCCASKIE | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LEFANTE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 42 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR DIANE OLMSTEAD MSC | CHAIRMAN AND PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER THOMAS FAIOLA | VICE CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LEE ESQ | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL GILBERTO DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES W LEE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET D KRANZ ESQ | BOARD MEMBER THRU DEC. 2017 | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD M SCARLATA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROBERT D KENNEDY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LEFANTE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 43 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR DIANE OLMSTEAD MSC | CHAIRMAN AND PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LEE ESQ | VICE-CHAIR & SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL GILBERTO DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES W LEE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET D KRANZ ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD M SCARLATA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROBERT D KENNEDY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER THOMAS FAIOLA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LEFANTE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ROBERT D KENNEDY | CHAIRMAN AND PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR DIANE OLMSTEAD MSC | VICE CHAIR & SECRETARY | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD M SCARLATA | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET D KRANZ ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES W LEE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL GILBERTO DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LEE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 39 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ROBERT D KENNEDY | CHAIRMAN AND PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR DIANE OLMSTEAD MSC | VICE CHAIR & SECRETARY | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD M SCARLATA | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET D KRANZ ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES W LEE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL GILBERTO DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $14K
Listed grants add up to $13,900; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $59,017. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $14K
Listed grants add up to $13,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $27,585. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $12K
Listed grants add up to $12,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $45,884. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Listed grants add up to $10,450; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $27,706. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,987,346 | $2,162,374 | $1,603,952 | $1,579,196 | $2,005,209 | $0 | $94,451 | 0 | 60 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,483,614 | $1,697,949 | $1,851,081 | $1,784,224 | $2,459,276 | $38,811 | $93,299 | 0 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,693,895 | $1,376,187 | $1,040,984 | $998,559 | $1,645,664 | $48,231 | $76,662 | 0 | 51 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,572,927 | $1,026,586 | $783,184 | $730,687 | $1,530,565 | $42,362 | $73,369 | 0 | 53 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $738,911 | $629,726 | $233,008 | $204,278 | $712,770 | $26,099 | $0 | 5 | 78 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,608 | $528,171 | $130,560 | $95,093 | $442,364 | $18,035 | $0 | 8 | 70 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $645,139 | $502,157 | $258,489 | $172,652 | $625,152 | $19,689 | $0 | 7 | 56 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $373,971 | $446,331 | $147,218 | $28,230 | $364,575 | $13,095 | $0 | 7 | 42 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $324,217 | $325,358 | $101,266 | $99,580 | $307,182 | $15,455 | $0 | 9 | 43 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $384,951 | $338,873 | $104,726 | $100,721 | $373,457 | $11,400 | $0 | 3 | 45 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $214,075 | $235,523 | $56,013 | $54,643 | $206,559 | $7,045 | $0 | 4 | 39 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CABRINI MISSION FOUNDATION New York, NY · related organization (Schedule R)
- MISSIONARY SISTERS OF THE SACRED HEART OF JESUS New York, NY · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,761,662 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CABRINI MISSION FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2018, 2020-2024 | 12 | $3,067,769 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| AFFINITY HEALTH PLAN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 | $250,000 | show |
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2020-2021 | 3 | $118,324 | 2021 | $53,860 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 | $100,000 | show |
| NEW YORK BAR FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2019, 2021-2023, 2025 | 7 | $56,296 | 2025 | $7,109 | show |
| ROBIN HOOD FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $40,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| FWDUS EDUCATION FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017, 2019 | 2 | $32,470 | 2019 | $22,470 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF NEW YORK CITY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2020-2021 | 3 | $20,000 | 2021 | $6,000 | show |
| MINKWON CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ACTION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $17,500 | 2012 | $17,500 | show |
| DEERFIELD PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CABRINI IMMIGRANT SERVICES OF NEW YORK CITY INC” | 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $13,000 | 2024 | $13,000 | show |
| CRUZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CABRINI IMMIGRANT SERVICES OF NEW YORK CITY” | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| UNITED WE DREAM NETWORK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $7,650 | 2017 | $7,650 | show |
| CITY HARVEST INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $7,411 | 2014 | $7,411 | show |
| HOWARD GILMAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CABRINI IMMIGRANT SERVICES OF NEW YORK CITY INC” | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| WISH YOU WELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CABRINI IMMIGRANT SERVICES OF NEW YORK INC” | 2019 | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CABRINI IMMIGRANT SERVICES OF NEW YORK CITY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $152 | 2023 | $29 | show |
| DORIS DUKE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CABRINI IMMIGRANT SERVICES OF NEW YORK CITY INC” | 2020 | 1 | $90 | 2020 | $90 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW YORK CITY CHESS SERVICES INC | NY | Not reported | - | $1,322 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,162,374 spent · pay $1,027,738 · grants $59,017 · events $22,622
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $607,202 | $431,114 | $145,728 | $30,360 | 28.1% | |
| Office expenses | $498,158 | $353,692 | $119,558 | $24,908 | 23.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $326,085 | $231,521 | $78,260 | $16,304 | 15.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $235,801 | $167,419 | $56,592 | $11,790 | 10.9% | |
| Occupancy | $215,437 | $152,960 | $51,705 | $10,772 | 10.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $94,451 | $67,060 | $22,668 | $4,723 | 4.4% | |
| Information technology | $59,780 | $42,444 | $14,347 | $2,989 | 2.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $42,133 | $42,133 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $40,273 | $28,594 | $9,665 | $2,014 | 1.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $16,884 | $16,884 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $11,570 | $8,215 | $2,776 | $579 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,600 | - | $9,600 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,300 | $22,622 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,162,374 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,697,949 spent · pay $784,557 · grants $27,585 · events $20,738
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $488,240 | $346,650 | $117,178 | $24,412 | 28.8% | |
| Office expenses | $433,522 | $307,801 | $104,045 | $21,676 | 25.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $203,018 | $144,143 | $48,724 | $10,151 | 12.0% | |
| Occupancy | $197,723 | $140,383 | $47,454 | $9,886 | 11.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $118,822 | $84,364 | $28,517 | $5,941 | 7.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $93,299 | $66,242 | $22,392 | $4,665 | 5.5% | |
| Information technology | $74,229 | $52,703 | $17,815 | $3,711 | 4.4% | |
| Travel | $40,312 | $33,578 | $5,573 | $1,161 | 2.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $15,200 | $15,200 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $12,385 | $12,385 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $11,599 | $8,235 | $2,784 | $580 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,600 | - | $9,600 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,048 | $20,738 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,697,949 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,376,187 spent · pay $754,454 · grants $45,884 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $444,705 | $355,764 | $66,706 | $22,235 | 32.3% | |
| Occupancy | $211,270 | $169,017 | $31,690 | $10,563 | 15.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $173,074 | $138,459 | $25,961 | $8,654 | 12.6% | |
| Office expenses | $149,006 | $119,205 | $22,351 | $7,450 | 10.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $119,943 | $95,954 | $17,992 | $5,997 | 8.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,662 | $61,330 | $11,499 | $3,833 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $60,013 | $48,010 | $9,002 | $3,001 | 4.4% | |
| Information technology | $49,795 | $39,836 | $7,469 | $2,490 | 3.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $31,784 | $31,784 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $20,484 | $16,387 | $3,073 | $1,024 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $15,751 | $12,600 | $2,363 | $788 | 1.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $14,100 | $14,100 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,600 | - | $9,600 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $1,376,187 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,026,586 spent · pay $564,119 · grants $27,706 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $408,733 | $326,986 | $61,310 | $20,437 | 39.8% | |
| Office expenses | $201,487 | $161,190 | $30,223 | $10,074 | 19.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $120,349 | $102,679 | $11,253 | $6,417 | 11.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $103,015 | $82,412 | $15,452 | $5,151 | 10.0% | |
| Occupancy | $58,141 | $46,513 | $8,721 | $2,907 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,075 | $36,060 | $6,761 | $2,254 | 4.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $14,100 | $14,100 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $13,776 | $11,021 | $2,066 | $689 | 1.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $13,606 | $13,606 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $12,799 | $10,239 | $1,920 | $640 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,500 | - | $11,500 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,000 | - | $8,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,296 | $5,837 | $1,094 | $365 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: management | $4,750 | - | $4,750 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,959 | $3,167 | $594 | $198 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,026,586 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $629,726 spent · pay $330,417 · grants $21,435 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $241,574 | $193,259 | $36,236 | $12,079 | 38.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $177,833 | $177,833 | - | - | 28.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $55,767 | $44,614 | $8,365 | $2,788 | 8.9% | |
| Occupancy | $48,152 | $38,521 | $7,223 | $2,408 | 7.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,019 | $21,615 | $4,053 | $1,351 | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $26,452 | $21,161 | $3,968 | $1,323 | 4.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $20,525 | $20,525 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,450 | - | $11,450 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,992 | $6,393 | $1,199 | $400 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,057 | $4,845 | $909 | $303 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: management | $5,850 | $4,679 | $878 | $293 | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $910 | $910 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $145 | $116 | $22 | $7 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $629,726 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $528,171 spent · pay $317,415 · grants $32,669 · events $26,266
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $243,718 | $194,974 | $36,558 | $12,186 | 46.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $69,386 | $69,386 | - | - | 13.1% |
| Occupancy | $47,154 | $37,723 | $7,073 | $2,358 | 8.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $44,044 | $35,235 | $6,607 | $2,202 | 8.3% | |
| Office expenses | $34,862 | $27,890 | $5,229 | $1,743 | 6.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $30,625 | $30,625 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,996 | $19,997 | $3,749 | $1,250 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,600 | - | $10,600 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $7,992 | $6,393 | $1,199 | $400 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: management | $6,525 | $5,220 | $979 | $326 | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,657 | $3,725 | $699 | $233 | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,044 | $2,044 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $795 | $636 | $119 | $40 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $773 | $618 | $116 | $39 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,680 | $25,471 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $528,171 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $502,157 spent · pay $288,911 · grants $10,070 · events $15,782
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $204,058 | $163,246 | $30,609 | $10,203 | 40.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $103,735 | $103,735 | - | - | 20.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $55,280 | $44,224 | $8,292 | $2,764 | 11.0% | |
| Occupancy | $41,020 | $32,816 | $6,153 | $2,051 | 8.2% | |
| Office expenses | $31,878 | $25,502 | $4,782 | $1,594 | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,413 | $20,330 | $3,812 | $1,271 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,800 | - | $9,800 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $9,345 | $7,476 | $1,402 | $467 | 1.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $8,645 | $8,645 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: management | $6,435 | $5,148 | $965 | $322 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,160 | $3,328 | $624 | $208 | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,425 | $1,425 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $888 | $711 | $133 | $44 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $75 | $60 | $11 | $4 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,000 | $15,707 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $502,157 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $446,331 spent · pay $246,181 · grants $18,250 · events $11,934
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $184,259 | $147,407 | $27,639 | $9,213 | 41.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $89,377 | $89,377 | - | - | 20.0% |
| Occupancy | $43,414 | $34,731 | $6,512 | $2,171 | 9.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,818 | $29,454 | $5,523 | $1,841 | 8.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,650 | $18,120 | $3,397 | $1,133 | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $21,267 | $17,014 | $3,190 | $1,063 | 4.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $18,250 | $18,250 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,100 | - | $11,100 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $8,719 | $6,975 | $1,308 | $436 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: management | $6,262 | $5,010 | $939 | $313 | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,454 | $1,963 | $368 | $123 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,261 | $1,009 | $189 | $63 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $500 | $400 | $75 | $25 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,735 | $11,434 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $446,331 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $325,358 spent · pay $146,140 · grants $16,970 · events $6,331
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $113,034 | $90,427 | $16,955 | $5,652 | 34.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $67,274 | $67,274 | - | - | 20.7% |
| Occupancy | $42,431 | $33,945 | $6,365 | $2,121 | 13.0% | |
| Office expenses | $21,800 | $17,580 | $3,165 | $1,055 | 6.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $16,970 | $16,970 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,104 | $12,883 | $2,416 | $805 | 4.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,496 | $11,597 | $2,174 | $725 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,100 | - | $11,100 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT EXPENSE | $7,679 | $6,095 | $1,203 | $381 | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $7,342 | $5,874 | $1,101 | $367 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: management | $4,410 | $3,527 | $662 | $221 | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,506 | $2,005 | $376 | $125 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | $80 | $15 | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $72 | $57 | $11 | $4 | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $40 | $32 | $6 | $2 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,735 | $6,291 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $325,358 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $338,873 spent · pay $142,065 · grants $4,043 · events $25
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $105,772 | $84,617 | $15,866 | $5,289 | 31.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $103,886 | $103,886 | - | - | 30.7% |
| Occupancy | $33,756 | $27,005 | $5,063 | $1,688 | 10.0% | |
| Office expenses | $21,738 | $17,390 | $3,262 | $1,086 | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,921 | $16,737 | $3,138 | $1,046 | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,071 | $10,456 | $1,961 | $654 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,940 | - | $10,940 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT EXPENSE | $10,322 | $8,260 | $1,547 | $515 | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $6,162 | $4,930 | $924 | $308 | 1.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,043 | $4,043 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,331 | $2,664 | $500 | $167 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,301 | $1,841 | $345 | $115 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $1,082 | $866 | $162 | $54 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $991 | $792 | $149 | $50 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $532 | $425 | $80 | $27 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $25 | $20 | $4 | $1 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $338,873 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $235,523 spent · pay $135,786 · grants $11,959 · events $6,154
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $103,730 | $82,983 | $15,560 | $5,187 | 44.0% | |
| Office expenses | $41,108 | $32,889 | $6,165 | $2,054 | 17.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,454 | $15,563 | $2,918 | $973 | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $16,177 | $12,941 | $2,427 | $809 | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,602 | $10,082 | $1,890 | $630 | 5.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $11,959 | $11,959 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEE | $10,500 | $8,400 | $1,575 | $525 | 4.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,980 | - | $9,980 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,515 | $3,611 | $678 | $226 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,633 | $2,906 | $545 | $182 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT EXPENSE | $1,730 | $1,383 | $260 | $87 | 0.7% |
| Travel | $105 | $84 | $16 | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $30 | $23 | $5 | $2 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,595 | $6,124 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $235,523 | 100% |