PRO BONO NETWORK
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text PRO BONO NETWORK. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/pro-bono-network-455235909. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PRO BONO NETWORK [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pro-bono-network-455235909
MLA “PRO BONO NETWORK.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/pro-bono-network-455235909. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $349K · expenses $332K · assets $415K
- Also known as
- PRO BONO NETWORK
- EIN
- 45-5235909
- Address
- PO BOX 469, OAK PARK, IL 60303-0469
- Website
- WWW.PRO-BONO-NETWORK.ORG
- NTEE code
- W99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE AND EXPAND PRO BONO LEGAL SERVICES TO ASSIST AND SUPPORT LEGAL AID AGENCIES IN SERVING INDIVDUALS BELOW 150% OF THE POVERTY LINE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheila Pont (former) | DIR. OF PROG | 2015-2019 | $22,050 | $96,954 | 1 |
| Heena Musabji (former) | DIR. OF DEVE | 2015-2019 | $22,050 | $90,165 | 1 |
| Linda Rio (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2018-2019 | $47,100 | $89,023 | 1 |
| Donna Peel (former) | EXECUTVE DIR | 2015-2016 | $15,289 | $28,279 | 1 |
| Linda Rio Reichmann (former) | EXECUTVE DIR | 2017 | $26,154 | $26,154 | 1 |
| Sara Buehler (former) | PROGRAM ASSO | 2018 | $5,192 | $5,192 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tali Albukerk | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Brookes | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Goers | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marisa Green | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Hardwicke | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Herrera | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Kestler | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Konsky | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Koransky | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Mcclendon | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurel Steele | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pallav Vora | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Whitfield | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Yates | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Harris | BOARD PRESID | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deb Abrahamson (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Levy (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Simrit Patel (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiffany Puckett (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Kaufman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Kim (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tricia Marks (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Milos (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Jones (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geegee Kan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christy Chapman (former) | SECRETARY | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Valentine (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shari Schindler (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shana Ahmed (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Arnett (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Ritzler (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TALI ALBUKERK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BROOKES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GOERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARISA GREEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA HARDWICKE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA HERRERA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY KESTLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH KONSKY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON KORANSKY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MCCLENDON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL STEELE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PALLAV VORA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS YATES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY HARRIS | BOARD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB ABRAHAMSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TALI ALBUKERK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARISA GREEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT LEVY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MCCLENDON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMRIT PATEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY PUCKETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL STEELE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY HARRIS | BOARD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB ABRAHAMSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TALI ALBUKERK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BROOKES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARISA GREEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA KAUFMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI KIM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRICIA MARKS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MCCLENDON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE MILOS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMRIT PATEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY PUCKETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL STEELE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY HARRIS | BOARD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 97 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB ABRAHAMSON | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TALI ALBUKERK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BROOKES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARISA GREEN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEEGEE KAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA KAUFMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRICIA MARKS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE MILOS | PRESIDENT OF | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMRIT PATEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY PUCKETT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL STEELE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY HARRIS | BOARD PRESID | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 97 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB ABRAHAMSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY HARRIS | BOARD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRICIA MARKS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL STEELE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $91K · 4 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA RIO | EXECUTIVE DI | 32 | $47,100 | $0 | $0 | $47,100 | 1 |
| HEENA MUSABJI | DIR. OF DEVE | 20 | $22,050 | $0 | $0 | $22,050 | 1 |
| SHEILA PONT | DIR. OF PROG | 20 | $22,050 | $0 | $0 | $22,050 | 1 |
| TALI ALBUKERK | BOARD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY CHAPMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER VALENTINE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI SCHINDLER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $89K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA RIO | EXECUTIVE DI | 32 | $41,923 | - | - | $41,923 | 1 |
| SHEILA PONT | DIR. OF PROG | 20 | $20,961 | - | - | $20,961 | 1 |
| HEENA MUSABJI | DIR. OF DEVE | 20 | $20,961 | - | - | $20,961 | 1 |
| SARA BUEHLER | PROGRAM ASSO | 18 | $5,192 | - | - | $5,192 | 1 |
| TALI ALBUKERK | BOARD PRESID | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI SCHINDLER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHANA AHMED | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER VALENTINE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $75K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA RIO REICHMANN | EXECUTVE DIR | 30 | $26,154 | - | - | $26,154 | 1 |
| SHEILA PONT | DIR. OF PROG | 20 | $24,231 | - | - | $24,231 | 1 |
| HEENA MUSABJI | DIR. OF OPER | 20 | $24,231 | - | - | $24,231 | 1 |
| TALI ALBUKERK | BOARD PRESID | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH ARNETT | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHANA AHMED | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE RITZLER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $52K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEENA MUSABJI | DIR. OF OPER | 20 | $20,000 | - | - | $20,000 | 1 |
| SHEILA PONT | DIR. OF PROG | 20 | $16,827 | - | - | $16,827 | 1 |
| DONNA PEEL | EXECUTVE DIR | 30 | $15,289 | - | - | $15,289 | 1 |
| TALI ALBUKERK | BOARD PRESID | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH ARNETT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHANA AHMED | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE RITZLER | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 3 paid, $29K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA PEEL | EXECUTVE DIR | 30 | $12,990 | - | - | $12,990 | 1 |
| SHEILA PONT | DIR. OF PROG | 20 | $12,885 | - | - | $12,885 | 1 |
| HEENA MUSABJI | DIR. OF OPER | 20 | $2,923 | - | - | $2,923 | 1 |
| TALI ALBUKERK | BOARD PRESID | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH ARNETT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHANA AHMED | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $349,454 | $332,111 | $414,990 | $387,042 | $301,868 | $0 | - | 9 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $339,169 | $299,507 | $413,375 | $369,699 | $283,012 | $0 | - | 9 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $289,343 | $289,832 | $330,037 | $330,037 | $239,111 | $0 | - | 8 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $268,753 | $241,556 | $330,558 | $330,558 | $235,778 | $0 | - | 5 | 97 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $222,247 | $178,062 | $326,239 | $303,361 | $214,738 | $0 | - | 4 | 97 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $198,380 | $165,143 | $259,176 | $259,176 | $173,285 | $0 | $91,200 | 4 | 100 |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $154,523 | $127,718 | $225,940 | $225,940 | $130,270 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $156,063 | $109,527 | $199,135 | $199,135 | $127,397 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $143,880 | $80,820 | $152,599 | $152,599 | $121,778 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $65,148 | $45,226 | $89,539 | $89,539 | $65,216 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
19 grantors reported grants to this organization, $605,594 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $129,100 | 2024 | $55,650 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $126,000 | 2024 | $50,400 | show |
| ILLINOIS EQUAL JUSTICE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2022, 2024 | 6 | $52,630 | 2024 | $7,900 | show |
| OAK PARK-RIVER FOREST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2022 | 7 | $50,300 | 2022 | $11,000 | show |
| ILLINOIS BAR FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2015, 2021-2024 | 7 | $50,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| LAWYERS TRUST FUND OF ILLINOIS | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $45,000 | 2024 | $45,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2024 | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024-2025 | 3 | $20,268 | 2025 | $5,432 | show |
| GOOD HEART WORK SMART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Pro Bono Network”, “PRO BONO NETWORK” | 2018-2021, 2023-2024 | 6 | $11,030 | 2024 | $1,500 | show |
| CHICAGO BAR FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $7,500 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| NEWMANS OWN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRO BONO NETWORK” | 2019-2021 | 3 | $6,875 | 2021 | $2,500 | show |
| UNITED JEWISH FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,250 | 2021 | $5,250 | show |
| LIVNEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Pro Bono Network” | 2015, 2017, 2019-2021 | 5 | $1,650 | 2021 | $250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRO BONO NETWORK” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,608 | 2023 | $332 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRO BONO NETWORK” | 2024 | 1 | $1,333 | 2024 | $1,333 | show |
| SIDLEY AUSTIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRO BONO NETWORK” | 2019 | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 | $1,000 | show |
| JAY P OKUN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRO BONO NETWORK” | 2015 | 1 | $1,000 | 2015 | $1,000 | show |
| ABBVIE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRO BONO NETWORK” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $50 | 2019 | $25 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSTITUTE FOR EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC POLLING | IL | W99 | $186,608 | $4,199 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAZARUS MINISTRIES | IL | W99 | $297,777 | $480 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEOPLE MATTER | IL | W99 | $216,495 | $212,982 | CO-PRESIDENT | $58,880 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JANE ADDAMSLAND PARK FOUNDATION | IL | W99 | $229,840 | $115,703 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN LEBANESE POLICY INSTITUTE | IL | W99 | $335,475 | $147,486 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOWER DESPLAINES WATERSHED GROUP | IL | W99 | $492,755 | $624,771 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WSA INDUSTRY FUND | IL | W99 | $439,961 | $416,105 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRINITY IRISH DANCE COMPANY | IL | W99 | $521,134 | $669,230 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONCERNED CHRISTIAN MEN | IL | W99 | $208,379 | $254,524 | Executive Director | $46,000 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEADERS IN TRANSFORMATIONAL EDUCATION | IL | W99 | $370,090 | $401,752 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $28,596 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MACDOUGAL FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | W99 | $400,237 | $241,983 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AJAY & ANSHU GUPTA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IL | W99 | $584,349 | $45,166 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOMENTUM NETWORK | TN | W99 | $448,239 | $488,148 | PRESIDENT/CE | $94,377 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| LADDER TO THE MOON NETWORK | ME | W99 | $552,752 | $396,068 | VICE PRESIDENT | $81,797 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| BRAIN REHABILITATION AND INJURY NETWORK | CA | W99 | $603,095 | $604,574 | President | $76,440 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY BROADBAND ACTION NETWORK CORP | IA | W99 | $225,419 | $248,868 | EXECUTIVE DI | $3,667 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| PURPOSE TRUST OWNERSHIP NETWORK | OR | W99 | $549,850 | $130,894 | Program Manager | $55,320 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAMS INC | KS | W99 | $485,510 | $485,761 | EXECUTIVE DI | $57,790 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS FOR INNOVATION IN COMMUNITIES NETWORK | WI | W99 | $397,183 | $207,276 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| SECURE BENEFIT SERVICES INC | FL | W99 | $580,149 | $579,144 | President/Secretary | $114,400 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| GROUND WORK PLAY THERAPY INC | OH | W99 | $328,423 | $340,529 | EXECUTIVE DI | $45,980 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| BLACK PRODUCT MANAGERS | CA | W99 | $368,688 | $482,068 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $186,000 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC | ID | W99 | $698,320 | $676,615 | EXECUTIVE DI | $78,923 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| SEAD PROJECT | MN | W99 | $245,464 | $425,412 | CO-DIRECTOR | $75,519 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| TEN8 PROJECT | MO | W99 | $333,743 | $222,464 | Executive Director | $63,244 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $332,111 spent · pay $227,534 · grants $0 · events $33,638
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $209,158 | $79,480 | $62,747 | $66,931 | 63.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,344 | - | $33,344 | - | 10.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,896 | $4,730 | $8,465 | $11,701 | 7.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,655 | - | $18,655 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,084 | $6,112 | $4,825 | $5,147 | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $7,085 | $1,346 | $3,259 | $2,480 | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $5,961 | $2,563 | $2,384 | $1,014 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: management | $4,618 | - | $4,618 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,212 | - | $4,212 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,515 | $668 | $2,812 | $35 | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,292 | - | $2,292 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,592 | $64 | $1,528 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $699 | - | $699 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,192 | $8,742 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $332,111 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $299,507 spent · pay $242,839 · grants $0 · events $15,373
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $223,247 | $84,833 | $66,975 | $71,439 | 74.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,978 | $6,511 | $5,746 | $5,721 | 6.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,317 | - | $14,317 | - | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $10,484 | $64 | $10,420 | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,220 | $1,372 | $3,321 | $2,527 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,688 | - | $6,688 | - | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,597 | $1,026 | $1,855 | $2,716 | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $5,405 | $2,312 | $2,147 | $946 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,199 | - | $4,199 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,225 | $423 | $1,766 | $36 | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,614 | - | $1,614 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $533 | - | $533 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $55,958 | $9,776 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $299,507 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $289,832 spent · pay $234,048 · grants $0 · events $11,015
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $216,846 | $82,079 | $64,778 | $69,989 | 74.8% | |
| Occupancy | $18,478 | $76 | $18,402 | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,202 | $6,511 | $4,970 | $5,721 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,279 | - | $10,279 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,858 | $1,565 | $2,241 | $3,052 | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $5,497 | $2,352 | $2,181 | $964 | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,147 | $802 | $3,277 | $68 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,674 | - | $3,674 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,312 | $231 | $1,912 | $1,169 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: management | $1,680 | - | $1,680 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,162 | $213 | $385 | $564 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $697 | $22 | $675 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $57,897 | $9,853 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $289,832 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $241,556 spent · pay $169,241 · grants $0 · events $10,917
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $155,448 | $66,702 | $57,084 | $31,662 | 64.4% | |
| Fees: management | $23,464 | $4,322 | $14,182 | $4,960 | 9.7% | |
| Occupancy | $16,116 | $75 | $16,041 | - | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,793 | $6,189 | $4,764 | $2,840 | 5.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,935 | $869 | $4,973 | $1,093 | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $6,751 | $2,204 | $3,784 | $763 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,503 | - | $5,503 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,012 | $521 | $1,132 | $3,359 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,684 | - | $3,684 | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,868 | $372 | $1,755 | $741 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,910 | - | $120 | $1,790 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $72 | - | $72 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,942 | $8,049 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $241,556 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $178,062 spent · pay $131,024 · grants $0 · events $5,627
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $120,234 | $45,232 | $51,001 | $24,001 | 67.5% | |
| Occupancy | $17,037 | $76 | $16,936 | $25 | 9.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,790 | $4,059 | $4,577 | $2,154 | 6.1% | |
| Information technology | $9,227 | $4,613 | $3,842 | $772 | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,811 | $225 | $1,013 | $2,573 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,809 | - | $3,809 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,607 | - | $3,607 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,563 | $95 | $2,592 | $876 | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,290 | $625 | $2,097 | $568 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND MERCHANT FEES | $1,485 | - | $72 | $1,413 | 0.8% |
| Fees: management | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $9 | - | $9 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,359 | $2,337 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $178,062 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $165,143 spent · pay $117,993 · grants $0 · events $10,393
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $108,162 | - | $108,162 | - | 65.5% | |
| Occupancy | $16,818 | - | $16,818 | - | 10.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,831 | - | $9,831 | - | 6.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,670 | - | $7,670 | - | 4.6% | |
| Information technology | $4,923 | - | $4,923 | - | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,602 | - | $4,602 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,454 | - | $3,454 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: management | $3,200 | - | $3,200 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,946 | - | $2,946 | - | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,897 | $1,717 | $1,180 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $640 | - | $640 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,643 | $7,496 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $165,143 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $127,718 spent · pay $95,849 · grants $0 · events $9,819
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $95,849 | 75.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $13,470 | 10.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,927 | 7.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,971 | 3.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,501 | 2.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,819 | reported apart |
| Total | $127,718 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $109,527 spent · pay $83,567 · grants $0 · events $7,735
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $83,567 | 76.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,662 | 9.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,364 | 9.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,251 | 3.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,683 | 1.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,735 | reported apart |
| Total | $109,527 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $80,820 spent · pay $56,172 · grants $0 · events $6,064
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $56,172 | 69.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,293 | 12.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,318 | 9.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,617 | 4.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,420 | 4.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,064 | reported apart |
| Total | $80,820 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $45,226 spent · pay $31,001 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $31,001 | 68.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,027 | 13.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,707 | 10.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,498 | 5.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $993 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $45,226 | 100% |
Comments