TOA NAFASI PROJECT INC

Cite this

Plain text TOA NAFASI PROJECT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2023. https://furp.org/org/toa-nafasi-project-inc-455233602. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). TOA NAFASI PROJECT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2023]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/toa-nafasi-project-inc-455233602

MLA “TOA NAFASI PROJECT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2023, https://furp.org/org/toa-nafasi-project-inc-455233602. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2016–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $23K · expenses $84K · assets $0

EIN
45-5233602
Address
215 I Street NE Room 208, Washington, DC 20002
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Principal officer
Sarah Rosenbloom (its 2013 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Works in Tanzanian schools to enhance the learning experience of children with learning idfficulties.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Sarah A Rosenbloom President2016-2023 $0$25,439 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Veronika Rovigno Treasurer2023 1 $0 reported 1
Carla L Rosenbloom Secretary2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Romana Li Director2016-2023 1 $0 reported 1
J Clark Armitage Director2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Veronika Rovegno (former) Treasurer2022 1 $0 reported 1
Veronica Rovegno (former) TREASURER2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Carla L Peterson (former) SECRETARY2017 1 $0 reported 1
Lucy Lee (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Clark Armitage (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Carla L Petersen (former) SECRETARY2016 1 $0 reported 1
Barbara Finklestein (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sarah A Rosenbloom President10 $0-$0 $01
Veronika Rovigno Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Carla L Rosenbloom Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Romana Li Director1 $0-$0 $01
J Clark Armitage Director1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sarah A Rosenbloom President10 $0-$0 $01
Veronika Rovegno Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Carla L Rosenbloom Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Romana Li Director1 $0-$0 $01
J Clark Armitage Director1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $2
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sarah A Rosenbloom President60 $2-$0 $21
2017 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $13K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH A ROSENBLOOM PRESIDENT60 $12,718-- $12,7181
VERONICA ROVEGNO TREASURER1 $0-- $01
CARLA L PETERSON SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
ROMANA LI DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LUCY LEE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
CLARK ARMITAGE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2016 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $13K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH A ROSENBLOOM PRESIDENT60 $12,719-- $12,7191
VERONICA ROVEGNO TREASURER1 $0-- $01
CARLA L PETERSEN SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
BARBARA FINKLESTEIN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
ROMANA LI DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,520$83,755 $0$0 $22,520$0 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,061$80,534 $61,235$61,235 $76,061$0 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$137,077$129,289 $65,708$65,708 $137,077$0 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$133,118$73,606 $135,916$134,226 $133,048- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$74,950$80,589 $69,589$69,589 $74,950- ---

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $132,581 in all, tax years 2015 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2022 3$76,500 2022$10,500
show
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2022 4$35,081 2022$8,283
show
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015-2016 2$15,000 2016$10,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$6,000 2022$6,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PROJECT NYC INCNYNot reported $13,445$12,697 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE NAOMI PROJECT INCSCL40 $52,668$63,748 DIRECTOR$4,408 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PROJECT NANA INCFLE70 $78,052$72,048 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Project Native IncMANot reported $8,841$48,286 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TOBY PROJECT INCNYD20 $146,257$117,274 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
KUTOA PROJECT INCINQ33 $148,631$169,805 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
NAFASI PROJECT INCNJQ33 $1,318$4,361 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
NASI PROJECT INCNYP20 $393,445$351,672 OFFICER$151,750 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
TOR PROJECT INCNHW50 $12,279,993$8,967,599 FOUNDER & NETWORK TEAM SR DEVELOPER$206,444 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PROJECT NOW INCFLP30 $392,141$396,161 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
NAGEN PROJECT INCFLR12 $3,060,007$2,833,324 CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
TOBIN PROJECT INCMAW05 $440,001$626,415 DIR. OF RESEARCH/MANAGING DIR.$186,955 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PROJECT NOW INCILP20 $17,491,004$17,425,706 PRESIDENT/CEO$154,165 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
TOY PROJECT INCCAC27 $0$0 President$0 Similar name
PROJECT TOASTY INCNYNot reported -- CEO$0 Similar name
TBD PROJECT INCFLNot reported $0- MANAGER$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 16 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$7,274,26725 52016–2024 TOR PROJECT INC; NASI PROJECT INC; NAGEN PROJECT INC; TOBIN PROJECT INC and 1 more
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,425,00010 12010–2018 TOBIN PROJECT INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one DAF sponsor$1,136,0006 22020–2024 NAGEN PROJECT INC; TOR PROJECT INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$910,50013 22009–2024 TOBIN PROJECT INC; NAGEN PROJECT INC
CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK Private foundation$784,8005 12010–2014 TOBIN PROJECT INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$720,50013 52014–2024 TOBIN PROJECT INC; NASI PROJECT INC; TOR PROJECT INC; PROJECT NOW INC and 1 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$566,49910 22018–2024 NAGEN PROJECT INC; TOR PROJECT INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$468,35115 52019–2025 TOR PROJECT INC; NAGEN PROJECT INC; KUTOA PROJECT INC; PROJECT NOW INC and 1 more
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC DAF sponsor$430,0002 12022–2023 NAGEN PROJECT INC
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$400,0003 12022–2024 NAGEN PROJECT INC
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$400,0002 12020–2022 TOBIN PROJECT INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$266,86011 22012–2024 KUTOA PROJECT INC; TOR PROJECT INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$230,0004 22018–2024 NAGEN PROJECT INC; NASI PROJECT INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$200,2504 12019–2023 TOR PROJECT INC
QUAD CITIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$112,5005 12018–2024 PROJECT NOW INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990EZ · $83,755 spent · pay $68,265 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $68,265 81.5%
Fees to independent contractors $8,033 9.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,333 7.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $992 1.2%
Printing, publications, postage $132 0.2%
Total$83,755100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $80,534 spent · pay $63,628 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $63,628 79.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,197 8.9%
Fees to independent contractors $6,645 8.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,211 2.7%
Printing, publications, postage $853 1.1%
Total$80,534100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $129,289 spent · pay $84,620 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $84,620 65.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $31,979 24.7%
Fees to independent contractors $7,210 5.6%
Printing, publications, postage $2,871 2.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,609 2.0%
Total$129,289100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $73,606 spent · pay $37,352 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $37,352 50.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $34,180 46.4%
Fees to independent contractors $2,074 2.8%
Total$73,606100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $80,589 spent · pay $33,592 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $42,984 53.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $33,592 41.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,297 2.9%
Fees to independent contractors $1,542 1.9%
Printing, publications, postage $174 0.2%
Total$80,589100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.