TOA NAFASI PROJECT INC
Cite this
Plain text TOA NAFASI PROJECT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2023. https://furp.org/org/toa-nafasi-project-inc-455233602. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TOA NAFASI PROJECT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2023]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/toa-nafasi-project-inc-455233602
MLA “TOA NAFASI PROJECT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2023, https://furp.org/org/toa-nafasi-project-inc-455233602. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2016–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $23K · expenses $84K · assets $0
- EIN
- 45-5233602
- Address
- 215 I Street NE Room 208, Washington, DC 20002
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- Sarah Rosenbloom (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Works in Tanzanian schools to enhance the learning experience of children with learning idfficulties.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah A Rosenbloom | President | 2016-2023 | $0 | $25,439 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veronika Rovigno | Treasurer | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla L Rosenbloom | Secretary | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Romana Li | Director | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Clark Armitage | Director | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Veronika Rovegno (former) | Treasurer | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Veronica Rovegno (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla L Peterson (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucy Lee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clark Armitage (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla L Petersen (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Finklestein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah A Rosenbloom | President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Veronika Rovigno | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carla L Rosenbloom | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Romana Li | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Clark Armitage | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah A Rosenbloom | President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Veronika Rovegno | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carla L Rosenbloom | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Romana Li | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Clark Armitage | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $2
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah A Rosenbloom | President | 60 | $2 | - | $0 | $2 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $13K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH A ROSENBLOOM | PRESIDENT | 60 | $12,718 | - | - | $12,718 | 1 |
| VERONICA ROVEGNO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA L PETERSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROMANA LI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY LEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLARK ARMITAGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $13K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH A ROSENBLOOM | PRESIDENT | 60 | $12,719 | - | - | $12,719 | 1 |
| VERONICA ROVEGNO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA L PETERSEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA FINKLESTEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROMANA LI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $22,520 | $83,755 | $0 | $0 | $22,520 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $76,061 | $80,534 | $61,235 | $61,235 | $76,061 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $137,077 | $129,289 | $65,708 | $65,708 | $137,077 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $133,118 | $73,606 | $135,916 | $134,226 | $133,048 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $74,950 | $80,589 | $69,589 | $69,589 | $74,950 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $132,581 in all, tax years 2015 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $76,500 | 2022 | $10,500 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $35,081 | 2022 | $8,283 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $15,000 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 | $6,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROJECT NYC INC | NY | Not reported | $13,445 | $12,697 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE NAOMI PROJECT INC | SC | L40 | $52,668 | $63,748 | DIRECTOR | $4,408 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROJECT NANA INC | FL | E70 | $78,052 | $72,048 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Project Native Inc | MA | Not reported | $8,841 | $48,286 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TOBY PROJECT INC | NY | D20 | $146,257 | $117,274 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KUTOA PROJECT INC | IN | Q33 | $148,631 | $169,805 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NAFASI PROJECT INC | NJ | Q33 | $1,318 | $4,361 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NASI PROJECT INC | NY | P20 | $393,445 | $351,672 | OFFICER | $151,750 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TOR PROJECT INC | NH | W50 | $12,279,993 | $8,967,599 | FOUNDER & NETWORK TEAM SR DEVELOPER | $206,444 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROJECT NOW INC | FL | P30 | $392,141 | $396,161 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NAGEN PROJECT INC | FL | R12 | $3,060,007 | $2,833,324 | CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TOBIN PROJECT INC | MA | W05 | $440,001 | $626,415 | DIR. OF RESEARCH/MANAGING DIR. | $186,955 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROJECT NOW INC | IL | P20 | $17,491,004 | $17,425,706 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $154,165 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TOY PROJECT INC | CA | C27 | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| PROJECT TOASTY INC | NY | Not reported | - | - | CEO | $0 | Similar name |
| TBD PROJECT INC | FL | Not reported | $0 | - | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 16 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990EZ · $83,755 spent · pay $68,265 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $68,265 | 81.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $8,033 | 9.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,333 | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $992 | 1.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $132 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $83,755 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $80,534 spent · pay $63,628 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $63,628 | 79.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,197 | 8.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,645 | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,211 | 2.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $853 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $80,534 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $129,289 spent · pay $84,620 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $84,620 | 65.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,979 | 24.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,210 | 5.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,871 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,609 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $129,289 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $73,606 spent · pay $37,352 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $37,352 | 50.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $34,180 | 46.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,074 | 2.8% | |
| Total | $73,606 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $80,589 spent · pay $33,592 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,984 | 53.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $33,592 | 41.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,297 | 2.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,542 | 1.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $174 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $80,589 | 100% |
Comments