Believe to Achieve Cleveland
Cite this
Plain text Believe to Achieve Cleveland. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013. https://furp.org/org/believe-to-achieve-cleveland-455029993. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Believe to Achieve Cleveland [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/believe-to-achieve-cleveland-455029993
MLA “Believe to Achieve Cleveland.” furp.org, tax years 2013, https://furp.org/org/believe-to-achieve-cleveland-455029993. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2013. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990 · revenue $4.3M · expenses $5.0M · assets $771K
- EIN
- 45-5029993
- Address
- 12200 Fairhill Road, Cleveland, OH 44120
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The mission is for every child to have access to a quality education by providing exemplary governance, oversight and stewardship of the school so that they are able to work toward exemplary performance and provision. Collaborative efforts will be conducted to positively impact the lives of underserved children, closing the achievement gap, setting high expectations and by nurturing to create a generation of educated, productive, and self-reliant young adults.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doug Gregory | Board Member | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Gregory | Board President | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dawn DuBose | Board Member | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Amy Kennedy | Board Member | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Terri Moore | Board Vice Chairwoman | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doug Gregory | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Gregory | Board President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dawn DuBose | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Amy Kennedy | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Terri Moore | Board Vice Chairwoman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2013 · 5 contractors · $2.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEMS Americas Inc | Management And Operation Services | $1,101,760 | |
| Fairhill Enterprises | Rents | $433,222 | |
| Total Education Solutions | Educational Services | $244,681 | |
| RWR Transportation | Student Transportation | $240,605 | |
| Normandy Catering | Food Services | $229,231 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,293,807 | $4,962,710 | $771,312 | -$600,292 | $4,293,807 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- Believe to Achieve Canton Canton, OH · 5 people in common (Amy Kennedy, David Gregory, Dawn DuBose)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $11,358 in all, tax years 2012 to 2012. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OHIO COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SCHOOLS | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $11,358 | 2012 | $11,358 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Believe to Achieve Canton | OH | Not reported | $2,524,968 | $2,904,763 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990 · $4,962,710 spent · pay $1,800,143 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,479,216 | $1,479,216 | - | - | 29.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,206,657 | $1,206,657 | - | - | 24.3% | |
| Occupancy | $498,989 | $498,989 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Pupil Transportation | $483,232 | $483,232 | $0 | $0 | 9.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $320,927 | $320,927 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Instructional Materials | $311,119 | $311,119 | $0 | $0 | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | Contractual Services | $220,068 | $220,068 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $212,063 | $212,063 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Sponsor Fees | $97,592 | $97,592 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $60,814 | - | $60,814 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $24,000 | - | $24,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $22,660 | $22,660 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $15,972 | $15,972 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $9,401 | $9,401 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $4,962,710 | 100% |