FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

Believe to Achieve Cleveland

Cite this

Plain text Believe to Achieve Cleveland. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013. https://furp.org/org/believe-to-achieve-cleveland-455029993. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Believe to Achieve Cleveland [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/believe-to-achieve-cleveland-455029993

MLA “Believe to Achieve Cleveland.” furp.org, tax years 2013, https://furp.org/org/believe-to-achieve-cleveland-455029993. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2013. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2013 · Form 990 · revenue $4.3M · expenses $5.0M · assets $771K

EIN
45-5029993
Address
12200 Fairhill Road, Cleveland, OH 44120
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The mission is for every child to have access to a quality education by providing exemplary governance, oversight and stewardship of the school so that they are able to work toward exemplary performance and provision. Collaborative efforts will be conducted to positively impact the lives of underserved children, closing the achievement gap, setting high expectations and by nurturing to create a generation of educated, productive, and self-reliant young adults.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Doug Gregory Board Member2013 1 $0 reported 2
David Gregory Board President2013 2 $0 reported 2
Dawn DuBose Board Member2013 1 $0 reported 2
Amy Kennedy Board Member2013 1 $0 reported 2
Terri Moore Board Vice Chairwoman2013 1 $0 reported 2

People by year

2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Doug Gregory Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
David Gregory Board President2 $0$0$0 $02
Dawn DuBose Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Amy Kennedy Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Terri Moore Board Vice Chairwoman1 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

2013 · 5 contractors · $2.2M
NameLocationServicePaid
GEMS Americas IncManagement And Operation Services$1,101,760
Fairhill EnterprisesRents$433,222
Total Education SolutionsEducational Services$244,681
RWR TransportationStudent Transportation$240,605
Normandy CateringFood Services$229,231

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,293,807$4,962,710 $771,312-$600,292 $4,293,807$0 $000

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $11,358 in all, tax years 2012 to 2012. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
OHIO COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SCHOOLS Public charity Exact 2012 1$11,358 2012$11,358
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
Believe to Achieve CantonOHNot reported $2,524,968$2,904,763 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2013 · Form 990 · $4,962,710 spent · pay $1,800,143 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,479,216$1,479,216-- 29.8%
Fees: other services $1,206,657$1,206,657-- 24.3%
Occupancy $498,989$498,989-- 10.1%
Other (as described)Pupil Transportation $483,232$483,232$0$0 9.7%
Pension plan contributions $320,927$320,927-- 6.5%
Other (as described)Instructional Materials $311,119$311,119$0$0 6.3%
Other (as described)Contractual Services $220,068$220,068$0$0 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $212,063$212,063-- 4.3%
Other (as described)Sponsor Fees $97,592$97,592$0$0 2.0%
Fees: accounting $60,814-$60,814- 1.2%
Fees: legal $24,000-$24,000- 0.5%
Insurance $22,660$22,660-- 0.5%
All other expenses $15,972$15,972-- 0.3%
Travel $9,401$9,401-- 0.2%
Total$4,962,710100%

View the filing