JAFCO CHILDRENS ABILITY CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text JAFCO CHILDRENS ABILITY CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/jafco-childrens-ability-center-inc-454903635. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JAFCO CHILDRENS ABILITY CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jafco-childrens-ability-center-inc-454903635
MLA “JAFCO CHILDRENS ABILITY CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/jafco-childrens-ability-center-inc-454903635. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $6.5M · expenses $5.7M · assets $1.7M
- EIN
- 45-4903635
- Address
- 5100 N NOB HILL RD, SUNRISE, FL 33351-4717
- Website
- WWW.JAFCO.ORG
- NTEE code
- P40
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
JAFCO CHILDREN'S ABILITY CENTER, INC.'S MISSION IS TO CARE FOR ABUSED, NEGLECTED AND AT-RISK CHILDREN AS WELL AS THOSE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES IN THE JEWISH COMMUNITY AND TO WORK IN PARTNERSHIP WITH FAMILIES AND THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Franco | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2015-2024 | $274,616 | $1,691,291 | 4 |
| Justin A Kohlhagen | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | $169,247 | $685,286 | 1 |
| Maher Malak | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2023-2024 | $184,577 | $339,577 | 4 |
| Michael J Moran | VENUE AND FACILITIES DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | $132,262 | $255,179 | 1 |
| Randi Winter (former) | PHILANTHROPY DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | $133,952 | $602,095 | 2 |
| Robin Ullman-Moffett (former) | SITE DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | $117,315 | $326,619 | 1 |
| Linda Sachs (former) | DIRECTOR OF FAMILY RESOURCES | 2023 | $110,948 | $110,948 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Sylvetsky | VICE CHAIR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Ronald Simon | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Laurie Rich Levinson | TREASURER | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Abrams | VICE CHAIR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Susan Auerbach | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jim Orleans | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Wolff | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louise Jacowitz Allen | PAST PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Barnhardt | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Lopez-Alvar | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Perry Isenberg | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Gilbert | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Wender | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Pressman | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margie Plough (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stefanie Kushner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacy Mager (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Konsker (former) | FORMER CHAIR | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Berman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rita Messner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Sapoznik (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shari Cohen (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandi Morris (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Levy (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dr Jerome Chermak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alfred Katzin (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Craig Konhauzer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louise Jacowitz (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Fischer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Abramowitz (former) | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Cindy Niad Hannah (former) | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Jeremy Ring (former) | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Susan Kabot (former) | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Gary Zimmerman (former) | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 18 people listed · 4 paid, $761K · 87 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FRANCO | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 10 | $0 | $264,419 | $10,197 | $274,616 | 4 |
| MAHER MALAK | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 10 | $0 | $168,881 | $15,696 | $184,577 | 4 |
| JUSTIN A KOHLHAGEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $137,288 | $0 | $31,959 | $169,247 | 1 |
| MICHAEL J MORAN | VENUE AND FACILITIES DIRECTOR | 40 | $122,784 | $0 | $9,478 | $132,262 | 1 |
| AMY SYLVETSKY | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURIE RICH LEVINSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC ABRAMS | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN AUERBACH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR RONALD SIMON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JIM ORLEANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL WOLFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE JACOWITZ ALLEN | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA BARNHARDT | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE LOPEZ-ALVAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY ISENBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON WENDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE PRESSMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 19 people listed · 5 paid, $804K · 154 employees · 29 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FRANCO | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 10 | $0 | $264,424 | $0 | $264,424 | 4 |
| MAHER MALAK | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 10 | $0 | $155,000 | $0 | $155,000 | 4 |
| JUSTIN A KOHLHAGEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $141,833 | $0 | $8,575 | $150,408 | 1 |
| MICHAEL J MORAN | VENUE AND FACILITIES DIRECTOR | 40 | $113,367 | $0 | $9,550 | $122,917 | 1 |
| LINDA SACHS | DIRECTOR OF FAMILY RESOURCES | 40 | $102,239 | $0 | $8,709 | $110,948 | 1 |
| MELISSA BARNHARDT | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SYLVETSKY | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGIE PLOUGH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE RICH LEVINSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE JACOWITZ ALLEN | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC ABRAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN AUERBACH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PERRY ISENBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFANIE KUSHNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE LOPEZ-ALVAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACY MAGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ORLEANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RONALD SIMON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHARON WENDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 20 people listed · 2 paid, $758K · 149 employees · 33 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FRANCO | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 10 | $0 | $595,256 | $24,000 | $619,256 | 4 |
| JUSTIN KOHLHAGEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $130,833 | $0 | $7,850 | $138,683 | 1 |
| MELISSA BARNHARDT | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SYLVETSKY | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURIE RICH LEVINSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE PLOUGH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE JACOWITZ ALLEN | CHAIR EMERITUS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI KONSKER | FORMER CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN AUERBACH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LESLIE BERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC ABRAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PERRY ISENBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFANIE KUSHNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA MESSNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACY MAGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ORLEANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE LOPEZ-ALVAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SAPOZNIK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RONALD SIMON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHARON WENDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 20 people listed · 2 paid, $428K · 148 employees · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FRANCO | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 10 | $0 | $265,503 | $36,789 | $302,292 | 4 |
| JUSTIN KOHLHAGEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $118,033 | $0 | $7,566 | $125,599 | 1 |
| LORI KONSKER | CHAIRWOMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA BARNHARDT | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE RICH LEVINSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE JACOWITZ ALLEN | CHAIR EMERITUS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN AUERBACH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LESLIE BERMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI COHEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY ISENBERG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFANIE KUSHNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACY MAGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI MORRIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ORLEANS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE LOPEZ-ALVAR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SAPOZNIK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RONALD SIMON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AMY SYLVETSKY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON WENDER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE PLOUGH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 21 people listed · 4 paid, $583K · 157 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FRANCO | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 10 | $0 | $192,938 | $37,765 | $230,703 | 4 |
| RANDI WINTER | PHILANTHROPY DIRECTOR | 40 | $102,721 | $0 | $31,231 | $133,952 | 2 |
| ROBIN ULLMAN-MOFFETT | SITE DIRECTOR | 40 | $109,208 | $0 | $8,107 | $117,315 | 1 |
| JUSTIN KOHLHAGEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $99,264 | $0 | $2,085 | $101,349 | 1 |
| LORI KONSKER | CHAIRWOMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA BARNHARDT | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE RICH LEVINSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE JACOWITZ ALLEN | CHAIR EMERITUS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN AUERBACH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LESLIE BERMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI COHEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY ISENBERG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN LEVY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STACY MAGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI MORRIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ORLEANS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE PLOUGH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SAPOZNIK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RONALD SIMON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AMY SYLVETSKY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON WENDER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $245K · 208 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDI WINTER | DIR OF PHILA | - | $136,186 | $0 | $0 | $136,186 | 2 |
| ROBIN ULLMAN-MOFFETT | SITE DIRECTO | - | $108,848 | $0 | $0 | $108,848 | 1 |
| LOUISE JACOWITZ ALLEN | CHAIRMAN EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN AUERBACH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELISSA BARNHARDT | VICE CHAIRWO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE BERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY ISENBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI KONSKER | CHAIRWOMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE RICH LEVINSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN LEVY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STACY MAGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI MORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ORLEANS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE PLOUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SAPOZNIK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FRANCO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2018 · 20 people listed · 2 paid, $211K · 180 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDI WINTER | DIR OF PHILA | - | $110,521 | $0 | $0 | $110,521 | 2 |
| ROBIN ULLMAN-MOFFETT | SITE DIRECTO | - | $100,456 | $0 | $0 | $100,456 | 1 |
| ALFRED KATZIN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LORI KONSKER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE RICH LEVINSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE JACOWITZ ALLEN | CHAIRMAN EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN AUERBACH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELISSA BARNHARDT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE BERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME CHERMAK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARI COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY ISENBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG KONHAUZER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN LEVY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STACY MAGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI MORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ORLEANS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE PLOUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SAPOZNIK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FRANCO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2017 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $113K · 141 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDI WINTER | DIR OF PHILA | - | $113,493 | $0 | $0 | $113,493 | 2 |
| LOUISE JACOWITZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED KATZIN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RACHEL SAPOZNIK | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE PLOUGH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE RICH LEVINSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA BARNHARDT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE BERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA FISCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY ISENBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG KONHAUZER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI KONSKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN LEVY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STACY MAGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI MORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ORLEANS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RONALD SIMON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AMY SYLVETSKY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON WENDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FRANCO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2016 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 86 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDI WINTER | DIR OF PHILA | - | $107,943 | $0 | $0 | $107,943 | 2 |
| LOUISE JACOWITZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE PLOUGH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED KATZIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MELISSA BARNHARDT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE BERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA FISCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY ISENBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG KONHAUZER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI KONSKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE RICH LEVINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN LEVY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SANDI MORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ORLEANS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SAPOZNIK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RONALD SIMON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHARON WENDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FRANCO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2015 · 17 people listed · none paid · 63 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUISE JACOWITZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED KATZIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| REBECCA FISCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE RICH LEVINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN LEVY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARGIE PLOUGH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RONALD SIMON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CRAIG KONHAUZER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ORLEANS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SAPOZNIK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON WENDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA BARNHARDT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI KONSKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI MORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY ISENBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE BERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FRANCO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2013 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUISE JACOWITZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE ABRAMOWITZ | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ALFRED KATZIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| REBECCA FISCHER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CINDY NIAD HANNAH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| LAURIE RICH LEVINSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ALAN LEVY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 | |
| MARGIE PLOUGH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY RING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DR RONALD SIMON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 | |
| SUSAN KABOT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CRAIG KONHAUZER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JIM ORLEANS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| RACHEL SAPOZNIK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SHARON WENDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GARY ZIMMERMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K
Listed grants add up to $100,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $263,657. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,477,717 | $5,658,891 | $1,712,973 | $1,452,487 | $5,921,681 | $138,016 | $169,248 | 87 | 14 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,407,653 | $5,542,543 | $1,115,452 | $633,661 | $4,952,746 | $88,073 | $357,439 | 154 | 29 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,278,105 | $4,872,210 | $862,396 | $768,551 | $3,886,547 | $189,211 | $138,683 | 149 | 33 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,396,400 | $4,147,592 | $1,424,626 | $1,362,656 | $4,109,944 | $114,532 | $118,033 | 148 | 32 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,593,973 | $3,916,467 | $1,157,130 | $1,113,848 | $4,469,623 | $65,430 | $101,349 | 157 | 17 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,080,529 | $4,028,195 | $602,819 | $436,342 | $4,080,529 | $0 | $245,034 | 208 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,499,738 | $3,472,264 | $411,892 | $384,006 | $3,499,738 | $0 | $210,977 | 180 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,582,880 | $2,754,179 | $366,572 | $356,532 | $2,197,601 | $0 | $113,493 | 141 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,389,795 | $2,114,761 | $544,698 | $527,831 | $1,869,411 | $0 | $107,943 | 86 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,989,953 | $1,718,212 | $362,568 | $252,797 | $1,604,868 | $0 | - | 63 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,058 | $25,680 | $399,818 | $49,818 | $73,058 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- JAFCO CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC Sunrise, FL · 4 people in common (Amy Sylvetsky, Dr Ronald Simon, Maher Malak) · related organization (Schedule R)
- JAFCO JEWISH ADOPTION AND FAMILY CARE OPTIONS INC Sunrise, FL · 4 people in common (Maher Malak, Marc Abrams, Sarah Franco) · related organization (Schedule R)
- JEWISH ADOPTION AND FOSTER CARE OPTIONS INC Sunrise, FL · 3 people in common (Dr Ronald Simon, Maher Malak, Sarah Franco) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,975,913 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAFCO CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2020, 2023-2024 | 33 | $5,485,698 | 2024 | $830,000 | show |
| JEWISH ADOPTION AND FOSTER CARE OPTIONS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $569,772 | 2020 | $569,772 | show |
| BOCA WEST CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2022 | 7 | $525,322 | 2022 | $103,300 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2022-2024 | 4 | $102,950 | 2024 | $74,650 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BROWARD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 | $100,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $83,605 | 2024 | $20,955 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021, 2024 | 3 | $46,200 | 2024 | $28,800 | show |
| RICHARD C HIRSCH FOUNDATION INC C/O WELBILT CORP | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JAFCO CHILDRENS ABILITY CENTER INC” | 2016-2018 | 3 | $21,500 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
| GREATER MIAMI JEWISH FEDERATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $14,000 | 2024 | $14,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| UNITED JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BROWARD COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 | $7,500 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,200 | 2024 | $7,200 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JAFCO CHILDRENS ABILITY CENTER INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,166 | 2023 | $303 | show |
| THE@RICK & ALLI GULLIVER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JAFCO CHILDREN'S ABILITY CENTER INC” | 2024 | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE FLORIDA CENTER FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD INC | FL | P40 | $11,860,153 | $12,329,938 | CEO | $182,206 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY & CHILDREN FAITH COALITION INC | FL | P40 | $5,775,468 | $5,655,513 | CEO | $129,512 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR FAMILY SERVICES OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC | FL | P40 | $3,326,879 | $3,641,664 | CEO | $134,595 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PASCO KIDS FIRST INC | FL | P40 | $3,705,473 | $3,829,814 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $122,411 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAKER SENIOR CENTER NAPLES INC | FL | P40 | $5,184,400 | $5,231,235 | PRESIDENT & | $337,467 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHERIDAN HOUSE FAMILY MINISTRIESINC | FL | P40 | $7,035,114 | $5,733,696 | PRESIDENT | $241,124 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY RESOURCES INC | FL | P40 | $9,757,801 | $9,011,590 | PRESIDENT/CE | $275,028 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC | FL | P40 | $8,292,872 | $8,226,495 | CEO | $119,104 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A KIDS PLACE OF TAMPA BAY | FL | P40 | $8,031,771 | $6,708,570 | CEO | $218,207 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTERS FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES INC | TX | P40 | $5,824,573 | $6,105,285 | CEO | $184,507 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| OLD MILL CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES INC | OR | P40 | $3,724,854 | $3,862,176 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $122,274 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY NURTURING CENTER OF MASSACHUSETTS INC | MA | P40 | $5,625,093 | $5,608,451 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $158,780 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RUTLAND COUNTY PARENT-CHILD CENTER INC | VT | P40 | $3,243,887 | $3,271,899 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE LITTLE CHILDREN INC | CA | P40 | $5,215,091 | $5,144,984 | Executive Dir. | $114,171 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| ST ANNS CENTER FOR CHILDREN YOUTH AND FAMILIES | MD | P40 | $6,652,555 | $5,727,972 | CEO | $191,972 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| SUNRISE FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER INC | VT | P40 | $4,024,500 | $3,615,145 | Executive Dir. | $88,879 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC | NY | P40 | $3,942,549 | $3,348,879 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $142,038 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| LUND FAMILY CENTER INC | VT | P40 | $11,996,727 | $11,573,005 | Former President/CEO | $162,719 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| CHILD AND FAMILY FOCUS INC | PA | P40 | $12,795,948 | $12,745,232 | Psychiatrist | $274,413 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY & CHILDRENS SERVICE INC OF MONMOUTH COUNTY | NJ | P40 | $5,170,904 | $5,184,800 | CEO | $150,094 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| DAYSTAR FOR MEDICALLY FRAGILE CHILDREN INC | NY | P40 | $10,436,251 | $4,001,537 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $183,803 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| LA FAMILIA COUNSELING CENTER INC | CA | P40 | $9,364,090 | $8,500,721 | Executive Dir. | $129,913 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY & CHILDREN SERVICES INC | MI | P40 | $10,545,841 | $10,589,155 | CEO | $161,882 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| REFUGE CENTER FOR COUNSELING INC | TN | P40 | $5,138,825 | $4,541,511 | CEO/FOUNDER | $112,000 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| HARLEM DOWLING WESTSIDE CENTER CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES | NY | P40 | $4,881,473 | $4,800,817 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $185,560 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $5,658,891 spent · pay $4,457,434 · grants $180,371 · events $52,941
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,738,033 | $3,681,267 | $36,693 | $20,073 | 66.1% | |
| Occupancy | $671,168 | $670,979 | $189 | - | 11.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $355,853 | $350,683 | $3,342 | $1,828 | 6.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $182,197 | $179,550 | $1,711 | $936 | 3.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $180,371 | $180,371 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $169,248 | $169,248 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $136,125 | $136,125 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE EXPENSES | $67,662 | $67,662 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $52,079 | $35,622 | - | $16,457 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,153 | $34,345 | $1,446 | $362 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,106 | $28,106 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $15,852 | $15,852 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,899 | $12,899 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,103 | $11,927 | $114 | $62 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS FUNDRAISING | $1,042 | - | - | $1,042 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $355,298 | $52,941 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,658,891 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $5,542,543 spent · pay $4,556,675 · grants $200,435 · events $51,063
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,783,984 | $3,501,609 | $124,999 | $157,376 | 68.3% | |
| Occupancy | $440,443 | $401,999 | $25,214 | $13,230 | 7.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $361,409 | $321,654 | $25,299 | $14,456 | 6.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $247,648 | $220,407 | $17,335 | $9,906 | 4.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $200,435 | $200,435 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $150,408 | - | $150,408 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $141,800 | $120,530 | $21,270 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $75,823 | $53,099 | $7,711 | $15,013 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,098 | $31,443 | $1,324 | $331 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,555 | $23,644 | $5,911 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE EXPENSES | $28,455 | $25,040 | $2,846 | $569 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $18,500 | $18,500 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,226 | $11,771 | $926 | $529 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $8,997 | $7,197 | $450 | $1,350 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,762 | $7,010 | $1,752 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $407,840 | $51,063 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,542,543 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $4,872,210 spent · pay $3,869,128 · grants $263,657 · events $27,225
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,223,487 | $2,723,357 | $197,534 | $302,596 | 66.2% | |
| Occupancy | $445,491 | $367,791 | $27,452 | $50,248 | 9.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $311,837 | $252,588 | $31,184 | $28,065 | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $183,992 | $149,034 | $18,399 | $16,559 | 3.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $163,657 | $163,657 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $138,683 | - | $138,683 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $115,632 | $92,506 | $23,126 | - | 2.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $100,000 | $100,000 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $89,622 | $65,819 | $7,116 | $16,687 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE EXPENSES | $33,754 | $27,003 | $3,376 | $3,375 | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,972 | $21,816 | $1,039 | $3,117 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,400 | $13,120 | $3,280 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,129 | $9,014 | $1,113 | $1,002 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $11,043 | $8,834 | $553 | $1,656 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,511 | $1,209 | $302 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $227,772 | $27,225 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,872,210 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $4,147,592 spent · pay $2,736,127 · grants $137,963 · events $28,609
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,281,884 | $1,848,326 | $228,188 | $205,370 | 55.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $603,267 | $485,791 | $64,060 | $53,416 | 14.5% | |
| Occupancy | $398,250 | $329,672 | $23,217 | $45,361 | 9.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $281,857 | $228,304 | $28,186 | $25,367 | 6.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $163,618 | $132,531 | $16,362 | $14,725 | 3.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $137,963 | $137,963 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $95,534 | $76,427 | $19,107 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $73,378 | $53,210 | $5,918 | $14,250 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. FUNDRAISING | $32,631 | - | - | $32,631 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE EXPENSES | $30,347 | $24,277 | $3,035 | $3,035 | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,780 | $19,135 | $911 | $2,734 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,788 | $13,788 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,768 | $7,102 | $877 | $789 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $3,527 | $2,822 | $176 | $529 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $200,533 | $28,609 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,147,592 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $3,916,467 spent · pay $2,819,171 · grants $129,736 · events $12,582
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,301,874 | $1,845,262 | $240,322 | $216,290 | 58.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $394,442 | $319,285 | $41,578 | $33,579 | 10.1% | |
| Occupancy | $327,113 | $245,335 | $81,778 | - | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $252,277 | $204,344 | $25,228 | $22,705 | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $154,245 | $124,938 | $15,425 | $13,882 | 3.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $129,736 | $129,736 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $101,349 | $101,349 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $96,313 | $77,050 | $19,263 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $62,398 | $50,817 | - | $11,581 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. FUNDRAISING | $33,796 | - | - | $33,796 | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,725 | $17,409 | $2,487 | $829 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE EXPENSES | $17,563 | $14,050 | $3,513 | - | 0.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,426 | $7,635 | $943 | $848 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,277 | - | $8,277 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $6,933 | $5,546 | $1,040 | $347 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $71,502 | $12,582 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,916,467 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $4,028,195 spent · pay $3,353,606 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,944,723 | $2,385,225 | $294,473 | $265,025 | 73.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $263,020 | $213,046 | $26,302 | $23,672 | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES EXPENSES | $165,909 | $165,909 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $140,640 | $113,918 | $14,064 | $12,658 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RESIDENTIAL EXPENSES | $131,084 | $131,084 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Occupancy | $121,775 | $97,419 | $12,178 | $12,178 | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $84,237 | $67,390 | $16,847 | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $65,436 | $45,676 | $7,687 | $12,073 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSES | $44,281 | $13,285 | $11,070 | $19,926 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $23,266 | - | - | $23,266 | 0.6% |
| Travel | $18,041 | $14,433 | $902 | $2,706 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,196 | $9,757 | $2,439 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,364 | $7,110 | $836 | $418 | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,223 | $4,231 | $522 | $470 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,028,195 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $3,472,264 spent · pay $2,888,050 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,522,692 | $2,043,381 | $252,269 | $227,042 | 72.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $217,236 | $175,961 | $21,724 | $19,551 | 6.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $148,122 | $119,979 | $14,812 | $13,331 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES EXPENSES | $142,423 | $142,423 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | RESIDENTIAL EXPENSES | $108,205 | $108,205 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Occupancy | $102,619 | $82,095 | $10,262 | $10,262 | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $73,995 | $34,002 | $6,534 | $33,459 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $49,593 | $39,674 | $9,919 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSES | $47,145 | $14,144 | $11,786 | $21,215 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING, SCREENING & FEE | $28,656 | $22,924 | $2,866 | $2,866 | 0.8% |
| Travel | $19,829 | $15,864 | $991 | $2,974 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,327 | $8,262 | $2,065 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,422 | $1,209 | $142 | $71 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,472,264 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,754,179 spent · pay $2,147,705 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,880,673 | $1,523,345 | $188,067 | $169,261 | 68.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $168,886 | $136,797 | $16,889 | $15,200 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES EXPENSES | $146,631 | $146,631 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $126,600 | - | - | $126,600 | 4.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $98,146 | $79,498 | $9,815 | $8,833 | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $95,508 | $76,406 | $9,551 | $9,551 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RESIDENTIAL EXPENSES | $69,432 | $69,432 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $62,601 | $50,081 | $12,520 | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $59,605 | $28,433 | $8,840 | $22,332 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $27,038 | $21,630 | $5,408 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,853 | $7,882 | $1,971 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $9,206 | $7,365 | $460 | $1,381 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $385,279 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,754,179 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,114,761 spent · pay $1,480,226 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,300,582 | $1,053,472 | $130,058 | $117,052 | 61.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES EXPENSES | $229,953 | $229,953 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $169,796 | - | - | $169,796 | 8.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $102,031 | $82,645 | $10,203 | $9,183 | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $77,473 | $61,979 | $7,747 | $7,747 | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $74,261 | $60,152 | $7,426 | $6,683 | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $47,173 | $31,740 | $5,521 | $9,912 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RESIDENTIAL EXPENSES | $40,279 | $40,279 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $33,928 | $27,142 | $6,786 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSES | $25,530 | $7,658 | $6,383 | $11,489 | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,190 | $5,752 | $1,438 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,352 | $2,715 | $335 | $302 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $3,213 | $2,570 | $161 | $482 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $520,384 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,114,761 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,718,212 spent · pay $1,205,266 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,035,214 | $838,524 | $103,521 | $93,169 | 60.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $156,535 | - | - | $156,535 | 9.1% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES EXPENSES | $105,794 | $105,794 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $97,879 | $79,282 | $9,788 | $8,809 | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $78,467 | $62,773 | $7,847 | $7,847 | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $70,104 | $56,785 | $7,010 | $6,309 | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $58,615 | $50,045 | $927 | $7,643 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSES | $38,329 | $11,499 | $9,582 | $17,248 | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $34,402 | $27,522 | $6,880 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $32,393 | $25,914 | $6,479 | - | 1.9% |
| Travel | $4,231 | $3,384 | $212 | $635 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,180 | $3,344 | $836 | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,069 | $1,676 | $207 | $186 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $385,085 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,718,212 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $25,680 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $17,816 | - | - | $17,816 | 69.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & MERCHANT FEES | $2,491 | $1,993 | $249 | $249 | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSES | $2,383 | $1,907 | $238 | $238 | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $2,010 | $1,608 | $402 | - | 7.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $980 | $784 | $196 | - | 3.8% | |
| Total | $25,680 | 100% |