HAVEN FROM THE STORM INC
Cite this
Plain text HAVEN FROM THE STORM INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2015. https://furp.org/org/haven-from-the-storm-inc-454619282. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HAVEN FROM THE STORM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2015]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/haven-from-the-storm-inc-454619282
MLA “HAVEN FROM THE STORM INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2015, https://furp.org/org/haven-from-the-storm-inc-454619282. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2013–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $37K · expenses $50K · assets $0
- EIN
- 45-4619282
- Address
- 820 MORRIS TURNPIKE, SHORT HILLS, NJ 07078
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ENGAGE IN FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES TO ASSIST, SUPPORT AND BENEFIT RETURNING U.S. MILITARY SERVICEMEN AND WOMEN; AND OTHER CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Wilf | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Leonard A Wilf | CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Charet | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Francis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Herbert Fixler (former) | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD A WILF | CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH WILF | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BRUCE CHARET | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD A WILF | CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH WILF | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 8 |
| CONNIE FRANCIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE CHARET | SECRETARY | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD A WILF | CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH WILF | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 8 |
| HERBERT FIXLER | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2013 · 4 contractors · $759K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DISCOVERY CHANNEL | BROADCASTING | $290,000 | |
| OUTPOST PRODUCTIONS LLC | PRODUCTION | $210,000 | |
| TRIBUNE BROADCASTING COMPANY | BROADCASTING | $150,000 | |
| COZEN O'CONNOR | LEGAL | $109,162 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $9K
2013 · 5 grants to organizations · $413K
Listed grants add up to $413,110; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $488,754. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,429 | $49,676 | $0 | $0 | $37,429 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $309,910 | $362,747 | $234,293 | $231,378 | $309,910 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $688,895 | $3,707,791 | $376,259 | $52,497 | $688,895 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- L A W FOUNDATION INC Short Hills, NJ · 1 person in common (Beth Wilf) · related organization (Schedule R)
- WILF FAMILY FOUNDATION Short Hills, NJ · 1 person in common (Beth Wilf)
- HALLE WILF CHARITABLE TRUST II Florham Park, NJ · 1 person in common (Beth Wilf)
- HARRISON C WILF CHARITABLE TRUST Florham Park, NJ · 1 person in common (Beth Wilf)
- JENNA R WILF CHARITABLE TRUST Florham Park, NJ · 1 person in common (Beth Wilf)
- HALLE WILF CHARITABLE TRUST Florham Park, NJ · 1 person in common (Beth Wilf)
- HARLEY RYAN WILF CHARITABLE TRUST Florham Park, NJ · 1 person in common (Beth Wilf)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $583,027 in all, tax years 2013 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $358,027 | 2013 | $358,027 | show |
| L A W FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HAVEN FROM THE STORM INC” | 2014 | 1 | $225,000 | 2014 | $225,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE HAVEN INC | SC | Not reported | $145,594 | $176,366 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $24,911 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HAVEN INC | MA | Not reported | $17,013 | $54,582 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HAVEN INC | VA | Not reported | $4,169 | $8,774 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SHELTER FROM THE STORM INC | CA | F40 | $1,269,438 | $1,255,361 | EXECUTIVE DI | $123,720 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE HAVEN INC | FL | Not reported | -$2,844,479 | $1,158,934 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $58,660 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 5 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $49,676 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $19,279 | - | $19,279 | - | 38.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,027 | - | $17,027 | - | 34.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & REGISTRATIONS | $6,349 | - | $6,349 | - | 12.8% |
| Fees: other services | $3,162 | - | $3,162 | - | 6.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,222 | - | $2,222 | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,363 | - | $1,363 | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $274 | - | $274 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $49,676 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $362,747 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,524 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $198,981 | $198,981 | - | - | 54.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $93,340 | - | $93,340 | - | 25.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $30,052 | - | $30,052 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & REGISTRATIONS | $14,085 | $14,085 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Occupancy | $8,955 | $8,955 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,524 | $8,524 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,409 | $6,409 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,078 | - | $2,078 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $323 | $323 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $362,747 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $3,707,791 spent · pay $0 · grants $488,754 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $3,012,068 | $3,004,568 | $7,500 | - | 81.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $488,754 | $488,754 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $93,718 | - | $93,718 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,590 | - | $37,590 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $36,624 | $36,624 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $31,293 | - | $31,293 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,235 | $3,235 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & REGISTRATIONS | $2,600 | $2,600 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $1,909 | $1,909 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,707,791 | 100% |
State business registration
- HAVEN FROM THE STORM INC. DC, Foreign Nonprofit Corporation, Withdrawn, formed 2012-08-28
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments