4G FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text 4G FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/4g-foundation-454432900. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). 4G FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/4g-foundation-454432900

MLA “4G FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/4g-foundation-454432900. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $799K · expenses $1.0M · assets $26.0M

Also known as
C/O JANET JORGENSEN
EIN
45-4432900
Address
PO BOX 2189, RICHMOND, VA 23218-2189
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Bruce C Gottwald Sr PRESIDENT2014-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Mark H Gottwald VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY2014-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas E Gottwald TREASURER2014-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Bruce C Gottwald Jr (former) SECRETARY (THRU 10/20/19)2014-2019 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK H GOTTWALD VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS E GOTTWALD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK H GOTTWALD VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS E GOTTWALD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK H GOTTWALD VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS E GOTTWALD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK H GOTTWALD VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS E GOTTWALD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK H GOTTWALD VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS E GOTTWALD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK H GOTTWALD VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS E GOTTWALD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK H GOTTWALD VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS E GOTTWALD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE C GOTTWALD JR SECRETARY (THRU 10/20/19)0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK H GOTTWALD VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE C GOTTWALD JR SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS E GOTTWALD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK H GOTTWALD VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE C GOTTWALD JR SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS E GOTTWALD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK H GOTTWALD VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE C GOTTWALD JR SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS E GOTTWALD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK H GOTTWALD VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE C GOTTWALD JR SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS E GOTTWALD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK H GOTTWALD VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE C GOTTWALD JR SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS E GOTTWALD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 27 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2024 · 37 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2023 · 36 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2022 · 31 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2021 · 34 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2020 · 25 grants to organizations · $862K
2019 · 23 grants to organizations · $915K
2018 · 26 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2017 · 28 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2016 · 37 grants to organizations · $873K
2015 · 39 grants to organizations · $920K
2014 · 33 grants to organizations · $940K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$798,701$1,027,820 $26,035,082$26,035,082 -- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$741,975$1,079,720 $18,426,138$18,426,138 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$848,222$1,394,251 $24,799,751$24,799,751 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,501,425$1,504,935 $27,099,907$27,099,907 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,404,855$1,429,900 $30,439,944$30,439,944 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$410,002$871,385 $24,364,378$24,364,378 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$857,502$923,501 $19,414,351$19,414,351 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$604,371$1,073,484 $18,498,081$18,498,081 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$656,627$1,221,141 $24,015,751$24,015,751 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$874,155$892,971 $21,412,828$21,412,828 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$896,735$942,026 $17,454,046$17,454,046 -- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$965,023$959,221 $19,389,753$19,389,753 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TT FOUNDATIONWAT20 $1,086,144$75,867 PRESIDENT, T$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
XEL FOUNDATIONPANot reported $661,720$50,099 PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BKS FOUNDATIONMDT20 $500,000$34,500 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WRG FOUNDATIONORNot reported $1,410,458$922,210 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Foundation 180CONot reported $443,839$9,824,859 President$85,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TGS FOUNDATIONMEB20 $403,900$476,541 Registered Agent/Clerk and Office Manager$33,731 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WAVE FOUNDATIONORC60 $775,516$852,734 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MSHO FOUNDATIONMIB28 $600,550$449,088 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MOGG FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $562,728$158,796 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OCCA FOUNDATIONCAB12 $1,156,977$1,119,807 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ACCP FOUNDATIONKSNot reported $455,455$433,511 SECRETARY & DIRECTOR$295,478 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROSS FOUNDATIONINO50 $408,829$301,300 FOUNDER, CEO$24,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALGAR FOUNDATIONMAT20 $641,831$955,116 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIDRA FOUNDATIONFLQ30 $639,114$675,698 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WASIE FOUNDATIONMNB82 $1,013,781$2,518,436 PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR$306,435 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLUME FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,063,381$1,330,586 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J P C FOUNDATIONWIB82 $1,156,244$554,024 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PINYON FOUNDATIONCAP20 $423,900$409,588 EXECUTIVE DI$172,685 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Nustar FoundationTXNot reported $793,074$3,197,238 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PLEASE FOUNDATIONLAO50 $1,073,154$982,456 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LISTEN FOUNDATIONCAG84 $1,108,969$986,842 Executive Dir.$52,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TILLEY FOUNDATIONOKT22 $1,119,513$119,582 JESSE TILLEY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAKURA FOUNDATIONCOL21 $507,760$543,109 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FILBERT FOUNDATIONCAT22 $500,000$500,000 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUSSEN FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $487,804$58,065 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,622,9652 12023–2024 PROSPER FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$994,22826 142016–2024 VINE FOUNDATION; GWF USA FOUNDATION; BOW FOUNDATION; BLK FOUNDATION INC and 10 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$956,57529 102016–2024 GWF USA FOUNDATION; HAKONE FOUNDATION; VINE FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION and 6 more
MANKATO AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$880,9413 12021–2023 CREATIVE FOUNDATION
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$664,8461 12024–2024 CD11 FOUNDATION
CBIS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$550,0002 12022–2024 OCCA FOUNDATION
MITTLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$400,0008 12018–2025 RPM FOUNDATION
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$287,41812 12012–2024 PLEASE FOUNDATION
JEFF & JENIFER WESTPHAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$287,2103 12021–2023 GWF USA FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$235,5008 42020–2024 ARCADIA FOUNDATION; RPM FOUNDATION; AUTISM FOUNDATION; GASKINS FOUNDATION
JAMES P RAYMOND JR FOUNDATION Private foundation$235,0005 12020–2024 PLEASE FOUNDATION
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER BIRMINGHAM DAF sponsor$227,0003 22021–2024 PROSPER FOUNDATION; CROOM FOUNDATION
CATHOLIC FOUNDATION FOR THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NORTHERN CO DAF sponsor$225,5005 12019–2024 VINE FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$224,36012 22012–2024 PLEASE FOUNDATION; LISTEN FOUNDATION
FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE OPEN SOCIETY Private foundation$200,0002 12020–2021 TASLIMI FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $1,027,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,015,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,015,000 98.8%
Taxes $10,500 1.0%
Fees: accounting $2,275 0.2%
Other expenses $45 0.0%
Total$1,027,820100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,079,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,070,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,070,000 99.1%
Taxes $7,500 0.7%
Fees: accounting $2,175 0.2%
Other expenses $45 0.0%
Total$1,079,720100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,394,251 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,360,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,360,000 97.5%
Taxes $32,056 2.3%
Fees: accounting $2,150 0.2%
Other expenses $45 0.0%
Total$1,394,251100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,504,935 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,482,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,482,000 98.5%
Taxes $20,957 1.4%
Fees: accounting $1,875 0.1%
Other expenses $103 0.0%
Total$1,504,935100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,429,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,425,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,425,000 99.7%
Taxes $3,500 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,375 0.1%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$1,429,900100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $871,385 spent · pay $0 · grants $862,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $862,000 98.9%
Taxes $8,000 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,350 0.2%
Other expenses $35 0.0%
Total$871,385100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $923,501 spent · pay $0 · grants $915,001 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $915,001 99.1%
Taxes $6,700 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,775 0.2%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$923,501100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $1,073,484 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,064,999 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,064,999 99.2%
Taxes $6,750 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,710 0.2%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$1,073,484100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $1,221,141 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,202,050 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,202,050 98.4%
Taxes $17,616 1.4%
Fees: accounting $1,450 0.1%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$1,221,141100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $892,971 spent · pay $0 · grants $872,996 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $872,996 97.8%
Taxes $18,265 2.0%
Fees: accounting $1,685 0.2%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$892,971100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $942,026 spent · pay $0 · grants $919,993 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $919,993 97.7%
Taxes $20,028 2.1%
Fees: accounting $1,980 0.2%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$942,026100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $959,221 spent · pay $0 · grants $940,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $940,000 98.0%
Taxes $16,992 1.8%
Fees: accounting $1,550 0.2%
Fees: legal $588 0.1%
Other expenses $91 0.0%
Total$959,221100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.