4G FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text 4G FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/4g-foundation-454432900. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). 4G FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/4g-foundation-454432900
MLA “4G FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/4g-foundation-454432900. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $799K · expenses $1.0M · assets $26.0M
- Also known as
- C/O JANET JORGENSEN
- EIN
- 45-4432900
- Address
- PO BOX 2189, RICHMOND, VA 23218-2189
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce C Gottwald Sr | PRESIDENT | 2014-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark H Gottwald | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 2014-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas E Gottwald | TREASURER | 2014-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce C Gottwald Jr (former) | SECRETARY (THRU 10/20/19) | 2014-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK H GOTTWALD | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS E GOTTWALD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK H GOTTWALD | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS E GOTTWALD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK H GOTTWALD | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS E GOTTWALD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK H GOTTWALD | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS E GOTTWALD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK H GOTTWALD | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS E GOTTWALD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK H GOTTWALD | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS E GOTTWALD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK H GOTTWALD | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS E GOTTWALD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD JR | SECRETARY (THRU 10/20/19) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK H GOTTWALD | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD JR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS E GOTTWALD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK H GOTTWALD | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD JR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS E GOTTWALD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK H GOTTWALD | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD JR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS E GOTTWALD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK H GOTTWALD | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD JR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS E GOTTWALD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD SR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK H GOTTWALD | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE C GOTTWALD JR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS E GOTTWALD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- 4G Foundation VA, Nonstock corporation, Active (Active and In Good Standing), formed 2012-02-01
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 27 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2024 · 37 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2023 · 36 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2022 · 31 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2021 · 34 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2020 · 25 grants to organizations · $862K
2019 · 23 grants to organizations · $915K
2018 · 26 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2017 · 28 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2016 · 37 grants to organizations · $873K
2015 · 39 grants to organizations · $920K
2014 · 33 grants to organizations · $940K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $798,701 | $1,027,820 | $26,035,082 | $26,035,082 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $741,975 | $1,079,720 | $18,426,138 | $18,426,138 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $848,222 | $1,394,251 | $24,799,751 | $24,799,751 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,501,425 | $1,504,935 | $27,099,907 | $27,099,907 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,404,855 | $1,429,900 | $30,439,944 | $30,439,944 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $410,002 | $871,385 | $24,364,378 | $24,364,378 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $857,502 | $923,501 | $19,414,351 | $19,414,351 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $604,371 | $1,073,484 | $18,498,081 | $18,498,081 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $656,627 | $1,221,141 | $24,015,751 | $24,015,751 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $874,155 | $892,971 | $21,412,828 | $21,412,828 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $896,735 | $942,026 | $17,454,046 | $17,454,046 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $965,023 | $959,221 | $19,389,753 | $19,389,753 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TT FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,086,144 | $75,867 | PRESIDENT, T | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| XEL FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $661,720 | $50,099 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BKS FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $500,000 | $34,500 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WRG FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $1,410,458 | $922,210 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Foundation 180 | CO | Not reported | $443,839 | $9,824,859 | President | $85,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TGS FOUNDATION | ME | B20 | $403,900 | $476,541 | Registered Agent/Clerk and Office Manager | $33,731 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WAVE FOUNDATION | OR | C60 | $775,516 | $852,734 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MSHO FOUNDATION | MI | B28 | $600,550 | $449,088 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOGG FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $562,728 | $158,796 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OCCA FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $1,156,977 | $1,119,807 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACCP FOUNDATION | KS | Not reported | $455,455 | $433,511 | SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | $295,478 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROSS FOUNDATION | IN | O50 | $408,829 | $301,300 | FOUNDER, CEO | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALGAR FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $641,831 | $955,116 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIDRA FOUNDATION | FL | Q30 | $639,114 | $675,698 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WASIE FOUNDATION | MN | B82 | $1,013,781 | $2,518,436 | PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | $306,435 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUME FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,063,381 | $1,330,586 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J P C FOUNDATION | WI | B82 | $1,156,244 | $554,024 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PINYON FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $423,900 | $409,588 | EXECUTIVE DI | $172,685 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Nustar Foundation | TX | Not reported | $793,074 | $3,197,238 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PLEASE FOUNDATION | LA | O50 | $1,073,154 | $982,456 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LISTEN FOUNDATION | CA | G84 | $1,108,969 | $986,842 | Executive Dir. | $52,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TILLEY FOUNDATION | OK | T22 | $1,119,513 | $119,582 | JESSE TILLEY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAKURA FOUNDATION | CO | L21 | $507,760 | $543,109 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FILBERT FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $500,000 | $500,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUSSEN FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $487,804 | $58,065 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $1,027,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,015,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,015,000 | 98.8% | |
| Taxes | $10,500 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,275 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $45 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,027,820 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,079,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,070,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,070,000 | 99.1% | |
| Taxes | $7,500 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,175 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $45 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,079,720 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,394,251 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,360,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,360,000 | 97.5% | |
| Taxes | $32,056 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,150 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $45 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,394,251 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,504,935 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,482,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,482,000 | 98.5% | |
| Taxes | $20,957 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,875 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $103 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,504,935 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,429,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,425,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,425,000 | 99.7% | |
| Taxes | $3,500 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,375 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,429,900 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $871,385 spent · pay $0 · grants $862,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $862,000 | 98.9% | |
| Taxes | $8,000 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $35 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $871,385 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $923,501 spent · pay $0 · grants $915,001 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $915,001 | 99.1% | |
| Taxes | $6,700 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,775 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $923,501 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $1,073,484 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,064,999 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,064,999 | 99.2% | |
| Taxes | $6,750 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,710 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,073,484 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,221,141 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,202,050 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,202,050 | 98.4% | |
| Taxes | $17,616 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,450 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,221,141 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $892,971 spent · pay $0 · grants $872,996 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $872,996 | 97.8% | |
| Taxes | $18,265 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,685 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $892,971 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $942,026 spent · pay $0 · grants $919,993 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $919,993 | 97.7% | |
| Taxes | $20,028 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,980 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $942,026 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $959,221 spent · pay $0 · grants $940,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $940,000 | 98.0% | |
| Taxes | $16,992 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,550 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $588 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $91 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $959,221 | 100% |
Comments