GRACEPOINT SCHOOL INC
Cite this
Plain text GRACEPOINT SCHOOL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/gracepoint-school-inc-454397361. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GRACEPOINT SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gracepoint-school-inc-454397361
MLA “GRACEPOINT SCHOOL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/gracepoint-school-inc-454397361. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $5.5M · expenses $4.0M · assets $7.3M
- EIN
- 45-4397361
- Address
- 1407 COBB PKWY N, MARIETTA, GA 30062-2425
- NTEE code
- B20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO OPERATE AN ACCREDITED SCHOOL FOR DYSLEXIC STUDENTS, EQUIPPING THEM WITH THE SKILLS NEEDED TO DEVELOP THEM INTO INDEPENDENT AND CONFIDENT LEARNERS THROUGH SEQUENTIAL, SYSTEMATIC MULTISENSORY INSTRUCTION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liz Powell | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | $0 | $52,000 | 1 |
| Joy Wood (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | $112,168 | $112,168 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Mann | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Strickland | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Kennerly | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Hanson | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Ingram | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Downs | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Crooks | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Fitzgerald | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Davis | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Holm | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron King | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Owen Prillaman | CHAIRMAN | 2012-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Strack | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angie Strack | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Sabbarese (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregg Augustine (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gordan Pritz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Hayman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Wing (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Salter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gilbert Hatchett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Strack (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenn Kington (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Gant (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mollie A Holm (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward J Holm (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judson C Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn S Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| 1 (former) | 1 | 2013 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| 2 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 66 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA FITZGERALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY HOLM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROOKS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN KENNERLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB STRICKLAND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTIN MANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HANSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA DOWNS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ POWELL | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN INGRAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON KING | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE STRACK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STRACK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OWEN PRILLAMAN | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 60 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUSTIN MANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB STRICKLAND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN KENNERLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HANSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN INGRAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ POWELL | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA DOWNS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROOKS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA FITZGERALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY HOLM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON KING | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OWEN PRILLAMAN | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STRACK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE STRACK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 59 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIZ POWELL | DIRECTOR | 40 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $52,000 | 1 |
| AUSTIN MANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB STRICKLAND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN KENNERLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN INGRAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA DOWNS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HANSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROOKS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA FITZGERALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY HOLM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON KING | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OWEN PRILLAMAN | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STRACK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE STRACK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 55 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUSTIN MANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY HOLM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROOKS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB STRICKLAND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN KENNERLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA FITZGERALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON SABBARESE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HANSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA DOWNS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE STRACK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON KING | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OWEN PRILLAMAN | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STRACK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $112K · 52 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOY WOOD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $112,168 | $0 | $0 | $112,168 | 1 |
| AUSTIN MANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROOKS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB STRICKLAND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN KENNERLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY HOLM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA FITZGERALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON SABBARESE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HANSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA DOWNS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE STRACK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON KING | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OWEN PRILLAMAN | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STRACK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 51 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA FITZGERALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY HOLM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG AUGUSTINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROOKS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN KENNERLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB STRICKLAND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTIN MANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HANSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDAN PRITZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON SABBARESE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON KING | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE STRACK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STRACK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OWEN PRILLAMAN | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 51 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HAYMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 48 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA FITZGERALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HANSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROOKS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY HOLM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN KENNERLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON SALTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT HATCHETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON KING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HAYMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DAVIS | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OWEN PRILLAMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA STRACK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STRACK | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENN KINGTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA FITZGERALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HANSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROOKS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY HOLM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA GANT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HAYMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DAVIS | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OWEN PRILLAMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA STRACK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STRACK | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 23 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH DAVIS | CAHIRMAN OF BOARD | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OWEN PRILLAMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA STRACK | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STRACK | TREASURER | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENN KINGTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA FITZGERALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HANSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROOKS | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WING | SECRETARY | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLIE A HOLM | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD J HOLM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OWEN PRILLAMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA STRACK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STRACK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDSON C THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA FITZGERALD | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN S THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROOKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLIE A HOLM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD J HOLM | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OWEN PRILLAMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA STRACK | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STRACK | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDSON C THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA FITZGERALD | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| 2 | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN S THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROOKS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,549,573 | $4,001,138 | $7,274,054 | $5,398,744 | $1,798,108 | $3,678,413 | $0 | 66 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,493,384 | $3,901,231 | $6,457,344 | $3,850,309 | $1,368,571 | $3,510,968 | $0 | 60 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,403,687 | $3,693,942 | $5,955,926 | $3,258,156 | $942,874 | $3,317,558 | $52,000 | 59 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,403,687 | $3,693,942 | $5,955,926 | $3,258,156 | $942,874 | $3,317,558 | $52,000 | 59 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,621,249 | $3,349,445 | $5,297,603 | $2,548,411 | $1,508,875 | $3,084,402 | $0 | 55 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,413,068 | $2,946,188 | $1,466,926 | $1,276,607 | $675,010 | $2,737,813 | $112,168 | 52 | 100 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,960,795 | $2,811,366 | $1,568,864 | $809,727 | $179,513 | $2,781,051 | $0 | 51 | 100 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,582,015 | $2,573,110 | $1,126,912 | $660,298 | $221,285 | $2,360,520 | $0 | 51 | 100 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,522,766 | $2,277,419 | $1,190,684 | $651,393 | $229,951 | $2,292,772 | $0 | 48 | 100 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,657,627 | $1,516,026 | $868,899 | $406,046 | $163,420 | $1,494,207 | $0 | 30 | 100 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $964,157 | $934,517 | $166,777 | $159,341 | $12,533 | $951,415 | $31,906 | 23 | 5 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,928 | $219,707 | $70,100 | $68,198 | $15,930 | $226,883 | - | 11 | 5 |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $117,026 | $86,049 | $41,804 | $30,977 | $33,212 | $77,701 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $655,794 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2019, 2021-2024 | 12 | $314,500 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $159,306 | 2025 | $10,831 | show |
| OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $95,000 | 2021 | $95,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $42,015 | 2016 | $42,015 | show |
| COBB COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Gracepoint School Inc”, “GRACEPOINT SCHOOL INC” | 2018-2019, 2022 | 3 | $8,999 | 2022 | $1,500 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $5,700 | 2018 | $5,700 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $5,500 | 2017 | $5,500 | show |
| CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GRACEPOINT SCHOOL INC” | 2023, 2025 | 2 | $2,750 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GRACEPOINT SCHOOL INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,199 | 2023 | $361 | show |
| CARMAX FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GRACEPOINT SCHOOL INC” | 2017-2019 | 4 | $825 | 2019 | $325 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAPESTRY SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $6,686,711 | $7,468,469 | Principal | $143,206 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATHENS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $4,225,300 | $5,344,542 | HEADMASTER | $79,487 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHEROKEE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $5,163,569 | $6,003,752 | CFO, Secretary & Director of Finance and Advancement | $112,754 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $6,925,614 | $5,711,095 | SUPERINTENDE | $57,081 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST GEORGES EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $3,419,297 | $3,311,656 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $135,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDSHIP CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCORPORATED | GA | B20 | $4,594,676 | $3,978,501 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHATTAHOOCHEE HILLS CHARTER SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $9,192,307 | $9,869,073 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $4,506,062 | $4,464,067 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REGINA CAELI INC | GA | B20 | $8,671,806 | $8,434,675 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, INCOMING | $170,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SWIFT LEARNING CENTER INC | GA | B20 | $6,729,979 | $6,948,507 | EXECUTIVE DI | $278,521 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC | GA | B20 | $3,934,974 | $3,911,961 | FOUNDER & CE | $181,380 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORNERSTONE PREPARATORY ACADEMY | GA | B20 | $3,448,990 | $3,780,636 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALFALAH ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $6,018,302 | $4,883,729 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COVENANT CHRISTIAN INC | GA | B20 | $3,696,447 | $3,684,439 | HEADMASTER | $158,640 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LETS LEARN INC | GA | B20 | $6,570,745 | $7,188,317 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREEKSIDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $6,439,792 | $6,852,333 | HEADMASTER | $137,735 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISLAND ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $4,007,437 | $2,643,757 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEADERSHIP PREPAROTORY ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $4,043,017 | $3,517,316 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $156,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FULTON EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | GA | B20 | $4,296,731 | $3,205,797 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $278,002 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUGUSTA HERITAGE ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $3,647,612 | $4,210,686 | Dir. of Finance | $83,314 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGS CLASSICAL ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $7,340,492 | $5,843,266 | CFO/SECRETARY | $62,233 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDING FOURTEEN | GA | B20 | $8,739,860 | $8,394,414 | GOVERNING BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HORIZON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $6,147,636 | $6,705,577 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITIZENS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | GA | B20 | $3,461,599 | $2,791,950 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACERA SCHOOL INC | MA | B20 | $7,413,626 | $6,401,141 | DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION & INNOVATION | $191,337 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,001,138 spent · pay $2,873,201 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,873,201 | $2,614,613 | $258,588 | - | 71.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXP | $446,279 | $406,114 | $40,165 | - | 11.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $319,662 | $290,892 | $28,770 | - | 8.0% | |
| Occupancy | $163,559 | $148,839 | $14,720 | - | 4.1% | |
| Interest | $83,742 | $76,205 | $7,537 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $58,803 | $39,216 | - | $19,587 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $45,035 | $40,982 | $4,053 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,857 | $9,880 | $977 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $4,001,138 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,901,231 spent · pay $2,874,293 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,874,293 | $2,615,607 | $258,686 | - | 73.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXP | $451,906 | $411,235 | $40,671 | - | 11.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $254,692 | $231,770 | $22,922 | - | 6.5% | |
| Occupancy | $105,475 | $95,982 | $9,493 | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $93,975 | $85,517 | $8,458 | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $67,697 | $36,550 | - | $31,147 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $42,475 | $38,652 | $3,823 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,718 | $9,753 | $965 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,901,231 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,693,942 spent · pay $2,910,800 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,910,800 | $2,677,935 | $232,865 | - | 78.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXP | $362,554 | $336,752 | $25,802 | - | 9.8% |
| Occupancy | $145,978 | $134,300 | $11,678 | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $115,374 | $106,144 | $9,230 | - | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $65,901 | $53,563 | - | $12,338 | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $62,382 | $57,391 | $4,991 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $19,978 | $18,380 | $1,598 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,975 | $10,097 | $878 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,693,942 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,349,445 spent · pay $2,655,499 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,655,499 | $2,490,314 | $165,185 | - | 79.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXP | $305,241 | $283,874 | $21,367 | - | 9.1% |
| Occupancy | $142,847 | $132,847 | $10,000 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $135,638 | $126,143 | $9,495 | - | 4.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $68,403 | $49,869 | - | $18,534 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $16,847 | $15,668 | $1,179 | - | 0.5% |
| Interest | $15,970 | $14,852 | $1,118 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | $8,370 | $630 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,349,445 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,946,188 spent · pay $2,387,726 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,387,726 | $2,240,539 | $147,187 | - | 81.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXP | $275,084 | $255,828 | $19,256 | - | 9.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $213,360 | $198,425 | $14,935 | - | 7.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $38,227 | $27,500 | - | $10,727 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $20,605 | $19,163 | $1,442 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,186 | $11,186 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $2,946,188 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,811,366 spent · pay $2,343,415 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,343,415 | $2,203,990 | $139,425 | - | 83.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXP | $229,204 | $213,166 | $16,038 | - | 8.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $133,770 | $124,406 | $9,364 | - | 4.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $72,034 | $44,455 | - | $27,579 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,984 | $13,935 | $1,049 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $8,959 | $8,959 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,811,366 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,573,110 spent · pay $2,008,157 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,008,157 | $1,903,082 | $105,075 | - | 78.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXP | $298,665 | $279,503 | $19,162 | - | 11.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $118,058 | $110,502 | $7,556 | - | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $94,959 | $42,676 | - | $52,283 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $21,230 | $19,871 | $1,359 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $19,890 | $19,890 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $11,961 | $11,961 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PT SUBS | $190 | $190 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,573,110 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,277,419 spent · pay $1,751,366 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,751,366 | $1,751,366 | - | - | 76.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM AND CLASSROOM | $276,034 | $276,034 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $97,671 | $97,671 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $38,078 | $38,078 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $32,801 | - | - | $32,801 | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $24,239 | $24,239 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING COSTS | $22,116 | $22,116 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Occupancy | $19,926 | $19,926 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $15,188 | $15,188 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $2,277,419 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,516,026 spent · pay $1,121,167 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,121,167 | $1,121,167 | - | - | 74.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM AND CLASSROOM | $210,899 | $210,899 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,754 | $48,754 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING COSTS | $30,286 | $30,286 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $30,151 | $30,151 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $22,647 | $22,647 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $18,600 | $18,600 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $17,651 | - | - | $17,651 | 1.2% |
| Interest | $15,871 | $15,871 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $1,516,026 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $934,517 spent · pay $662,915 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $579,046 | $579,046 | $0 | $0 | 62.0% | |
| All other expenses | $144,350 | $144,350 | $0 | $0 | 15.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $51,963 | $51,963 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $31,906 | $31,906 | $0 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $31,695 | $31,695 | $0 | $0 | 3.4% |
| Occupancy | $31,194 | $31,194 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,965 | $22,965 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES/SUBS/LICENSES | $15,524 | $15,524 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTION MATERIALS | $12,938 | $12,938 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $9,609 | $9,609 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,327 | $3,327 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $934,517 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $219,707 spent · pay $125,885 · grants $0 · events $17,908
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $125,885 | $125,885 | $0 | $0 | 57.3% | |
| All other expenses | $72,589 | $18,356 | $54,233 | $0 | 33.0% | |
| Occupancy | $12,369 | $12,369 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,084 | $0 | $5,084 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,024 | $0 | $2,024 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,333 | $0 | $1,333 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $423 | $0 | $423 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,000 | $17,485 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $219,707 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $86,049 spent · pay $31,222 · grants $0 · events $139
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $31,222 | 36.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,538 | 33.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $22,168 | 25.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,121 | 4.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $139 | reported apart |
| Total | $86,049 | 100% |
Comments