FRIENDS OF CS INC
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF CS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-cs-inc-454130295. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF CS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-cs-inc-454130295
MLA “FRIENDS OF CS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-cs-inc-454130295. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $1.8M · assets $339K
- EIN
- 45-4130295
- Address
- 740 MILAN HILL RD, RED HOOK, NY 12571-4353
- NTEE code
- B11
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2019 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2019 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- MATHIAS MAISONNIER (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FRIENDS OF CS'S MISSION IS TO SUPPORT CENTRALESUPELEC IN THE USA, AND TO PROMOTE ITS TRADITION OF EDUCATION EXCELLENCE. THE ORGANIZATION IS DEDICATED TO RAISING SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS, INTERNATIONAL GROWTH, STUDENT SERVICES, AND FACULTY DEVELOPMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michel Karma | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hugues Lavandier | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Guy Mounier | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacques Ouziel | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philippe Bideau | PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurent Laskowski | SECRETARY | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mathias Maisonnier | TREASURER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHEL KARMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGUES LAVANDIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUY MOUNIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUES OUZIEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIPPE BIDEAU | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURENT LASKOWSKI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHIAS MAISONNIER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHEL KARMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGUES LAVANDIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUY MOUNIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUES OUZIEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIPPE BIDEAU | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURENT LASKOWSKI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHIAS MAISONNIER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHEL KARMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGUES LAVANDIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUY MOUNIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUES OUZIEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIPPE BIDEAU | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURENT LASKOWSKI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHIAS MAISONNIER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIPPE BIDEAU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATHIAS MAISONNIER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURENT LASKOWSKI | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUES OUZIEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HUGUES LAVANDIER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEL KARMA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GUY MOUNIER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,800,019 | $1,846,120 | $339,317 | $339,317 | $0 | $1,800,019 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,437,414 | $1,354,157 | $385,418 | $385,418 | $0 | $1,437,414 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,261,428 | $1,172,043 | $302,161 | $302,161 | $0 | $1,261,428 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $178,052 | $3,776 | $212,775 | $212,775 | - | $178,052 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,766,728 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022-2024 | 4 | $3,040,000 | 2024 | $1,000,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $530,500 | 2024 | $328,000 | show |
| RICHARD LOUNSBERY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF CS INC” | 2025 | 1 | $125,000 | 2025 | $125,000 | show |
| FONDATION VERNHES INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF CS INC” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $37,800 | 2025 | $8,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $33,428 | 2025 | $20,757 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF NEW WORLD PREP INC | NY | B11 | $1,452,845 | $1,368,932 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF ACADEMY OF THE CITY INC | NY | B11 | $1,538,887 | $1,565,763 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FRIENDS OF BOCCONI UNIVERSITY INC | NY | B11 | $1,666,004 | $1,505,523 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,833 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF ESHEL INC | NY | B11 | $1,102,226 | $823,824 | Director | $62,189 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FRIENDS OF RODEPH SHOLOM SCHOOL INC | NY | B11 | $3,549,954 | $3,587,155 | CFO | $414,675 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF EQUALITY CHARTER SCHOOL INC | NY | B11 | $2,287,077 | $2,488,263 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE AKWESASNE FREEDOM SCHOOL INC | NY | B11 | $1,957,395 | $542,739 | EXECUTIVE DI | $42,665 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF GIRLS PREPARATORY CHARTER SCHOOL OF NEW YORK INC | NY | B11 | $2,172,103 | $690,121 | CEO, PPN THRU AUG 2024 | $388,669 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF ELM COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL INC | NY | B11 | $2,711,851 | $2,225,805 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SURREY INC | NY | B11 | $1,318,113 | $1,064,833 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF HATIKVAH INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL INC | NY | B11 | $1,210,514 | $1,002,325 | President & Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT SCHUYLER MARITIME ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC | NY | B11 | $1,604,716 | $1,037,348 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF ROOSEVELT CHILDRENS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B11 | $3,284,597 | $4,169,760 | CEO/COO/CFO | $395,027 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UB ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY INC | NY | B11 | $2,437,394 | $2,108,684 | VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $440,000 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| THE COLLEGE OF STATEN ISLAND FOUNDATION INC | NY | B11 | $3,452,851 | $2,190,051 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDUCATION FRANCAISE A NEW YORK - FRENCH EDUCATION IN NEW YORK INC | NY | B11 | $1,235,894 | $1,200,305 | OPERATIONAL DIRECTOR | $113,046 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCC TRANSPORT INC | NY | B11 | $2,759,107 | $2,759,107 | TRANSPORT DIR. | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MALOTO INC | NY | B11 | $1,357,414 | $1,409,408 | PRESIDENT | $92,000 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEARTS FOUNDATION INC | NY | B11 | $3,220,345 | $2,794,302 | CEO AND PRESIDENT | $163,000 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROOKLYN COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC | NY | B11 | $2,722,834 | $2,425,940 | VICE PRESIDENT (THROUGH 4/1/25) | $278,849 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CUNY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH & HEALTH POLICY FOUNDATION | NY | B11 | $1,314,410 | $1,132,576 | VOTING MEMBER, EX-OFFICIO | $532,746 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIT CAMPUS CLUB INC | NY | B11 | $3,341,759 | $4,508,641 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $211,646 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WNED FOUNDATION INC | NY | B11 | $3,149,286 | $1,425,500 | DIRECTOR | $467,895 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONONDAGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC | NY | B11 | $3,380,009 | $3,203,818 | TREASURER | $206,821 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NYSERNET NET INC | NY | B11 | $2,177,387 | $162,111 | DIRECTOR | $496,347 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,846,120 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $57,274
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | $1,778,751 | $1,778,751 | - | - | 96.4% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | $57,274 | - | - | $57,274 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL CHARGES | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $95 | $95 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,846,120 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,354,157 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,642
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | $1,342,000 | $1,342,000 | - | - | 99.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | $11,642 | - | - | $11,642 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL CHARGES | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $115 | $115 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,354,157 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,172,043 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,575
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | $1,160,000 | $1,160,000 | - | - | 99.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | $11,575 | - | - | $11,575 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $243 | $243 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL CHARGES | $225 | $225 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,172,043 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $3,776 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,776 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $3,776 | 100% |
Comments