YG POLICY CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text YG POLICY CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013. https://furp.org/org/yg-policy-center-inc-454102340. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). YG POLICY CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/yg-policy-center-inc-454102340
MLA “YG POLICY CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013, https://furp.org/org/yg-policy-center-inc-454102340. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2013. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses $11K · assets $13K
- EIN
- 45-4102340
- Address
- 211 N UNION STREET NO 100, ALEXANDRIA, VA 22314
- Website
- WWW.YGPOLICY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- JOHN MURRAY (its 2014 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2014 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO EDUCATING THE PUBLIC THROUGH RESEARCH AND COMMUNICATIONS ON THE VALUE OF PRO-GROWTH POLICIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Murray | CHAIRMAN | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Ference | SECRETARY | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mary Anne Carter | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Scofield | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shawn Coughlin | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Caleb Crosby | TREASURER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MURRAY | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY ANNE CARTER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN SCOFIELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAWN COUGHLIN | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE FERENCE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CALEB CROSBY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $11,273 | $13,008 | $12,991 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CONSERVATIVE REFORM NETWORK INC Washington, DC · 6 people in common (Caleb Crosby, John Murray, John Scofield)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (27)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN POLICY CENTER INC | VA | Not reported | $117,265 | $69,164 | President | $20,156 | Similar name, same state |
| GREATER OHIO POLICY CENTER INC | OH | C34 | $1,068,621 | $930,386 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $148,077 | Similar name, similar mission |
| POLICY SCIENCES CENTER INC | CO | Not reported | $9,232 | $14,923 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name |
| COMMONWEALTH POLICY CENTER INC | KY | Not reported | $146,078 | $146,755 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name |
| CENTER FOR AI POLICY | DC | U01 | $673,200 | $301,463 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| IDAHO FAMILY POLICY CENTER INC | ID | B01 | $1,892,257 | $1,531,109 | PRESIDENT | $167,932 | Similar name |
| PG CENTER INC | NC | Not reported | $85,306 | $107,449 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| DC POLICY CENTER | DC | W99 | $1,875,451 | $1,900,073 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $387,711 | Similar name |
| CENTER FOR ARIZONA POLICY INC | AZ | B05 | $2,917,127 | $3,095,278 | PRESIDENT | $303,213 | Similar name |
| CENTER FOR INCLUSIVE POLICY | DC | Q20 | $2,614,161 | $1,182,050 | CEO | $44,004 | Similar name |
| CONEG POLICY RESEARCH CENTER INC | DC | Not reported | - | $98,438 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| PAL CENTER INC | NY | Not reported | $3,461 | $3,762 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL POLICY INC | DC | Q70 | $817,220 | $2,149,942 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $226,876 | Similar name |
| BIPARTISAN POLICY CENTER INC | DC | W05 | $37,835,818 | $35,378,989 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $1,023,069 | Similar name |
| CENTER FOR US POLICY | DC | E86 | $43,008 | $78,644 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name |
| CENTER INC | IN | X20 | $31,794 | $12,413 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| OPEN SOCIETY POLICY CENTER INC | NY | Not reported | $157,180,674 | $178,663,592 | SECRETARY | $653,614 | Similar name |
| BELL POLICY CENTER | CO | R40 | $1,040,490 | $1,475,446 | Secretary | $129,532 | Similar name |
| POLICY & INNOVATION CENTER | CA | T05 | $6,011,407 | $5,706,488 | CEO, PRESIDENT | $774,120 | Similar name |
| CASPIAN POLICY CENTER | DC | Q05 | $3,304,755 | $2,807,130 | DIRECTOR/CEO | $397,400 | Similar name |
| CENTER INC | AK | P28 | $332,788 | $396,887 | Director | $0 | Similar name |
| CENTER POINT INC | CA | F22 | $34,021,913 | $31,651,944 | PRESIDENT | $356,962 | Similar name |
| POLTAVA CENTER INC | OH | Not reported | $2,316,723 | $178,540 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| CENTER FOR SECURITY POLICY INC | DC | Q05 | $3,889,677 | $3,607,875 | FORMER EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN | $394,793 | Similar name |
| CENTER IN INC | TX | X20 | $76,389 | $65,166 | President | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 27 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990EZ · $11,273 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $10,917 | 96.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $356 | 3.2% | |
| Total | $11,273 | 100% |
Comments