SAVE CRYSTAL RIVER INC

Cite this

Plain text SAVE CRYSTAL RIVER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/save-crystal-river-inc-453856534. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SAVE CRYSTAL RIVER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/save-crystal-river-inc-453856534

MLA “SAVE CRYSTAL RIVER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/save-crystal-river-inc-453856534. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $5.0M · expenses $5.0M · assets $1.2M

EIN
45-3856534
Address
915 N SUNCOAST BLVD, CRYSTAL RIVER, FL 34429-9012
Website
WWW.SAVECRYSTALRIVER.COM
NTEE code
C50
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Jack Reynolds (its 2011 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2011 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO BE A COALITION AND PARTNERSHIP OF FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS, YOUNG PARENTS AND RETIREES,CAREER PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESS OWNERS,RESIDENTS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS WHO ARE UNITED BY THEIR COMMITMENT TO MAINTAIN AND PROTECT THE UNIQUE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITIES OF CRYSTAL RIVER AND CITRUS COUNTY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 36 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Marie Bienkowski 2ND VICE PRE2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tina Champagne TREASURER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Silvia Brink Grillo DIRECTOR2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Harriet Jones DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Candy Murphy DIRECTOR2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jack Reynolds DIRECTOR2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jenny Sanders DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Larry Schenavar DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Schenavar DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jo Sonerholm DIRECTOR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Liz Thompson SECRETARY2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Terry Thompson DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Janice Tripp DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lisa Vandeboe DIRECTOR2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steven Lamb VICE-PRESIDE2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lisa Moore PRESIDENT2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Katy Henry (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Doug Sonerholm (former) DIRECTOR2017-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Sylvia Grillo (former) DIRECTOR2012-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lisa Van Deboe (former) DIRECTOR2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Don Bienkowski (former) DIRECTOR2017-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Janis Tripp (former) DIRECTOR2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Harriett Jones (former) DIRECTOR2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joe Meek (former) DIRECTOR2017-2021 Not reported $0 reported 4
Lisa Stearns (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Bill Lyons (former) DIRECTOR2012-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Frank Fusick (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Reynold Jack (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Cr Mercer (former) VICE-PRESIDENT2015 5 $0 reported 1
Robert Mercer (former) PRESIDENT2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Lisa Van De Boe (former) DIRECTOR2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Susan Wells (former) DIRECTOR2014 0 $0 reported 1
C R Mercer (former) PRESIDENT2013 0 $0 reported 1
Chris Kingree (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Eva Alan (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Jim Dicks (former) DIRECTOR2012 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIE BIENKOWSKI 2ND VICE PRE- $0$0$0 $01
TINA CHAMPAGNE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SILVIA BRINK GRILLO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HARRIET JONES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CANDY MURPHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JACK REYNOLDS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNY SANDERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY SCHENAVAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH SCHENAVAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JO SONERHOLM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LIZ THOMPSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY THOMPSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANICE TRIPP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LISA VANDEBOE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LAMB VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LISA MOORE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIE BIENKOWSKI 2ND VICE PRE5 $0$0$0 $01
TINA CHAMPAGNE TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
SILVIA BRINK GRILLO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRIET JONES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CANDY MURPHY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK REYNOLDS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNY SANDERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY SCHENAVAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH SCHENAVAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JO SONERHOLM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ THOMPSON SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY THOMPSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE TRIPP DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA VANDEBOE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LAMB VICE-PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MOORE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIE BIENKOWSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TINA CHAMPAGNE TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
SILVIA BRINK GRILLO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATY HENRY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRIET JONES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CANDY MURPHY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK REYNOLDS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNY SANDERS DIRECFTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY SCHENAVAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH SCHENAVAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG SONERHOLM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JO SONERHOLM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ THOMPSON SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY THOMPSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE TRIPP DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA VANDEBOE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LAMB VICE-PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MOORE PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA MOORE PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LAMB VICE-PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ THOMPSON SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY THOMPSON TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA GRILLO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CANDY MURPHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JACK REYNOLDS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LISA VAN DEBOE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JO SONERHOLM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARIE BIENKOWSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON BIENKOWSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TINA CHAMPAGNE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANIS TRIPP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HARRIETT JONES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATY HENRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOE MEEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 22 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACK REYNOLDS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA VANDEBOE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JO SONERHOLM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA STEARNS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIE BIENKOWSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON BIENKOWSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG SONERHOLM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MOORE PRESIDENT30 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LAMB VICE-PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SILVIA BRINK GRILLO SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
CANDY MURPHY TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 22 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILL LYONS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK REYNOLDS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA VANDEBOE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JO SONERHOLM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA STEARNS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOE MEEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
MARIE BIENKOWSKI DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DON BIENKOWSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG SONERHOLM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MOORE PRESIDENT30 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LAMB VICE-PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SILVIA BRINK GRILLO SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
CANDY MURPHY TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 22 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILL LYONS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK REYNOLDS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA VANDEBOE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK FUSICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA STEARNS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOE MEEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
MARIE BIENKOWSKI DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DON BIENKOWSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG SONERHOLM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MOORE PRESIDENT30 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LAMB VICE-PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SILVIA BRINK GRILLO SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
CANDY MURPHY TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 22 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILL LYONS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK REYNOLDS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA VANDEBOE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK FUSICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA STEARNS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOE MEEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
MARIE BIENKOWSKI DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DON BIENKOWSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG SONERHOLM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MOORE PRESIDENT30 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LAMB VICE-PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SILVIA BRINK GRILLO SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
CANDY MURPHY TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA MOORE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LAMB VICE-PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA BRINK GRILLO SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
CANDY MURPHY TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
BILL LYONS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
REYNOLD JACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA MOORE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
CR MERCER VICE-PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA BRINK GRILLO SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
CANDY MURPHY TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
BILL LYONS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LAMB DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT MERCER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
STEVEN LAMB 1ST VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA GRILLO SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
JACK REYNOLDS TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BILL LYONS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LISA MOORE 2ND VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
LISA VAN DE BOE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN WELLS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
CANDY MURPHY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C R MERCER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
STEVEN LAMB VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA GRILLO SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
JACK REYNOLDS TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BILL LYONS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LISA MOORE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LISA VAN DE BOE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS KINGREE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
EVA ALAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT MERCER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
STEVEN LAMB VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA GRILLO SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
JACK REYNOLDS TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BILL LYONS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JIM DICKS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LISA MOORE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
CANDY MURPHY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LISA VAN DE BOE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS KINGREE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
EVA ALAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2023 · 1 contractor · $7.8M
NameLocationServicePaid
SEA & SHORELINE LLCSUN CITY, FLAQUATIC RESTORA$7,804,439
2022 · 1 contractor · $3.3M
NameLocationServicePaid
SEA & SHORELINE LLCSUN CITY, FLAQUATIC RESTORA$3,292,934
2020 · 1 contractor · $6.5M
NameLocationServicePaid
SEA & SHORELINE LLCSUN CITY, FLAQUATIC RESTORATION$6,523,692
2019 · 1 contractor · $2.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
SEA & SHORELINE LLCRUSKIN, FLAQUATIC RESTORATION$2,441,248
2018 · 1 contractor · $2.0M
NameLocationServicePaid
WATERFRONT PROPERTY SERVICES LLCCLEARWATER, FLAQUATIC RESTORATION$1,950,583
2017 · 1 contractor · $2.0M
NameLocationServicePaid
WATERFRONT PROPERTY SVS LLC DBA GATOR DRCLEARWATER, FLDREDGING SERVICES$1,950,583
2016 · 1 contractor · $1.1M
NameLocationServicePaid
GATOR DREDGINGCLEARWATER, FLDREDGING SERVICES$1,136,535
2015 · 1 contractor · $1.3M
NameLocationServicePaid
GATOR DREDGINGCLEARWATER, FLDREDGING SERVICES$1,302,039

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Trademarks

2 US trademarks, 1 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
SAVE CRYSTALRIVER982165342023-10-10RegisteredTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03
SAVE CRYSTAL RIVER976183032022-10-04AbandonedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,958,210$4,985,690 $1,213,771-$173,161 $4,940,691$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,115,874$5,963,904 $700,854-$145,681 $5,916,032$0 -015
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,061,615$12,070,360 $2,169,988-$297,651 $12,024,382$0 -016
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,259,635$3,608,692 $2,636,214-$324,311 $3,120,624$0 -025
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · amended · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,259,635$3,608,692 $2,636,214-$324,311 $3,120,624$0 -025
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,999,378$6,989,435 $721,587$24,746 $6,999,083$0 $0022
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,759,363$2,804,468 $2,003,382$14,801 $2,758,774$0 $0022
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,467,762$3,465,547 $543,034$59,906 $3,467,511$0 $0022
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,183,593$2,105,871 $248,357$142,937 $2,183,546$0 $0022
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,230,594$1,307,651 $259,086$65,215 $1,229,406$0 $000
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,507,331$1,417,595 $142,272$142,272 $1,468,258$0 $0025
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,292$96,109 $52,536$52,536 $53,515- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$117,694$30,584 $89,353$89,353 $22,889- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,778$25,666 $2,243$2,243 $22,778- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $31,522 in all, tax years 2021 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FELBURN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SAVE CRYSTAL RIVER INC” 2021 1$30,000 2021$30,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SAVE CRYSTAL RIVER INC” 2021-2023 3$1,522 2023$488
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
UNDERLINE MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION INCFLC50 $5,878,264$4,250,629 PRESIDENT &$162,205 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state
OPERATION P R I D E INCKYC50 $2,818,623$2,485,408 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
SEVENTY-FIVE NORTH REVITALIZATION CORPORATIONNEC50 $4,950,704$4,065,421 PRESIDENT/CEO$162,766 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
KEEP AMERICA BEAUTIFUL INCCTC50 $7,716,814$7,348,586 PRESIDENT & CEO$318,516 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
KINDNESS CAMPAIGNILC50 $3,264,795$3,284,880 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$114,816 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
HURON WATERLOO PATHWAYS INITIATIVEMIC50 $4,097,391$3,428,401 EXECUTIVE DI$119,533 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
NEW YORK RESTORATION PROJECTNYC50 $3,242,983$2,033,398 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / SECRETARY$384,706 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
CALIFORNIA STORMWATER QUALITY ASSOCIATIONCAC50 $3,389,645$2,623,517 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$305,483 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL CENTER FOR ELECTRONICS RECYLINGWVC50 $2,977,973$2,986,374 EXEC. DIRECTOR, SECRETARY$156,252 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR URBAN PEDAGOGY INCNYC50 $2,866,509$1,051,497 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$106,272 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
THE EAST CUT COMMUNITY BENEFIT DISTRICTCAC50 $6,212,510$6,990,094 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$281,255 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
CAPITAL CROSSROADS SPEC IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INCOHC50 $3,211,663$3,223,563 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$152,017 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
DENVER URBAN GARDENSCOC50 $4,093,066$4,446,764 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$176,817 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
KEEP INDIANAPOLIS BEAUTIFUL INCINC50 $8,406,597$6,226,661 PRESIDENT / CEO$211,439 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
GROUNDWORK RHODE ISLANDRIC50 $2,493,358$2,304,120 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$58,638 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
HOLLYWOOD BEAUTIFICATION TEAMCAC50 $4,918,042$2,894,249 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
GREAT PARKS FOREVEROHC50 $3,549,855$1,734,295 Executive Dir.$116,386 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
EVERGREEN MOUNTAIN BIKE ALLIANCEWAC50 $3,194,812$3,181,146 Finance Director$107,402 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
SIERRA BUTTES TRAIL STEWARDSHIPCAC50 $3,334,182$3,345,445 CEO$182,365 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE PITTSBURGH URBAN FORESTPAC50 $4,490,219$3,938,447 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$122,560 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF TREESORC50 $4,370,109$4,273,337 Executive Dir.$109,779 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE URBAN FORESTCAC50 $5,142,060$5,410,095 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$220,985 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
ASPEN VALLEY LAND TRUSTCOC50 $3,744,689$1,791,433 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$144,550 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
THE TRAIL CONSERVANCYTXC50 $5,106,635$5,082,434 CEO$199,062 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
LAKE COUNTY UMBRELLA WATERSHED COUNCILORC50 $4,623,740$4,621,011 FISCAL ADMIN.$50,663 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SHERWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$29,059,73842 32010–2025 SEVENTY-FIVE NORTH REVITALIZATION CORPORATION; KEEP OMAHA BEAUTIFUL; RAILS TO TRAILS CONSERVANCY
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$25,502,221246 482014–2024 CHESAPEAKE CONSERVANCY INC; FOREST PARK FOREVER INC; FAIRMOUNT PARK CONSERVANCY; RAILS TO TRAILS CONSERVANCY and 44 more
GREEN EARTH CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION Private foundation$22,916,0009 12016–2024 GREEN EARTH LIANGS INC
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$21,167,75354 22012–2025 KEEP INDIANAPOLIS BEAUTIFUL INC; KEEP AMERICA BEAUTIFUL INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$19,748,474275 532016–2024 RAILS TO TRAILS CONSERVANCY; THE GREENWOOD GARDENS & NATURE; HERMANN PARK CONSERVANCY; NEW YORK RESTORATION PROJECT and 49 more
DENDROICA FOUNDATION-TR Private foundation$12,004,7212 12024–2025 THE GREENWOOD GARDENS & NATURE
THE WEXNER FAMILY CHARITABLE FUND Private foundation$11,450,0005 12021–2025 ASPEN VALLEY LAND TRUST
CRAWFORD TAYLOR FOUNDATION Private foundation$11,155,0007 12019–2025 FOREST PARK FOREVER INC
ST LOUIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED DAF sponsor$9,755,29027 22009–2024 FOREST PARK FOREVER INC; ASPEN VALLEY LAND TRUST
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$7,554,659187 432019–2025 EVERGREEN MOUNTAIN BIKE ALLIANCE; KEEP AMERICA BEAUTIFUL INC; TREES ATLANTA INC; RAILS TO TRAILS CONSERVANCY and 39 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$6,399,93482 262014–2024 CENTER FOR URBAN PEDAGOGY INC; PACOIMA BEAUTIFUL; THE TRAIL CONSERVANCY; GREATER NEWARK CONSERVANCY INC and 22 more
BROWN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$6,011,0003 12023–2024 HERMANN PARK CONSERVANCY
WILLIAM T KEMPER FOUNDATION COMMERCE BANK OF KANSAS CITY N A T Private foundation$5,134,0006 12022–2024 FOREST PARK FOREVER INC
JAMES S MCDONNELL FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,120,0001 12024–2024 FOREST PARK FOREVER INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$4,708,73916 22010–2024 TREES ATLANTA INC; NEW YORK RESTORATION PROJECT

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $4,985,690 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,009
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DREDGING/RESTORATION SERV $4,871,050$4,871,050-- 97.7%
Other (as described)BOCC MECHANICAL HARVESTIN $66,500$66,500-- 1.3%
Fees: other services $28,698$28,698-- 0.6%
Office expenses $8,506-$8,506- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $3,320-$3,320- 0.1%
Insurance $3,017-$3,017- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,009-$2,009- 0.0%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,463-$1,463- 0.0%
Other (as described)SPUD ANCHOR $600$600-- 0.0%
All other expenses $527$215$312- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $12,265-reported apart
Total$4,985,690100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $5,963,904 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $41,262
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DREDGING/RESTORATION SERV $5,512,760$5,512,760-- 92.4%
Other (as described)BOCC MECHANICAL HARVESTIN $391,525$391,525-- 6.6%
Fees: other services $27,528$27,528-- 0.5%
Office expenses $16,273-$16,273- 0.3%
Occupancy $3,700-$3,700- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,277-$3,277- 0.1%
Other (as described)DUKE EXPENSE $2,918$2,918-- 0.0%
Insurance $2,471-$2,471- 0.0%
Fees: accounting $1,463-$1,463- 0.0%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,072-$1,072- 0.0%
All other expenses $917$600$317- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $237,374$37,985reported apart
Total$5,963,904100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $12,070,360 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $49,932
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DREDGING/RESTORATION SERV $11,389,989$11,389,989-- 94.4%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $503,308$502,731$577- 4.2%
Fees: other services $140,929$115,882$25,047- 1.2%
Office expenses $25,478-$25,478- 0.2%
Occupancy $6,000-$6,000- 0.0%
Insurance $2,353-$2,353- 0.0%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,139-$1,139- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $834-$834- 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $249$249-- 0.0%
All other expenses $81-$81- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $86,247$49,098reported apart
Total$12,070,360100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $3,608,692 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $32,953
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DREDGING/RESTORATION SERV $3,074,312$3,074,312-- 85.2%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $425,027$423,815$1,212- 11.8%
Fees: management $79,119$71,939$7,180- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $12,013$913$11,100- 0.3%
Office expenses $9,298-$9,298- 0.3%
Occupancy $4,355-$4,355- 0.1%
Insurance $2,243-$2,243- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $778-$778- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $744-$744- 0.0%
All other expenses $443$287$156- 0.0%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $360-$360- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $170,561$32,209reported apart
Total$3,608,692100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $6,989,435 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,115
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DREDGING/RESTORATION SE $6,607,834$6,607,834-- 94.5%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $278,690$278,690-- 4.0%
Fees: other services $71,326$68,826$2,500- 1.0%
Fees: management $9,475-$9,475- 0.1%
Occupancy $9,000-$9,000- 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $4,344-$4,344- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,115-$3,115- 0.0%
Insurance $2,170-$2,170- 0.0%
Fees: accounting $1,710$1,710-- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,165-$750$415 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $296$296-- 0.0%
Office expenses $229-$229- 0.0%
All other expenses $81-$81- 0.0%
Total$6,989,435100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $2,804,468 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,496
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DREDGING/RESTORATION SE $2,415,140$2,415,140-- 86.1%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $271,059$271,059-- 9.7%
Fees: other services $85,425$85,425-- 3.0%
Fees: management $9,925-$9,925- 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $7,324-$7,324- 0.3%
Other (as described)DUKE ENERGY ENVIRONMENT $6,592$6,592-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,496-$3,496- 0.1%
Insurance $2,124-$2,124- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,848-$1,848- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $563$563-- 0.0%
All other expenses $538$413$125- 0.0%
Office expenses $434-$434- 0.0%
Total$2,804,468100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $3,465,547 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,202
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DREDGING/RESTORATION SE $3,131,502$3,131,502-- 90.4%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $207,942$207,942-- 6.0%
Fees: other services $94,066$94,066-- 2.7%
Fees: management $12,666-$12,666- 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $5,944-$5,944- 0.2%
Other (as described)DUKE ENERGY ENVIRONMENT $3,339$3,339-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $3,026$3,026-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $2,952-$2,952- 0.1%
Insurance $1,967-$1,967- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,202-$1,202- 0.0%
Office expenses $880-$880- 0.0%
All other expenses $61$61-- 0.0%
Total$3,465,547100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $2,105,871 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,235
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DREDGING/RESTORATION SE $2,063,121$2,063,121-- 98.0%
Fees: management $16,845-$16,845- 0.8%
Fees: legal $10,000-$10,000- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $5,729-$5,729- 0.3%
Other (as described)DUKE ENERGY ENVIRONMENT $3,677$3,677-- 0.2%
Insurance $1,918-$1,918- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $1,667-$1,667- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,235-$1,235- 0.1%
Office expenses $989-$989- 0.0%
Fees: other services $431-$431- 0.0%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $221-$221- 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $38-$38- 0.0%
Total$2,105,871100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,307,651 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DREDGING SERVICES $1,293,120$1,293,120-- 98.9%
Fees: accounting $14,531-$14,531- 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,161$0reported apart
Total$1,307,651100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,417,595 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $29,637
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DREDGING SERVICES $1,417,094$1,417,094-- 100.0%
Fees: accounting $500-$500- 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1-$1- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $68,710$29,637reported apart
Total$1,417,595100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $96,109 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $90,442 94.1%
Fees to independent contractors $5,476 5.7%
Printing, publications, postage $191 0.2%
Total$96,109100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $30,584 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $72,334
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $25,503 83.4%
Fees to independent contractors $5,081 16.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$72,334reported apart
Total$30,584100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $25,666 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $18,721 72.9%
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,000 19.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,696 6.6%
Printing, publications, postage $249 1.0%
Total$25,666100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.