MIDWEST CONFERENCE INC
Cite this
Plain text MIDWEST CONFERENCE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/midwest-conference-inc-453750239. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MIDWEST CONFERENCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/midwest-conference-inc-453750239
MLA “MIDWEST CONFERENCE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/midwest-conference-inc-453750239. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $403K · expenses $331K · assets $578K
- EIN
- 45-3750239
- Address
- PO BOX 62, GRINNELL, IA 50112-0062
- Website
- MIDWESTCONFERENCE.ORG
- NTEE code
- N03
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MIDWEST CONFERENCE IS AN INTERSTATE LEAGUE AMONG SIMILARLY MINDED INSTITUTIONS - THOSE WHICH GIVE PRIMARY ATTENTION TO THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF ATHLETICS. MEMBER INSTITUTIONS BELIEVE THAT PARTICIPATION IN SPORT ENHANCES THE UNDERGRADUATE EXPERIENCE, PROVIDING VALUABLE OPPORTUNITIES IN THE OVERALL ACADEMIC PROGRAM - MOST SIGNIFICANTLY THE OPPORTUNITY FOR STUDENT-ATHLETE GROWTH AND THE REALIZATION OF PERSONAL POTENTIAL. FURTHERMORE, THE CONFERENCE BELIEVES THAT THE QUALITY AND CONDUCT OF COACHES AND ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT STAFF ARE SIGNIFICANT IN THE ESTABLISHMENT AND MAINTENANCE OF INTERCOLLEGIATE SPORT AS A CO-EDUCATIONAL ENDEAVOR. AS PART OF ITS EDUCATIONAL PHILOSOPHY, MEMBERS AND AFFILIATES OF THE MIDWEST CONFERENCE MAINTAIN THAT ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT ARE NOT MUTUALLY EXCLUSIVE, PURPOSEFULLY SUPPORTING STUDENT-ATHLETES IN THE PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE IN ALL THAT THEY DO. THE MIDWEST CONFERENCE ACCOMPLISHES THIS GOAL, COLLECTIVELY AND INDIVIDUALLY, BY: VALUTING AND ADVANC
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Brand | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Anne Harris | CHAIR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Patricia Draves | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 9 |
| Eric Boynton | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Laurie Carter | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 9 |
| Victoria Folse | CHAIR ELECT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Barbara A Farley | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Robert D Krebs | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Andrew Mcgadney | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clarence Wyatt (former) | CHAIR | 2013-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Jill Baren (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mark Burstein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 10 |
| Stephen Schutt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Scott Bierman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andrea Young (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Brian Bruess (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 11 |
| Teresa Amott (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2011-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 7 |
| Zachary Messitte (former) | CHAIR | 2011-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raynard Kington (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Thomas Kunkel (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2011-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Doug Hagstad (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mauri Ditzler (former) | CHAIR | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Jill Beck (former) | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 | |
| Axel Steuer (former) | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC BOYNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JONATHAN BRAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LAURIE CARTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| PATRICIA DRAVES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| BARBARA FARLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| VICTORIA FOLSE | CHAIR ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANNE HARRIS | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ROBERT KREBS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANDREW MCGADNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILL BAREN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIC BOYNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JONATHAN BRAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LAURIE CARTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| BARBARA FARLEY | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| VICTORIA FOLSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANNE HARRIS | CHAIR ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ANDREW MCGADNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLARENCE WYATT | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BIERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN BRAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MARK BURSTEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| BARBARA FARLEY | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| VICTORIA FOLSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANNE HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ANDREW MCGADNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SCHUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CLARENCE WYATT | CHAIR ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BIERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN BRAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MARK BURSTEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| BARBARA FARLEY | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANNE HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ANDREW MCGADNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SCHUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CLARENCE WYATT | CHAIR ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANDREA YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BIERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN BRAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BRIAN BRUESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| MARK BURSTEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| BARBARA FARLEY | CHAIR ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANNE HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| STEPHEN SCHUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CLARENCE WYATT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TERESA AMOTT | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ZACHARY MESSITTE | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BIERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN BRAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BRIAN BRUESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| MARK BURSTEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| BARBARA FARLEY | CHAIR ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RAYNARD KINGTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| STEPHEN SCHUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CLARENCE WYATT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TERESA AMOTT | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ZACHARY MESSITTE | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BIERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN BRAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RAYNARD KINGTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BARBARA FARLEY | CHAIR ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEPHEN SCHUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CLARENCE WYATT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BRIAN BRUESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| MARK BURSTEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| TERESA AMOTT | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ZACHARY MESSITTE | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BIERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN BRAND | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RAYNARD KINGTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TERESA AMOTT | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BARBARA FARLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEPHEN SCHUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CLARENCE WYATT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ZACHARY MESSITTE | VICE-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BRUESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BIERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG HAGSTAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN BRAND | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RAYNARD KINGTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BARBARA FARLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TERESA AMOTT | VICE-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| STEPHEN SCHUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MARK BURSTEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| CLARENCE WYATT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ZACHARY MESSITTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS KUNKEL | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BIERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG HAGSTAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN BRAND | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RAYNARD KINGTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BARBARA FARLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TERESA AMOTT | VICE-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| STEPHEN SCHUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MARK BURSTEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| CLARENCE WYATT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ZACHARY MESSITTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS KUNKEL | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BIERMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| DOUG HAGSTAD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JONATHAN BRAND | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RAYNARD KINGTON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 | |
| BARBARA FARLEY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 | |
| TERESA AMOTT | VICE-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| STEPHEN SCHUTT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 | |
| MARK BURSTEIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 | |
| CLARENCE WYATT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 | |
| ZACHARY MESSITTE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| THOMAS KUNKEL | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BIERMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| DOUG HAGSTAD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JONATHAN BRAND | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RAYNARD KINGTON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 | |
| BARBARA FARLEY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 | |
| TERESA AMOTT | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| STEPHEN SCHUTT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 | |
| MARK BURSTEIN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 | |
| CLARENCE WYATT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 | |
| ZACHARY MESSITTE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| THOMAS KUNKEL | PAST CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BIERMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| DOUG HAGSTAD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JONATHAN BRAND | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RAYNARD KINGTON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 | |
| BARBARA FARLEY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 | |
| TERESA AMOTT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 | |
| STEPHEN SCHUTT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 | |
| MARK BURSTEIN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 | |
| MAURI DITZLER | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ZACHARY MESSITTE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| THOMAS KUNKEL | PAST CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BIERMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| DOUG HAGSTAD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JONATHAN BRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 | |
| RAYNARD KINGTON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 | |
| AXEL STEUER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 | |
| TERESA AMOTT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 | |
| STEPHEN SCHUTT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 | |
| JILL BECK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 | |
| MAURI DITZLER | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ZACHARY MESSITTE | PAST CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS KUNKEL | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $11K
Listed grants add up to $10,947; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $22,253. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $402,900 | $331,277 | $578,341 | $578,341 | $394,981 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $406,805 | $329,096 | $506,718 | $506,718 | $400,056 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $385,128 | $326,961 | $429,009 | $429,009 | $372,334 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $306,308 | $296,305 | $372,870 | $372,870 | $306,259 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $453,065 | $362,669 | $360,839 | $360,839 | $374,830 | $78,167 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $431,591 | $340,651 | $270,443 | $270,443 | $353,156 | $77,959 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $415,459 | $358,937 | $179,503 | $179,503 | $326,171 | $87,876 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $389,364 | $397,009 | $122,981 | $122,981 | $296,127 | $87,703 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $373,985 | $323,077 | $130,626 | $130,626 | $266,654 | $103,435 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $388,142 | $350,855 | $79,718 | $79,718 | $283,968 | $98,852 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $360,187 | $353,004 | $42,431 | $42,431 | $256,940 | $99,792 | - | 0 | 4 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $424,269 | $372,933 | $35,248 | $35,248 | $228,089 | $193,080 | - | 0 | 4 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $308,319 | $414,804 | $24,242 | -$16,088 | $225,478 | $79,387 | - | 0 | 2 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,217 | $274,339 | $104,571 | $90,397 | $204,760 | $50,605 | - | 0 | 2 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ASSOCIATED COLLEGES OF THE MIDWEST INC Chicago, IL · 7 people in common (Anne Harris, Eric Boynton, Jonathan Brand)
- WISCONSIN ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSIT Madison, WI · 3 people in common (Eric Boynton, Laurie Carter, Victoria Folse)
- IOWA COLLEGE FOUNDATION Des Moines, IA · 3 people in common (Anne Harris, Jonathan Brand, Patricia Draves)
- IOWA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES West Des Moines, IA · 3 people in common (Anne Harris, Jonathan Brand, Patricia Draves)
- IOWA INDEPENDENT HIGHER EDUCATION RESEARCH FOUNDATION West Des Moines, IA · 3 people in common (Anne Harris, Jonathan Brand, Patricia Draves)
- ASSOCIATED COLLEGES OF ILLINOIS INC Chicago, IL · 2 people in common (Barbara A Farley, Patricia Draves)
- THEDACARE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER- APPLETON INC Appleton, WI · 1 person in common (Laurie Carter)
- THEDACARE INC Neenah, WI · 1 person in common (Laurie Carter)
- THEDACARE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER - NEENAH INC Appleton, WI · 1 person in common (Laurie Carter)
- LAKE FOREST COLLEGE Lake Forest, IL · 1 person in common (Robert D Krebs)
- LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN Appleton, WI · 1 person in common (Laurie Carter)
- THEDACARE MEDICAL CENTER-SHAWANO INC Appleton, WI · 1 person in common (Laurie Carter)
- RIPON COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES Ripon, WI · 1 person in common (Victoria Folse)
- MONMOUTH COLLEGE Monmouth, IL · 1 person in common (Patricia Draves)
- THEDACARE MEDICAL CENTER NEW LONDON INC Appleton, WI · 1 person in common (Laurie Carter)
- COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES Washington, DC · 1 person in common (Barbara A Farley)
- GRACELAND COLLEGE CENTER FOR PROF DEV & LIFELONG LEARNING INC Mission, KS · 1 person in common (Patricia Draves)
- FEDERATION OF INDEPENDENT ILLINOIS COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES Springfield, IL · 1 person in common (Barbara A Farley)
- SEED COALITION Minneapolis, MN · 1 person in common (Anne Harris)
- HEART OF AMERICA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Oskaloosa, IA · 1 person in common (Patricia Draves)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $985,645 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2024 | 12 | $985,645 | 2024 | $97,701 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMES MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION | IA | N03 | $390,905 | $428,799 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NJCAA COACHES ASSOCIATION INC | NC | N03 | $382,351 | $310,696 | President Advisory Commission Rep | $0 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| DISCOVER BLAIR COUNTY INC | PA | N03 | $579,595 | $55,847 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| LIBERTY LEAGUE INC | NY | N03 | $375,646 | $374,549 | COMMISSIONER | $100,736 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| SKI NEW HAMPSHIRE INC | NH | N03 | $777,782 | $789,339 | EXECUTIVE DI | $123,187 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA PROFESSIONAL OFFICIALS INC | FL | N03 | $616,812 | $622,398 | PAST PRESIDENT/ ASSISTANT | $14,351 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| USSF NEW JERSEY STATE REFEREE COMMITTEE INC | NJ | N03 | $299,994 | $308,749 | SDASDI | $0 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| BAY AREA OFFICIALS ASSOCIATION INC | CA | N03 | $204,714 | $200,622 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL STRENGTH AND CONDITIONING ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | CO | N03 | $256,357 | $501,559 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,768 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| OHIO INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATORS ASSOCIATION | OH | N03 | $382,278 | $428,647 | Executive Director | $38,900 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN HOCKEY COACHES ASSOCIATION | MN | N03 | $355,336 | $289,573 | MEDIA DIRECT | $28,500 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH ALABAMA SOCCER REFEREES ASSOCIATION | AL | N03 | $275,109 | $274,953 | ASSIGNOR | $15,276 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| BETA GAMMA COMPANY OF PHI KAPPA THETA INC | PA | N03 | $402,663 | $406,185 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| BEDFORD RIDING LANES ASSOCIATION INC | NY | N03 | $324,802 | $318,696 | CO- PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| ORANGE COUNTY SPORTS COMMISSION INC | CA | N03 | $216,718 | $180,562 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $185,103 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH DAKOTA SHERIFFS ASSOCIATION | SD | N03 | $424,014 | $379,347 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| TREASURE COAST OFFICIALS ASSOCIATION OF FLORIDA INC | FL | N03 | $473,974 | $477,934 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| SPORTS LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT INC | TX | N03 | $520,322 | $562,708 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,000 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| SGFOA INC | FL | N03 | $253,032 | $252,169 | Assigner | $3,000 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| HOCKEY PLAYERS IN BUSINESS INC | OH | N03 | $210,301 | $326,038 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY DELTA CHI BUILDING CORPORATION | MS | N03 | $298,055 | $333,684 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNTAIN VIEW SPORTS AND RACQUETASSOCIATION | CA | N03 | $281,101 | $312,485 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| DRAG RACING ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN | IL | N03 | $398,972 | $294,105 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH CAROLINA SOCCER REFEREES ASSOCIATION INC | NC | N03 | $451,189 | $438,190 | PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
| KENTUCKY TRACK AND CROSS COUNTRY COACHES ASSOCIATION | KY | N03 | $664,067 | $617,227 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N03, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $331,277 spent · pay $235,409 · grants $22,253 · events $30,202
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $235,409 | - | $235,409 | - | 71.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $30,202 | $30,202 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $22,253 | $22,253 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Information technology | $12,012 | $12,012 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TIER III - CHAMPIONSHIP E | $6,630 | $6,630 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $6,222 | - | $6,222 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,946 | $4,946 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,212 | $3,212 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS/RECOGNITION - INDI | $2,110 | $2,110 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS/ RECOGNITION - HON | $1,956 | $1,956 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $1,888 | $1,888 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: management | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS/RECOGNITION - TOUR | $1,299 | $1,299 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $818 | - | $818 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $562 | $91 | $471 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8 | $8 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $331,277 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $329,096 spent · pay $243,888 · grants $17,910 · events $19,302
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $243,888 | $500 | $243,388 | - | 74.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,302 | $19,302 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $17,910 | $17,910 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $11,084 | $11,084 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Information technology | $9,654 | $9,654 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,600 | - | $6,600 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CHAMPIONSHIP ENCHANCEMENT | $6,038 | $6,038 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,764 | $2,764 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER AWARDS | $2,386 | $2,386 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $2,097 | $2,097 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,057 | $2,057 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS & DUES | $1,800 | $1,800 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: management | $1,550 | $1,550 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,212 | - | $1,212 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $684 | $21 | $663 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70 | $70 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $329,096 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $326,961 spent · pay $195,698 · grants $0 · events $72,690
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $195,698 | - | $195,698 | - | 59.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $72,690 | $72,690 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CHAMPIONSHIP ENCHANCEMENT | $13,946 | $13,946 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Information technology | $11,472 | $11,472 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $11,000 | $7,988 | $3,012 | - | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,207 | $4,207 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $3,760 | $3,760 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER AWARDS | $3,318 | $3,318 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,964 | $1,623 | $341 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: management | $1,900 | $1,900 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS & DUES | $1,650 | $1,650 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $1,252 | - | $1,252 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HOLLOWAY PROF DEVELOPMENT | $970 | - | $970 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $884 | - | $884 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $326,961 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $296,305 spent · pay $197,553 · grants $0 · events $35,690
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $197,553 | - | $197,553 | - | 66.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $35,690 | $35,690 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT - TIER II | $10,906 | $10,906 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Insurance | $10,043 | $5,473 | $4,570 | - | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,655 | $9,655 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $9,431 | $9,431 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $5,179 | $3,777 | $1,402 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER AWARDS | $4,691 | $4,691 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT - TIER III SOFTWARE | $4,341 | $4,341 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,805 | $2,805 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $2,073 | - | $2,073 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE LEASE | $1,501 | - | $1,501 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $1,086 | - | $1,086 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $901 | - | $901 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $296,305 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $362,669 spent · pay $222,279 · grants $0 · events $27,173
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $222,279 | - | $222,279 | - | 61.3% | |
| Information technology | $52,189 | $52,189 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Fees: management | $29,025 | $26,025 | $3,000 | - | 8.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $27,173 | $27,173 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $8,424 | $5,457 | $2,967 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,356 | $5,356 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT - TIER III SOFTWARE | $4,033 | $4,033 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | CHAMPIONSHIP ENCHANCEMENT | $3,381 | $3,381 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE LEASE | $3,002 | - | $3,002 | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $2,765 | $2,265 | $500 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MINI CONFERENCE DIVERSITY | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,105 | - | $1,105 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $762 | $762 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $665 | - | $665 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $362,669 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $340,651 spent · pay $184,992 · grants $0 · events $19,061
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $184,992 | - | $184,992 | - | 54.3% | |
| Information technology | $48,753 | $48,753 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Fees: management | $32,763 | $29,563 | $3,200 | - | 9.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,061 | $19,061 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CHAMPIONSHIP ENCHANCEMENT | $15,974 | $15,974 | - | - | 4.7% |
| All other expenses | $9,538 | $7,619 | $1,919 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $9,252 | $6,126 | $3,126 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT - TIER III SOFTWARE | $5,417 | $5,417 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,253 | $4,253 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $3,120 | $3,120 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE LEASE | $3,002 | - | $3,002 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,602 | - | $1,602 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,492 | - | $1,492 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $895 | $895 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $527 | $527 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $340,651 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $358,937 spent · pay $166,451 · grants $0 · events $44,658
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $166,451 | - | $166,451 | - | 46.4% | |
| Information technology | $54,028 | $54,028 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $44,658 | $44,658 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Fees: management | $30,300 | $27,100 | $3,200 | - | 8.4% | |
| All other expenses | $20,653 | $15,266 | $5,387 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $9,422 | $9,422 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $8,999 | $2,471 | $6,528 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE LEASE | $6,371 | - | $6,371 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICIALS FEE'S | $4,992 | $4,992 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $4,411 | $4,411 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CHAMPIONSHIP ENCHANCEMENT | $3,524 | $3,524 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,274 | $2,274 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,437 | - | $1,437 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,407 | - | $1,407 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $358,937 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $397,009 spent · pay $168,188 · grants $0 · events $43,135
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $168,188 | - | $168,188 | - | 42.4% | |
| Information technology | $56,929 | $56,929 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $43,135 | $43,135 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Fees: management | $34,687 | $31,487 | $3,200 | - | 8.7% | |
| All other expenses | $32,185 | $22,090 | $10,095 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $10,022 | $10,022 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT - TIER III | $9,123 | $9,123 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $8,900 | $2,388 | $6,512 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICIALS FEE'S | $8,892 | $8,892 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT - TIER II | $8,078 | $8,078 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $7,914 | - | $7,914 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $4,761 | $4,761 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,865 | $2,865 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,310 | - | $1,310 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $397,009 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $323,077 spent · pay $143,226 · grants $0 · events $28,085
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $113,690 | - | $113,690 | - | 35.2% | |
| Information technology | $48,421 | $48,421 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Fees: management | $36,418 | $33,418 | $3,000 | - | 11.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $28,085 | $28,085 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,369 | - | $11,369 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICIALS FEE'S | $11,276 | $11,276 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $9,375 | - | $9,375 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $8,894 | $8,894 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT - SPORTSMANSHIP | $8,818 | $8,818 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,792 | - | $8,792 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,446 | - | $8,446 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,266 | $4,458 | $2,808 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CHAMPIONSHIP ENCHANCEMENT | $6,622 | $6,622 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $6,085 | $117 | $5,968 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,497 | - | $4,497 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $4,102 | $4,102 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,026 | - | $2,026 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | -$1,105 | -$1,994 | $889 | - | -0.3% | |
| Total | $323,077 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $350,855 spent · pay $139,627 · grants $0 · events $34,022
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $110,670 | - | $110,670 | - | 31.5% | |
| Information technology | $47,690 | $47,690 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $34,022 | $34,022 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Fees: management | $33,803 | $32,303 | $1,500 | - | 9.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $25,265 | - | $25,265 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $11,690 | $11,690 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,067 | - | $11,067 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC RECOGNITION | $10,368 | $10,368 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC AWARDS | $10,157 | $10,157 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $9,768 | $7,332 | $2,436 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,328 | - | $9,328 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,562 | - | $8,562 | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $7,266 | $7,266 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE LEASE | $5,592 | - | $5,592 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $4,451 | $62 | $4,389 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $3,788 | $3,788 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,027 | - | $3,027 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,556 | - | $2,556 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,785 | - | $1,785 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $350,855 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $353,004 spent · pay $134,021 · grants $0 · events $39,777
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $108,507 | - | $108,507 | - | 30.7% | |
| Information technology | $44,974 | $44,974 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $39,777 | $39,777 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $33,271 | - | $33,271 | - | 9.4% | |
| Fees: management | $33,010 | $31,510 | $1,500 | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $12,102 | $12,102 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $9,063 | - | $9,063 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $8,463 | $8,463 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,397 | - | $8,397 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC AWARDS | $8,318 | $8,318 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $8,173 | $5,839 | $2,334 | - | 2.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,054 | - | $8,054 | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $5,731 | $5,731 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,466 | $322 | $5,144 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE LEASE | $5,169 | - | $5,169 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC RECOGNITION | $5,023 | $5,023 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,180 | - | $4,180 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,882 | - | $2,882 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,444 | - | $2,444 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $353,004 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $372,933 spent · pay $148,976 · grants $0 · events $16,280
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $127,854 | - | $127,854 | - | 34.3% | |
| Information technology | $48,223 | $48,223 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Fees: management | $32,811 | $32,811 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICES & FEES | $32,790 | $32,790 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Travel | $27,460 | $27,460 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $23,582 | - | $23,582 | - | 6.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,280 | $16,280 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $11,772 | $11,772 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $10,010 | $1,116 | $8,894 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,939 | - | $8,939 | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,968 | - | $6,968 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC AWARDS | $6,602 | $6,602 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,215 | - | $5,215 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING SERVICES | $4,650 | $4,650 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $3,610 | $3,610 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,882 | - | $2,882 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,196 | - | $2,196 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,064 | $1,064 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $372,933 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $414,804 spent · pay $129,910 · grants $0 · events $5,810
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $105,850 | - | $105,850 | - | 25.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $100,225 | - | $100,225 | - | 24.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICES & FEES | $55,036 | $55,036 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Fees: management | $27,853 | $27,853 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Travel | $21,148 | $21,148 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING SERVICES | $15,049 | $15,049 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER SUPPLIES | $12,593 | $12,593 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $12,134 | $10,511 | $1,623 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC AWARDS | $9,249 | $9,249 | - | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $9,185 | $9,185 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,818 | - | $8,818 | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,867 | - | $7,867 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,375 | - | $7,375 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $7,361 | $2,111 | $5,250 | - | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,810 | $5,810 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $4,140 | $4,140 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,882 | - | $2,882 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,229 | - | $2,229 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $414,804 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $274,339 spent · pay $107,117 · grants $0 · events $19,568
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $57,801 | - | $57,801 | - | 21.1% | |
| Travel | $32,235 | $26,409 | $5,826 | - | 11.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,778 | - | $28,778 | - | 10.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,611 | - | $26,611 | - | 9.7% | |
| Fees: management | $23,299 | $23,299 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,568 | $19,568 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $12,842 | $12,842 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING SERVICES | $12,125 | $12,125 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: legal | $9,832 | - | $9,832 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,564 | - | $8,564 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $7,123 | $2,016 | $5,107 | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $6,789 | $6,789 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,491 | - | $6,491 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC AWARDS | $6,339 | $6,339 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,483 | - | $5,483 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,026 | $2,096 | $1,930 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,882 | - | $2,882 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM GOODS | $2,191 | $2,191 | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $1,360 | $1,360 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $274,339 | 100% |