AMERICAN-ARAB CIVIL RIGHTS LEAGUE
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN-ARAB CIVIL RIGHTS LEAGUE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/american-arab-civil-rights-league-453715978. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN-ARAB CIVIL RIGHTS LEAGUE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-arab-civil-rights-league-453715978
MLA “AMERICAN-ARAB CIVIL RIGHTS LEAGUE.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/american-arab-civil-rights-league-453715978. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $324K · expenses $275K · assets $119K
- EIN
- 45-3715978
- Address
- 645 GRISWOLD ST STE 2221, DETROIT, MI 48226-4110
- Website
- HTTP://ACRLMICH.ORG
- NTEE code
- R30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2014 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2014 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- NASSER BEYDOUN (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ARAB AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS LEAGUE (ACRL) IS TO PROTECT THE CIVIL RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES OF ALL ARAB AMERICANS. WE WILL ACCOMPLISH THIS BY PROMOTING AWARENESS AND DISPELLING NEGATIVE STEREOTYPES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mariam Charara | EXECTIVE DIR | 2022-2024 | $100,000 | $249,038 | 1 |
| Samia Hamid Sareini (former) | FIELD DIRECT | 2014 | $20,780 | $20,780 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Baydoun | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Allen | BOARD OF DIR | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yousef Almadrahi | BOARD OF DIR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendell Anthony | BOARD OF DIR | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chaker Aoun | BOARD OF DI | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rula Aoun | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nabih Ayad | FOUNDER/ CHA | 2014-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marvin Beatty | BOARD OF DIR | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nasser Beydoun | BOARD OF DIR | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zeina Djurovski | BOARD OF DIR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mona Fadlallah | VICE / CHAIR | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wally Jadan | BOARD OF DIR | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Moslimani | BOARD OF DIR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amer Zahr | BOARD OF DIR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Omram (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helal Farhat (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Samuel Fawaz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mohamed Ayad (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hussein Berry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nabil Fakih (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ismael Ahmad (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Jaafer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nader Fakhouri (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIAM CHARARA | EXECTIVE DIR | 40 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| JAMES ALLEN | BOARD OF DIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUSEF ALMADRAHI | BOARD OF DIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDELL ANTHONY | BOARD OF DIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAKER AOUN | BOARD OF DI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RULA AOUN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NABIH AYAD | FOUNDER/ CHA | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM BAYDOUN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARVIN BEATTY | BOARD OF DIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NASSER BEYDOUN | BOARD OF DIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZEINA DJUROVSKI | BOARD OF DIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA FADLALLAH | VICE / CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLY JADAN | BOARD OF DIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN MOSLIMANI | BOARD OF DIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMER ZAHR | BOARD OF DIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $87K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIAM CHARARA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $86,538 | $0 | $0 | $86,538 | 1 |
| MEGAN MOSLIMANI | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM BAYDOUN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARVIN BEATTY | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMER ZAHR | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY OMRAM | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RULA AOUN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLY JADAN | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ALLEN | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NASSER BEYDOUN | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA FADLALLAH | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAKER AOUN | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDELL ANTHONY | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NABIH AYAD | FOUNDER CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIAM CHARARA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 10 | $62,500 | $0 | $0 | $62,500 | 1 |
| MEGAN MOSLIMANI | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN BEATTY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RULA AOUN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMER ZAHR | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY OMRAM | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAKER AOUN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA FADLALLAH | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLY JADAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ALLEN | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDELL ANTHONY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NABIH AYAD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NASSER BEYDOUN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM BAYDOUN | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NASSER BEYDOUN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ALLEN | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLY JADAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA FADLALLAH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDELL ANTHONY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAKER AOUN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOHAMED AYAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN BEATTY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUSSEIN BERRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NABIL FAKIH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL FAWAZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ISMAEL AHMAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELAL FARHAT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE JAAFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADER FAKHOURI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NASSER BEYDOUN | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ALLEN | VICE CHAIRMA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLY JADAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA FADLALLAH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDELL ANTHONY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAKER AOUN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOHAMED AYAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN BEATTY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUSSEIN BERRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NABIL FAKIH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL FAWAZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ISMAEL AHMAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELAL FARHAT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE JAAFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADER FAKHOURI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NASSER BEYDOUN | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ALLEN | VICE CHAIRMA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLY JADAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA FADLALLAH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDELL ANTHONY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAKER AOUN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOHAMED AYAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN BEATTY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUSSEIN BERRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NABIL FAKIH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL FAWAZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ISMAEL AHMAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELAL FARHAT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE JAAFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADER FAKHOURI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $21K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMIA HAMID SAREINI | FIELD DIRECT | 25 | $20,780 | $0 | $0 | $20,780 | 1 |
| NABIH AYAD | BOARD CHAIRM | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ALLEN | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NASSER BEYDOUN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA FADLALLAH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDELL ANTHONY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAKER AOUN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOHAMED AYAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN BEATTY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUSSEIN BERRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NABIL FAKIH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL FAWAZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALLY JADAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $323,637 | $274,923 | $118,643 | $118,643 | $323,637 | $0 | $100,000 | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $282,402 | $212,473 | $114,446 | $69,929 | $282,402 | $0 | $86,538 | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $135,629 | $123,086 | $12,543 | $12,543 | $135,629 | $0 | $62,500 | 1 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,631 | $76,207 | $27,646 | $26,920 | $78,631 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $114,017 | $99,558 | $25,891 | $24,496 | $114,017 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $141,020 | $133,490 | $11,787 | $10,037 | $141,020 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $79,607 | $78,446 | $2,945 | $2,507 | $79,607 | $0 | $20,780 | 1 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LAHC LEADERS ADVANCING AND HELPING COMMUNITIES Dearborn, MI · 1 person in common (Sam Baydoun)
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $47,500 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| DTE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARAB-AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS LEAGUE” | 2014, 2016-2017 | 3 | $12,500 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| PENN NATIONAL GAMING FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARAB AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS LEAGUE” | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE MEDIATION CENTER | MI | R30 | $583,188 | $533,748 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $115,393 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS GRAND TRAVERSE | MI | R30 | $190,463 | $115,709 | President Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DANCE OF ASIAN AMERICA | TX | R30 | $287,872 | $274,242 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| GREENSBORO BUSINESS LEAGUE | NC | R30 | $164,398 | $200,259 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ADVOCATES INC | CA | R30 | $589,143 | $421,518 | President | $160,200 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| ARAB FILM AND MEDIA INSTITUTE | CA | R30 | $307,253 | $224,550 | Executive Director | $50,000 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| RICHMONDER INVOLVED TO STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITIES | VA | R30 | $354,127 | $373,886 | Lead Organizer | $90,000 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| THE CENTER FOR FAIR HOUSING INC | AL | R30 | $521,995 | $546,902 | Executive Director | $71,028 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| SCIOTO EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | OH | R30 | $464,955 | $437,567 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| OHIO IMMIGRANT ALLIANCE | OH | R30 | $276,851 | $82,189 | President | $8,820 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| AMCHA INITIATIVE | CA | R30 | $557,124 | $432,461 | President | $101,150 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| FLOURISH COLLECTIVE | CA | R30 | $363,704 | $368,604 | CEO | $317,980 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| QLAW FOUNDATION OF WASHINGTON | WA | R30 | $634,096 | $625,008 | Co-Executive Director | $75,171 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| SAFETY AND HEALTH COUNCIL OF WESTERN MISSOURI AND KANSAS | MO | R30 | $386,625 | $362,552 | Secretary | $84,011 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| OBSERVATORIO DE EQUIDAD DE GENERO DE PUERTO RICO | PR | R30 | $241,199 | $102,843 | CO PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| BT FOUNDATION INC | IN | R30 | $274,968 | $150,096 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| ROOT SOCIAL JUSTICE CENTER INC | VT | R30 | $419,148 | $523,003 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| REAL MINNEAPOLIS | MN | R30 | $214,568 | $191,353 | EXECUTIVE D | $0 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| WESTCHESTER YOUTH ALLIANCE INC | NY | R30 | $201,330 | $152,253 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| COUP COUNCIL | SD | R30 | $366,183 | $416,640 | Executive Director | $79,000 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| LEADERSHIP BUFFALO INC | NY | R30 | $621,878 | $855,152 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER- E | $148,020 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| RACIAL EQUITY COLLABORATIVE | KS | R30 | $293,530 | $222,764 | Executive Director | $57,304 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| METRO ORGANIZATION FOR RACIAL AND ECONOMIC EQUITY INC | MO | R30 | $497,019 | $584,012 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| URBAN CATALYST INC | TX | R30 | $199,199 | $187,932 | Executive Director | $66,000 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY MEDIATION CENTER INC | TN | R30 | $411,118 | $389,496 | EXECUTIVE DI | $54,013 | Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $274,923 spent · pay $107,887 · grants $0 · events $110,216
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $110,216 | - | - | $110,216 | 40.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $100,000 | $80,000 | $10,000 | $10,000 | 36.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $40,388 | - | - | $40,388 | 14.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,887 | $6,327 | $780 | $780 | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,378 | $5,122 | $628 | $628 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,743 | $3,743 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,969 | - | - | $1,969 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $1,652 | $1,652 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,227 | - | - | $1,227 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $857 | - | $857 | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $485 | $485 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $121 | $121 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $274,923 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $212,473 spent · pay $93,415 · grants $0 · events $69,444
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $86,538 | $86,538 | - | - | 40.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $69,444 | $69,444 | - | - | 32.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $24,430 | $24,430 | - | - | 11.5% |
| All other expenses | $18,744 | $18,744 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,877 | $6,877 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,941 | $1,941 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,693 | $1,693 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,208 | $1,208 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,043 | $1,043 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $555 | $555 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $212,473 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $123,086 spent · pay $67,538 · grants $0 · events $36,957
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $62,500 | $62,500 | - | - | 50.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $36,957 | $36,957 | - | - | 30.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,038 | $5,038 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $3,571 | $3,571 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $3,079 | $3,079 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $2,879 | $2,879 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,122 | $1,061 | $1,061 | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $2,032 | $2,032 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,990 | $1,990 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,619 | $1,619 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $449 | $449 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $123,086 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $76,207 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $47,289
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $47,289 | $47,289 | - | - | 62.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $20,050 | $20,050 | - | - | 26.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & COMMUNICATION | $2,030 | $2,030 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,675 | $1,675 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,326 | $1,326 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $1,206 | $1,206 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,130 | $1,130 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $669 | $669 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $326 | $326 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $273 | $273 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $233 | $233 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $76,207 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $99,558 spent · pay $9,406 · grants $0 · events $3,454
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING | $38,141 | $38,141 | - | - | 38.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $23,685 | $23,685 | - | - | 23.8% |
| Travel | $10,383 | $10,383 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,800 | $7,800 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,711 | $3,711 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,454 | $3,454 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,208 | $3,208 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & COMMUNICATION | $3,032 | $3,032 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSE | $2,193 | $2,193 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,675 | $1,675 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,606 | $1,606 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $670 | $670 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $99,558 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $133,490 spent · pay $26,772 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $46,845 | $46,845 | - | - | 35.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING | $41,388 | $41,388 | - | - | 31.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,800 | $20,800 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Travel | $8,270 | $8,270 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,972 | $5,972 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & COMMUNICATION | $2,556 | $2,556 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,175 | $2,175 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,442 | $1,442 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,281 | $1,281 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,246 | $1,246 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $826 | $826 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $689 | $689 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $133,490 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $78,446 spent · pay $22,391 · grants $0 · events $350
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING | $35,219 | $35,219 | - | - | 44.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,800 | - | $20,800 | - | 26.5% | |
| Travel | $10,600 | - | $10,600 | - | 13.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & COMMUNICATION | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $2,007 | - | $2,007 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,591 | - | $1,591 | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,157 | $1,157 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $795 | - | $795 | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $657 | - | $657 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $470 | - | $470 | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $78,446 | 100% |
Comments