AMERICAN-ARAB CIVIL RIGHTS LEAGUE

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text AMERICAN-ARAB CIVIL RIGHTS LEAGUE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/american-arab-civil-rights-league-453715978. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN-ARAB CIVIL RIGHTS LEAGUE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-arab-civil-rights-league-453715978

MLA “AMERICAN-ARAB CIVIL RIGHTS LEAGUE.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/american-arab-civil-rights-league-453715978. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $324K · expenses $275K · assets $119K

EIN
45-3715978
Address
645 GRISWOLD ST STE 2221, DETROIT, MI 48226-4110
Website
HTTP://ACRLMICH.ORG
NTEE code
R30
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2014 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2014 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
NASSER BEYDOUN (its 2021 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ARAB AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS LEAGUE (ACRL) IS TO PROTECT THE CIVIL RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES OF ALL ARAB AMERICANS. WE WILL ACCOMPLISH THIS BY PROMOTING AWARENESS AND DISPELLING NEGATIVE STEREOTYPES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Mariam Charara EXECTIVE DIR2022-2024 $100,000$249,038 1
Samia Hamid Sareini (former) FIELD DIRECT2014 $20,780$20,780 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sam Baydoun SECRETARY2022-2024 2 $0 reported 2
James Allen BOARD OF DIR2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Yousef Almadrahi BOARD OF DIR2024 2 $0 reported 1
Wendell Anthony BOARD OF DIR2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Chaker Aoun BOARD OF DI2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Rula Aoun TREASURER2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Nabih Ayad FOUNDER/ CHA2014-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Marvin Beatty BOARD OF DIR2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Nasser Beydoun BOARD OF DIR2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Zeina Djurovski BOARD OF DIR2024 2 $0 reported 1
Mona Fadlallah VICE / CHAIR2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Wally Jadan BOARD OF DIR2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Megan Moslimani BOARD OF DIR2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Amer Zahr BOARD OF DIR2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Randy Omram (former) BOARD OF DIRECTOR2022-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Helal Farhat (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Samuel Fawaz (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Mohamed Ayad (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hussein Berry (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nabil Fakih (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ismael Ahmad (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Jaafer (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nader Fakhouri (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIAM CHARARA EXECTIVE DIR40 $100,000$0$0 $100,0001
JAMES ALLEN BOARD OF DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
YOUSEF ALMADRAHI BOARD OF DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
WENDELL ANTHONY BOARD OF DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHAKER AOUN BOARD OF DI2 $0$0$0 $01
RULA AOUN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
NABIH AYAD FOUNDER/ CHA10 $0$0$0 $01
SAM BAYDOUN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $02
MARVIN BEATTY BOARD OF DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
NASSER BEYDOUN BOARD OF DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
ZEINA DJUROVSKI BOARD OF DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
MONA FADLALLAH VICE / CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
WALLY JADAN BOARD OF DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
MEGAN MOSLIMANI BOARD OF DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
AMER ZAHR BOARD OF DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $87K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIAM CHARARA EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $86,538$0$0 $86,5381
MEGAN MOSLIMANI BOARD OF DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SAM BAYDOUN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $02
MARVIN BEATTY BOARD OF DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
AMER ZAHR BOARD OF DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY OMRAM BOARD OF DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RULA AOUN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
WALLY JADAN BOARD OF DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ALLEN BOARD OF DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
NASSER BEYDOUN BOARD OF DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MONA FADLALLAH VICE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
CHAKER AOUN BOARD OF DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
WENDELL ANTHONY BOARD OF DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
NABIH AYAD FOUNDER CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIAM CHARARA EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR10 $62,500$0$0 $62,5001
MEGAN MOSLIMANI DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN BEATTY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
RULA AOUN TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
AMER ZAHR DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY OMRAM DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
CHAKER AOUN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MONA FADLALLAH VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
WALLY JADAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ALLEN CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
WENDELL ANTHONY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
NABIH AYAD DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
NASSER BEYDOUN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
SAM BAYDOUN SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NASSER BEYDOUN CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ALLEN VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
WALLY JADAN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MONA FADLALLAH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WENDELL ANTHONY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHAKER AOUN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MOHAMED AYAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN BEATTY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HUSSEIN BERRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NABIL FAKIH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL FAWAZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ISMAEL AHMAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HELAL FARHAT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MIKE JAAFER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NADER FAKHOURI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NASSER BEYDOUN CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ALLEN VICE CHAIRMA5 $0$0$0 $01
WALLY JADAN TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
MONA FADLALLAH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
WENDELL ANTHONY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHAKER AOUN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MOHAMED AYAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN BEATTY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HUSSEIN BERRY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NABIL FAKIH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL FAWAZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ISMAEL AHMAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HELAL FARHAT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE JAAFER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NADER FAKHOURI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NASSER BEYDOUN CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ALLEN VICE CHAIRMA5 $0$0$0 $01
WALLY JADAN TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
MONA FADLALLAH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
WENDELL ANTHONY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHAKER AOUN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MOHAMED AYAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN BEATTY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HUSSEIN BERRY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NABIL FAKIH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL FAWAZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ISMAEL AHMAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HELAL FARHAT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE JAAFER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NADER FAKHOURI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $21K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMIA HAMID SAREINI FIELD DIRECT25 $20,780$0$0 $20,7801
NABIH AYAD BOARD CHAIRM5 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ALLEN VICE CHAIRMA1 $0$0$0 $01
NASSER BEYDOUN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MONA FADLALLAH SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
WENDELL ANTHONY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHAKER AOUN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MOHAMED AYAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN BEATTY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HUSSEIN BERRY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NABIL FAKIH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL FAWAZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
WALLY JADAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$323,637$274,923 $118,643$118,643 $323,637$0 $100,0001-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$282,402$212,473 $114,446$69,929 $282,402$0 $86,5381-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$135,629$123,086 $12,543$12,543 $135,629$0 $62,5001-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,631$76,207 $27,646$26,920 $78,631$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$114,017$99,558 $25,891$24,496 $114,017$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,020$133,490 $11,787$10,037 $141,020$0 -1-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$79,607$78,446 $2,945$2,507 $79,607$0 $20,7801-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $47,500 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$25,000 2024$25,000
show
DTE ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ARAB-AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS LEAGUE” 2014, 2016-2017 3$12,500 2017$5,000
show
PENN NATIONAL GAMING FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ARAB AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS LEAGUE” 2024 1$10,000 2024$10,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WAYNE MEDIATION CENTERMIR30 $583,188$533,748 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$115,393 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS GRAND TRAVERSEMIR30 $190,463$115,709 President Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x, same state
DANCE OF ASIAN AMERICATXR30 $287,872$274,242 President$0 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
GREENSBORO BUSINESS LEAGUENCR30 $164,398$200,259 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY ADVOCATES INCCAR30 $589,143$421,518 President$160,200 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
ARAB FILM AND MEDIA INSTITUTECAR30 $307,253$224,550 Executive Director$50,000 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
RICHMONDER INVOLVED TO STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITIESVAR30 $354,127$373,886 Lead Organizer$90,000 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
THE CENTER FOR FAIR HOUSING INCALR30 $521,995$546,902 Executive Director$71,028 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
SCIOTO EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONOHR30 $464,955$437,567 Board President$0 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
OHIO IMMIGRANT ALLIANCEOHR30 $276,851$82,189 President$8,820 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
AMCHA INITIATIVECAR30 $557,124$432,461 President$101,150 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
FLOURISH COLLECTIVECAR30 $363,704$368,604 CEO$317,980 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
QLAW FOUNDATION OF WASHINGTONWAR30 $634,096$625,008 Co-Executive Director$75,171 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
SAFETY AND HEALTH COUNCIL OF WESTERN MISSOURI AND KANSASMOR30 $386,625$362,552 Secretary$84,011 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
OBSERVATORIO DE EQUIDAD DE GENERO DE PUERTO RICOPRR30 $241,199$102,843 CO PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
BT FOUNDATION INCINR30 $274,968$150,096 Director$0 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
ROOT SOCIAL JUSTICE CENTER INCVTR30 $419,148$523,003 Chair$0 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
REAL MINNEAPOLISMNR30 $214,568$191,353 EXECUTIVE D$0 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
WESTCHESTER YOUTH ALLIANCE INCNYR30 $201,330$152,253 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$12,000 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
COUP COUNCILSDR30 $366,183$416,640 Executive Director$79,000 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
LEADERSHIP BUFFALO INCNYR30 $621,878$855,152 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER- E$148,020 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
RACIAL EQUITY COLLABORATIVEKSR30 $293,530$222,764 Executive Director$57,304 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
METRO ORGANIZATION FOR RACIAL AND ECONOMIC EQUITY INCMOR30 $497,019$584,012 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
URBAN CATALYST INCTXR30 $199,199$187,932 Executive Director$66,000 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY MEDIATION CENTER INCTNR30 $411,118$389,496 EXECUTIVE DI$54,013 Same NTEE code R30, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SHERWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,591,87635 22013–2025 CITY OF OMAHA POLICE FOUNDATION INC; MULTICULTURAL COALITION
ROBERT B DAUGHERTY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,091,20213 12014–2024 CITY OF OMAHA POLICE FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,966,023109 282016–2024 LIFE AFTER HATE INC; SOUTHERN JEWISH RESOURCE NETWORK INC; HOUSES ON THE MOON THEATER COMPANY; SIKH AMERICAN LEGAL DEFENSE AND EDUCATION FUND INC and 24 more
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,476,00015 12010–2024 CEDO INTERCULTURAL CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF DESERTS AND OCEANS INC
NOVO FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,119,34922 42015–2024 MEN AS PEACEMAKERS; COMMUNITIES UNITED FOR PEOPLE; SPEAKING DOWN BARRIERS; SWEET POTATO COMFORT PIE
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,599,77067 222019–2025 WASSMUTH CENTER FOR HUMAN RIGHTS HOME OF THE ANNE FRANK MEMORIAL IN; LIBERATION JOURNEYS; SIKH AMERICAN LEGAL DEFENSE AND EDUCATION FUND INC; COUNCIL ON AMERICAN-ISLAMIC RELATIONS MINNESOTA and 18 more
ASSETS UNDER MOVEMENT DAF sponsor$1,545,00016 82018–2024 COMMUNITIES UNITED FOR PEOPLE; MOVIMIENTO ANANSE INC; BLACKROOTS ALLIANCE; COUNCIL ON AMERICAN-ISLAMIC RELATIONS MINNESOTA and 4 more
WELLSPRING PHILANTROPIC FUND INC Private foundation$1,359,45012 22017–2023 BLACKROOTS ALLIANCE; IM FROM DRIFTWOOD INC
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,023,28818 102018–2024 SPEAKING DOWN BARRIERS; SIKH AMERICAN LEGAL DEFENSE AND EDUCATION FUND INC; MOVIMIENTO ANANSE INC; COUNCIL ON AMERICAN-ISLAMIC RELATIONS MINNESOTA and 6 more
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$932,5005 22020–2023 STRONGER TOGETHER MOVEMENT INC; METRO ORGANIZATION FOR RACIAL AND ECONOMIC EQUITY INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$900,3953 32022–2024 COMMUNITY ADVOCATES INC; WASSMUTH CENTER FOR HUMAN RIGHTS HOME OF THE ANNE FRANK MEMORIAL IN; MINDS N HEARTS
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$787,45138 122014–2024 WASSMUTH CENTER FOR HUMAN RIGHTS HOME OF THE ANNE FRANK MEMORIAL IN; LIFE AFTER HATE INC; AMCHA INITIATIVE; SOUTHERN JEWISH RESOURCE NETWORK INC and 8 more
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$679,9508 32009–2023 COMMUNITIES UNITED FOR PEOPLE; THE CENTER FOR FAIR HOUSING INC; OHIO IMMIGRANT ALLIANCE
Wallace H Coulter Trust Private foundation$650,9003 12022–2024 SIKH AMERICAN LEGAL DEFENSE AND EDUCATION FUND INC
MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation$623,75016 32018–2024 COMMUNITIES UNITED FOR PEOPLE; WORD IS BOND; OREGON REMEMBRANCE PROJECT

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $274,923 spent · pay $107,887 · grants $0 · events $110,216
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $110,216--$110,216 40.1%
Other salaries and wages $100,000$80,000$10,000$10,000 36.4%
Advertising and promotion $40,388--$40,388 14.7%
Payroll taxes $7,887$6,327$780$780 2.9%
Office expenses $6,378$5,122$628$628 2.3%
Fees: accounting $3,743$3,743-- 1.4%
All other expenses $1,969--$1,969 0.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $1,652$1,652-- 0.6%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,227--$1,227 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES $857-$857- 0.3%
Insurance $485$485-- 0.2%
Travel $121$121-- 0.0%
Total$274,923100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $212,473 spent · pay $93,415 · grants $0 · events $69,444
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $86,538$86,538-- 40.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $69,444$69,444-- 32.7%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $24,430$24,430-- 11.5%
All other expenses $18,744$18,744-- 8.8%
Payroll taxes $6,877$6,877-- 3.2%
Fees: other services $1,941$1,941-- 0.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,693$1,693-- 0.8%
Office expenses $1,208$1,208-- 0.6%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $1,043$1,043-- 0.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $555$555-- 0.3%
Total$212,473100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $123,086 spent · pay $67,538 · grants $0 · events $36,957
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $62,500$62,500-- 50.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $36,957$36,957-- 30.0%
Payroll taxes $5,038$5,038-- 4.1%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $3,571$3,571-- 2.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $3,079$3,079-- 2.5%
Office expenses $2,879$2,879-- 2.3%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $2,122$1,061$1,061- 1.7%
All other expenses $2,032$2,032-- 1.7%
Information technology $1,990$1,990-- 1.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,619$1,619-- 1.3%
Insurance $450$450-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $449$449-- 0.4%
Fees: other services $400$400-- 0.3%
Total$123,086100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $76,207 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $47,289
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $47,289$47,289-- 62.1%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $20,050$20,050-- 26.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & COMMUNICATION $2,030$2,030-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $1,675$1,675-- 2.2%
Office expenses $1,326$1,326-- 1.7%
Travel $1,206$1,206-- 1.6%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,130$1,130-- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $669$669-- 0.9%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $326$326-- 0.4%
All other expenses $273$273-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $233$233-- 0.3%
Total$76,207100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $99,558 spent · pay $9,406 · grants $0 · events $3,454
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING $38,141$38,141-- 38.3%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $23,685$23,685-- 23.8%
Travel $10,383$10,383-- 10.4%
Other salaries and wages $7,800$7,800-- 7.8%
Office expenses $3,711$3,711-- 3.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,454$3,454-- 3.5%
All other expenses $3,208$3,208-- 3.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & COMMUNICATION $3,032$3,032-- 3.0%
Other (as described)WEBSITE EXPENSE $2,193$2,193-- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $1,675$1,675-- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $1,606$1,606-- 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $670$670-- 0.7%
Total$99,558100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $133,490 spent · pay $26,772 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $46,845$46,845-- 35.1%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING $41,388$41,388-- 31.0%
Other salaries and wages $20,800$20,800-- 15.6%
Travel $8,270$8,270-- 6.2%
Payroll taxes $5,972$5,972-- 4.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & COMMUNICATION $2,556$2,556-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $2,175$2,175-- 1.6%
Office expenses $1,442$1,442-- 1.1%
All other expenses $1,281$1,281-- 1.0%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,246$1,246-- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $826$826-- 0.6%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $689$689-- 0.5%
Total$133,490100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $78,446 spent · pay $22,391 · grants $0 · events $350
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING $35,219$35,219-- 44.9%
Other salaries and wages $20,800-$20,800- 26.5%
Travel $10,600-$10,600- 13.5%
Fees: legal $2,400-$2,400- 3.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & COMMUNICATION $2,400-$2,400- 3.1%
Office expenses $2,007-$2,007- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $1,591-$1,591- 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $1,157$1,157-- 1.5%
Other (as described)MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT $795-$795- 1.0%
All other expenses $657-$657- 0.8%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $470-$470- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $350-$350- 0.4%
Total$78,446100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.