UPTOWN ENTERTAINMENT ALLIANCE
Cite this
Plain text UPTOWN ENTERTAINMENT ALLIANCE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/uptown-entertainment-alliance-453707844. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UPTOWN ENTERTAINMENT ALLIANCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/uptown-entertainment-alliance-453707844
MLA “UPTOWN ENTERTAINMENT ALLIANCE.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/uptown-entertainment-alliance-453707844. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.0M · expenses $2.0M · assets $5.6M
- EIN
- 45-3707844
- Address
- 226 N HIGH ST, WEST CHESTER, PA 19380-2659
- Website
- WWW.UPTOWNWESTCHESTER.ORG
- NTEE code
- A65
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
UPTOWN OPERATES ITS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AS A HOME FOR LIVE PERFORMANCES, FILM, EDUCATION, AND THE LIFE OF OUR COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Grayberg | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2024 | $73,001 | $73,001 | 1 |
| Angela Scully (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | $40,000 | $68,589 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
56 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holly Brown | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Mcevoy | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Lohrmann | VICE PRESIDENT | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James C Lang | TREASURER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Waddy | SECRETARY | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Morrison | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| A Roy Smith | UPTOWN! BRAVO THEATER REPRESENTATIVE | 2015-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kevin Ahearn | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kane Bender | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stuart Brooks | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Cigler | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Howe | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimmy Jefferis | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Knauer | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Lorgus | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard May | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Miller | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Partridge | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daria Porreca | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Scimone | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Sparre | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Spiers | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Sundwall | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Telthorster | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Lang (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Riper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Green (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2014-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Parsons (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredy Patterson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Phelan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Pippin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lillian Debaptiste (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blayne Easter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Lorhmann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Hanning (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Kichline (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Scholl (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Mountain (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Walsh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Winters (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Alfonsi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angeline May (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannie Mcginn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Martin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Trajtenberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Mcevoy (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Jefferis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayme Giddings (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Winters (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Nagel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Ash Swayne (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Linda Foster (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Coughey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Nicholas Spangler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Sue Lapin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Stancato (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2012-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 16 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER GRAYBERG | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $73,001 | $0 | $0 | $73,001 | 1 |
| TOM MCEVOY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB LOHRMANN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES C LANG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN WADDY | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY MORRISON | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A ROY SMITH | UPTOWN! BRAVO THEATER REPRESENTATIVE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN AHEARN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY BROWN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN CIGLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HOWE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY JEFFERIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH KNAUER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LORGUS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MAY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MILLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK PARTRIDGE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARIA PORRECA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SCIMONE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SPARRE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER SPIERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD SUNDWALL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE TELTHORSTER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 25 people listed · none paid · 23 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOLLY MORRISON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LORGUS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SCIMONE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HOWE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY BROWN | IMMEDIATE PAST PRES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD K MAY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| A ROY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM MCEVOY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY JEFFERIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH KNAUER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LANG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MILLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RIPER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GREEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD SUNDWALL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDY PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PHELAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE TELTHORSTER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL PIPPIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SPARRE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILLIAN DEBAPTISTE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAYNE EASTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB LORHMANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 29 people listed · none paid · 28 employees · 155 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOLLY MORRISON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LORGUS | VICE-PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SCIMONE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HOWE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY BROWN | IMMEDIATE PA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD K MAY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| A ROY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM MCEVOY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER HANNING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY JEFFERIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE KICHLINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH KNAUER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LANG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MILLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RIPER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GREEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD SUNDWALL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDY PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PHELAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD SCHOLL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE TELTHORSTER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL PIPPIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN MOUNTAIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SPARRE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILLIAN DEBAPTISTE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAYNE EASTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB LORHMANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 26 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 66 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOLLY MORRISON | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LORGUS | VICE-PRESIDE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SCIMONE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HOWE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY BROWN | IMMEDIATE PA | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD K MAY | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| A ROY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM MCEVOY | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER HANNING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY JEFFERIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE KICHLINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH KNAUER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LANG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MILLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RIPER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GREEN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD SUNDWALL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDY PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PHELAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD SCHOLL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE TELTHORSTER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL PIPPIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN MOUNTAIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SPARRE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 26 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KANE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY BROWN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY GREEN | IMMEDIATE PA | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER HANNING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HOWE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY JEFFERIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE KICHLINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH KNAUER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LANG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LORGUS | VICE-PRESIDE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD K MAY | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM MCEVOY | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MILLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY MORRISON | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN MOUNTAIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDY PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PHELAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL PIPPIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RIPER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD SCHOLL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SCIMONE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A ROY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT SPARRE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD SUNDWALL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE TELTHORSTER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 24 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 78 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KANE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY BROWN | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY GREEN | IMMEDIATE PA | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HOWE | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY JEFFERIS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE KICHLINE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH KNAUER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LANG | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LORGUS | VICE-PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD K MAY | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM MCEVOY | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MILLER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY MORRISON | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN MOUNTAIN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDY PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PHELAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL PIPPIN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RIPER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD SCHOLL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SCIMONE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A ROY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HOWARD SUNDWALL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE TELTHORSTER | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 23 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 105 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY GREEN | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY BROWN | VICE-PRESIDE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KANE BENDER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCEVOY | IMMEDIATE PA | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A ROY SMITH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD K MAY | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MOLLY MORRISON | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HOWE | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY JEFFERIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH KNAUER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LANG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LORGUS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RIPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SCIMONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MILLER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD SUNDWALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDY PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PHELAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD SCHOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE TELTHORSTER | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WALSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL WINTERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 23 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY GREEN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY BROWN | VICE-PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KANE BENDER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCEVOY | IMMEDIATE PA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A ROY SMITH | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD K MAY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNNE ALFONSI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HOWE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY JEFFERIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH KNAUER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LANG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LORGUS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELINE MAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE MCGINN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MILLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDY PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PHELAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD SCHOLL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE TELTHORSTER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE TRAJTENBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL WINTERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 2 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA SCULLY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| THOMAS MCEVOY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY BROWN | VP | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY GREEN | SECY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MAY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| A ROY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES JEFFERIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE TELTHORSTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYME GIDDINGS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD SCHOLL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WINTERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELINE MAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LANG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE MCGINN | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN NAGEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PHELAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ASH SWAYNE | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE TRAJTENBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FOSTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA COUGHEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HOWE | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS SPANGLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH KNAUER | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $29K · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA SCULLY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $28,589 | $0 | $0 | $28,589 | 1 |
| THOMAS MCEVOY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY BROWN | VP | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY GREEN | SECY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MAY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| A ROY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES JEFFERIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE TELTHORSTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE LAPIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD SCHOLL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WINTERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELINE MAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LANG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE MCGINN | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN NAGEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PHELAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ASH SWAYNE | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE TRAJTENBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FOSTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA COUGHEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS MCEVOY | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY STANCATO | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GREEN | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MAY | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| HOLLY BROWN | PROGRAM CO CHAIR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MARILYN PARSONS | PROGRAM CO CHAIR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA FOSTER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MCEVOY | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY STANCATO | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MAY | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA FOSTER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MCEVOY | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY STANCATO | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MAY | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,973,429 | $2,003,988 | $5,640,978 | $3,807,834 | $351,904 | $1,503,912 | $73,001 | 16 | 130 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,955,143 | $1,990,485 | $4,106,929 | $3,873,107 | $476,754 | $1,172,436 | $0 | 23 | 130 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,846,445 | $1,937,130 | $4,259,315 | $3,876,900 | $762,984 | $1,011,643 | - | 28 | 155 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,482,051 | $1,114,679 | $4,528,837 | $3,967,585 | $790,831 | $568,461 | $77,403 | 6 | 66 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,428,889 | $888,173 | $3,834,000 | $3,600,213 | $1,023,974 | $318,222 | $56,826 | 7 | 35 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,690,977 | $1,711,667 | $3,350,898 | $3,059,497 | $291,315 | $1,292,017 | $89,308 | 8 | 78 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,973,864 | $1,497,148 | $3,354,787 | $3,080,187 | $724,180 | $1,158,527 | $79,808 | 5 | 105 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,130,451 | $994,325 | $3,274,526 | $2,603,471 | $298,505 | $788,115 | $61,720 | 10 | 100 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,195,796 | $244,771 | $2,806,399 | $2,467,345 | $1,160,298 | $16,812 | $24,450 | 2 | 100 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $760,101 | $102,272 | $727,712 | $727,712 | $687,180 | $33,410 | $28,589 | 0 | 100 |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $112,322 | $67,796 | $89,799 | $89,799 | $62,077 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $62,157 | $23,694 | $45,273 | $45,273 | $12,762 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $24,226 | $17,416 | $6,810 | $6,810 | $20,399 | $0 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WEST CHESTER DOWNTOWN FOUNDATION West Chester, PA · 3 people in common (A Roy Smith, Holly Brown, Richard May)
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $223,464 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHESTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018, 2020, 2024 | 4 | $151,500 | 2024 | $8,500 | show |
| RENCOURT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPTOWN ENTERTAINMENT ALLIANCE” | 2014-2017, 2019-2025 | 11 | $20,187 | 2025 | $2,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $16,500 | 2024 | $9,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $10,000 | 2014 | $10,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $9,487 | 2024 | $9,487 | show |
| JUSTAMERE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPTOWN ENTERTAINMENT ALLIANCE” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| LANG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPTOWN ENTERTAINMENT ALLIANCE” | 2018 | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| WILLIAM LYSTER MAY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPTOWN ENTERTAINMENT ALLIANCE” | 2013-2021 | 9 | $2,050 | 2021 | $0 | show |
| BAKER HUGHES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPTOWN ENTERTAINMENT ALLIANCE” | 2024 | 1 | $2,021 | 2024 | $2,021 | show |
| WSFS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPTOWN ENTERTAINMENT ALLIANCE” | 2021 | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $500 | 2016 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPTOWN ENTERTAINMENT ALLIANCE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $219 | 2023 | $29 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE LAMP THEATRE CORPORATION | PA | A65 | $1,234,150 | $1,242,516 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CIVIC THEATRE OF ALLENTOWN PA | PA | A65 | $1,104,532 | $1,524,628 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $99,813 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWTOWN HALL THEATRE INC | PA | A65 | $1,871,667 | $1,392,312 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALUMNI THEATER COMPANY | PA | A65 | $1,051,488 | $619,511 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $96,505 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE WEST SHORE THEATRE INC | PA | A65 | $1,434,107 | $1,170,669 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ERIE CIVIC THEATRE ASSOCIATION | PA | A65 | $1,375,256 | $1,509,589 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,375 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERACT INC | PA | A65 | $1,049,658 | $1,352,282 | MBR/FDR/ARTI | $86,150 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PITTSBURGH MUSICAL THEATER | PA | A65 | $2,238,739 | $2,411,151 | EXECUTIVE DI | $126,132 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILMA THEATER INC | PA | A65 | $3,844,617 | $3,913,292 | BOARD MEMBER | $14,775 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LANTERN THEATER COMPANY | PA | A65 | $1,759,824 | $1,920,988 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $96,544 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE THEATER COMPANY | PA | A65 | $1,295,314 | $1,106,386 | CEO | $183,600 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITY THEATRE COMPANY INC | PA | A65 | $3,109,551 | $3,657,476 | Managing Direct | $111,851 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIG IRON THEATRE COMPANY INC | PA | A65 | $1,630,376 | $1,930,947 | MANAGING DIR | $70,680 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THEATRE HORIZON | PA | A65 | $1,214,815 | $1,419,609 | EXECUTIVE DI | $66,386 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 1812 PRODUCTIONS INC | PA | A65 | $1,310,551 | $1,225,928 | PRODUCING ARTISTIC DIRECTO | $103,073 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHILADELPHIA SCENIC WORKS | PA | A65 | $1,028,065 | $1,028,836 | EXECUTIVE DI | $61,442 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| QUANTUM THEATRE INC | PA | A65 | $1,850,276 | $1,713,858 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $124,900 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHILADELPHIA THEATRE COMPANY | PA | A65 | $3,825,573 | $4,427,007 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $113,373 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACT II PLAYHOUSE LTD | PA | A65 | $1,283,042 | $1,205,307 | BOARD MEMBER | $114,539 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENNSYLVANIA SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL | PA | A65 | $2,922,084 | $2,598,275 | DIRECTOR | $176,710 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUSTIN CREATIVE ALLIANCE | TX | A65 | $2,752,226 | $2,511,868 | CEO | $30,000 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x |
| GREENWAY ARTS ALLIANCE | CA | A65 | $2,835,407 | $2,952,551 | Executive Dir. | $149,943 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x |
| RENAISSANCE PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION INC | OH | A65 | $2,412,386 | $2,646,336 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $96,800 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GREATER PLYMOUTH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC | MA | A65 | $1,235,312 | $1,112,960 | DIRECTOR | $48,960 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ATLANTA SHAKESPEARE COMPANY | GA | A65 | $1,987,903 | $2,127,238 | PRESIDENT/ART DIRECTOR | $93,274 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,003,988 spent · pay $579,507 · grants $0 · events $58,666
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PERFORMANCE EXPENSES | $645,655 | $645,655 | - | - | 32.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $579,507 | $384,573 | $139,404 | $55,530 | 28.9% | |
| Occupancy | $202,871 | $133,895 | $48,689 | $20,287 | 10.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $131,107 | $88,352 | $42,755 | - | 6.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $82,571 | $54,497 | $19,817 | $8,257 | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $68,334 | - | $68,334 | - | 3.4% | |
| Information technology | $55,120 | $47,772 | $7,348 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS | $50,552 | $50,552 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $48,564 | $32,052 | $11,655 | $4,857 | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $45,302 | $20,433 | $24,552 | $317 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $41,976 | $27,705 | $10,075 | $4,196 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE FEES | $38,918 | $38,918 | - | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $13,511 | - | - | $13,511 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $158,031 | $58,666 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,003,988 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,990,485 spent · pay $774,740 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $735,785 | $588,628 | $80,936 | $66,221 | 37.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PERFORMANCE EXPENSES | $686,268 | $686,268 | - | - | 34.5% |
| Occupancy | $171,279 | $137,023 | $18,841 | $15,415 | 8.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $101,564 | $81,251 | $11,172 | $9,141 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $52,188 | $41,750 | $5,741 | $4,697 | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $46,344 | $37,075 | $5,098 | $4,171 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS | $41,013 | $41,013 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $38,955 | $31,164 | $4,285 | $3,506 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE FEES | $35,454 | $35,454 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,347 | - | $28,347 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $27,088 | $21,670 | $2,980 | $2,438 | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $25,429 | $13,749 | $4,395 | $7,285 | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $771 | $617 | $85 | $69 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $154,365 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,990,485 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,937,130 spent · pay $684,242 · grants $0 · events $50,723
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $642,171 | $525,236 | $67,416 | $49,519 | 33.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $443,565 | $443,565 | - | - | 22.9% |
| Occupancy | $217,521 | $178,367 | $23,927 | $15,227 | 11.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $146,028 | $143,847 | $2,181 | - | 7.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $94,229 | $77,269 | $10,365 | $6,595 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $71,457 | - | $71,457 | - | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $66,742 | $39,533 | $18,080 | $9,129 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $51,210 | $41,992 | $5,633 | $3,585 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | DATA PROCESSING FEES | $45,150 | $45,150 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $42,071 | $34,410 | $4,417 | $3,244 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $34,782 | $23,224 | $11,558 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $31,448 | $25,787 | $3,459 | $2,202 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS | $29,909 | $29,909 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,361 | - | $20,361 | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $486 | $399 | $53 | $34 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,135 | $50,723 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,937,130 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,114,679 spent · pay $316,899 · grants $0 · events $2,801
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $222,489 | $191,126 | $16,027 | $15,336 | 20.0% | |
| Occupancy | $192,255 | $153,804 | $21,148 | $17,303 | 17.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $168,898 | $168,898 | - | - | 15.2% |
| Fees: other services | $167,658 | $136,671 | $30,987 | - | 15.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,403 | $23,221 | $27,091 | $27,091 | 6.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $61,078 | $48,362 | $6,994 | $5,722 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $50,224 | $40,179 | $5,525 | $4,520 | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | DATA PROCESSING FEES | $32,285 | $32,285 | - | - | 2.9% |
| All other expenses | $31,293 | $20,615 | $1,001 | $9,677 | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $25,640 | $20,512 | $2,820 | $2,308 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK PROCESSING FEES | $20,873 | $20,873 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $20,807 | $7,921 | $11,525 | $1,361 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,150 | - | $18,150 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,007 | $12,156 | $2,445 | $2,406 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,325 | - | $8,325 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $294 | $235 | $33 | $26 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $750 | $2,801 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,114,679 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $888,173 spent · pay $238,242 · grants $0 · events $43,343
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $178,414 | $142,732 | $19,626 | $16,056 | 20.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $162,869 | $135,752 | $7,200 | $19,917 | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $125,087 | $125,087 | - | - | 14.1% |
| Fees: other services | $97,892 | $64,099 | $33,793 | - | 11.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $56,826 | $17,048 | $19,889 | $19,889 | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $50,197 | $40,158 | $5,521 | $4,518 | 5.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $48,471 | $38,777 | $5,332 | $4,362 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $33,507 | $33,507 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Insurance | $30,478 | $24,382 | $3,353 | $2,743 | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $21,793 | $20,464 | $731 | $598 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $21,151 | $4,715 | $16,334 | $102 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK PROCESSING FEES | $18,682 | $18,682 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $18,547 | $12,900 | $2,287 | $3,360 | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,814 | - | $14,814 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,100 | - | $8,100 | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $1,345 | $1,076 | $148 | $121 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $51,949 | $43,343 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $888,173 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,711,667 spent · pay $381,465 · grants $0 · events $740,861
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $710,410 | $710,410 | - | - | 41.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $273,165 | $236,068 | $34,647 | $2,450 | 16.0% | |
| Occupancy | $222,309 | $177,848 | $24,453 | $20,008 | 13.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $138,256 | $92,520 | $45,736 | - | 8.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $89,308 | $44,654 | $22,327 | $22,327 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $47,210 | $37,768 | $5,193 | $4,249 | 2.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $46,804 | $37,444 | $5,148 | $4,212 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS | $41,867 | $41,867 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $31,584 | $31,584 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $26,268 | $21,014 | $2,890 | $2,364 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $26,244 | $6,852 | $19,271 | $121 | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $24,269 | $22,963 | $718 | $588 | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,992 | $14,709 | $2,985 | $1,298 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,499 | - | $12,499 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $2,228 | $1,782 | $245 | $201 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $254 | $203 | $28 | $23 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,813 | $30,451 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,711,667 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,497,148 spent · pay $296,869 · grants $0 · events $641,165
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $607,526 | $607,526 | - | - | 40.6% |
| Occupancy | $215,314 | $172,252 | $23,683 | $19,379 | 14.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $204,902 | $172,103 | $30,773 | $2,026 | 13.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $145,179 | $100,144 | $45,035 | - | 9.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $79,808 | $19,952 | $19,952 | $39,904 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $47,518 | $38,014 | $5,227 | $4,277 | 3.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,503 | $23,603 | $3,245 | $2,655 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $29,396 | $29,396 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $28,959 | $23,167 | $3,186 | $2,606 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS | $27,187 | $27,187 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $23,606 | $13,176 | $6,821 | $3,609 | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $21,876 | $20,938 | $516 | $422 | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $13,153 | $10,522 | $1,447 | $1,184 | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,159 | $8,202 | $2,166 | $1,791 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,226 | - | $7,226 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,836 | $3,069 | $422 | $345 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,158 | $33,639 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,497,148 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $994,325 spent · pay $266,187 · grants $0 · events $433,847
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $402,587 | $402,587 | - | - | 40.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $195,456 | $159,961 | $35,495 | - | 19.7% | |
| Occupancy | $108,389 | $102,969 | $5,420 | - | 10.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,720 | $15,430 | $15,430 | $30,860 | 6.2% | |
| Office expenses | $57,904 | $13,498 | $22,729 | $21,677 | 5.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,392 | $15,650 | $25,742 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $37,414 | $35,543 | $1,871 | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS | $26,007 | $26,007 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,670 | $22,486 | $1,184 | - | 2.4% | |
| Interest | $20,075 | $17,071 | $3,004 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $18,742 | $17,805 | $937 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $17,723 | $17,723 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,011 | $6,145 | $1,785 | $1,081 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,686 | - | $4,686 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $696 | $661 | $35 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | -$31,147 | -$31,458 | $311 | - | -3.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,180 | $31,260 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $994,325 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $244,771 spent · pay $24,450 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING COSTS | $124,289 | $124,289 | $0 | $0 | 50.8% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $95,679 | - | - | $95,679 | 39.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $24,450 | $0 | $24,450 | $0 | 10.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $353 | $353 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $244,771 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $102,272 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $40,089
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING COSTS | $32,119 | $32,119 | $0 | $0 | 31.4% |
| Fees: management | $28,589 | $0 | $0 | $28,589 | 28.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,288 | $0 | $11,288 | $0 | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER CAMPAIGN EXP | $11,287 | $0 | $0 | $11,287 | 11.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,670 | $7,971 | $0 | $1,699 | 9.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,906 | $5,906 | $0 | $0 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMIN | $1,593 | $0 | $1,593 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $1,200 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $405 | $0 | $405 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $215 | $0 | $215 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $79,600 | $40,089 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $102,272 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $67,796 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $46,684
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,981 | 50.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $31,920 | 47.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,895 | 2.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $46,684 | reported apart |
| Total | $67,796 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $23,694 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $38,161
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,345 | 47.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,851 | 45.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,498 | 6.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $38,161 | reported apart |
| Total | $23,694 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $17,416 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,976
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,315 | 59.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,210 | 35.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $891 | 5.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $15,976 | reported apart |
| Total | $17,416 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments