TEENS FOR FOOD JUSTICE INC
Cite this
Plain text TEENS FOR FOOD JUSTICE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/teens-for-food-justice-inc-453591508. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TEENS FOR FOOD JUSTICE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/teens-for-food-justice-inc-453591508
MLA “TEENS FOR FOOD JUSTICE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/teens-for-food-justice-inc-453591508. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.3M · expenses $2.8M · assets $3.6M
- EIN
- 45-3591508
- Address
- 33 W 60TH STREET 1211, NEW YORK, NY 10023-7905
- Website
- TEENSFORFOODJUSTICE.ORG
- NTEE code
- P80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TEENS FOR FOOD JUSTICE (TFFJ) IS BUILDING A FOOD-SECURE FUTURE THROUGH SCHOOL-BASED, YOUTH-LED HYDROPONIC FARMING, PROVIDING LOCAL, SUSTAINABLY-GROWN PRODUCE TO FOOD DESERT COMMUNITIES AND BUILDING HEALTH, EDUCATION AND OPPORTUNITY EQUITY FOR ALL NEW YORKERS AND BEYOND.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine Soll | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | $213,744 | $1,308,150 | 1 |
| Gabrielle Mosquera | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | $165,472 | $468,403 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tara Smith Swibel | CO-CHAIR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randolph Stern | CO-CHAIR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chana Chenfeld | VICE CHAIR AND VP | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bridget Alameda | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Soll | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alejandro Munoz-Suarez | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Low | DIRECTOR (THROUGH 10/24) | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcy Warren | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Siegel | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian Forster | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymie Fernandez | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sushma Dwivedi Jindal | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brooke Brenner | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Beardsley (former) | TREASURER (ENDED 5/8/24) | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Tsou (former) | DIRECTOR (ENDED 2/15/24) | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Seawell (former) | DIRECTOR (ENDED 2/16/24) | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ramel Bradley (former) | DIRECTOR (ENDED 12/13/23) | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra Galindez (former) | DIRECTOR- RESIGNED NOV 2022 | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Schoenberg (former) | DIRECTOR-RESIGNED JULY 22, 2022 | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Finer (former) | SECRETARY-RESIGNED DEC 9, 2022 | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Gordon Smith (former) | DIRECTOR-RESIGNED DURING YEAR | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norah Yahya - left in FY22 (former) | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norah Yahya (former) | Director | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mauricio Garcia (former) | Director | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ilana Mazlin (former) | Director | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tara Smith (former) | CHAIR PERSON | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chana Chenfield (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Constance Early (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Mudick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Seibold (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Waller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grace Miguel Raymond (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valorto Soll (former) | Director | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loretta Harms-Cooper (former) | Secretary | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Scgoenberg (former) | Director | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie MudDICK (former) | Director | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neil Goldstein (former) | Director | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valer Soll (former) | Director | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loretta Harms (former) | Secretary | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $379K · 27 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE SOLL | PRESIDENT | 40 | $210,561 | $0 | $3,183 | $213,744 | 1 |
| GABRIELLE MOSQUERA | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 40 | $157,396 | $0 | $8,076 | $165,472 | 1 |
| TARA SMITH SWIBEL | CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDOLPH STERN | CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANA CHENFELD | VICE CHAIR AND VP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET ALAMEDA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE SOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEJANDRO MUNOZ-SUAREZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCY WARREN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SIEGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN FORSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMIE FERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSHMA DWIVEDI JINDAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE BRENNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM LOW | DIRECTOR (THROUGH 10/24) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $370K · 19 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE SOLL | PRESIDENT | 40 | $203,726 | $0 | $3,308 | $207,034 | 1 |
| GABRIELLE MOSQUERA | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 40 | $153,230 | $0 | $9,863 | $163,093 | 1 |
| TARA SMITH SWIBEL | CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDOLPH STERN | CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANA CHENFELD | VICE CHAIR AND VP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET ALAMEDA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BEARDSLEY | TREASURER (ENDED 5/8/24) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE SOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEJANDRO MUNOZ-SUAREZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM LOW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCY WARREN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA TSOU | DIRECTOR (ENDED 2/15/24) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE SEAWELL | DIRECTOR (ENDED 2/16/24) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMEL BRADLEY | DIRECTOR (ENDED 12/13/23) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $320K · 18 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE SOLL | PRESIDENT | 40 | $180,130 | $0 | $0 | $180,130 | 1 |
| GABRIELLE MOSQUERA | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 40 | $133,552 | $0 | $6,286 | $139,838 | 1 |
| TARA SMITH SWIBEL | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANA CHENFELD | VICE CHAIR AND VP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BEARDSLEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET ALAMEDA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE SOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDOLPH STERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEJANDRO MUNOZ-SUAREZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA TSOU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE SEAWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMEL BRADLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA GALINDEZ | DIRECTOR- RESIGNED NOV 2022 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SCHOENBERG | DIRECTOR-RESIGNED JULY 22, 2022 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FINER | SECRETARY-RESIGNED DEC 9, 2022 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY GORDON SMITH | DIRECTOR-RESIGNED DURING YEAR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $130K · 18 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine F Soll | President & CEO | 40 | $129,888 | $0 | $0 | $129,888 | 1 |
| Tara Swibel | Board Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chana Chenfeld | Vice Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Beardsley | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Finer | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bridget Alameda | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexandra Galindez | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Henry Gordon-Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alejandro Munoz-Suarez | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Schoenberg | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Valerie Soll | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randolph Stern | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Tsou | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Norah Yahya - left in FY22 | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $152K · 19 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine F Soll | President & CEO | 40 | $152,354 | $0 | $0 | $152,354 | 1 |
| Tara Swibel | Board Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chana Chenfeld | Vice Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Beardsley | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Finer | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bridget Alameda | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Henry Gordon-Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexandra Galindez | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Schoenberg | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Valerie Soll | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randolph Stern | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Norah Yahya | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mauricio Garcia | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ilana Mazlin | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alejandro Munoz-Suarez | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 20 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE SOLL | PRESIDENT | 40 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | 1 |
| TARA SMITH | CHAIR PERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BEARDSLEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FINER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE SOLL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANA CHENFIELD | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SCHOENBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET ALAMEDA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICIO GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY GORDON-SMITH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDOLPH STERN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 14 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE SOLL | PRESIDENT | 40 | $120,000 | $0 | $0 | $120,000 | 1 |
| TARA SMITH | CHAIR PERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BEARDSLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FINER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE SOLL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANA CHENFIELD | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE MUDICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SCHOENBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSTANCE EARLY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICIO GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY GORDON-SMITH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDOLPH STERN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER SEIBOLD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE WALLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE MIGUEL RAYMOND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine Soll | President | 40 | $80,000 | $0 | $0 | $80,000 | 1 |
| Tara Smith | ChairPerson | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Mudick | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Seibold | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Valorto Soll | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chana Chenfield | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Loretta Harms-Cooper | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Waller | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Scgoenberg | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Constance Early | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mauricio Garcia | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Henry Gordon-Smith | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine Soll | President | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| Tara Smith | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie MudDICK | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Neil Goldstein | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Valer Soll | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chana Chenfield | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Loretta Harms | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Waller | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Scgoenberg | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Constance Early | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mauricio Garcia | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $151K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| YOUR PART-TIME CONTROLLER LLC | PHILADELPHIA, PA | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $150,832 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $213K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| YOUR PART-TIME CONTROLLER LLC | PHILADELPHIA, PA | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $212,583 |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $10,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,311,006 | $2,776,146 | $3,562,784 | $3,480,069 | $2,735,869 | $480,422 | $385,354 | 27 | 25 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,502,593 | $2,450,222 | $3,142,017 | $2,895,930 | $2,014,436 | $322,869 | $380,671 | 19 | 12 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,847,299 | $1,998,003 | $3,083,338 | $2,880,486 | $1,600,265 | $208,399 | $183,306 | 18 | 11 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,250,008 | $1,715,098 | $3,080,630 | $2,987,178 | $1,924,901 | $321,759 | $165,000 | 18 | 12 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,653,204 | $1,267,644 | $2,720,057 | $2,451,282 | $1,551,729 | $100,695 | $152,877 | 19 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,678,513 | $1,532,436 | $2,285,598 | $2,061,908 | $1,469,794 | $4,000 | $150,000 | 20 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,390,985 | $1,145,370 | $2,011,171 | $1,915,831 | $2,139,448 | $12,148 | $120,000 | 14 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,390,985 | $1,145,370 | $2,011,171 | $1,915,831 | $2,139,448 | $12,148 | $120,000 | 14 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $423,959 | $411,020 | $161,025 | $153,091 | $423,552 | $407 | $80,000 | 6 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $366,007 | $277,566 | $148,530 | $140,152 | $365,737 | $270 | $75,000 | 3 | - |
Funders of this organization
25 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,935,607 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $806,272 | 2024 | $305,400 | show |
| BROOKLYN COMMUNITIES COLLABORATIVE INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “TEENS FOR FOOD JUSTICE INC” | 2020 | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 | $250,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $157,946 | 2024 | $18,554 | show |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $121,952 | 2016 | $50,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023, 2025 | 3 | $118,542 | 2025 | $26,243 | show |
| MOTHER CABRINI HEALTH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Teens For Food Justice Inc” | 2019 | 1 | $100,000 | 2019 | $100,000 | show |
| LEVITT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TEENS FOR FOOD JUSTICE INC” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $95,000 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| PLEDGELING FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $48,269 | 2020 | $48,269 | show |
| SHULAMITS HOPE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TEENS FOR FOOD JUSTICE INC” | 2019, 2022 | 2 | $35,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024-2025 | 3 | $33,126 | 2025 | $7,160 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $23,000 | 2024 | $11,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF NEW YORK CITY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $19,872 | 2018 | $19,872 | show |
| NEWMANS OWN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TEENS FOR FOOD JUSTICE INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| TIDES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| MAIMONIDES MEDICAL CENTER- | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $12,750 | 2019 | $12,750 | show |
| CENTER FOR SCIENCE IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $11,000 | 2023 | $11,000 | show |
| GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $10,015 | 2014 | $10,015 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| IMAGINE AWARDS | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 | $7,000 | show |
| IMPACT 100 NYC INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 | $7,000 | show |
| GIVING BACK FUND INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,382 | 2020 | $5,382 | show |
| GEORGE LOPEZ FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,181 | 2023 | $5,181 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TEENS FOR FOOD JUSTICE INC” | 2024 | 1 | $2,700 | 2024 | $2,700 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TEENS FOR FOOD JUSTICE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $600 | 2023 | $147 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RESOURCE CENTER FOR ACCESSIBLE LIVING INC | NY | P80 | $2,136,929 | $2,069,706 | CEO | $127,638 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOUCH HEALTH INC | NY | P80 | $3,562,390 | $3,458,947 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $299,217 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FUTURES IGNITE INC | NY | P80 | $1,660,509 | $1,750,586 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $158,271 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FERNCLIFF MANOR INC | NY | P80 | $6,176,231 | $6,010,236 | Registered Nurse | $132,944 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESTORE NYC INC | NY | P80 | $4,188,032 | $5,107,337 | CFO | $171,734 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNIQUE CARE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | NY | P80 | $5,241,144 | $5,020,884 | Executive Dir. | $187,412 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TANENBAUM CENTER FOR INTERRELIGIOUS UNDERSTANDING | NY | P80 | $2,899,882 | $2,626,659 | CEO | $191,303 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAL-O-MINE EQUESTRIAN INC | NY | P80 | $1,964,261 | $1,896,090 | CEO | $85,058 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROOKLYN HOUSE RRC INC | NY | P80 | $5,433,790 | $7,339,922 | MEMBER | $260,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC | NY | P80 | $3,254,043 | $2,628,865 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $159,423 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS REFUGEE COMMISSION INC | NY | P80 | $3,559,429 | $6,259,075 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $297,259 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISPANIC RESOURCE CENTER OF LARCHMONT MAMARONECK INC | NY | P80 | $2,459,602 | $2,076,451 | EXECUTIVE DI | $141,580 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAPABILITIES PARTNERSHIP INC | NY | P80 | $2,314,092 | $2,269,893 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $174,888 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR STUTTERING TREATMENT AND PROFESSIONAL TRAININ | NY | P80 | $1,709,753 | $1,553,556 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $149,168 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARE FOR SPECIAL NEEDS CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P80 | $1,695,728 | $2,031,072 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUNG ADULTS WITH SPECIAL ABILITIES INC | NY | P80 | $2,800,184 | $2,773,943 | C.E.O | $199,997 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED COMMUNITY SERVICES OF GREATER NEW YORK INC | NY | P80 | $2,217,197 | $3,351,291 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIRECTIONS IN INDEPENDENT LIVING INC | NY | P80 | $2,472,047 | $2,483,615 | Exec. Director of Services | $66,544 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RED HOOK INITIATIVE | NY | P80 | $4,263,337 | $5,024,106 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $180,423 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL FUND FOR WIDOWS INC | NY | P80 | $1,768,856 | $1,219,844 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $130,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PUPPIES BEHIND BARS INC | NY | P80 | $4,918,300 | $3,957,751 | PRESIDENT AND FOUNDER | $412,701 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREATIVE LIVING SOLUTIONS INC | NY | P80 | $4,199,305 | $3,959,719 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $254,375 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELP ON THE WAY | NY | P80 | $5,369,614 | $5,015,633 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $176,168 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMEN MOVING MILLIONS INC | NY | P80 | $2,399,661 | $2,758,059 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $257,849 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIVING ALTERNATIVE LEARNERS UPLIFTING OPPORTUNITIES INC | NY | P80 | $2,308,948 | $2,111,322 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,776,146 spent · pay $1,993,629 · grants $0 · events $235,542
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,327,804 | $1,086,198 | $165,941 | $75,665 | 47.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $385,354 | $289,016 | $48,169 | $48,169 | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $208,358 | $208,358 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $163,633 | - | $163,633 | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $145,167 | $116,581 | $18,143 | $10,443 | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $129,969 | $104,803 | $16,245 | $8,921 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FARM SUPPLIES AND LABOR | $105,273 | $105,273 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: other services | $102,458 | $4,680 | $87,808 | $9,970 | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $61,501 | $49,391 | $7,686 | $4,424 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $36,250 | - | - | $36,250 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $30,798 | $24,733 | $3,849 | $2,216 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $18,608 | $14,943 | $2,326 | $1,339 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,109 | - | - | $15,109 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $13,832 | $1,201 | $12,528 | $103 | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $9,527 | $6,666 | $2,194 | $667 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $6,708 | - | - | $6,708 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $6,136 | - | $6,136 | - | 0.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,335 | $4,446 | $668 | $221 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $3,039 | $2,440 | $380 | $219 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,287 | $1,033 | $161 | $93 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $235,542 | $235,542 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,776,146 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,450,222 spent · pay $1,697,407 · grants $0 · events $277,975
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,096,803 | $829,371 | $172,018 | $95,414 | 44.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $380,671 | $285,503 | $47,584 | $47,584 | 15.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $197,381 | - | $197,381 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $155,057 | $155,057 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $124,183 | $95,453 | $16,520 | $12,210 | 5.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $84,146 | $64,805 | $11,247 | $8,094 | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $75,998 | $58,416 | $10,110 | $7,472 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FARM SUPPLIES AND LABOR | $73,254 | $73,254 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Occupancy | $62,996 | $48,421 | $8,381 | $6,194 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $43,716 | $20,727 | $8,166 | $14,823 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $36,400 | - | - | $36,400 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $34,539 | $26,548 | $4,595 | $3,396 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,486 | - | - | $23,486 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $17,842 | $2,275 | $15,276 | $291 | 0.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,604 | $9,039 | $1,596 | $969 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $8,875 | - | - | $8,875 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,559 | $962 | $7,474 | $123 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $6,145 | $4,725 | $816 | $604 | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $5,979 | $4,595 | $796 | $588 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,078 | $1,597 | $277 | $204 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $510 | - | $510 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $277,975 | $277,975 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,450,222 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,998,003 spent · pay $1,273,006 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $937,702 | $802,976 | $67,363 | $67,363 | 46.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $183,306 | $156,970 | $13,168 | $13,168 | 9.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $115,015 | - | $115,015 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $104,272 | $104,272 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Fees: other services | $101,191 | $74,382 | - | $26,809 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $95,865 | $82,091 | $6,887 | $6,887 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FARM SUPPLIES AND LABOR | $91,795 | $91,795 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | OCCUPANCY | $62,018 | $53,108 | $4,455 | $4,455 | 3.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $56,133 | $48,068 | $4,033 | $4,032 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $51,080 | - | - | $51,080 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $48,038 | $48,038 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $37,000 | $37,000 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $36,042 | $30,864 | $2,589 | $2,589 | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $20,072 | $17,188 | $1,442 | $1,442 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $17,341 | $2,439 | $14,697 | $205 | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,817 | - | - | $16,817 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $10,489 | $1,060 | $9,340 | $89 | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $9,899 | $4,226 | $2,697 | $2,976 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,928 | $3,364 | $282 | $282 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,998,003 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,715,098 spent · pay $879,228 · grants $0 · events $379,690
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $608,386 | $545,573 | $34,071 | $28,742 | 35.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Farm supplies and labor | $168,339 | $168,339 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $165,073 | - | $165,073 | - | 9.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $165,000 | $123,750 | $20,625 | $20,625 | 9.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $142,440 | $90,875 | $31,577 | $19,988 | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Program supplies | $111,947 | $111,947 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | Event expense | $110,247 | - | - | $110,247 | 6.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $67,305 | $58,249 | $4,761 | $4,295 | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $35,173 | $30,440 | $2,488 | $2,245 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $33,550 | - | - | $33,550 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $21,304 | $18,439 | $1,506 | $1,359 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $19,602 | $16,964 | $1,386 | $1,252 | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $17,650 | $15,275 | $1,248 | $1,127 | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,614 | $10,114 | - | $4,500 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $14,464 | $12,517 | $1,024 | $923 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $5,858 | $3,943 | $1,624 | $291 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Other expenses | $5,590 | - | $5,590 | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,461 | $3,861 | $315 | $285 | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,364 | $2,911 | $238 | $215 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $731 | - | $731 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $269,443 | $269,443 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,715,098 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,267,644 spent · pay $736,482 · grants $0 · events $81,146
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $481,239 | $345,618 | $102,847 | $32,774 | 38.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Food distribution | $237,136 | $237,136 | - | - | 18.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $152,877 | $114,658 | $19,109 | $19,110 | 12.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $84,788 | $9,600 | $72,938 | $2,250 | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $51,797 | $37,597 | $9,962 | $4,238 | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $50,569 | $36,705 | $9,726 | $4,138 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Urban Farm | $43,845 | $43,845 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $34,435 | $24,996 | $6,621 | $2,818 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Event expense | $28,655 | - | - | $28,655 | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $26,885 | - | $26,885 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $22,590 | $9,213 | $12,338 | $1,039 | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $17,280 | $5,646 | $10,997 | $637 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Other expenses | $16,553 | $7,971 | $6,987 | $1,595 | 1.3% |
| Occupancy | $11,000 | $7,984 | $2,116 | $900 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,488 | $3,258 | $863 | $367 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $3,507 | $1,085 | $2,422 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,491 | $52,491 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,267,644 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,532,436 spent · pay $954,036 · grants $0 · events $171,478
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $673,593 | $455,212 | $160,413 | $57,968 | 44.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $150,000 | $15,000 | $42,500 | $92,500 | 9.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $143,220 | - | $143,220 | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | URBAN FARM EXPENSE | $139,205 | $139,205 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Occupancy | $108,103 | $57,166 | $30,873 | $20,064 | 7.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $70,523 | $38,223 | $19,586 | $12,714 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $59,920 | $46,935 | $6,934 | $6,051 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $39,266 | - | $2,500 | $36,766 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | IN KIND | $29,572 | - | - | $29,572 | 1.9% |
| Travel | $24,590 | $3,354 | $19,708 | $1,528 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM - OTHER | $22,046 | $22,046 | - | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $19,831 | $107 | $18,017 | $1,707 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $18,402 | $2,735 | $15,667 | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $17,263 | $1,390 | $13,296 | $2,577 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $12,756 | -$28 | $9,163 | $3,621 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,146 | - | $4,146 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $321,717 | $171,478 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,532,436 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,145,370 spent · pay $655,540 · grants $0 · events $179,307
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $445,426 | $329,540 | $45,144 | $70,742 | 38.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $120,000 | $24,000 | $48,000 | $48,000 | 10.5% | |
| Occupancy | $119,668 | $70,471 | $30,582 | $18,615 | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | URBAN FARM EXPENSE | $108,992 | $108,992 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Fees: other services | $59,686 | - | $40,851 | $18,835 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | IN KIND | $49,849 | $11,049 | - | $38,800 | 4.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $47,548 | $29,062 | $11,522 | $6,964 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $42,566 | $35,227 | $4,159 | $3,180 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM - OTHER | $41,800 | $41,800 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $39,733 | - | $39,733 | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $16,452 | $353 | $11,247 | $4,852 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELPMENT | $11,478 | - | $11,478 | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $9,785 | $475 | $6,986 | $2,324 | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $9,123 | $2,330 | $6,793 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,785 | $5,307 | $3,402 | $76 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,640 | - | $5,640 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,458 | $1,093 | $4,168 | $197 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,381 | - | $3,381 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $413,056 | $173,667 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,145,370 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $411,020 spent · pay $233,769 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $124,984 | $83,063 | $25,533 | $16,388 | 30.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,000 | $30,000 | $25,000 | $25,000 | 19.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $48,536 | $28,649 | $5,000 | $14,887 | 11.8% | |
| Occupancy | $47,514 | $28,506 | $19,004 | $4 | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $18,839 | $15,314 | - | $3,525 | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,722 | $9,198 | $4,180 | $3,344 | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,063 | $7,072 | $2,773 | $2,218 | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $11,778 | $7,019 | - | $4,759 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,305 | - | $10,305 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,993 | - | $7,993 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Website | $7,625 | $5,083 | $2,542 | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $7,320 | $4,880 | $2,440 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,068 | $6,505 | - | $563 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Meetings | $3,661 | $2,100 | $1,561 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $2,939 | $1,554 | $1,217 | $168 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Training | $2,198 | $2,198 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,475 | - | $1,475 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $411,020 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $277,566 spent · pay $151,061 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,000 | $54,462 | $20,000 | $538 | 27.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $55,959 | $45,959 | $10,000 | - | 20.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,267 | $13,540 | $810 | $26,917 | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $30,491 | $30,491 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Occupancy | $24,850 | $16,152 | $7,207 | $1,491 | 9.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,137 | $7,239 | $3,230 | $668 | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,965 | $5,827 | $2,600 | $538 | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,654 | $5,103 | $2,551 | - | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,033 | $6,033 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Meetings | $3,837 | $1,796 | $2,041 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $3,675 | - | $3,675 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $3,341 | $3,133 | $208 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Website | $2,413 | $1,609 | $804 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Training | $1,569 | $1,569 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $974 | $618 | $356 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $401 | - | $401 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $277,566 | 100% |
Comments