CANCER THERAPY INSTITUTE INC
Cite this
Plain text CANCER THERAPY INSTITUTE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014. https://furp.org/org/cancer-therapy-institute-inc-453545523. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CANCER THERAPY INSTITUTE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cancer-therapy-institute-inc-453545523
MLA “CANCER THERAPY INSTITUTE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014, https://furp.org/org/cancer-therapy-institute-inc-453545523. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990EZ · revenue $93K · expenses $79K · assets $14K
- EIN
- 45-3545523
- Address
- 2691 NW 138TH TER, GAINESVILLE, FL 326065346
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated August 15, 2014 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2014 IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Duane Mitchell (its 2015 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ADVANCE BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH INTO A CURE FOR CANCER AND TO PROVIDE PATIENT SUPPORT AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duane Mitchell | PRESIDENT | 2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Mitchell | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUANE MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MITCHELL | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $93,109 | $79,201 | $13,908 | $13,908 | $93,109 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCEPT THERAPY INSTITUTE INC | TX | Not reported | $185,315 | $681,819 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,388 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL CANCER INSTITUTE INC | NJ | G30 | $48,190 | $41,273 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF ART THERAPY INC | NC | Not reported | $85,467 | $29,484 | BANKRUPTCY TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LATINO CANCER INSTITUTE | CA | P20 | $117,963 | $187,766 | FOUNDER/PRESIDENT | $38,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| The Therapon Institute Inc | MS | Not reported | $74,283 | $79,434 | Vice President/Ex. Director | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE THERAPON INSTITUTE INC | LA | Not reported | $47,458 | $47,125 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WOMENS THERAPY CENTRE INSTITUTE INC | NY | Not reported | $76,988 | $73,267 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ADVANCED INTEGRATIVE THERAPY INSTITUTE INC | CO | E60 | $50,743 | $44,978 | DIRECTOR | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CANCER IMMUNOTHERAPY RESEARCH INSTITUTE | CA | Not reported | $108,520 | $109,561 | Chief Sci Officer | $45,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE FOR COGNITIVE THERAPY INC | UT | P20 | $223,441 | $263,854 | EMPLOYEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CANCER INSTITUTE FOUNDATION INC | CA | H12 | $350,679 | $245,760 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DFR THERAPY INSTITUTE | IL | B90 | $45,663 | $39,217 | President & Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OPEN THERAPY INSTITUTE | NY | F32 | $864,338 | $433,236 | PRESIDENT | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| OVARIAN CANCER INSTITUTE INC | GA | G30 | $649,821 | $781,488 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NEVADA CANCER INSTITUTE | NV | Not reported | $37,911,510 | $65,578,249 | President | $924,932 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| THERAPLAY INSTITUTE | IL | F99 | $1,124,010 | $1,324,030 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CANCER RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC | NY | H30 | $35,485,656 | $42,146,188 | FORMER CEO (THRU 8/2024) | $747,735 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PARKER INSTITUTE FOR CANCER IMMUNOTHERAPY | CA | E12 | $180,131,815 | $53,795,577 | CHIEF BUSINESS OFF. THRU 8/25 | $886,463 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BERKELEY THERAPY INSTITUTE | CA | P46 | $5,952,885 | $5,968,804 | Executive Dir. | $278,318 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILDRENS CANCER THERAPY DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE | OR | Not reported | $2,370,110 | $2,699,549 | Science Dir. | $345,572 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCE THERAPY INC | NY | Z99 | $71 | $12,667 | PRES & DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RURAL CANCER INSTITUTE | MN | G30 | $0 | $0 | FOUNDER, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 22 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990EZ · $79,201 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $75,000 | 94.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,201 | 5.3% | |
| Total | $79,201 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE CANCER THERAPY INSTITUTE, INC. FL, Foreign nonprofit corporation (FORNP), Inactive, formed 2014-09-16
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments