NORTH AMERICAN JAPANESE GARDEN ASSOCIATION

Cite this

Plain text NORTH AMERICAN JAPANESE GARDEN ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://furp.org/org/north-american-japanese-garden-association-453366145. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTH AMERICAN JAPANESE GARDEN ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/north-american-japanese-garden-association-453366145

MLA “NORTH AMERICAN JAPANESE GARDEN ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2025, https://furp.org/org/north-american-japanese-garden-association-453366145. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $314K · expenses $307K · assets $334K

EIN
45-3366145
Address
PO BOX 5254, SAN DIEGO, CA 92165-5254
Website
WWW.NAJGA.ORG
NTEE code
B99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE NORTH AMERICAN JAPANESE GARDEN ASSOCIATION (NAJGA) SEEKS TO ENSURE THE SUSTAINABILITY, ENDURING VALUE AND SOCIAL IMPACT OF JAPANESE GARDENS IN NORTH AMERICA FOR GENERATIONS TO COME. NAJGA CONNECTS AND SUPPORTS JAPANESE GARDENS AND SERVES AS A RESOURCE CENTER THROUGH INFORMATION SHARING AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES, PROFESSIONAL TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT, PUBLIC EDUCATION, CONFERENCES AND SYMPOSIA, RESEARCH AND SCHOLARLY ACTIVITY. NAJGA'S ACTIVITIES INCLUDE THE PUBLICATION OF A BI- MONTHLY E-NEWSLETTER, AN ANNUAL JOURNAL, A BIENNIAL CONFERENCE, AND REGIONAL WORKSHOPS. THESE ACTIVITIES FOCUS ON EXPANDING KNOWLEDGE ABOUT THE HORTICULTURE, DESIGN, AND MAINTENANCE; HUMAN CULTURE; BUSINESS AND EDUCATION CULTURE OF JAPANESE GARDENS AND HOW THEY IMPACT THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS OF THEIR COMMUNITIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Diana Larowe (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2015-2016 $0$22,500 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

50 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Barrie Agar DIRECTOR2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Peter Bowyer DIRECTOR2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ben Chu PRESIDENT2016-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michelle Day VICE PRESIDE2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrew Deane DIRECTOR2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Elmore DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nick Esthus DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tim Gruner DIRECTOR2015-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michiko Kurisu DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nicole Laplante DIRECTOR2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Maryaann Lewis DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jan Liverance DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Akihito Nakanishi DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Rabkin DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Reiko Reavis DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jeanette Schelin IMMED PAST P2015-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Duane Wingate TREASURER2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Emi Yoshimura SECRETARY2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shozo Kagoshima (former) TREASURER2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Kt Cannon-Eger (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bonnie Clark (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dan Hirshberg (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Junko Liesfeld (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steven Pitsenbarger (former) SECRETARY2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ayse Pogue (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Don Pylant (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Larry Rosensweig (former) PAST-PRESIDE2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sadafumi Uchiyama (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Luanne Kanzawa (former) DIRECTOR2016-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Don Meiners (former) DIRECTOR2018-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Karen Szyjka (former) DIRECTOR2018-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Daryl Toby (former) DIRECTOR2018-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Pendleton (former) SECRETARY2018-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Louis Rinfret (former) Director2016-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Kelly Sutherlin McLeod (former) Vice President2016-2019 4 $0 reported 1
Kim Andrews (former) Past President2016-2019 4 $0 reported 1
John Powell (former) Director2015-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Keith Stevens (former) Director2018-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Kimberly Andrews (former) PAST PRESIDE2015-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Ken Brown (former) PAST PRESIDENT2016 1 $0 reported 1
Jeannette Schelin (former) DIRECTOR2016 0 $0 reported 1
Hironori Kamoshita (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Christine Nicholson (former) DIRECTOR2016 0 $0 reported 1
Lon Saavedra (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Kendall Brown (former) PRESIDENT2015 3 $0 reported 1
Stephen Bloom (former) PAST PRESIDENT2015 1 $0 reported 1
Benjamin Chu (former) DIRECTOR2015 0 $0 reported 1
Cody Fong (former) DIRECTOR2015 0 $0 reported 1
Paul Jones (former) DIRECTOR2015 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Plunkett (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 18 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRIE AGAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PETER BOWYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEN CHU PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE DAY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW DEANE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM ELMORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICK ESTHUS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TIM GRUNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHIKO KURISU DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE LAPLANTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARYAANN LEWIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAN LIVERANCE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AKIHITO NAKANISHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL RABKIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REIKO REAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEANETTE SCHELIN IMMED PAST P- $0$0$0 $01
DUANE WINGATE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
EMI YOSHIMURA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 19 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRIE AGAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER BOWYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN CHU PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE DAY VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW DEANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM ELMORE TRUSTEE/DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
NICK ESTHUS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM GRUNER TRUSTEE/DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
SHOZO KAGOSHIMA TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHIKO KURISU TRUSTEE/DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE LAPLANTE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARYAANN LEWIS TRUSTEE/DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAN LIVERANCE TRUSTEE/DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
AKIHITO NAKANISHI TRUSTEE/DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL RABKIN TRUSTEE/DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
REIKO REAVIS TRUSTEE/DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEANETTE SCHELIN IMMED PAST P1 $0$0$0 $01
DUANE WINGATE TRUSTEE/DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
EMI YOSHIMURA SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 18 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRIE AGAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PETER BOWYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KT CANNON-EGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEN CHU VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE CLARK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE DAY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW DEANE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICK ESTHUS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAN HIRSHBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHOZO KAGOSHIMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE LAPLANTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUNKO LIESFELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PITSENBARGER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
AYSE POGUE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON PYLANT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY ROSENSWEIG PAST-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JEANETTE SCHELIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SADAFUMI UCHIYAMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 22 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRIE AGAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PETER BOWYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KT CANNON-EGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEN CHU VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE CLARK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE DAY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW DEANE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICK ESTHUS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAN HIRSHBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHOZO KAGOSHIMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LUANNE KANZAWA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE LAPLANTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUNKO LIESFELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON MEINERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PITSENBARGER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
AYSE POGUE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON PYLANT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY ROSENSWEIG PAST-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JEANETTE SCHELIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN SZYJKA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARYL TOBY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SADAFUMI UCHIYAMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 22 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRIE AGAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER BOWYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KT CANNON-EGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN CHU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE CLARK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE DAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW DEANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICK ESTHUS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN HIRSHBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LUANNE KANZAWA PAST PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE LAPLANTE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUNKO LIESFELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON MEINERS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN PENDLETON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PITSENBARGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AYSE POGUE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON PYLANT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY ROSENSWEIG PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
JEANETTE SCHELIN VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN SZYJKA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DARYL TOBY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SADAFUMI UCHIYAMA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Larry Rosensweig President4 $0-$0 $01
Jeanette Schelin Vice-President2 $0-$0 $01
Luanne Kanzawa Past President2 $0-$0 $01
Brian Pendleton Secretary2 $0-$0 $01
Don Meiners Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
Ayse Pogue Director1 $0-$0 $01
Ben Chu Director1 $0-$0 $01
Bonnie Clark Director1 $0-$0 $01
Daryl Toby Director1 $0-$0 $01
Junko Liesfeld Director1 $0-$0 $01
Karen Szyjka Director1 $0-$0 $01
KT Cannon-Eger Director1 $0-$0 $01
Louis Rinfret Director1 $0-$0 $01
Nick Esthus Director1 $0-$0 $01
Steven Pitsenbarger Director1 $0-$0 $01
Sadafumi Uchiyama Director1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 17 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Luanne Kanzawa President8 $0-$0 $01
Kelly Sutherlin McLeod Vice President4 $0-$0 $01
Larry Rosensweig Treasurer4 $0-$0 $01
Brian Pendleton Secretary4 $0-$0 $01
Kim Andrews Past President4 $0-$0 $01
KT Cannon-Eger Director2 $0-$0 $01
Bonnie Clark Director2 $0-$0 $01
Junko Liesfeld Director2 $0-$0 $01
Don Meiners Director2 $0-$0 $01
Steven Pitsenbarger Director2 $0-$0 $01
Ayse Pogue Director2 $0-$0 $01
John Powell Director2 $0-$0 $01
Louis Rinfret Director2 $0-$0 $01
Keith Stevens Director2 $0-$0 $01
Karen Szyjka Director2 $0-$0 $01
Daryl Toby Director2 $0-$0 $01
Sadafumi Uchiyama Director2 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 17 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 115 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LUANNE KANZAWA PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY SUTHERLIN MCLEOD VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY ROSENSWEIG TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN PENDLETON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY ANDREWS PAST PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
KT CANNON-EGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE CLARK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JUNKO LIESFELD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DON MEINERS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PITSENBARGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
AYSE POGUE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN POWELL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LOUIS RINFRET DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH STEVENS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN SZYJKA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DARYL TOBY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SADAFUMI UCHIYAMA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIM ANDREWS PRESIDENT3 $0-$0 $01
KELLY MCLEOD VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
LUANNE KANZAWA SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
BEN CHU TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
KEN BROWN PAST PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
DIANA LAROWE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0-$0 $01
JEANNETTE SCHELIN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HIRONORI KAMOSHITA DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTINE NICHOLSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JOHN POWELL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LON SAAVEDRA DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LOUIS RINFRET DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $22K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIANA LAROWE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $22,500-$0 $22,5001
KENDALL BROWN PRESIDENT3 $0-$0 $01
JEANETTE SCHELIN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
TIM GRUNER SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY ANDREWS TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN BLOOM PAST PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
BENJAMIN CHU DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
CODY FONG DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
PAUL JONES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HIRONORI KAMOSHITA DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARY PLUNKETT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN POWELL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$314,474$306,853 $333,744$264,383 $211,726$98,790 -1-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$415,974$365,767 $342,977$256,763 $183,778$230,246 -1-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$209,448$186,719 $290,986$208,262 $153,762$55,648 -1-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$143,803$172,151 $225,770$185,533 $111,826$31,924 -1-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$218,518$178,736 $238,775$237,571 $157,278$61,189 -1-
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,963$95,103 $201,819$201,799 $7,849$31,710 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,807$46,434 $219,085$218,939 $2,980$17,815 ---
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$212,769$136,321 $210,591$210,566 $63,765$148,987 -1115
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$128,603$82,759 $150,072$148,846 $1,236$82,747 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$132,548$79,898 $103,002$103,002 $22,746$73,591 ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $44,450 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$24,500 2024$24,500
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$19,950 2024$14,850
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TAIWAN CENTER FOUNDATION OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIACAB99 $301,969$212,413 Director$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
MASONRY INDUSTRY TRAINING ASSOCCAB99 $341,253$163,861 Director$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF LUMS-USA ASSOCIATIONCAB99 $400,100$29,739 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
NETWORK OF IRANIAN-AMERICAN PROFESSIONALS OF ORANGE COUNTYCAB99 $263,424$81,985 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SHEEN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONCAB99 $297,774$377,560 CHAIR, BD DIRCT$49,998 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
VENTURA CHAPTERNATIONALASSOCIATIONOFWATC INCCAB99 $305,088$283,437 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
LOOMA EDUCATION CORPORATIONCAB99 $382,153$399,825 Board Chair and Technical Director$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION FOR THE MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIESCAB99 $359,452$370,759 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$78,121 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
PARKINSONS RESOURCE ORGANIZATION INCCAB99 $330,835$640,145 Executive Director$117,064 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
APP INVENTOR FOUNDATIONCAB99 $382,952$759,984 Executive Director$224,100 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
INFORMED CALIFORNIA FOUNDATIONCAB99 $252,646$285,645 President & CEO$12,019 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
AUTISM HEALTH INCCAB99 $387,587$342,518 President$37,500 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
CALO GLOBAL FOUNDATIONCAB99 $257,358$242,908 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
MAVERICKS COASTSIDE FOUNDATIONCAB99 $320,389$359,382 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
HUS FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAB99 $400,735$17,215 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
BLUEDOOR EDUCATION CENTER INCORPORATEDCAB99 $409,390$315,510 Treasurer$62,508 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
ACE MENTOR PROGRAM OF AMERICA INCCAB99 $297,046$367,678 TREASURER & PAST CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
VETERINARY LEADERSHIP INSTITUTECAB99 $254,181$231,840 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
MORNING LIGHT FOUNDATIONCAB99 $402,050$372,188 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
OAKTOWN JAZZ WORKSHOPCAB99 $271,149$306,380 Executive Dir.$65,971 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
STONEWALL ALLIANCE OF CHICOCAB99 $345,427$381,286 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA COUNCIL ON THE EDUCATION OF TEACHERSCAB99 $306,885$337,542 SECRETARYTREASURER$42,038 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SANTA ANA EDUCATION FACILITIESCAB99 $405,308$580,596 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$263,867 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
ENLIVEN LEARNING PARTNERS INCCAB99 $342,849$314,878 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGES CHIEF INSTRUCTIONAL OFFICERS INCCAB99 $340,600$337,287 Past President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$2,426,99554 252016–2024 APP INVENTOR FOUNDATION; MORNING LIGHT FOUNDATION; LOST WOMEN OF SCIENCE INITIATIVE INC; FOUNDATION FOR THE MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES and 21 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,205,79163 202019–2025 FRIENDS OF LUMS-USA ASSOCIATION; CONSCIOUS KID; SILVER OAK EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIP INC; INSPIRASIAN and 16 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,520,87552 222014–2024 LOOMA EDUCATION CORPORATION; MAVERICKS COASTSIDE FOUNDATION; TAIWAN CENTER FOUNDATION OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA; CHICO CHILDRENS MUSEUM and 18 more
ALFRED P SLOAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$735,8303 12022–2024 LOST WOMEN OF SCIENCE INITIATIVE INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$616,0007 32019–2024 ENLIVEN LEARNING PARTNERS INC; NORTH AMERICA WORLD LITERACY FOUNDATION; ARTSSV
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ORANGE COUNTY DAF sponsor$551,44812 12013–2025 ORANGE COUNTY JEWISH COMMUNITY SCHOLAR PROGRAM
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$505,0002 22020–2022 APP INVENTOR FOUNDATION; STONEWALL ALLIANCE OF CHICO
GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION Private foundation$446,7601 12021–2021 LOST WOMEN OF SCIENCE INITIATIVE INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$374,76216 42012–2024 MAVERICKS COASTSIDE FOUNDATION; IMPACT BAY AREA; LOOMA EDUCATION CORPORATION; WILLIE L BROWN JR CENTER ON POLITICS AND PUBLIC SERVICE
FOUNDATION FOR A JUST SOCIETY Private foundation$335,0002 12024–2024 COLORS RAINBOW INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$334,0008 42016–2024 FRIENDS OF LUMS-USA ASSOCIATION; FRIENDS OF BLUE AND WHITE; IF YOU HEARD WHAT I HEARD INC; STONEWALL ALLIANCE OF CHICO
AT&T FOUNDATION Private foundation$274,3353 12020–2022 INSPIRASIAN
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$254,29611 52016–2024 MAVERICKS COASTSIDE FOUNDATION; TAIWAN CENTER FOUNDATION OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA; HARVARDWOOD; SILVER OAK EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIP INC and 1 more
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$250,9213 22019–2025 FRIENDS OF LUMS-USA ASSOCIATION; CONSCIOUS KID
ANNE WOJCICKI FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12023–2023 LOST WOMEN OF SCIENCE INITIATIVE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $306,853 spent · pay $72,756 · grants $0 · events $140,481
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $140,481$140,481-- 45.8%
Other salaries and wages $65,632$45,943$6,563$13,126 21.4%
Information technology $33,450$30,106$55$3,289 10.9%
Office expenses $22,376$21,934$118$324 7.3%
Advertising and promotion $13,083$13,083-- 4.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $8,470$8,470-- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $6,887$814$5,841$232 2.2%
Payroll taxes $5,187$3,630$519$1,038 1.7%
Travel $5,164$5,164-- 1.7%
Other (as described)DUES/SUBS $2,879$2,879-- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $1,937$1,356$194$387 0.6%
Insurance $1,287$1,029$129$129 0.4%
Other (as described)TAXES/LICENSES/PERMITS $20$20-- 0.0%
Total$306,853100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $365,767 spent · pay $68,274 · grants $0 · events $217,133
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $217,133$217,133-- 59.4%
Other salaries and wages $61,575$43,102$6,158$12,315 16.8%
Information technology $25,322$22,790$54$2,478 6.9%
Office expenses $19,920$19,406$111$403 5.4%
Travel $10,935$10,935-- 3.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $8,585$8,585-- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $7,164$7,164-- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $4,890$3,423$489$978 1.3%
Fees: accounting $4,542$1,010$3,244$288 1.2%
Other (as described)DUES/SUBS $2,443$2,443-- 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $1,809$1,266$181$362 0.5%
Insurance $1,299$1,039$130$130 0.4%
Other (as described)TAXES/LICENSES/PERMITS $150$150-- 0.0%
Total$365,767100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $186,719 spent · pay $61,497 · grants $0 · events $74,283
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $74,283$74,283-- 39.8%
Other salaries and wages $57,003$39,901$5,701$11,401 30.5%
Office expenses $15,921$15,505$120$296 8.5%
Advertising and promotion $14,356$14,356-- 7.7%
Travel $7,583$7,583-- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $4,494$3,147$449$898 2.4%
Fees: accounting $4,104$843$3,020$241 2.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,910$3,910-- 2.1%
Other (as described)DUES/SUBS $2,168$2,168-- 1.2%
Insurance $1,377$1,101$138$138 0.7%
Information technology $1,171$1,054$34$83 0.6%
Other (as described)TAXES/LICENSES/PERMITS $349$349-- 0.2%
Total$186,719100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $172,151 spent · pay $58,180 · grants $0 · events $26,298
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)WORKSHOPS & CONFERENCES $55,289$55,289-- 32.1%
Other salaries and wages $53,858$37,700$5,386$10,772 31.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $26,298$26,298-- 15.3%
Travel $7,578$7,578-- 4.4%
Fees: accounting $7,404$1,053$6,050$301 4.3%
Advertising and promotion $7,066$7,066-- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $4,322$3,026$432$864 2.5%
Office expenses $3,159$2,342$344$473 1.8%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $2,545$2,545-- 1.5%
Insurance $1,432$1,146$143$143 0.8%
Other (as described)JOURNAL PRODUCTION $1,335$1,335-- 0.8%
Information technology $1,162$1,046$37$79 0.7%
Other (as described)TAXES/LICENSES/PERMITS $427$427-- 0.2%
All other expenses $276$276-- 0.2%
Total$172,151100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $178,736 spent · pay $48,705 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)WORKSHOPS & CONFERENCES $102,597$102,597-- 57.4%
Other salaries and wages $45,083$31,558$4,508$9,017 25.2%
Other (as described)JOURNAL PRODUCTION $13,812$13,812-- 7.7%
Payroll taxes $3,622$2,535$362$725 2.0%
Information technology $3,079$2,772$26$281 1.7%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,011$3,011-- 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,710$2,710-- 1.5%
Office expenses $2,141$1,067$1,015$59 1.2%
Insurance $1,314$1,052$131$131 0.7%
Fees: accounting $960$672$96$192 0.5%
Other (as described)DUES/SUBS $247$247-- 0.1%
All other expenses $160$160-- 0.1%
Total$178,736100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $95,103 spent · pay $42,483 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $42,483 44.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $41,219 43.3%
Printing, publications, postage $10,912 11.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $489 0.5%
Total$95,103100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $46,434 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $21,417 46.1%
Fees to independent contractors $12,790 27.5%
Printing, publications, postage $11,738 25.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $489 1.1%
Total$46,434100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $136,321 spent · pay $2,151 · grants $0 · events $92,221
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $92,221$91,021$1,200- 67.6%
Fees: management $12,151$10,020$2,131- 8.9%
Office expenses $12,043$10,546$1,497- 8.8%
Information technology $8,505$7,655$850- 6.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $4,842$4,840$2- 3.6%
Other salaries and wages $1,940$1,940-- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $1,678$1,678-- 1.2%
Insurance $1,419$1,277$142- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $1,008$907$101- 0.7%
Other (as described)TAXES/LICENSES/PERMITS $253$253-- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $211$211-- 0.2%
Occupancy $50-$50- 0.0%
Total$136,321100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $82,759 spent · pay $20,830 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $46,674 56.4%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $20,830 25.2%
Printing, publications, postage $8,358 10.1%
Fees to independent contractors $6,897 8.3%
Total$82,759100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $79,898 spent · pay $22,500 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $27,293 34.2%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $22,500 28.2%
Fees to independent contractors $21,206 26.5%
Printing, publications, postage $8,899 11.1%
Total$79,898100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.