NORTH AMERICAN JAPANESE GARDEN ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text NORTH AMERICAN JAPANESE GARDEN ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://furp.org/org/north-american-japanese-garden-association-453366145. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTH AMERICAN JAPANESE GARDEN ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/north-american-japanese-garden-association-453366145
MLA “NORTH AMERICAN JAPANESE GARDEN ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2025, https://furp.org/org/north-american-japanese-garden-association-453366145. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $314K · expenses $307K · assets $334K
- EIN
- 45-3366145
- Address
- PO BOX 5254, SAN DIEGO, CA 92165-5254
- Website
- WWW.NAJGA.ORG
- NTEE code
- B99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE NORTH AMERICAN JAPANESE GARDEN ASSOCIATION (NAJGA) SEEKS TO ENSURE THE SUSTAINABILITY, ENDURING VALUE AND SOCIAL IMPACT OF JAPANESE GARDENS IN NORTH AMERICA FOR GENERATIONS TO COME. NAJGA CONNECTS AND SUPPORTS JAPANESE GARDENS AND SERVES AS A RESOURCE CENTER THROUGH INFORMATION SHARING AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES, PROFESSIONAL TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT, PUBLIC EDUCATION, CONFERENCES AND SYMPOSIA, RESEARCH AND SCHOLARLY ACTIVITY. NAJGA'S ACTIVITIES INCLUDE THE PUBLICATION OF A BI- MONTHLY E-NEWSLETTER, AN ANNUAL JOURNAL, A BIENNIAL CONFERENCE, AND REGIONAL WORKSHOPS. THESE ACTIVITIES FOCUS ON EXPANDING KNOWLEDGE ABOUT THE HORTICULTURE, DESIGN, AND MAINTENANCE; HUMAN CULTURE; BUSINESS AND EDUCATION CULTURE OF JAPANESE GARDENS AND HOW THEY IMPACT THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS OF THEIR COMMUNITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diana Larowe (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | $0 | $22,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
50 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrie Agar | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Bowyer | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Chu | PRESIDENT | 2016-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Day | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Deane | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Elmore | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Esthus | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Gruner | DIRECTOR | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michiko Kurisu | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Laplante | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maryaann Lewis | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Liverance | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Akihito Nakanishi | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Rabkin | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reiko Reavis | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanette Schelin | IMMED PAST P | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Duane Wingate | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emi Yoshimura | SECRETARY | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shozo Kagoshima (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kt Cannon-Eger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Clark (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Hirshberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Junko Liesfeld (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Pitsenbarger (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ayse Pogue (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Pylant (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Rosensweig (former) | PAST-PRESIDE | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sadafumi Uchiyama (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luanne Kanzawa (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Meiners (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Szyjka (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daryl Toby (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Pendleton (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis Rinfret (former) | Director | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Sutherlin McLeod (former) | Vice President | 2016-2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Andrews (former) | Past President | 2016-2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Powell (former) | Director | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Stevens (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Andrews (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Brown (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannette Schelin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hironori Kamoshita (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Nicholson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lon Saavedra (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kendall Brown (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Bloom (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin Chu (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cody Fong (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Jones (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Plunkett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 18 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRIE AGAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER BOWYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CHU | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE DAY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW DEANE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ELMORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK ESTHUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GRUNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHIKO KURISU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE LAPLANTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYAANN LEWIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN LIVERANCE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AKIHITO NAKANISHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RABKIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REIKO REAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE SCHELIN | IMMED PAST P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUANE WINGATE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMI YOSHIMURA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 19 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRIE AGAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER BOWYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CHU | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE DAY | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW DEANE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ELMORE | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK ESTHUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GRUNER | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOZO KAGOSHIMA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHIKO KURISU | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE LAPLANTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYAANN LEWIS | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN LIVERANCE | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AKIHITO NAKANISHI | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RABKIN | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REIKO REAVIS | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE SCHELIN | IMMED PAST P | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUANE WINGATE | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMI YOSHIMURA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 18 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRIE AGAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER BOWYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KT CANNON-EGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CHU | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE DAY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW DEANE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK ESTHUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HIRSHBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOZO KAGOSHIMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE LAPLANTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUNKO LIESFELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PITSENBARGER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AYSE POGUE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON PYLANT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ROSENSWEIG | PAST-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE SCHELIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SADAFUMI UCHIYAMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 22 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRIE AGAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER BOWYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KT CANNON-EGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CHU | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE DAY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW DEANE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK ESTHUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HIRSHBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOZO KAGOSHIMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUANNE KANZAWA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE LAPLANTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUNKO LIESFELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON MEINERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PITSENBARGER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AYSE POGUE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON PYLANT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ROSENSWEIG | PAST-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE SCHELIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SZYJKA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL TOBY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SADAFUMI UCHIYAMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 22 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRIE AGAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER BOWYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KT CANNON-EGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CHU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE DAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW DEANE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK ESTHUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HIRSHBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUANNE KANZAWA | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE LAPLANTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUNKO LIESFELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON MEINERS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN PENDLETON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PITSENBARGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AYSE POGUE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON PYLANT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ROSENSWEIG | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE SCHELIN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SZYJKA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL TOBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SADAFUMI UCHIYAMA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Rosensweig | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeanette Schelin | Vice-President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luanne Kanzawa | Past President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Pendleton | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Meiners | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ayse Pogue | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ben Chu | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bonnie Clark | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daryl Toby | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Junko Liesfeld | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Szyjka | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KT Cannon-Eger | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Louis Rinfret | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Esthus | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Pitsenbarger | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sadafumi Uchiyama | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luanne Kanzawa | President | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Sutherlin McLeod | Vice President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Rosensweig | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Pendleton | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Andrews | Past President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KT Cannon-Eger | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bonnie Clark | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Junko Liesfeld | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Meiners | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Pitsenbarger | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ayse Pogue | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Powell | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Louis Rinfret | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith Stevens | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Szyjka | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daryl Toby | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sadafumi Uchiyama | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 17 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 115 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUANNE KANZAWA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SUTHERLIN MCLEOD | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ROSENSWEIG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN PENDLETON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY ANDREWS | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KT CANNON-EGER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE CLARK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUNKO LIESFELD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON MEINERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PITSENBARGER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AYSE POGUE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POWELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS RINFRET | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH STEVENS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SZYJKA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL TOBY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SADAFUMI UCHIYAMA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM ANDREWS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY MCLEOD | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUANNE KANZAWA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CHU | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BROWN | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA LAROWE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNETTE SCHELIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIRONORI KAMOSHITA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE NICHOLSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LON SAAVEDRA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS RINFRET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $22K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA LAROWE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $22,500 | - | $0 | $22,500 | 1 |
| KENDALL BROWN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE SCHELIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GRUNER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY ANDREWS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BLOOM | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN CHU | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CODY FONG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL JONES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIRONORI KAMOSHITA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PLUNKETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $314,474 | $306,853 | $333,744 | $264,383 | $211,726 | $98,790 | - | 1 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $415,974 | $365,767 | $342,977 | $256,763 | $183,778 | $230,246 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $209,448 | $186,719 | $290,986 | $208,262 | $153,762 | $55,648 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $143,803 | $172,151 | $225,770 | $185,533 | $111,826 | $31,924 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $218,518 | $178,736 | $238,775 | $237,571 | $157,278 | $61,189 | - | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $77,963 | $95,103 | $201,819 | $201,799 | $7,849 | $31,710 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,807 | $46,434 | $219,085 | $218,939 | $2,980 | $17,815 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $212,769 | $136,321 | $210,591 | $210,566 | $63,765 | $148,987 | - | 1 | 115 |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $128,603 | $82,759 | $150,072 | $148,846 | $1,236 | $82,747 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $132,548 | $79,898 | $103,002 | $103,002 | $22,746 | $73,591 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $44,450 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $24,500 | 2024 | $24,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $19,950 | 2024 | $14,850 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAIWAN CENTER FOUNDATION OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | B99 | $301,969 | $212,413 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASONRY INDUSTRY TRAINING ASSOC | CA | B99 | $341,253 | $163,861 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF LUMS-USA ASSOCIATION | CA | B99 | $400,100 | $29,739 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NETWORK OF IRANIAN-AMERICAN PROFESSIONALS OF ORANGE COUNTY | CA | B99 | $263,424 | $81,985 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHEEN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $297,774 | $377,560 | CHAIR, BD DIRCT | $49,998 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VENTURA CHAPTERNATIONALASSOCIATIONOFWATC INC | CA | B99 | $305,088 | $283,437 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOOMA EDUCATION CORPORATION | CA | B99 | $382,153 | $399,825 | Board Chair and Technical Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES | CA | B99 | $359,452 | $370,759 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $78,121 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARKINSONS RESOURCE ORGANIZATION INC | CA | B99 | $330,835 | $640,145 | Executive Director | $117,064 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| APP INVENTOR FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $382,952 | $759,984 | Executive Director | $224,100 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INFORMED CALIFORNIA FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $252,646 | $285,645 | President & CEO | $12,019 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUTISM HEALTH INC | CA | B99 | $387,587 | $342,518 | President | $37,500 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALO GLOBAL FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $257,358 | $242,908 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAVERICKS COASTSIDE FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $320,389 | $359,382 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $400,735 | $17,215 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUEDOOR EDUCATION CENTER INCORPORATED | CA | B99 | $409,390 | $315,510 | Treasurer | $62,508 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACE MENTOR PROGRAM OF AMERICA INC | CA | B99 | $297,046 | $367,678 | TREASURER & PAST CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VETERINARY LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE | CA | B99 | $254,181 | $231,840 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MORNING LIGHT FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $402,050 | $372,188 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAKTOWN JAZZ WORKSHOP | CA | B99 | $271,149 | $306,380 | Executive Dir. | $65,971 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STONEWALL ALLIANCE OF CHICO | CA | B99 | $345,427 | $381,286 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA COUNCIL ON THE EDUCATION OF TEACHERS | CA | B99 | $306,885 | $337,542 | SECRETARYTREASURER | $42,038 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTA ANA EDUCATION FACILITIES | CA | B99 | $405,308 | $580,596 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $263,867 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENLIVEN LEARNING PARTNERS INC | CA | B99 | $342,849 | $314,878 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGES CHIEF INSTRUCTIONAL OFFICERS INC | CA | B99 | $340,600 | $337,287 | Past President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $306,853 spent · pay $72,756 · grants $0 · events $140,481
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $140,481 | $140,481 | - | - | 45.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $65,632 | $45,943 | $6,563 | $13,126 | 21.4% | |
| Information technology | $33,450 | $30,106 | $55 | $3,289 | 10.9% | |
| Office expenses | $22,376 | $21,934 | $118 | $324 | 7.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,083 | $13,083 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $8,470 | $8,470 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,887 | $814 | $5,841 | $232 | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,187 | $3,630 | $519 | $1,038 | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $5,164 | $5,164 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES/SUBS | $2,879 | $2,879 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,937 | $1,356 | $194 | $387 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,287 | $1,029 | $129 | $129 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES/LICENSES/PERMITS | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $306,853 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $365,767 spent · pay $68,274 · grants $0 · events $217,133
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $217,133 | $217,133 | - | - | 59.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $61,575 | $43,102 | $6,158 | $12,315 | 16.8% | |
| Information technology | $25,322 | $22,790 | $54 | $2,478 | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $19,920 | $19,406 | $111 | $403 | 5.4% | |
| Travel | $10,935 | $10,935 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $8,585 | $8,585 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,164 | $7,164 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,890 | $3,423 | $489 | $978 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,542 | $1,010 | $3,244 | $288 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES/SUBS | $2,443 | $2,443 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,809 | $1,266 | $181 | $362 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,299 | $1,039 | $130 | $130 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES/LICENSES/PERMITS | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $365,767 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $186,719 spent · pay $61,497 · grants $0 · events $74,283
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $74,283 | $74,283 | - | - | 39.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $57,003 | $39,901 | $5,701 | $11,401 | 30.5% | |
| Office expenses | $15,921 | $15,505 | $120 | $296 | 8.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,356 | $14,356 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Travel | $7,583 | $7,583 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,494 | $3,147 | $449 | $898 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,104 | $843 | $3,020 | $241 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,910 | $3,910 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES/SUBS | $2,168 | $2,168 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $1,377 | $1,101 | $138 | $138 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,171 | $1,054 | $34 | $83 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES/LICENSES/PERMITS | $349 | $349 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $186,719 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $172,151 spent · pay $58,180 · grants $0 · events $26,298
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | WORKSHOPS & CONFERENCES | $55,289 | $55,289 | - | - | 32.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $53,858 | $37,700 | $5,386 | $10,772 | 31.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $26,298 | $26,298 | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Travel | $7,578 | $7,578 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,404 | $1,053 | $6,050 | $301 | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,066 | $7,066 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,322 | $3,026 | $432 | $864 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,159 | $2,342 | $344 | $473 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,545 | $2,545 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $1,432 | $1,146 | $143 | $143 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | JOURNAL PRODUCTION | $1,335 | $1,335 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $1,162 | $1,046 | $37 | $79 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES/LICENSES/PERMITS | $427 | $427 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $276 | $276 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $172,151 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $178,736 spent · pay $48,705 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | WORKSHOPS & CONFERENCES | $102,597 | $102,597 | - | - | 57.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,083 | $31,558 | $4,508 | $9,017 | 25.2% | |
| Other (as described) | JOURNAL PRODUCTION | $13,812 | $13,812 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,622 | $2,535 | $362 | $725 | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $3,079 | $2,772 | $26 | $281 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,011 | $3,011 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,710 | $2,710 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,141 | $1,067 | $1,015 | $59 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,314 | $1,052 | $131 | $131 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $960 | $672 | $96 | $192 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES/SUBS | $247 | $247 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $160 | $160 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $178,736 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $95,103 spent · pay $42,483 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $42,483 | 44.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,219 | 43.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $10,912 | 11.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $489 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $95,103 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $46,434 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,417 | 46.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $12,790 | 27.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $11,738 | 25.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $489 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $46,434 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $136,321 spent · pay $2,151 · grants $0 · events $92,221
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $92,221 | $91,021 | $1,200 | - | 67.6% | |
| Fees: management | $12,151 | $10,020 | $2,131 | - | 8.9% | |
| Office expenses | $12,043 | $10,546 | $1,497 | - | 8.8% | |
| Information technology | $8,505 | $7,655 | $850 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,842 | $4,840 | $2 | - | 3.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,940 | $1,940 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,678 | $1,678 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,419 | $1,277 | $142 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,008 | $907 | $101 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES/LICENSES/PERMITS | $253 | $253 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $211 | $211 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $136,321 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $82,759 spent · pay $20,830 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $46,674 | 56.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $20,830 | 25.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $8,358 | 10.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,897 | 8.3% | |
| Total | $82,759 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $79,898 spent · pay $22,500 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,293 | 34.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $22,500 | 28.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $21,206 | 26.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $8,899 | 11.1% | |
| Total | $79,898 | 100% |
Comments