COMPASSIONATE ANIMAL RESCUE FOR MEDICAL AID INC
Cite this
Plain text COMPASSIONATE ANIMAL RESCUE FOR MEDICAL AID INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://furp.org/org/compassionate-animal-rescue-for-medical-aid-inc-453324735. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMPASSIONATE ANIMAL RESCUE FOR MEDICAL AID INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/compassionate-animal-rescue-for-medical-aid-inc-453324735
MLA “COMPASSIONATE ANIMAL RESCUE FOR MEDICAL AID INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2025, https://furp.org/org/compassionate-animal-rescue-for-medical-aid-inc-453324735. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $378K · expenses $394K · assets $155K
- Also known as
- MEDICAL AID INC
- EIN
- 45-3324735
- Address
- 27672 CROWN VALLEY PARKWAY, MISSION VIEJO, CA 92691-6552
- NTEE code
- D20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Dr Tiffany Thompson (its 2012 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2012 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
COMPASSIONATE ANIMAL RESCUE FOR MEDICAL AID WAS FOUNDED BY VETERINARY PROFESSIONALS DEDICATED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH OUR LOVE FOR ANIMALS. OUR PURPOSE IS TO RESCUE SICK OR INJURED ANIMALS, PROVIDE THEM WITH NECESSARY MEDICAL CARE AND PLACE THEM INTO CARING HOMES IF NEEDED. OUR RESOURCES, INCLUDING VETERINARIANS AND MEDICAL FACILITIES, SEPARATE US FROM TRADITIONAL RESCUE ORGANIZATIONS AND WILL ALLOW US TO ACHIEVE OUR GOAL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Casull | DIRECTOR | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn June Crook Dvm | SECRETARY | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiffany Thompson Dvm | PRESIDENT | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Thompson | TREASURER | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Uyeno | DIRECTOR | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER CASULL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN JUNE CROOK DVM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY THOMPSON DVM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA UYENO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER CASULL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN JUNE CROOK DVM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY THOMPSON DVM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA UYENO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER CASULL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN JUNE CROOK DVM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY THOMPSON DVM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA UYENO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER CASULL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN JUNE CROOK DVM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY THOMPSON DVM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA UYENO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER CASULL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN JUNE CROOK DVM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY THOMPSON DVM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA UYENO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER CASULL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN JUNE CROOK DVM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY THOMPSON DVM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA UYENO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER CASULL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN JUNE CROOK DVM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY THOMPSON DVM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA UYENO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIFFANY THOMPSON DVM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA UYENO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER CASULL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN JUNE CROOK DVM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIFFANY THOMPSON DVM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA UYENO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER CASULL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN JUNE CROOK DVM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIFFANY THOMPSON DVM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA UYENO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER CASULL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN JUNE CROOK DVM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIFFANY THOMPSON DVM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA UYENO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER CASULL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN JUNE CROOK DVM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $378,193 | $393,683 | $154,967 | $154,967 | $326,766 | $51,006 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $302,768 | $287,038 | $170,457 | $170,457 | $235,445 | $67,215 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $257,704 | $277,203 | $154,727 | $154,727 | $192,415 | $62,860 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,390 | $302,520 | $174,226 | $174,226 | $188,485 | $74,875 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $241,593 | $235,826 | $213,356 | $213,356 | $170,396 | $71,186 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $260,946 | $263,312 | $207,589 | $207,589 | $184,975 | $75,803 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $331,686 | $265,477 | $209,955 | $209,955 | $249,853 | $81,665 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $224,561 | $215,194 | $143,746 | $143,746 | $134,715 | $89,501 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $147,852 | $162,204 | $134,379 | $134,379 | $82,436 | $64,445 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,888 | $136,524 | $148,731 | $148,731 | $71,901 | $51,904 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $198,188 | $99,058 | $161,367 | $161,367 | $173,779 | $22,968 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $239,232 in all, tax years 2018 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $74,168 | 2024 | $11,750 | show |
| SOCIETY OF INCENTIVE AND TRAVEL EXECUTIVES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $35,000 | 2019 | $35,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2021 | 4 | $21,777 | 2021 | $5,125 | show |
| GREATER GOOD CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $20,730 | 2022 | $20,730 | show |
| SONANCE CARES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $15,203 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE CAROL MOSS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMPASSIONATE ANIMAL RESCUE FOR MEDICAL AID INC” | 2024 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| CARLOS FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMPASSIONATE ANIMAL RESCUE FOR MEDICAL AID INC” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Compassionate Animal Rescue for Medical Aid Inc”, “COMPASSIONATE ANIMAL RESCUE FOR MEDICAL AID INC” | 2018-2020, 2022-2024 | 7 | $6,950 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| PETSMART CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $6,050 | 2021 | $6,050 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMPASSIONATE ANIMAL RESCUE FOR MEDICAL AID INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $3,354 | 2023 | $747 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARE ANIMAL RESCUE INC | CA | D20 | $371,224 | $294,774 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ARK OF SAN JUAN COMPANION ANIMAL RESCUE | CA | D20 | $383,655 | $335,460 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LUCKYS CREW ANIMAL RESCUE | CA | D20 | $378,310 | $391,701 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LABRADORS AND FRIENDS DOG RESCUE GROUP INC | CA | D20 | $379,136 | $380,514 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NOAHS ARK ANIMAL HAVEN AND RESCUE | CA | D20 | $384,051 | $360,815 | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMALS RULE PLACEMENT FOUNDATION | CA | D20 | $363,212 | $68,873 | CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ASSOCIATION FOR PARROT CARE CONSERVATION ADOPTIONS RESCUE | CA | D20 | $380,588 | $263,456 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCKWOOD ANIMAL RESCUE CENTER LARC | CA | D20 | $344,742 | $335,001 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A NEW LIFE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | CA | D20 | $374,985 | $276,870 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TINY PAWS PUG RESCUE | CA | D20 | $398,733 | $392,295 | Chair/Exec. Dir | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FREE ANIMAL DOCTOR INC | CA | D20 | $424,083 | $398,992 | Secretary | $31,542 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADVANCING THE INTERESTS OF ANIMALS | CA | D20 | $327,574 | $41,859 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL RESCUE SQUAD INTERNATIONAL II | CA | D20 | $434,957 | $464,422 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THULANI SENIOR GERMAN SHEPHERD RESCUE INC | CA | D20 | $351,393 | $150,115 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FARM ANIMAL REFUGE | CA | D20 | $421,099 | $369,281 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RANCHO COMPASION | CA | D20 | $371,176 | $413,866 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DHARAMSALA ANIMAL RESCUE | CA | D20 | $365,709 | $324,775 | CHAIRMAN | $120,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL HOPE AND WELLNESS FOUNDATION | CA | D20 | $436,500 | $471,947 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL FRIENDS CONNECTION | CA | D20 | $381,760 | $407,124 | DIRECTOR | $48,446 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOLDEN OLDIES CAT RESCUE | CA | D20 | $382,807 | $153,153 | Executive Dir. | $36,412 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEE COMPANIONS | CA | D20 | $391,299 | $392,063 | President | $71,438 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVE ALL ANIMALS ORGANIZATION | CA | D20 | $343,943 | $340,360 | Owner | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISLAND CAT RESOURCES AND ADOPTION | CA | D20 | $362,359 | $578,480 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BASSET HOUND RESCUE OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | D20 | $351,284 | $207,869 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHERN CALIFORNIA SLED DOG RESCUE | CA | D20 | $330,326 | $464,909 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $393,683 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL EXPENSES | $260,278 | $260,278 | - | - | 66.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $99,346 | $49,673 | - | $49,673 | 25.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,349 | $10,349 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Occupancy | $9,173 | $9,173 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $4,720 | $4,720 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $3,151 | $3,151 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,175 | $2,175 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,495 | $1,495 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,415 | $1,415 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,059 | $1,059 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $522 | $522 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $393,683 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $287,038 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL EXPENSES | $233,763 | $233,763 | - | - | 81.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,501 | $17,250 | - | $17,251 | 12.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,870 | $7,870 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $4,383 | $4,383 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,809 | $2,809 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,414 | $1,414 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,395 | $1,395 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $423 | $423 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $180 | $180 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $287,038 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $277,203 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL EXPENSES | $212,766 | $212,766 | - | - | 76.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,231 | $16,615 | - | $16,616 | 12.0% | |
| Office expenses | $13,561 | $13,561 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $6,500 | - | - | $6,500 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $4,573 | $4,573 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,833 | $2,833 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,415 | $1,415 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,295 | $1,295 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $755 | $755 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $274 | $274 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $277,203 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $302,520 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL EXPENSES | $255,475 | $255,475 | - | - | 84.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,762 | $13,381 | - | $13,381 | 8.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,521 | $8,521 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $5,008 | $5,008 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,454 | $3,454 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,414 | $1,414 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $995 | $995 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $363 | $363 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $336 | $336 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $192 | $192 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $302,520 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $235,826 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL EXPENSES | $220,472 | $220,472 | - | - | 93.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,716 | $9,716 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,171 | $2,171 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,415 | $1,415 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $995 | $995 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE | $555 | $555 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $336 | $168 | - | $168 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $138 | $138 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $28 | $28 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $235,826 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $263,312 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL EXPENSES | $247,268 | $247,268 | - | - | 93.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,329 | $5,329 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $3,567 | $3,567 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,407 | $2,407 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,857 | $928 | - | $929 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,414 | $1,414 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $895 | $895 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $299 | $299 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $276 | $276 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $263,312 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $265,477 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL EXPENSES | $225,346 | $225,346 | - | - | 84.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,696 | $11,848 | - | $11,848 | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,728 | $5,728 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $4,733 | $4,733 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,111 | $3,111 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,415 | $1,415 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $695 | $695 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $416 | $416 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $37 | $37 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $265,477 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $215,194 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL EXPENSES | $175,523 | $175,523 | - | - | 81.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,673 | $13,336 | - | $13,337 | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $3,160 | $3,160 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,042 | $3,042 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,890 | $1,890 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,414 | $1,414 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,410 | $1,410 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $1,128 | $1,128 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $695 | $695 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $259 | $259 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $215,194 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $162,204 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL EXPENSES | $154,003 | $154,003 | - | - | 94.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,706 | $1,706 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,415 | $1,415 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,295 | $1,295 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $963 | $482 | - | $481 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $695 | $695 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $631 | $631 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $481 | $454 | $27 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $15 | $15 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $162,204 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $136,524 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL EXPENSES | $121,504 | $121,504 | - | - | 89.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,708 | $3,708 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $3,014 | $3,014 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE | $2,223 | $2,223 | - | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $1,543 | $1,543 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,414 | $1,414 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $805 | $400 | - | $405 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $705 | $705 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $595 | $595 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $13 | $13 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $136,524 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $99,058 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL EXPENSES | $92,425 | $92,425 | - | - | 93.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,415 | $1,415 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,247 | $1,247 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $923 | $923 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $831 | $400 | - | $431 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $595 | $595 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY | $579 | $579 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $554 | $554 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $473 | $236 | - | $237 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $16 | $16 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $99,058 | 100% |
Comments