FULL CIRCLE FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FULL CIRCLE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/full-circle-foundation-inc-453141975. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FULL CIRCLE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/full-circle-foundation-inc-453141975
MLA “FULL CIRCLE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/full-circle-foundation-inc-453141975. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $5.1M · expenses $2.2M · assets $9.2M
- EIN
- 45-3141975
- Address
- 15401 E JEFFERSON AVE, GROSSE PT PK, MI 48230-1328
- Website
- FULLCIRCLEFDN.ORG
- NTEE code
- P80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2011 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES THAT FOSTER A SENSE OF SELF-WORTH AND INDEPENDENCE IN PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES SUCH AS AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDER AND INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES, BY PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES TO CONTRIBUTE AND PARTICIPATE PRODUCTIVELY IN THEIR COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilma Sue Banner | PRESIDENT | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Campbell | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Fenton | TREASURER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Fodell | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Graziani | DIRECTOR | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Ansell | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacques Cyr | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Van Elslander | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Reed | SECRETARY | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jaime Rae Turnbull | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Ansel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Carlisle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jane Failla (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Sunsiloe (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karl Kratz (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Cramer (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Mestdagh Jr (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Webber (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Moran (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICH ANSELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILMA SUE BANNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUES CYR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY VAN ELSLANDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FENTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FODELL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRAZIANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY REED | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAIME RAE TURNBULL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICH ANSEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILMA SUE BANNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA CARLISLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE FAILLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FENTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FODELL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRAZIANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA SUNSILOE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICH ANSEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILMA SUE BANNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA CARLISLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE FAILLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FENTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FODELL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRAZIANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA SUNSILOE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICH ANSEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILMA SUE BANNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE FAILLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FODELL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRAZIANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL KRATZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICH ANSEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILMA SUE BANNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE FAILLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FODELL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRAZIANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL KRATZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILMA SUE BANNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY CRAMER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE FAILLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FODELL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRAZIANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MESTDAGH JR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL KRATZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WEBBER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM MESTDAGH JR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FODELL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL KRATZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY CRAMER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE FAILLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRAZIANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM MESTDAGH JR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FODELL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL KRATZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY CRAMER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE FAILLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRAZIANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM MESTDAGH JR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FODELL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL KRATZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY CRAMER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE FAILLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRAZIANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARL KRATZ | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MESTDAGH JR | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FODELL | VICE PRESIDE | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY CRAMER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE FAILLA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH MORAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRAZIANI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARL KRATZ | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MESTDAGH JR | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FODELL | DIRECTOR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY CRAMER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE FAILLA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARL KRATZ | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MESTDAGH JR | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FODELL | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,077,203 | $2,161,183 | $9,193,993 | $9,170,505 | $4,382,998 | $110,256 | - | 8 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,977,572 | $411,648 | $6,545,166 | $6,545,066 | $4,392,841 | $518,555 | - | 8 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $337,290 | $139,231 | $1,677,237 | $1,675,063 | $78,081 | $115,521 | - | 5 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $273,493 | $92,485 | $1,564,608 | $1,563,440 | $68,531 | $49,843 | - | 3 | 14 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $199,817 | $135,839 | $1,349,781 | $1,349,610 | $117,057 | $67,041 | - | 11 | 14 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $452,625 | $247,600 | $1,278,960 | $1,278,404 | $84,632 | $120,815 | - | 16 | 14 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $525,667 | $250,553 | $1,052,772 | $1,052,156 | $75,925 | $199,148 | - | 19 | 14 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $391,758 | $225,500 | $1,058,695 | $786,770 | $66,977 | $124,490 | - | 18 | 14 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $314,536 | $177,781 | $920,750 | $616,324 | $32,412 | $64,098 | - | 16 | 12 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $316,058 | $145,870 | $787,050 | $477,563 | $52,247 | $62,696 | - | 14 | 20 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $183,233 | $142,659 | $637,658 | $307,375 | $54,728 | $60,556 | - | 9 | 10 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $193,093 | $97,256 | $580,152 | $230,936 | $66,159 | $33,242 | - | 7 | - |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $240,536 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 6 | $116,543 | 2024 | $20,637 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2023 | 5 | $57,750 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| SIGMA GAMMA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FULL CIRCLE FOUNDATION INC” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $21,000 | 2025 | $9,000 | show |
| HP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FULL CIRCLE FOUNDATION INC” | 2012-2013 | 2 | $15,000 | 2013 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2020 | 2 | $11,200 | 2020 | $5,800 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| UNITED CHARITABLE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| DETRIOT ECONOMIC GROWTH ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FULL CIRCLE FOUNDATION INC” | 2015-2017 | 3 | $2,250 | 2017 | $1,250 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FULL CIRCLE FOUNDATION INC” | 2025 | 1 | $150 | 2025 | $150 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FULL CIRCLE FOUNDATION INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $143 | 2023 | $86 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSL FOUNDATION | MI | P80 | $3,092,109 | $3,221,383 | CEO | $339,233 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PDHCRC INC | MI | P80 | $6,404,731 | $6,436,075 | EXECUTIVE DI | $126,389 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SELF HELP ALTERNATIVE LIVING OPPORTUNITIES OF MICHIGAN INC | MI | P80 | $2,893,765 | $699,511 | PRESIDENT | $20,787 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY ENTERPRISES OF ST CLAIR COUNTY | MI | P80 | $5,100,718 | $4,664,257 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $147,849 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW GATEWAYS | MI | P80 | $3,025,655 | $3,081,737 | EXECUTIVE DIRE | $95,476 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPPORTUNITY RESOURCE FUND | MI | P80 | $3,774,089 | $3,490,612 | VP of Finance/CFO | $201,814 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN 211 INC | MI | P80 | $2,598,196 | $2,513,194 | Member | $156,740 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOMELESS ACTION NETWORK OF DETROIT | MI | P80 | $8,787,756 | $9,081,117 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,134 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONSUMER SERVICES INC | MI | P80 | $8,274,966 | $8,272,927 | PRESIDENT/CE | $188,443 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALLEY RESIDENTIAL SERVICES INC | MI | P80 | $8,910,796 | $8,870,824 | EXECUTIVE DI | $111,794 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAWS WITH A CAUSE | MI | P80 | $7,234,767 | $6,180,390 | CEO | $128,578 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BENZIE SENIOR RESOURCES | MI | P80 | $2,731,838 | $2,691,601 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GUARDIAN TRUST FOUNDATION INC | FL | P80 | $5,005,714 | $4,980,216 | VICE-PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $156,812 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| STAR FOUNDATION INC | CT | P80 | $5,314,436 | $4,392,762 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GOLD HOUSE FOUNDATION INC | CA | P80 | $9,088,934 | $9,647,519 | PRESIDENT | $367,814 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ICAN MISSOURI FOUNDATION | MO | P80 | $4,481,494 | $2,580,154 | EXECUTIVE DI | $128,414 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| MOORINGS PARK FOUNDATION INC | FL | P80 | $4,066,810 | $3,490,572 | PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $1,080,137 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| THE ACHIEVABLE FOUNDATION | CA | P80 | $6,272,343 | $5,257,317 | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $247,424 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| CIRCLE TAIL INC | OH | P80 | $2,647,284 | $650,706 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,998 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| OKLAHOMA FOUNDATION FOR THE DISABLED INC | OK | P80 | $2,824,600 | $2,130,105 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,176 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| CARIBBEAN FOUNDATION OF BOSTON INC | MA | P80 | $3,462,829 | $3,062,994 | PRES/ EXEC D | $94,966 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| MY CHOICE FOUNDATION | CA | P80 | $3,083,636 | $3,026,070 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $251,817 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CHALLENGED | OH | P80 | $4,080,452 | $2,491,213 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TERM ENDED DECEMBER | $119,815 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| JIMMY SIMPSON FOUNDATION | GA | P80 | $3,653,492 | $3,727,062 | EMPLOYEE | $111,170 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE HORSE | KY | P80 | $3,182,205 | $2,748,021 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $386,164 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $2,161,183 spent · pay $185,462 · grants $0 · events $2,593
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $1,887,541 | $1,835,678 | $51,863 | - | 87.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $185,462 | $63,058 | $61,202 | $61,202 | 8.6% | |
| Insurance | $39,285 | $19,643 | $9,821 | $9,821 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $24,073 | $4,659 | $19,414 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,032 | - | $13,032 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $8,812 | $4,406 | $4,406 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,593 | $1,296 | $1,297 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $385 | $385 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $223,843 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,161,183 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $411,648 spent · pay $169,682 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $157,624 | $157,624 | - | - | 38.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $134,897 | $134,897 | - | - | 32.8% |
| Occupancy | $47,305 | $47,305 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Insurance | $21,858 | $21,858 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $12,706 | $12,706 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,058 | $12,058 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE | $11,273 | $11,273 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,153 | - | $6,153 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $3,190 | $3,190 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,331 | $2,331 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,253 | $2,253 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $411,648 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $139,231 spent · pay $57,027 · grants $0 · events $61,429
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $53,708 | $53,708 | - | - | 38.6% | |
| Occupancy | $26,440 | $26,440 | - | - | 19.0% | |
| Office expenses | $14,155 | $14,155 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $13,950 | $13,950 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $11,686 | $11,686 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,625 | $10,625 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,319 | $3,319 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,678 | $2,678 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,338 | $1,338 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $1,267 | $1,267 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $65 | $65 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $129,147 | $61,429 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $139,231 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $92,485 spent · pay $44,820 · grants $0 · events $20,626
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $41,364 | $41,364 | - | - | 44.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $12,201 | $12,201 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,525 | $11,525 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,519 | $7,519 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Occupancy | $5,049 | $5,049 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,456 | $3,456 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $3,133 | $3,133 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $2,481 | $2,481 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $2,452 | $2,452 | - | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $1,318 | $1,318 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,155 | $1,155 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $832 | $832 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $105,834 | $20,626 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $92,485 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $135,839 spent · pay $62,576 · grants $0 · events $8,180
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $57,701 | $57,701 | - | - | 42.5% | |
| Occupancy | $21,554 | $21,554 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $13,674 | $13,674 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Fees: legal | $9,107 | $9,107 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,580 | $8,580 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,775 | $7,775 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,875 | $4,875 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $3,641 | $3,641 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $2,614 | $2,614 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,602 | $2,602 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $1,998 | $1,998 | - | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,718 | $1,718 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,027 | $8,180 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $135,839 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $247,600 spent · pay $159,090 · grants $0 · events $46,101
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $145,896 | $145,896 | - | - | 58.9% | |
| Occupancy | $15,909 | $15,909 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $14,749 | $14,749 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,492 | $14,492 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,260 | $14,260 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $13,275 | $13,275 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,194 | $13,194 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,554 | $7,554 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $3,283 | $3,283 | - | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $2,853 | $2,853 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $2,135 | $2,135 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $190,165 | $46,101 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $247,600 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $250,553 spent · pay $143,037 · grants $0 · events $32,379
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $130,238 | $130,238 | - | - | 52.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $37,153 | $37,153 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Occupancy | $23,005 | $23,005 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,088 | $16,088 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,385 | $15,385 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,799 | $12,799 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,111 | $8,111 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $2,506 | $2,506 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEE | $1,872 | $1,872 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS GIVEN | $1,650 | $1,650 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,410 | $1,410 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $336 | $336 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $186,789 | $32,379 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $250,553 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $225,500 spent · pay $117,174 · grants $0 · events $30,411
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $105,345 | $105,345 | - | - | 46.7% | |
| Occupancy | $33,816 | $33,816 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $29,093 | $29,093 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,830 | $16,830 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,665 | $14,665 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,829 | $11,829 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $5,425 | $5,425 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $2,922 | $2,922 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEE | $1,942 | $1,942 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,717 | $1,717 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,162 | $1,162 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $754 | $754 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $111,338 | $30,411 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $225,500 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $177,781 spent · pay $107,233 · grants $0 · events $31,211
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $97,899 | $97,899 | - | - | 55.1% | |
| Occupancy | $27,212 | $27,212 | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,277 | $13,277 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,690 | $11,690 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,334 | $9,334 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $6,738 | $6,738 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,350 | $5,350 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $2,728 | $2,728 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEE | $1,545 | $1,545 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $738 | $738 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $610 | $610 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $356 | $356 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $304 | $304 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $142,688 | $31,211 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $177,781 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $145,870 spent · pay $64,189 · grants $0 · events $33,731
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $57,139 | $57,139 | - | - | 39.2% | |
| Occupancy | $28,520 | $28,520 | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,545 | $14,545 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,160 | $9,160 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: management | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,050 | $7,050 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,351 | $5,351 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,220 | $5,220 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $3,115 | $3,115 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $2,384 | $2,384 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEE | $1,341 | $1,341 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,063 | $1,063 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $766 | $766 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $216 | $216 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $140,665 | $33,731 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $145,870 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $142,659 spent · pay $22,077 · grants $0 · events $7,040
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $41,414 | $41,414 | - | - | 29.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,150 | $16,150 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,220 | $14,220 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $13,837 | $13,837 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Fees: other services | $13,631 | $13,631 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $11,160 | $11,160 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Fees: management | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,097 | $7,097 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,615 | $6,615 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,302 | $4,302 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,283 | $2,283 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $1,485 | $1,485 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,017 | $1,017 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEE | $996 | $996 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER PICNIC | $952 | $952 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,042 | $7,040 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $142,659 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $97,256 spent · pay $8,460 · grants $0 · events $5,185
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $50,358 | $50,358 | - | - | 51.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,278 | $11,278 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,220 | $9,220 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Office expenses | $6,476 | $6,476 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,744 | $5,744 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,288 | $4,288 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,716 | $2,716 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $1,852 | $1,852 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING FE | $1,813 | $1,813 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $1,526 | $1,526 | - | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $1,038 | $1,038 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $947 | $947 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,125 | $5,185 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $97,256 | 100% |
Comments