TY 2 FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text TY 2 FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/ty-2-foundation-inc-452996149. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). TY 2 FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ty-2-foundation-inc-452996149

MLA “TY 2 FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/ty-2-foundation-inc-452996149. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $854K · expenses $377K · assets $7.0M

EIN
45-2996149
Address
5640 PINEWOOD RD, FRANKLIN, TN 37064-9369
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
August 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Nancy L Osman PRESIDENT2020-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Kendall Osman VICE PRESIDENT2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Brennan Mcneil SECRETARY2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Adair Mcneil TREASURER2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY L OSMAN PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
KENDALL OSMAN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BRENNAN MCNEIL SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
ADAIR MCNEIL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Nancy Osman President10 $0-- $01
Kendall Osman Vice President0 $0-- $01
Brennan McNeil Secretary0 $0-- $01
Adair McNeil Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Nancy Osman President10 $0-- $01
Kendall Osman Vice President0 $0-- $01
Brennan McNeil Secretary0 $0-- $01
Adair McNeil Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Nancy Osman President10 $0-- $01
Kendall Osman Vice President0 $0-- $01
Brennan McNeil Secretary0 $0-- $01
Adair McNeil Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Nancy Osman President10 $0-- $01
Kendall Osman Vice President0 $0-- $01
Brennan McNeil Secretary0 $0-- $01
Adair McNeil Treasurer0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 17 grants to organizations · $297K
2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 16 grants to individuals · $287K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 21 grants to individuals · $274K
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 17 grants to individuals · $197K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 18 grants to individuals · $183K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 1 contributor · $497K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 NANCY L OSMAN Person FRANKLIN, TN $497,232$497,232 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $694K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Nancy Osman Person Franklin, TN $694,001$394,001 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $501K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Nancy Osman Person Franklin, TN $500,660$500,660 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $500K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Nancy Osman Person Franklin, TN $500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 5 contributors · $340K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Ty Nancy Osman Person Brentwood, TN $314,909$114,909 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
5 Charter Construction Organization or other Nashville, TN $10,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2 Anthony Giarratana Person Nashville, TN $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
3 David Priscilla Isenhour Person Franklin, TN $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
4 Goodwill Industries of Middle TN Person Nashville, TN $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$854,002$376,724 $6,967,484$6,847,484 $514,232- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,217,096$338,869 $6,662,957$6,662,957 $706,565- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,213,094$329,041 $5,753,991$5,753,991 $510,540- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,649,343$234,045 $5,223,031$5,223,031 $512,754- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$858,389$208,522 $3,907,872$3,907,872 $524,441- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
KORE FOUNDATION INCTNQ33 $1,346,897$1,162,456 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FN FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $788,768$1,021,284 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLK FOUNDATION INCNYS12 $614,466$618,690 FOUNDATION MGR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GSI FOUNDATION INCCAA12 $488,377$212,194 PPRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPM FOUNDATION INCNCT20 $1,622,990$1,189,003 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAVE FOUNDATION INCFLR30 $1,149,840$1,275,390 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$134,164 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KOBE FOUNDATION INCFLD30 $496,704$433,941 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LIBERTY FOUNDATION INCLAS80 $1,028,059$80,500 VICE-PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TRIMEDX FOUNDATION INCINP20 $562,250$340,698 Foundation Director$104,108 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LEV TOV FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $533,660$309,789 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NOAHS FOUNDATION INCCAL11 $876,218$891,051 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SCOTT FOUNDATION INCLANot reported $968,486$1,008,109 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AILDD FOUNDATION INCTXG70 $670,107$559,628 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LUKAJ FOUNDATION INCCTT20 $1,110,064$637,403 FOUNDATION M$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BURTON FOUNDATION INCOKT22 $1,568,818$723,814 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MIBOR FOUNDATION INCINNot reported $463,085$613,803 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$403,215 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE LAMP FOUNDATION INCNJE32 $708,438$543,131 FUNDRAISING DIRECTOR$60,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MARTIN FOUNDATION INCTXT22 $1,020,435$573,673 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MITZEN FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $681,306$567,604 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
APOLLO FOUNDATION INCLAS31 $1,166,083$1,063,132 DIRECTOR & VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KELLEY FOUNDATION INCMNNot reported $1,187,968$1,527,103 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TEAM HILL FOUNDATION INCNJP30 $551,381$567,122 President$13,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INCNYH20 $545,829$215,907 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TT FOUNDATIONWAT20 $1,086,144$75,867 PRESIDENT, T$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAWONIO FOUNDATION INCNYH99 $604,398$504,187 Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,165,2208 32014–2022 LIBERTY FOUNDATION INC; JAWONIO FOUNDATION INC; SAVE FOUNDATION INC
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,336,00611 22011–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,694,49713 12012–2024 TEAM HILL FOUNDATION INC
THE LUZERNE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,904,0006 12011–2016 KORE FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,870,43518 92017–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; TEAM HILL FOUNDATION INC; LAMERS FOUNDATION INC; MYLO FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,663,53923 52015–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC; TAMARINDO FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; SHOP RAT FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,764,51260 212016–2024 NOAHS FOUNDATION INC; KIDSPEACE FOUNDATION INC; PAW PAW LAKE FOUNDATION INC; AILDD FOUNDATION INC and 17 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$967,09123 32011–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC; THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC; SAVE FOUNDATION INC
JACKSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$737,83610 12011–2025 SHOP RAT FOUNDATION INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$650,0003 22020–2022 THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; TAMARINDO FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$555,73633 112014–2024 TAMARINDO FOUNDATION INC; THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC; VOCARE FOUNDATION INC; Foundations in Charity Inc and 7 more
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$479,09215 12010–2024 THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC
DENVER FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$442,80016 12013–2024 THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$348,75018 62020–2024 THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; KORE FOUNDATION INC; JAWONIO FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
THE SCHMIDT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$275,0001 12022–2022 THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $376,724 spent · pay $0 · grants $296,919 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $296,919 78.8%
Fees: other professional $38,194 10.1%
Fees: accounting $19,347 5.1%
Other expenses $13,734 3.6%
Taxes $8,530 2.3%
Total$376,724100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $338,869 spent · pay $0 · grants $287,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $287,000 84.7%
Other expenses $40,369 11.9%
Taxes $10,739 3.2%
Fees: accounting $761 0.2%
Total$338,869100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $329,041 spent · pay $0 · grants $273,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $273,750 83.2%
Other expenses $31,198 9.5%
Taxes $23,437 7.1%
Fees: accounting $656 0.2%
Total$329,041100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $234,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $197,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $197,000 84.2%
Other expenses $31,774 13.6%
Taxes $4,646 2.0%
Fees: accounting $625 0.3%
Total$234,045100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $208,522 spent · pay $0 · grants $183,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $183,000 87.8%
Other expenses $24,007 11.5%
Taxes $952 0.5%
Fees: accounting $563 0.3%
Total$208,522100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.