VISION CARE SERVICE WEST
Cite this
Plain text VISION CARE SERVICE WEST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2019. https://furp.org/org/vision-care-service-west-452994660. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). VISION CARE SERVICE WEST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2019]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/vision-care-service-west-452994660
MLA “VISION CARE SERVICE WEST.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2019, https://furp.org/org/vision-care-service-west-452994660. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2015–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $31K · expenses $22K · assets $43K
- EIN
- 45-2994660
- Address
- 680 WILSHIRE PL STE 303, LOS ANGELES, CA 90005-3950
- Website
- www.visioncarewest.org
- NTEE code
- Q33
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- MICHELLE SMYTH (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Vision Care Service seeks to restore sight by treating one person at a time to share a vision of our beautiful world. From a greater, global perspective, VCS seeks to share THE Vision throughout the world by mobilizing volunteers and connecting governments, NGO's, local hospitals, corporations, and individuals for the common vision of treating and preventing avoidable blindness.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ji Sun Lee (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2018 | $0 | $68,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jungwon Ko | Board Chair | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yonah Hong | Secretary | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Chang | Executive Director | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Hwang | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jinwoon Kang | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Smyth | Director | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Hong | Vice Chair | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Haward Park | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Simon Park | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Young Seok Suh | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Cho | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seung Hye Seo (former) | CFO | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chang Y Lee (former) | CEO | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jungwon Ko | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yonah Hong | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicole Chang | Executive Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Hwang | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jinwoon Kang | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Smyth | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marie Hong | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Haward Park | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Simon Park | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Young Seok Suh | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Cho | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEUNG HYE SEO | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JI SUN LEE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANG Y LEE | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $24K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JI SUN LEE | SECRETARY | - | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| SEUNG HYE SEO | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANG Y LEE | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $24K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JI SUN LEE | SECRETARY | - | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| SEUNG HYE SEO | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANG Y LEE | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JI SUN LEE | SECRETARY | 0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| SEUNG HYE SEO | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANG Y LEE | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,320 | $22,043 | $43,301 | $43,301 | $23,320 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $117,559 | $93,046 | $34,090 | $34,024 | $117,559 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,870 | $142,768 | $11,088 | $9,511 | $51,159 | $74,711 | $24,000 | 1 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $165,990 | $152,215 | $28,001 | $26,409 | $91,673 | $74,317 | $24,000 | 1 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $154,715 | $142,081 | $17,774 | $12,634 | $126,335 | $28,380 | $20,000 | 1 | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $229,567 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPEN STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Vision Care Service West”, “VISION CARE SERVICE WEST” | 2013-2025 | 13 | $102,000 | 2025 | $8,000 | show |
| FAMILY OFFICE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $47,600 | 2024 | $5,400 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $35,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| KANG DREAM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “VISION CARE SERVICE WEST” | 2018-2024 | 7 | $21,000 | 2024 | $3,000 | show |
| ALCON CARES INCORPORATED | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “VISION CARE SERVICE WEST” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $13,079 | 2024 | $6,254 | show |
| CHO FAMILY PRIVATE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Vision Care Service West”, “VISION CARE SERVICE WEST” | 2016, 2018, 2020-2021 | 4 | $5,840 | 2021 | $1,200 | show |
| UMKH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “VISION CARE SERVICE WEST” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “VISION CARE SERVICE WEST” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $48 | 2023 | $17 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEEDS OF JOY FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $17,998 | $76,355 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAVES OF RECOVERY INCORPORATED | CA | Q33 | $19,761 | $23,838 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAHAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $28,000 | $29,367 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NO THIRSTY CHILD | CA | Q33 | $34,946 | $46,864 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A UNION OF GOLDEN HEARTS INC | CA | Q33 | $45,745 | $65,825 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY CLUB OF RANCHO COTATI FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $33,298 | $26,666 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARRY THE FUTURE | CA | Q33 | $36,748 | $103,446 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VOICES OUT INC | CA | Q33 | $39,947 | $27,143 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS CENTERS INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q33 | $39,762 | $32,970 | Exec Dir/Treas | $1,150 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAYOGUATEMALA FOUNDATION CO | CA | Q33 | $42,010 | $30,225 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEART OF COMPASSION ASSOCIATION | CA | Q33 | $20,595 | $4,482 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KUTOA AFRIKA FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $19,301 | $17,174 | COO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAVEAFRICANOW INC | CA | Q33 | $42,999 | $42,216 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AWARENESS CAMBODIA USA | CA | Q33 | $25,562 | $19,641 | PRESIDENT/CF | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TREK2SHARE | CA | Q33 | $26,000 | $7,098 | CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANITARIAN WAVE | CA | Q33 | $30,120 | $32,874 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IN KIND ONLY INC | CA | Q33 | $25,000 | $6,294 | Founder/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFGHANISTAN RELIEF | CA | Q33 | $24,950 | $991 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELPLIVE INC | CA | Q33 | $44,914 | $60,190 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FISHERMANS WHARF OF GHANA INC | CA | Q33 | $26,500 | $26,678 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIONFONDS FOR HAITI | CA | Q33 | $44,241 | $42,060 | CEO FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SET HER FREE | CA | Q33 | $43,912 | $71,925 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIMAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $24,293 | $12,145 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GROUNDUP AFRICA | CA | Q33 | $20,007 | $23,763 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TANZANIA HEALTH AND EDUCATIONMISSION | CA | Q33 | $25,857 | $32,646 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990EZ · $22,043 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,250
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,244 | 87.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,700 | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $815 | 3.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $284 | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,250 | reported apart |
| Total | $22,043 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $93,046 spent · pay $15,480 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $65,693 | $65,693 | - | - | 70.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,900 | - | $13,900 | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,994 | - | $3,994 | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: legal | $2,615 | - | $2,615 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,580 | - | $1,580 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SHIPPING AND DELIVERY | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $952 | - | $952 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $765 | - | $765 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $728 | $728 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $714 | - | $714 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $505 | - | $505 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTION | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $93,046 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $142,768 spent · pay $26,270 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $96,817 | $91,762 | - | $5,055 | 67.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $24,000 | - | $24,000 | - | 16.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $4,250 | - | $4,250 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $4,244 | - | - | $4,244 | 3.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,154 | $3,154 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,270 | - | $2,270 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $2,209 | $2,209 | - | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $2,074 | $700 | $1,374 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,000 | - | $1,800 | $200 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $550 | - | $550 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $142,768 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $152,215 spent · pay $26,249 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $75,161 | $74,739 | $422 | - | 49.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $25,303 | $25,303 | - | - | 16.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $24,000 | - | $24,000 | - | 15.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTION | $12,914 | $12,914 | - | - | 8.5% |
| All other expenses | $4,356 | $939 | $2,186 | $1,231 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ART CONTEST-OTHER | $3,478 | $3,478 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,249 | - | $2,249 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB SITE MAINTENANCE | $2,076 | - | $2,076 | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: legal | $1,866 | - | $1,700 | $166 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $745 | - | $745 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $67 | $67 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $152,215 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $142,081 spent · pay $21,922 · grants $0 · events $2,311
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $52,268 | $45,510 | $6,758 | - | 36.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTION | $37,121 | $37,121 | - | - | 26.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $15,918 | $9,463 | $6,455 | - | 11.2% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $4,944 | $4,944 | - | - | 3.5% |
| All other expenses | $2,477 | $1,500 | $581 | $396 | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,311 | $1,328 | $983 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,922 | - | $1,922 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB SITE MAINTENANCE | $1,633 | - | $1,633 | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $1,454 | - | $1,454 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,033 | $1,033 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $700 | - | $700 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $300 | - | - | $300 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $142,081 | 100% |
Comments