COMMUNITY EN ACCION
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY EN ACCION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/community-en-accion-452863236. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY EN ACCION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-en-accion-452863236
MLA “COMMUNITY EN ACCION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/community-en-accion-452863236. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $133K · expenses $228K · assets $244K
- EIN
- 45-2863236
- Address
- PO BOX 23155, EL PASO, TX 79923-0155
- Website
- HTTP://COMMUNITYENACCION.ORG
- NTEE code
- S20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
AS BUSINESS AND CIVIC LEADERS, WE ARE UNITED IN OUR PURPOSE TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF EL PASO'S LATINO COMMUNITY BY INSTILLING PRIDE AND PROVIDING LEADERSHIP. WE PRIORITIZE THE ISSUES IMPACTING OUR LATINO COMMUNITY AND PROACTIVELY COME UP WITH SOLUTIONS THAT PROMOTE THE CULTURE, EDUCATION, SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF OUR LATINO COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna I Aleman | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | $102,500 | $177,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
43 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruben Chavez | VICE-CHAIR, SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTE CHAIR | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Ruben Hernandez | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| James Baca | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Gina Martinez | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Christina I Paz | CHAIR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Frank Spencer Iii | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Dr Sylvia Acosta | PAST-CHAIR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Richard Castro | CHAIR EMERITUS | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Renee Jimenez | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Raymond Palacios | YAF CHAIR | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 7 |
| George Saucedo | MEMBERSHIP CHAIR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Almanzan | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Xavier De La Torre | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Diana Sayavedra | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Xavier Banales (former) | BOARD MEMBER AND LATINO LEGACY GALA CHAIR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Roberto Martin Almanzan (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jaime Barceleau (former) | BOARD MEMBER AND MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE CHAIR | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Xavier Banalez (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2016-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Socorro Rodriguez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Agustin Montes (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Antonio Rico (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Rosemary Marin (former) | CHAIR | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Aliana Apodaca (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rene Jimenez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr William Serrata (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Dan Olivas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Ralph Adame (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Sylvia Hopp (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Luis Rosas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Longoria (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 9 |
| Victor Urbina (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terri Garcia (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2012-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Beto Pallares (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Velarde (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Joe Cardenas (former) | TREASURER | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Gilbert Moreno (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Hector Garcia (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rocio Benedicto (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlo Quintana (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Willie Silva (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen Perez (former) | Vice Chair | 2012-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Terri Garica (former) | President and Chair | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Augustin Montes (former) | Treasurer | 2012-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $102K · 1 employee · 158 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA I ALEMAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $102,500 | $0 | $0 | $102,500 | 1 |
| DR CHRISTINA PAZ | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUBEN CHAVEZ | VICE-CHAIR, SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DR SYLVIA ACOSTA | PAST-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD CASTRO | CHAIR EMERITUS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RENEE JIMENEZ | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RUBEN HERNANDEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RAYMOND PALACIOS | YAF CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| GEORGE SAUCEDO | MEMBERSHIP CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MARTIN ALMANZAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES BACA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| XAVIER DE LA TORRE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GINA MARTINEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DIANA SAYAVEDRA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SPENCER III | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 2 employees · 39 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA I ALEMAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| DR SYLVIA ACOSTA | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD CASTRO | CHAIR EMERITUS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ROBERTO MARTIN ALMANZAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE JIMENEZ | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAMES BACA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| XAVIER BANALES | BOARD MEMBER AND LATINO LEGACY GALA CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAIME BARCELEAU | BOARD MEMBER AND MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUBEN CHAVEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RUBEN HERNANDEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RAYMOND PALACIOS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| DR CHRISTINA PAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA SAYAVEDRA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SPENCER III | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYLVIA ACOSTA | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD CASTRO | CHAIR EMERIT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| ROBERT ALMANZAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE JIMENEZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| XAVIER BANALEZ | PAST CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAIME BARCELEAU | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RUBEN CHAVEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| RAYMOND PALACIOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| CHRISTINA PAZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SOCORRO RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA SAYAVEDRA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA ALEMAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSEMARY MARIN | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| SYLVIA ACOSTA | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| SOCORRO RODRIGUEZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AGUSTIN MONTES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| XAVIER BANALEZ | PAST CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CASTRO | CHAIR EMERIT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| RUBEN CHAVEZ | DIRECTOR, YA | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| ALIANA APODACA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA ALEMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RENE JIMENEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ALMANZAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONIO RICO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSEMARY MARIN | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| SYLVIA ACOSTA | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| SOCORRO RODRIGUEZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AGUSTIN MONTES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| XAVIER BANALEZ | PAST CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CASTRO | CHAIR EMERIT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| RUBEN CHAVEZ | DIRECTOR, YA | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| ALIANA APODACA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA ALEMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RENE JIMENEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ALMANZAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONIO RICO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD CASTRO | CHAIR EMERIT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ALIANA APODACA | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| XAVIER BANALEZ | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY MARIN | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SOCORRO RODRIGUEZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA HOPP | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN OLIVAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RALPH ADAME | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DR WILLIAM SERRATA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ANNA ALEMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBEN CHAVEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LUIS ROSAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD CASTRO | CHAIR EMERIT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| RALPH ADAME | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| ALIANA APODACA | PAST CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| XAVIER BANALEZ | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY MARIN | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| VICTOR URBINA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA HOPP | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JAIME BARCELEAU | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DAN OLIVAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| DAN LONGORIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 9 |
| SOCORRO RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM SERRATA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD CASTRO | CHAIR EMERIT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| TERRI GARCIA | PAST CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| RALPH ADAME | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| ALIANA APODACA | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUBEN CHAVEZ | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| XAVIER BANALEZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR URBINA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETO PALLARES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAIME BARCELEAU | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DAN OLIVAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| DAN LONGORIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 9 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD CASTRO | CHAIR EMERIT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| TERRI GARCIA | PAST CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| RALPH ADAME | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| ALIANA APODACA | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUBEN CHAVEZ | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| XAVIER BANALEZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR URBINA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETO PALLARES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAIME BARCELEAU | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DAN OLIVAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| DAN LONGORIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 9 |
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD CASTRO | CHAIR EMERIT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| TERRI GARCIA | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| HECTOR GARCIA | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROCIO BENEDICTO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE CARDENAS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| GILBERT MORENO | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| AL VELARDE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| RALPH ADAME | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| CARLO QUINTANA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALIANA APODACA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUBEN CHAVEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| WILLIE SILVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND PALACIOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRI GARICA | President and Chair | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN PEREZ | Vice Chair | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ROCIO BENEDICTO | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAIME BARCELEAU | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT MORENO | President and Chair | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| TERRI GARCIA | Vice President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| CARMEN PEREZ | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| AUGUSTIN MONTES | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT MORENO | President and Chair | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| TERRI GARCIA | Vice President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| CARMEN PEREZ | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| AUGUSTIN MONTES | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $133,058 | $227,681 | $243,503 | $240,944 | $108,979 | $0 | $102,500 | 1 | 158 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $397,513 | $203,421 | $331,177 | $328,567 | $334,763 | $0 | $75,000 | 2 | 39 |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $104,017 | $123,685 | $128,475 | $128,475 | $32,917 | $71,100 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $88,000 | $47,740 | $149,880 | $149,880 | $88,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $157,803 | $167,172 | $109,619 | $109,619 | $131,383 | $26,420 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $299,140 | $305,274 | $118,988 | $118,988 | $173,638 | $125,502 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $91,980 | $106,314 | $124,706 | $124,706 | $91,980 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $98,664 | $82,707 | $139,040 | $139,040 | $98,664 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $78,085 | $96,453 | $123,083 | $123,083 | $78,085 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,156 | $44,394 | $141,451 | $141,451 | $54,156 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $56,753 | $91,440 | $131,689 | $131,689 | $35,598 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $72,599 | $66,870 | $166,376 | $166,376 | $49,909 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $76,348 | $72,057 | $160,647 | $160,647 | $39,698 | $0 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- EL PASO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE El Paso, TX · 4 people in common (Dr Sylvia Acosta, Renee Jimenez, Ruben Chavez)
- COUNCIL ON REGIONAL ECONOMIC EXPANSION AND EDUCATIONAL DEV CO El Paso, TX · 4 people in common (Raymond Palacios, Renee Jimenez, Richard Castro)
- CENTRO SAN VICENTE El Paso, TX · 3 people in common (Christina I Paz, Gina Martinez, Robert Almanzan)
- WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS BORDERPLEX INC El Paso, TX · 2 people in common (Frank Spencer Iii, Ruben Chavez)
- YOUNG WOMENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION EL PASO DEL NORTE REGION El Paso, TX · 2 people in common (Dr Sylvia Acosta, Gina Martinez)
- BORDERPLEX BI-NATIONAL ECONOMIC ALLIANCE El Paso, TX · 2 people in common (Raymond Palacios, Richard Castro)
- EL PASO HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE El Paso, TX · 2 people in common (Frank Spencer Iii, Richard Castro)
- COUNCIL ON REGIONAL ECONOMIC EXPANSION & EDUCATIONAL DEV FOUNDA El Paso, TX · 2 people in common (Raymond Palacios, Richard Castro)
- JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF THE DESERT SOUTHWEST El Paso, TX · 2 people in common (Richard Castro, Xavier De La Torre)
- BORDERPLEX BI-NATIONAL ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FOUNDATION El Paso, TX · 2 people in common (Raymond Palacios, Richard Castro)
- BIENVIVIR SENIOR HEALTH SERVICES El Paso, TX · 1 person in common (James Baca)
- PROJECT AMISTAD El Paso, TX · 1 person in common (James Baca)
- UNITED WAY OF EL PASO COUNTY El Paso, TX · 1 person in common (Ruben Hernandez)
- MEDICAL CENTER OF THE AMERICASFOUNDATION El Paso, TX · 1 person in common (Raymond Palacios)
- EL PASO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ASSN El Paso, TX · 1 person in common (Ruben Hernandez)
- EL PASO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE El Paso, TX · 1 person in common (Ruben Hernandez)
- YWCA OF EL PASO FOUNDATION El Paso, TX · 1 person in common (Ruben Chavez)
- KIDS EXCEL EL PASO INC El Paso, TX · 1 person in common (Ruben Hernandez)
- WORKFORCE LEADERSHIP OF TEXAS Mcallen, TX · 1 person in common (Frank Spencer Iii)
- MCAMERICAS HOLDINGS INC El Paso, TX · 1 person in common (Raymond Palacios)
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $347,006 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE HUNT FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY EN ACCION” | 2023 | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 | $200,000 | show |
| COUNCIL ON REGIONAL ECONOMIC EXPANSION AND EDUCATIONAL DEV CO | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $36,000 | 2017 | $36,000 | show |
| EDWARD N AND MARGARET G MARSH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY EN ACCION” | 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| GECU FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $24,506 | 2024 | $24,506 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY EN ACCION” | 2023 | 1 | $21,500 | 2023 | $21,500 | show |
| ELECTRIC COMPANY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Community En Accion” | 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| JOHN G & MARIE STELLA KENEDY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| HERVEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Community En Accion” | 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| SANDERS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY EN ACCION” | 2013 | 1 | $5,000 | 2013 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHFORD GROVE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC | TX | S20 | $149,110 | $110,576 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE CHEROKEE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TX | S20 | $148,640 | $58,144 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SQUARE MILE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | TX | S20 | $121,463 | $136,790 | Executive Director | $50,000 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THICKET AT CYPRESS WOODS COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION | TX | S20 | $137,968 | $176,986 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KENIESHA R BEATTY MEMORIAL COMMUNITY DEVELOP&EMPOWERMENT CTR | TX | S20 | $130,789 | $88,314 | Program Director | $42,000 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENVISION MINERAL WELLS FOUNDATION INC | TX | S20 | $120,384 | $98,769 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIRKWOOD SOUTH COMMITTEE | TX | S20 | $153,885 | $139,204 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONTENT ON CALL | TX | S20 | $122,372 | $108,686 | Chief Story Officer | $37,480 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACRES HOME CHAMBER FOR BUISNESS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC | TX | S20 | $161,208 | $218,580 | CHAIRMAN & CEO | $24,000 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GALVESTON CHAMBER PARTNERSHIP INC | TX | S20 | $159,217 | $170,945 | PAST CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEDINA LAKE BETTERMENT ASSOCIATION | TX | S20 | $133,533 | $105,677 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BURTON FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS INC | TX | S20 | $135,651 | $95,111 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A LIGHTED PATH HOUSTON | TX | S20 | $139,699 | $127,691 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED LAO SOUTHERN BAPTIST | TX | S20 | $146,945 | $114,754 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REVITALIZE COMANCHE INC | TX | S20 | $108,849 | $150,136 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRANSFORMATION LEARNING CENTER INC | TX | S20 | $126,351 | $128,688 | President & Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OUR FATHERS AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOUNDATION | TX | S20 | $160,000 | $171,815 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT BEND COUNTY YOU ARE NOT ALONE INC | TX | S20 | $151,810 | $154,488 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOREVER PARKS FOUNDATION OF PEARLAND | TX | S20 | $144,577 | $127,753 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SWING OUT CIVIC CLUB | TX | S20 | $156,177 | $142,685 | president | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANTON GVORA IRREV TRUST | TX | S20 | $152,121 | $63,928 | TRUSTEE | $24,123 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 100X SOIL | TX | S20 | $130,892 | $4,230 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DALLAS INDIAN LIONS CLUB CHARITIES INC | TX | S20 | $130,077 | $123,890 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LANTANA LADIES LEAGUE | TX | S20 | $112,803 | $116,100 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSTON DEPARTMENT OF TRANSFORMATION | TX | S20 | $152,502 | $147,217 | Executive Director | $53,000 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $227,681 spent · pay $110,341 · grants $0 · events $90,196
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $102,500 | $92,250 | $5,125 | $5,125 | 45.0% | |
| Other (as described) | YOUNG ACHIEVERS FORUM E | $54,379 | $54,379 | $0 | $0 | 23.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | LATINO LEGACY EVENT EXP | $17,184 | $0 | $0 | $17,184 | 7.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,882 | $8,894 | $494 | $494 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | COMMUNITY EVENTS AND RE | $8,750 | $8,750 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,000 | - | $8,000 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,841 | $7,057 | $392 | $392 | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $7,000 | $6,300 | $350 | $350 | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,335 | - | $4,335 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE FEES | $2,992 | - | $2,992 | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $2,176 | $1,256 | $851 | $69 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,419 | $1,277 | $71 | $71 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,010 | $909 | $50 | $51 | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $213 | $192 | $10 | $11 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $78,459 | $54,380 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $227,681 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $203,421 spent · pay $88,895 · grants $0 · events $32,379
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,000 | $67,500 | $3,750 | $3,750 | 36.9% | |
| Other (as described) | YOUNG ACHIEVERS FORUM E | $63,939 | $63,939 | - | - | 31.4% |
| Other (as described) Event | LATINO LEGACY EVENT EXP | $17,379 | - | - | $17,379 | 8.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,500 | $6,750 | $375 | $375 | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $6,737 | $5,600 | $1,020 | $117 | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,395 | $5,755 | $320 | $320 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | $5,400 | $300 | $300 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND COPYING | $5,319 | $4,787 | $266 | $266 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $4,734 | $4,260 | $237 | $237 | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,150 | - | $4,150 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,649 | $3,007 | $475 | $167 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,427 | $1,285 | $71 | $71 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $630 | $566 | $32 | $32 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $562 | $506 | $28 | $28 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $77,750 | $15,000 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $203,421 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $123,685 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $60,685 | 49.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $59,310 | 48.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,432 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $258 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $123,685 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $47,740 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,482 | 59.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $19,000 | 39.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $258 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $47,740 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $167,172 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $110,750 | 66.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $42,003 | 25.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,106 | 8.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $258 | 0.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $55 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $167,172 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $305,274 spent · pay $0 · grants $178,128 · events $3,466
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $178,128 | $178,128 | - | - | 58.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $73,946 | $73,296 | $650 | - | 24.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,151 | - | $21,151 | - | 6.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,533 | $20,533 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,726 | $2,726 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | HEATHER WILSON RECEPTION | $2,559 | $2,559 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACHIEVMENT | $2,200 | $2,200 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $1,321 | $1,321 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MARIACHI CRAZE | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $907 | - | $907 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSABLE EXPENSES | $292 | $292 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $258 | $258 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $140 | $140 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $113 | $113 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $305,274 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $106,314 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $88,358 | 83.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $17,500 | 16.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $258 | 0.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $198 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $106,314 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $82,707 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,610 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $45,569 | 55.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $21,188 | 25.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $15,610 | 18.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $257 | 0.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $83 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $82,707 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $96,453 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $84,716 | 87.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,000 | 10.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,500 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $237 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $96,453 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $44,394 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,630 | 42.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $14,000 | 31.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $11,500 | 25.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $236 | 0.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $28 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $44,394 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $91,440 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $39,190 | 42.9% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $30,000 | 32.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $20,335 | 22.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,915 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $91,440 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $66,870 spent · pay $18,632 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,688 | 48.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $18,632 | 27.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $10,550 | 15.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $5,000 | 7.5% | |
| Total | $66,870 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $72,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $50,000 | 69.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,882 | 30.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $175 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $72,057 | 100% |