FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COMMUNITY EN ACCION

Cite this

Plain text COMMUNITY EN ACCION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/community-en-accion-452863236. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY EN ACCION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-en-accion-452863236

MLA “COMMUNITY EN ACCION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/community-en-accion-452863236. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $133K · expenses $228K · assets $244K

EIN
45-2863236
Address
PO BOX 23155, EL PASO, TX 79923-0155
Website
HTTP://COMMUNITYENACCION.ORG
NTEE code
S20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

AS BUSINESS AND CIVIC LEADERS, WE ARE UNITED IN OUR PURPOSE TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF EL PASO'S LATINO COMMUNITY BY INSTILLING PRIDE AND PROVIDING LEADERSHIP. WE PRIORITIZE THE ISSUES IMPACTING OUR LATINO COMMUNITY AND PROACTIVELY COME UP WITH SOLUTIONS THAT PROMOTE THE CULTURE, EDUCATION, SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF OUR LATINO COMMUNITY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Anna I Aleman EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2019-2024 $102,500$177,500 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

43 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ruben Chavez VICE-CHAIR, SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTE CHAIR2015-2024 2 $0 reported 5
Ruben Hernandez TREASURER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 5
James Baca BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 3
Gina Martinez BOARD MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 3
Christina I Paz CHAIR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Frank Spencer Iii BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 4
Dr Sylvia Acosta PAST-CHAIR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 3
Richard Castro CHAIR EMERITUS2015-2024 2 $0 reported 7
Renee Jimenez SECRETARY2022-2024 2 $0 reported 3
Raymond Palacios YAF CHAIR2015-2024 2 $0 reported 7
George Saucedo MEMBERSHIP CHAIR2024 2 $0 reported 1
Robert Almanzan BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Xavier De La Torre BOARD MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 3
Diana Sayavedra BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Xavier Banales (former) BOARD MEMBER AND LATINO LEGACY GALA CHAIR2023 2 $0 reported 2
Roberto Martin Almanzan (former) TREASURER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Jaime Barceleau (former) BOARD MEMBER AND MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE CHAIR2014-2023 1 $0 reported 2
Xavier Banalez (former) PAST CHAIR2016-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Socorro Rodriguez (former) DIRECTOR2018-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Agustin Montes (former) TREASURER2020-2021 0 $0 reported 3
Antonio Rico (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 0 $0 reported 3
Rosemary Marin (former) CHAIR2018-2021 0 $0 reported 3
Aliana Apodaca (former) DIRECTOR2015-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Rene Jimenez (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Dr William Serrata (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 6
Dan Olivas (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 Not reported $0 reported 4
Ralph Adame (former) DIRECTOR2015-2019 Not reported $0 reported 6
Sylvia Hopp (former) SECRETARY2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 3
Luis Rosas (former) DIRECTOR2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dan Longoria (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 0 $0 reported 9
Victor Urbina (former) TREASURER2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Terri Garcia (former) PAST CHAIR2012-2017 0 $0 reported 5
Beto Pallares (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Al Velarde (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 3
Joe Cardenas (former) TREASURER2015 2 $0 reported 3
Gilbert Moreno (former) PAST CHAIR2012-2015 1 $0 reported 3
Hector Garcia (former) VICE CHAIR2015 1 $0 reported 1
Rocio Benedicto (former) SECRETARY2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Carlo Quintana (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 1
Willie Silva (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 1
Carmen Perez (former) Vice Chair2012-2014 3 $0 reported 3
Terri Garica (former) President and Chair2014 5 $0 reported 1
Augustin Montes (former) Treasurer2012-2013 3 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $102K · 1 employee · 158 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNA I ALEMAN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $102,500$0$0 $102,5001
DR CHRISTINA PAZ CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
RUBEN CHAVEZ VICE-CHAIR, SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $05
DR SYLVIA ACOSTA PAST-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $03
RICHARD CASTRO CHAIR EMERITUS2 $0$0$0 $07
RENEE JIMENEZ SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $03
RUBEN HERNANDEZ TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $05
RAYMOND PALACIOS YAF CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $07
GEORGE SAUCEDO MEMBERSHIP CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MARTIN ALMANZAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES BACA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
XAVIER DE LA TORRE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
GINA MARTINEZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
DIANA SAYAVEDRA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK SPENCER III BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 2 employees · 39 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNA I ALEMAN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $75,000$0$0 $75,0001
DR SYLVIA ACOSTA CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $03
RICHARD CASTRO CHAIR EMERITUS2 $0$0$0 $07
ROBERTO MARTIN ALMANZAN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE JIMENEZ SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $03
JAMES BACA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
XAVIER BANALES BOARD MEMBER AND LATINO LEGACY GALA CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
JAIME BARCELEAU BOARD MEMBER AND MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
RUBEN CHAVEZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $05
RUBEN HERNANDEZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $05
RAYMOND PALACIOS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $07
DR CHRISTINA PAZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
DIANA SAYAVEDRA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK SPENCER III BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $04
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SYLVIA ACOSTA CHAIR0 $0-- $03
RICHARD CASTRO CHAIR EMERIT0 $0-- $07
ROBERT ALMANZAN TREASURER0 $0-- $02
RENEE JIMENEZ SECRETARY0 $0-- $03
XAVIER BANALEZ PAST CHAIR0 $0-- $01
JAIME BARCELEAU DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
RUBEN CHAVEZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $05
RAYMOND PALACIOS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $07
CHRISTINA PAZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
SOCORRO RODRIGUEZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DIANA SAYAVEDRA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ANNA ALEMAN EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $01
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROSEMARY MARIN CHAIR0 $0-- $03
SYLVIA ACOSTA VICE CHAIR0 $0-- $03
SOCORRO RODRIGUEZ SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
AGUSTIN MONTES TREASURER0 $0-- $03
XAVIER BANALEZ PAST CHAIR0 $0-- $01
RICHARD CASTRO CHAIR EMERIT0 $0-- $07
RUBEN CHAVEZ DIRECTOR, YA0 $0-- $05
ALIANA APODACA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ANNA ALEMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RENE JIMENEZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ROBERT ALMANZAN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
ANTONIO RICO DIRECTOR0 $0-- $03
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROSEMARY MARIN CHAIR0 $0-- $03
SYLVIA ACOSTA VICE CHAIR0 $0-- $03
SOCORRO RODRIGUEZ SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
AGUSTIN MONTES TREASURER0 $0-- $03
XAVIER BANALEZ PAST CHAIR0 $0-- $01
RICHARD CASTRO CHAIR EMERIT0 $0-- $07
RUBEN CHAVEZ DIRECTOR, YA0 $0-- $05
ALIANA APODACA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ANNA ALEMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RENE JIMENEZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ROBERT ALMANZAN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
ANTONIO RICO DIRECTOR0 $0-- $03
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD CASTRO CHAIR EMERIT- $0$0$0 $07
ALIANA APODACA PAST CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
XAVIER BANALEZ CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
ROSEMARY MARIN VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $03
SOCORRO RODRIGUEZ TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA HOPP SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
DAN OLIVAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
RALPH ADAME DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
DR WILLIAM SERRATA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
ANNA ALEMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUBEN CHAVEZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $05
LUIS ROSAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD CASTRO CHAIR EMERIT0 $0-- $07
RALPH ADAME DIRECTOR0 $0-- $06
ALIANA APODACA PAST CHAIR0 $0-- $01
XAVIER BANALEZ CHAIR0 $0-- $01
ROSEMARY MARIN VICE CHAIR0 $0-- $03
VICTOR URBINA TREASURER0 $0-- $01
SYLVIA HOPP SECRETARY0 $0-- $03
JAIME BARCELEAU DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
DAN OLIVAS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $04
DAN LONGORIA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $09
SOCORRO RODRIGUEZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DR WILLIAM SERRATA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $06
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD CASTRO CHAIR EMERIT0 $0-- $07
TERRI GARCIA PAST CHAIR0 $0-- $05
RALPH ADAME DIRECTOR0 $0-- $06
ALIANA APODACA CHAIR0 $0-- $01
RUBEN CHAVEZ VICE CHAIR0 $0-- $05
XAVIER BANALEZ SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
VICTOR URBINA TREASURER0 $0-- $01
BETO PALLARES DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JAIME BARCELEAU DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
DAN OLIVAS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $04
DAN LONGORIA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $09
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD CASTRO CHAIR EMERIT0 $0-- $07
TERRI GARCIA PAST CHAIR0 $0-- $05
RALPH ADAME DIRECTOR0 $0-- $06
ALIANA APODACA CHAIR2 $0-- $01
RUBEN CHAVEZ VICE CHAIR0 $0-- $05
XAVIER BANALEZ SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
VICTOR URBINA TREASURER0 $0-- $01
BETO PALLARES DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JAIME BARCELEAU DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
DAN OLIVAS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $04
DAN LONGORIA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $09
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD CASTRO CHAIR EMERIT1 $0-- $07
TERRI GARCIA CHAIR1 $0-- $05
HECTOR GARCIA VICE CHAIR1 $0-- $01
ROCIO BENEDICTO SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
JOE CARDENAS TREASURER2 $0-- $03
GILBERT MORENO PAST CHAIR1 $0-- $03
AL VELARDE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $03
RALPH ADAME DIRECTOR1 $0-- $06
CARLO QUINTANA DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
ALIANA APODACA DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
RUBEN CHAVEZ DIRECTOR1 $0-- $05
WILLIE SILVA DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
RAYMOND PALACIOS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $07
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRI GARICA President and Chair5 $0-- $01
CARMEN PEREZ Vice Chair3 $0-- $03
ROCIO BENEDICTO Secretary3 $0-- $01
JAIME BARCELEAU Treasurer3 $0-- $02
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GILBERT MORENO President and Chair5 $0-- $03
TERRI GARCIA Vice President3 $0-- $05
CARMEN PEREZ Secretary3 $0-- $03
AUGUSTIN MONTES Treasurer3 $0-- $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GILBERT MORENO President and Chair5 $0-- $03
TERRI GARCIA Vice President3 $0-- $05
CARMEN PEREZ Secretary3 $0-- $03
AUGUSTIN MONTES Treasurer3 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$133,058$227,681 $243,503$240,944 $108,979$0 $102,5001158
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$397,513$203,421 $331,177$328,567 $334,763$0 $75,000239
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$104,017$123,685 $128,475$128,475 $32,917$71,100 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$88,000$47,740 $149,880$149,880 $88,000- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$157,803$167,172 $109,619$109,619 $131,383$26,420 ---
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$299,140$305,274 $118,988$118,988 $173,638$125,502 -0-
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$91,980$106,314 $124,706$124,706 $91,980- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$98,664$82,707 $139,040$139,040 $98,664- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,085$96,453 $123,083$123,083 $78,085- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,156$44,394 $141,451$141,451 $54,156- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,753$91,440 $131,689$131,689 $35,598$0 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,599$66,870 $166,376$166,376 $49,909$0 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,348$72,057 $160,647$160,647 $39,698$0 ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $347,006 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE HUNT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY EN ACCION” 2023 1$200,000 2023$200,000
show
COUNCIL ON REGIONAL ECONOMIC EXPANSION AND EDUCATIONAL DEV CO Public charity Exact 2017 1$36,000 2017$36,000
show
EDWARD N AND MARGARET G MARSH FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY EN ACCION” 2023 1$25,000 2023$25,000
show
GECU FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2024 1$24,506 2024$24,506
show
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY EN ACCION” 2023 1$21,500 2023$21,500
show
ELECTRIC COMPANY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Community En Accion” 2023 1$20,000 2023$20,000
show
JOHN G & MARIE STELLA KENEDY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2024 1$10,000 2024$10,000
show
HERVEY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Community En Accion” 2025 1$5,000 2025$5,000
show
SANDERS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY EN ACCION” 2013 1$5,000 2013$5,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ASHFORD GROVE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INCTXS20 $149,110$110,576 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKE CHEROKEE COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONTXS20 $148,640$58,144 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
SQUARE MILE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENTTXS20 $121,463$136,790 Executive Director$50,000 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
THICKET AT CYPRESS WOODS COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATIONTXS20 $137,968$176,986 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
KENIESHA R BEATTY MEMORIAL COMMUNITY DEVELOP&EMPOWERMENT CTRTXS20 $130,789$88,314 Program Director$42,000 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
ENVISION MINERAL WELLS FOUNDATION INCTXS20 $120,384$98,769 Director$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
KIRKWOOD SOUTH COMMITTEETXS20 $153,885$139,204 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
CONTENT ON CALLTXS20 $122,372$108,686 Chief Story Officer$37,480 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
ACRES HOME CHAMBER FOR BUISNESS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INCTXS20 $161,208$218,580 CHAIRMAN & CEO$24,000 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
GALVESTON CHAMBER PARTNERSHIP INCTXS20 $159,217$170,945 PAST CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
MEDINA LAKE BETTERMENT ASSOCIATIONTXS20 $133,533$105,677 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
BURTON FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS INCTXS20 $135,651$95,111 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
A LIGHTED PATH HOUSTONTXS20 $139,699$127,691 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED LAO SOUTHERN BAPTISTTXS20 $146,945$114,754 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
REVITALIZE COMANCHE INCTXS20 $108,849$150,136 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
TRANSFORMATION LEARNING CENTER INCTXS20 $126,351$128,688 President & Director$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
OUR FATHERS AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOUNDATIONTXS20 $160,000$171,815 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
FORT BEND COUNTY YOU ARE NOT ALONE INCTXS20 $151,810$154,488 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
FOREVER PARKS FOUNDATION OF PEARLANDTXS20 $144,577$127,753 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
SWING OUT CIVIC CLUBTXS20 $156,177$142,685 president$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
ANTON GVORA IRREV TRUSTTXS20 $152,121$63,928 TRUSTEE$24,123 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
100X SOILTXS20 $130,892$4,230 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
DALLAS INDIAN LIONS CLUB CHARITIES INCTXS20 $130,077$123,890 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
LANTANA LADIES LEAGUETXS20 $112,803$116,100 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOUSTON DEPARTMENT OF TRANSFORMATIONTXS20 $152,502$147,217 Executive Director$53,000 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$515,2503 22020–2024 OAKWOOD COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; LAKE CHEROKEE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
MOODY FOUNDATION Private foundation$400,0003 12021–2023 GALVESTON CHAMBER PARTNERSHIP INC
AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$328,2266 12018–2024 SQUARE MILE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS INC DAF sponsor$313,96717 12009–2024 SALEM AREA COMMUNITY BETTERMENT ASSOCIATION
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$245,0002 12024–2024 VAN BUREN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$235,85011 32014–2024 ONE ANOTHER MISSIONS INC; ORINDA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; CAIRO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$201,50713 12010–2024 KANE AREA COMMUNITY CENTER INC
CENTERPOINT ENERGY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$185,0003 22022–2025 FOREVER PARKS FOUNDATION OF PEARLAND; SAKAN COMMUNITY RESOURCE INC
EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$176,9277 12017–2024 ORINDA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$165,0005 22020–2024 SAKAN COMMUNITY RESOURCE INC; MCKINLEY COMMUNITY
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$161,5417 32020–2024 FERNLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; MCKINLEY COMMUNITY; KANE AREA COMMUNITY CENTER INC
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$117,00015 22013–2024 GALVESTON CHAMBER PARTNERSHIP INC; FREEWHEELS HOUSTON
GREATER GRAND ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$110,7559 12014–2024 CAIRO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
THE WELLMARK FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12023–2023 MOBRIDGE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$96,33511 72019–2024 ORINDA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; A LIGHTED PATH HOUSTON; FREEWHEELS HOUSTON; REVITALIZE COMANCHE INC and 3 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $227,681 spent · pay $110,341 · grants $0 · events $90,196
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $102,500$92,250$5,125$5,125 45.0%
Other (as described)YOUNG ACHIEVERS FORUM E $54,379$54,379$0$0 23.9%
Other (as described) EventLATINO LEGACY EVENT EXP $17,184$0$0$17,184 7.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,882$8,894$494$494 4.3%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY EVENTS AND RE $8,750$8,750$0$0 3.8%
Fees: accounting $8,000-$8,000- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $7,841$7,057$392$392 3.4%
Occupancy $7,000$6,300$350$350 3.1%
Advertising and promotion $4,335-$4,335- 1.9%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE FEES $2,992-$2,992- 1.3%
All other expenses $2,176$1,256$851$69 1.0%
Insurance $1,419$1,277$71$71 0.6%
Fees: other services $1,010$909$50$51 0.4%
Information technology $213$192$10$11 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $78,459$54,380reported apart
Total$227,681100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $203,421 spent · pay $88,895 · grants $0 · events $32,379
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,000$67,500$3,750$3,750 36.9%
Other (as described)YOUNG ACHIEVERS FORUM E $63,939$63,939-- 31.4%
Other (as described) EventLATINO LEGACY EVENT EXP $17,379--$17,379 8.5%
Other salaries and wages $7,500$6,750$375$375 3.7%
All other expenses $6,737$5,600$1,020$117 3.3%
Payroll taxes $6,395$5,755$320$320 3.1%
Occupancy $6,000$5,400$300$300 2.9%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND COPYING $5,319$4,787$266$266 2.6%
Other (as described)MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT $4,734$4,260$237$237 2.3%
Fees: accounting $4,150-$4,150- 2.0%
Fees: other services $3,649$3,007$475$167 1.8%
Insurance $1,427$1,285$71$71 0.7%
Travel $630$566$32$32 0.3%
Information technology $562$506$28$28 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $77,750$15,000reported apart
Total$203,421100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $123,685 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $60,685 49.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $59,310 48.0%
Printing, publications, postage $3,432 2.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $258 0.2%
Total$123,685100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $47,740 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,482 59.7%
Fees to independent contractors $19,000 39.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $258 0.5%
Total$47,740100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $167,172 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $110,750 66.2%
Fees to independent contractors $42,003 25.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $14,106 8.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $258 0.2%
Printing, publications, postage $55 0.0%
Total$167,172100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $305,274 spent · pay $0 · grants $178,128 · events $3,466
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $178,128$178,128-- 58.4%
Fees: other services $73,946$73,296$650- 24.2%
Fees: accounting $21,151-$21,151- 6.9%
Advertising and promotion $20,533$20,533-- 6.7%
Office expenses $2,726$2,726-- 0.9%
Other (as described) EventHEATHER WILSON RECEPTION $2,559$2,559-- 0.8%
Other (as described)STUDENT ACHIEVMENT $2,200$2,200-- 0.7%
Insurance $1,321$1,321-- 0.4%
Other (as described)MARIACHI CRAZE $1,000$1,000-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $907-$907- 0.3%
Other (as described)REIMBURSABLE EXPENSES $292$292-- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $258$258-- 0.1%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $140$140-- 0.0%
Information technology $113$113-- 0.0%
Total$305,274100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $106,314 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $88,358 83.1%
Fees to independent contractors $17,500 16.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $258 0.2%
Printing, publications, postage $198 0.2%
Total$106,314100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $82,707 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,610 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $45,569 55.1%
Fees to independent contractors $21,188 25.6%
Grants and similar amounts paid $15,610 18.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $257 0.3%
Printing, publications, postage $83 0.1%
Total$82,707100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $96,453 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $84,716 87.8%
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,000 10.4%
Fees to independent contractors $1,500 1.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $237 0.2%
Total$96,453100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $44,394 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,630 42.0%
Fees to independent contractors $14,000 31.5%
Grants and similar amounts paid $11,500 25.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $236 0.5%
Printing, publications, postage $28 0.1%
Total$44,394100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $91,440 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $39,190 42.9%
Grants and similar amounts paid $30,000 32.8%
Fees to independent contractors $20,335 22.2%
Printing, publications, postage $1,915 2.1%
Total$91,440100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $66,870 spent · pay $18,632 · grants $5,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $32,688 48.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $18,632 27.9%
Fees to independent contractors $10,550 15.8%
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,000 7.5%
Total$66,870100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $72,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $50,000 69.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $21,882 30.4%
Fees to independent contractors $175 0.2%
Total$72,057100%

View the filing