CALVARY CONNECTION MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text CALVARY CONNECTION MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/calvary-connection-ministries-international-452771600. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CALVARY CONNECTION MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/calvary-connection-ministries-international-452771600
MLA “CALVARY CONNECTION MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/calvary-connection-ministries-international-452771600. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $374K · expenses $327K · assets $59K
- EIN
- 45-2771600
- Address
- 647 PLEASANT ST, WALLA WALLA, WA 99362-3367
- Website
- CALVARYCONNECTIONINTERNATIONAL.COM
- NTEE code
- X20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2020 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PROCLAMATION OF THE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST THROUGH EVANGELISM AND TEACHING OF GOD'S WORD, THE BIBLE, IN CHURCHES, BIBLE SCHOOLS AND TO OTHER GROUPS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD. EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS IN CHRISTIAN MINISTRY. TRAINING, EQUIPPING, AND ENCOURAGING NATIONAL PASTORS AND LEADERS TO MINISTER TO NATIONALS ABOUT THE LORD JESUS CHRIST.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Mcmichael | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Mcmichael | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Probasco | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY MCMICHAEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MCMICHAEL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PROBASCO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY MCMICHAEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MCMICHAEL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PROBASCO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY MCMICHAEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MCMICHAEL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PROBASCO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY MCMICHAEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MCMICHAEL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PROBASCO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY MCMICHAEL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MCMICHAEL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PROBASCO | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY MCMICHAEL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MCMICHAEL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PROBASCO | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $373,862 | $327,437 | $59,224 | $59,224 | $373,285 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $191,343 | $267,424 | $12,799 | $12,799 | $191,343 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $195,936 | $254,032 | $88,880 | $88,880 | $195,936 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $201,217 | $164,852 | $146,976 | $146,976 | $201,217 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $179,059 | $145,530 | $110,611 | $110,611 | - | $179,059 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $165,615 | $112,193 | $77,082 | $77,082 | - | $165,615 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICHTHUS INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES | WA | X20 | $381,522 | $386,964 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| INTERNATIONAL CORNERSTONE MINISTRIES | WA | X20 | $398,239 | $442,240 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE RIVER INTERNATIONAL | WA | X20 | $348,520 | $267,597 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROSS JOHNSTON MINISTRIES | WA | X20 | $358,416 | $297,777 | PRESIDENT | $59,300 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RENEWAL MINISTRIES NORTHWEST | WA | X20 | $392,885 | $378,236 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $76,471 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONQUEST SELF DEFENSE | WA | X20 | $355,005 | $314,247 | Executive Director | $82,703 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAGLE WINGS MINISTRIES | WA | X20 | $371,584 | $305,573 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,699 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MESSAGES OF GODS LOVE-MULTILINGUAL | WA | X20 | $342,458 | $384,134 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REDEEMER CHURCH | WA | X20 | $348,682 | $351,417 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KENYA CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA | WA | X20 | $381,318 | $463,787 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEBRE BISRAT KIDUS GEBRIEL ETHIOPIAN ORTODOX TEWHIDO CHURCH | WA | X20 | $344,220 | $284,133 | PRESIDENT | $31,200 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KALAPA MEDIA INC | WA | X20 | $395,489 | $363,732 | Finance Officer | $20,150 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL PEOPLE FREE | WA | X20 | $369,491 | $484,573 | PRESIDENT | $54,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEATTLE TAMIL ASSEMBLY | WA | X20 | $349,011 | $163,613 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENDTIME MESSAGE TABERNACLE | WA | X20 | $380,572 | $400,828 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL RADIO OUTREACH INC | WA | X20 | $396,036 | $332,296 | Executive Dir. | $47,267 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGDOM GLORIOUS TABERNACLE - CHURCH | WA | X20 | $421,969 | $333,301 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MENDING WINGS | WA | X20 | $385,807 | $407,199 | President | $51,525 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST THOMAS ORTHODOX CHURCH OF WASHINGTON | WA | X20 | $422,503 | $208,688 | Vicar/Priest | $64,890 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMMANUEL TIGREAN ORTHODOX TEWAHEDO CHURCH | WA | X20 | $354,700 | $287,605 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANEW | WA | X20 | $356,634 | $302,866 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUILD INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $348,929 | $328,868 | PRESIDENT | $132,570 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HOPE OUTREACH INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES | VA | X20 | $368,984 | $385,358 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EQUIP MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL | OH | X20 | $382,074 | $393,636 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $89,845 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| INTERNATIONAL GREAT FAITH MINISTRIES INC | TX | X20 | $370,467 | $332,915 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $327,437 spent · pay $84,640 · grants $0 · events $17,261
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | KENYA BIBLE SCH DORM/PROP | $58,814 | $58,814 | - | - | 18.0% |
| All other expenses | $51,115 | $51,115 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,887 | $45,887 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING PROJECTS | $45,577 | $45,577 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $36,328 | $36,328 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CHILDRENS SCHOOL | $24,360 | $24,360 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Travel | $22,862 | $22,862 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY EXPENSES | $21,492 | $21,492 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,261 | $17,261 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,425 | $2,425 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,316 | $1,316 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $327,437 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $267,424 spent · pay $88,747 · grants $0 · events $15,662
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $47,773 | $47,773 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $39,528 | $39,528 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Travel | $39,512 | $39,512 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY EXPENSES | $32,291 | $32,291 | - | - | 12.1% |
| All other expenses | $30,347 | $30,347 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | KENYA PROPERTY EXPENSES | $25,564 | $25,564 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | CHILDRENS SCHOOL | $17,613 | $17,613 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,662 | $15,662 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BIBLE SCHOOL | $12,026 | $12,026 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Office expenses | $5,662 | $5,662 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,446 | $1,446 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $267,424 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $254,032 spent · pay $67,970 · grants $0 · events $1,733
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY EXPENSES | $67,975 | $67,975 | - | - | 26.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,538 | $37,538 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSES | $30,707 | $30,707 | - | - | 12.1% |
| All other expenses | $30,660 | $30,660 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,000 | $28,000 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BIBLE SCHOOL | $18,783 | $18,783 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | RESCUE CENTER | $18,617 | $18,617 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Office expenses | $12,102 | $12,102 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Travel | $5,485 | $5,485 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,432 | $2,432 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,733 | $1,733 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $254,032 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $164,852 spent · pay $58,588 · grants $0 · events $4,006
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY EXPENSES | $52,932 | $52,932 | - | - | 32.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,415 | $34,415 | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,000 | $24,000 | - | - | 14.6% | |
| All other expenses | $13,975 | $13,975 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BIBLE SCHOOL | $10,956 | $10,956 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | CHILDRENS SCHOOL | $10,382 | $10,382 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $8,171 | $8,171 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Office expenses | $5,048 | $5,048 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,006 | $4,006 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $794 | $794 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $173 | $173 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $164,852 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $145,530 spent · pay $56,156 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $88,751 | 61.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $56,156 | 38.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $623 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $145,530 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $112,193 spent · pay $39,857 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $70,541 | 62.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $39,857 | 35.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,795 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $112,193 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $2,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $2,000 |
Comments