BRING LOVE IN INC
Cite this
Plain text BRING LOVE IN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2020. https://furp.org/org/bring-love-in-inc-452587944. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BRING LOVE IN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2020]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bring-love-in-inc-452587944
MLA “BRING LOVE IN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2020, https://furp.org/org/bring-love-in-inc-452587944. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2012–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $74K · expenses $85K · assets $0
- EIN
- 45-2587944
- Address
- PO BOX 1063, CEDAR PARK, TX 78613
- Website
- WWW.ELEVATEORPHAN.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO BUILD MORE CAPACITY TO CARE FOR THE ORPHANED AND ABANDONED IN ETHIOPIA, AND TO GIVE THEM A BRIGHT FUTURE BY RAISING THEM IN SMALL CHRISTIAN FAMILY GROUPS, GIVING EACH CHILD UNDER OUR CARE ACCESS TO THE BEST EDUCATION POSSIBLE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Levi Benkert | PRESIDENT | 2012-2020 | $0 | $47,395 | 2 |
| Neal Kellenberger | TREASURER | 2016-2020 | $0 | $1,000 | 2 |
| Luther Ramsey (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2016-2017 | $53,417 | $88,271 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Courtney Gobezie | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kim Kellenberger | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Alexander | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Moody Alexander | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessie Benkert | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rebuen Gobezie | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reuben Gobezie (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ronda Ramsey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Wiginton (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Morton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Morton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Millie Wiginton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Gregor (former) | Director | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Gregor (former) | Director | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mitch Santala (former) | Director | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lanise Santala (former) | Director | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM KELLENBERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY GOBEZIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EMILY ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOODY ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSIE BENKERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REBUEN GOBEZIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEAL KELLENBERGER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEVI BENKERT | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEVI BENKERT | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NEAL KELLENBERGER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSIE BENKERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REUBEN GOBEZIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| COURTNEY GOBEZIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MOODY ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM KELLENBERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEVI BENKERT | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NEAL KELLENBERGER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSIE BENKERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REUBEN GOBEZIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| COURTNEY GOBEZIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MOODY ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM KELLENBERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $55K · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUTHER RAMSEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $53,417 | $0 | $0 | $53,417 | 1 |
| LEVI BENKERT | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $1,548 | $1,548 | 2 |
| NEAL KELLENBERGER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSIE BENKERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REUBEN GOBEZIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| COURTNEY GOBEZIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MOODY ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONDA RAMSEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM KELLENBERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 14 people listed · 3 paid, $49K · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUTHER RAMSEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $34,854 | $0 | $0 | $34,854 | 1 |
| LEVI BENKERT | PRESIDENT | 30 | $9,000 | $0 | $4,414 | $13,414 | 2 |
| NEAL KELLENBERGER | TREASURER | 3 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | 2 |
| NICK WIGINTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSIE BENKERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REUBEN GOBEZIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| COURTNEY GOBEZIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MOODY ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON MORTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MORTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONDA RAMSEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILLIE WIGINTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM KELLENBERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Gregor | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Gregor | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitch Santala | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lanise Santala | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Levi Benkert | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Gregor | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Gregor | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitch Santala | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lanise Santala | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Levi Benkert | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Gregor | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Gregor | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitch Santala | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lanise Santala | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Levi Benkert | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $32K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Levi Benkert | President | 40 | $32,433 | $0 | $0 | $32,433 | 2 |
| Lanise Santala | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitch Santala | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Gregor | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Gregor | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $68K
Listed grants add up to $68,339; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $504,526. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $74,392 | $84,909 | $0 | $0 | $74,876 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 40 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $460,018 | $541,235 | $10,517 | $10,517 | $460,018 | $0 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $489,786 | $460,329 | $100,300 | $91,734 | $489,786 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 40 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $461,981 | $437,097 | $65,630 | $56,277 | $461,981 | $0 | $1,548 | 0 | 40 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $440,451 | $423,351 | $58,242 | $31,393 | $440,451 | $0 | $49,268 | 0 | 40 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $359,372 | $353,894 | $51,687 | $51,687 | $359,372 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $265,390 | $255,418 | $125,712 | $125,712 | $265,390 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $252,182 | $249,510 | $119,941 | $119,941 | $246,189 | $0 | $9,258 | 1 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $315,638 | $258,169 | $157,333 | $156,931 | $315,638 | $0 | $32,433 | 1 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ELEVATE ORPHAN Forest, VA · 4 people in common (Courtney Gobezie, Jessie Benkert, Levi Benkert) · related organization (Schedule R)
- AGAPE FOUNDATION INC Forest, VA · 1 person in common (Courtney Gobezie)
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $285,349 in all, tax years 2013 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2018-2021 | 5 | $127,781 | 2021 | $50,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019 | 2 | $50,000 | 2019 | $40,000 | show |
| IMPACT INVESTING CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 | $50,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $36,000 | 2018 | $36,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2014 | 2 | $11,002 | 2014 | $6,002 | show |
| SERVANT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,216 | 2019 | $10,216 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $350 | 2020 | $350 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRING IT INC | IN | O50 | $70,997 | $69,388 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE INC | ID | Not reported | $91,109 | $83,703 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE INC | KS | Not reported | $81,013 | $82,125 | Executive Direc | $27,413 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ABOUNDING IN LOVE INC | MI | Q33 | $74,885 | $80,620 | President/Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE INC | LA | T30 | $62,967 | $72,397 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $36,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| B LOVE INC | CT | T12 | $34,340 | $45,122 | President / Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LOVE IS KING INC | OR | Not reported | $235,864 | $159,081 | Executive Director | $89,940 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LOVE INC | MS | K30 | $230,718 | $177,631 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IN HIS LOVE INC | GA | Not reported | $192,140 | $109,549 | President | $42,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AMAZING LOVE INC | CA | Not reported | $166,145 | $166,613 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IN HIS LOVE INC | FL | P60 | $13,100 | $13,879 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WALKING IN LOVE INC | FL | O50 | $8,766 | $12,730 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FOSTERING LOVE INC | VI | P40 | $5,987 | $12,619 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Wove in Love Inc | CA | Not reported | $3,247 | $5,308 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 14 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $84,909 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $48,000 | $48,000 | - | - | 56.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TO ELEVATE ORPHAN SCH N | $35,218 | $35,218 | - | - | 41.5% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD AND ONLINE FEES | $1,602 | - | $1,602 | - | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $89 | - | $89 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $84,909 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $541,235 spent · pay $0 · grants $504,526 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $436,187 | $436,187 | - | - | 80.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $68,339 | $68,339 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Information technology | $10,081 | $0 | $10,081 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,880 | $0 | $7,880 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $7,490 | $1,498 | $2,996 | $2,996 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD AND ONLINE GIVING FEES | $4,542 | $0 | $4,542 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,791 | $0 | $0 | $2,791 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,509 | $502 | $753 | $1,254 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,327 | $0 | $1,327 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $89 | $0 | $89 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $541,235 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $460,329 spent · pay $0 · grants $385,834 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $385,834 | $385,834 | - | - | 83.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,653 | $3,931 | $5,896 | $9,826 | 4.3% | |
| Travel | $16,525 | $3,305 | $6,610 | $6,610 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,150 | $0 | $16,150 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD AND ONLINE GIVING FEES | $7,457 | $0 | $7,457 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $6,000 | - | - | $6,000 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,468 | $0 | $0 | $3,468 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,254 | $0 | $2,254 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,139 | $0 | $2,139 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $562 | $0 | $562 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $287 | $0 | $287 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $460,329 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $437,097 spent · pay $1,548 · grants $334,196 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $334,196 | $334,196 | - | - | 76.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $60,143 | $6,158 | $9,237 | $44,748 | 13.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,619 | $0 | $0 | $13,619 | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $10,461 | $9,209 | $0 | $1,252 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,399 | $0 | $10,399 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD AND ONLINE GIVING FEES | $5,208 | $0 | $5,208 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,548 | $619 | $542 | $387 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $693 | $0 | $693 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $665 | $0 | $665 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $165 | $0 | $165 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $437,097 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $423,351 spent · pay $49,727 · grants $350,029 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $350,029 | $350,029 | - | - | 82.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,268 | $7,763 | $10,542 | $30,963 | 11.6% | |
| Travel | $8,880 | $7,382 | $0 | $1,498 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD AND ONLINE GIVING FEES | $6,967 | $0 | $6,967 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,370 | $0 | $0 | $2,370 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,923 | $0 | $1,923 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,772 | $0 | $1,772 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,414 | $0 | $1,414 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $459 | $459 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $269 | $0 | $269 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $423,351 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $353,894 spent · pay $11,250 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $293,395 | $264,048 | $29,347 | - | 82.9% | |
| Travel | $17,599 | $15,839 | $1,760 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,250 | - | $11,250 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,920 | $3,460 | $3,460 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,680 | $6,012 | $668 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Merchant fees | $6,078 | $5,470 | $608 | - | 1.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,451 | $2,225 | $2,226 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,218 | $2,109 | $2,109 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Shipping | $1,788 | $1,609 | $179 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $891 | $802 | $89 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank service charges | $525 | $263 | $262 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $99 | $90 | $9 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $353,894 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $255,418 spent · pay $4,017 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Ethiopia Expenses | $198,699 | $178,829 | $19,870 | - | 77.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,430 | $21,987 | $2,443 | - | 9.6% | |
| Travel | $10,761 | $9,685 | $1,076 | - | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,780 | $3,390 | $3,390 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Merchant CC Fees | $5,246 | $4,721 | $525 | - | 2.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,017 | - | $4,017 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals and Entertainment | $1,616 | $1,454 | $162 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Shipping | $1,159 | $1,043 | $116 | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $989 | $813 | $176 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | $450 | $450 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $546 | $491 | $55 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $275 | $138 | $137 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $255,418 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $249,510 spent · pay $14,098 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Ethiopia Expenses | $160,727 | $144,654 | $16,073 | - | 64.4% |
| Other (as described) | ts released from restricti | $25,656 | $23,090 | $2,566 | - | 10.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,168 | $10,951 | $1,217 | - | 4.9% | |
| Travel | $12,133 | $10,920 | $1,213 | - | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,661 | $5,330 | $5,331 | - | 4.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $9,258 | $4,629 | $4,629 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,491 | $2,245 | $2,246 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Merchant CC Fees | $4,468 | $4,021 | $447 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: legal | $3,249 | $1,624 | $1,625 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $2,602 | $2,211 | $391 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Auto Expenses | $1,639 | $1,475 | $164 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,129 | $1,016 | $113 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $980 | $490 | $490 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $349 | $175 | $174 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $249,510 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $258,169 spent · pay $33,759 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Ethiopia Expenses | $107,489 | $96,740 | $10,749 | - | 41.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $32,433 | $16,217 | $16,216 | - | 12.6% | |
| Travel | $26,575 | $23,918 | $2,657 | - | 10.3% | |
| All other expenses | $20,910 | $17,580 | $3,330 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Ethiopia supplies | $19,018 | $17,116 | $1,902 | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | Outside Services | $13,031 | $11,728 | $1,303 | - | 5.0% |
| Office expenses | $13,025 | $11,722 | $1,303 | - | 5.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,797 | $9,717 | $1,080 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Home Startup | $6,540 | $5,886 | $654 | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: legal | $3,307 | $1,653 | $1,654 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,986 | $992 | $994 | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,326 | $663 | $663 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,181 | $590 | $591 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $551 | $275 | $276 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $258,169 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $2,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $2,000 |
Comments