RED SHAMROCK FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text RED SHAMROCK FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/red-shamrock-foundation-452496047. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RED SHAMROCK FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/red-shamrock-foundation-452496047

MLA “RED SHAMROCK FOUNDATION.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/red-shamrock-foundation-452496047. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

EIN
45-2496047
Address
698 THUNDER GULCH RD, IOWA CITY, IA 52240-8063
NTEE code
X20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2011 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
John Hall (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $73,343 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JOHNSON DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2015 2$38,439 2015$23,439
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013, 2015-2016 3$19,410 2016$5,015
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$10,000 2023$10,000
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$5,141 2018$5,141
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “RED SHAMROCK FOUNDATION” 2020-2023 4$353 2023$88
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.