HEALTH ORIENTATION ACTIVITY FOUNDATION CORP

Cite this

Plain text HEALTH ORIENTATION ACTIVITY FOUNDATION CORP. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/health-orientation-activity-foundation-corp-451967052. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HEALTH ORIENTATION ACTIVITY FOUNDATION CORP [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/health-orientation-activity-foundation-corp-451967052

MLA “HEALTH ORIENTATION ACTIVITY FOUNDATION CORP.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/health-orientation-activity-foundation-corp-451967052. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $850 · expenses $3K · assets $73K

EIN
45-1967052
Address
9153 SW 206TH ST, CUTLER BAY, FL 33189-2660
Website
WWW.HOAFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
E99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Freely provide full spectrum of orientsl medicine to the in-need.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Nick Kealoha PRESIDENT2014-2025 20 $0 reported 1
Hoa Nguyen DIRECTOR/HERBALIST2018-2025 30 $0 reported 1
Keithson Chin-Sang TEASURER2014-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Daniella Florez SECRETARY2014-2025 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK KEALOHA PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
HOA NGUYEN DIRECTOR/HERBALIST30 $0-- $01
KEITHSON CHIN-SANG TEASURER5 $0-- $01
DANIELLA FLOREZ SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK KEALOHA PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
HOA NGUYEN DIRECTOR/HERBALIST30 $0-- $01
KEITHSON CHIN-SANG TEASURER5 $0-- $01
DANIELLA FLOREZ SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK KEALOHA PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
HOA NGUYEN DIRECTOR/HERBALIST30 $0-- $01
KEITHSON CHIN-SANG TEASURER5 $0-- $01
DANIELLA FLOREZ SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK KEALOHA PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
HOA NGUYEN DIRECTOR/HERBALIST30 $0-- $01
KEITHSON CHIN-SANG TEASURER5 $0-- $01
DANIELLA FLOREZ SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK KEALOHA PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
HOA NGUYEN DIRECTOR/HERBALIST30 $0-- $01
KEITHSON CHIN-SANG TEASURER5 $0-- $01
DANIELLA FLOREZ SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK KEALOHA PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
HOA NGUYEN DIRECTOR/HERBALIST30 $0-- $01
KEITHSON CHIN-SANG TEASURER5 $0-- $01
DANIELLA FLOREZ SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK KEALOHA PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
HOA NGUYEN DIRECTOR/HERBALIST30 $0-- $01
KEITHSON CHIN-SANG TEASURER5 $0-- $01
DANIELLA FLOREZ SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK KEALOHA PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
HOA NGUYEN DIRECTOR/HERBALIST30 $0-- $01
KEITHSON CHIN-SANG TEASURER5 $0-- $01
DANIELLA FLOREZ SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK KEALOHA PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
KEITHSON CHIN-SANG TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DANIELLA FLOREZ SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK KEALOHA PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
KEITHSON CHIN-SANG TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DANIELLA FLOREZ SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK KEALOHA PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
KEITHSON CHIN-SANG TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DANIELLA FLOREZ SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK KEALOHA PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
KEITHSON CHIN-SANG TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DANIELLA FLOREZ SECRETARY5 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$850$3,214 $72,857$72,857 $850- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,711$12,766 $75,221$75,221 $30,711- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,000$21,906 $57,276$57,276 $15,000- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,672$32,600 $64,182$64,182 $8,672- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,290$2,849 $88,110$88,110 $31,290- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,712$1,564 $59,669$59,669 $13,712- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,125$61 $47,521$47,521 $21,125- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,200$61 $26,457$26,457 $3,200- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$21 $23,318$23,318 -- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,430$1,659 $23,339$23,339 $2,430- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,040$2,715 $22,568$22,568 $9,040- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,259$2,574 $16,243$16,243 $8,259- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DREAMLAND WELLNESS FOUNDATION INCFLE99 $1,415$1,415 President$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state
CARE FOUNDATION INCFLE99 $1,413$480 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state
BAY AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INCFLE99 $1,431$1,161 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELORSFOUNDATIONVAE99 $1,306$550 Past President$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION FOR H O P ETXE99 $675$315 Director$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
BRAVE NEW HEALTH FOUNDATION INCCAE99 $1,000$1,675 President$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
JOSHUA RAY SMALLWOOD FOUNDATIONCAE99 $1,376$1,760 CHAIRMAN/PRES$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
PAUL SALMON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCALE99 $500- President of the Board of Directors$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
PATIENT PROTECTION COALITIONNYE99 $1,200$1,105 DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
WESTERN LAKE ERIE HEALTH QUALITY INITIATIVEOHE99 $548$625 PRESIDENT & CEO$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
WALLER CREEK HEALTHCAREMOE99 $1,000$500 PRESIDENT & CEO/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
MEDEXEC CONNECTCOE99 $1,155$6,405 ADMINISTRATOR$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
CYSTIC FIBROSIS EDUCATIONAL SERVICES CORPNYE99 $475$878 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
CAMBRIDGE MINDFUL LIVING FOUNDATIONTXE99 $1,580$1,862 Director$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
CHUNILAL INITIATIVE INCMAE99 $1,200$19,095 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
INTL INDEPENDENT PHYSICIANS AND HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS ASSOC INCCAE99 $430$1,968 President$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
ALLOGRAFT SOLUTIONS FOUNDATION INCTXE99 $1,000$60 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
A SHAWL OF HOPE ORGAN TRANSPLANT SUPPORT FOUNDATION INCNJE99 $728$1,799 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
HEALTH HORIZONS INC INTERNATIONALTXE99 $1,146$1,060 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
HOPE SOUL INTERNATIONAL INCKYE99 $1,200$393 President$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH NURSES INCGAE99 $1,469$1,294 President$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
CLEVELAND MARATHON CHARITIESOHE99 $1,252$1,263 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
TEDDY BEAR FUND FOR ACHONDROPLASIA INCNJE99 $788$929 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
ENGINE 2 SFCAE99 $1,656$38,335 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
FEED THE SOUL YOGACAE99 $1,180$1,180 President$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$364,68014 12010–2023 TRI-COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$150,0001 12023–2023 CLINICS IV LIFE
JOHN T GORMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$106,0002 12022–2023 TRI-COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
MAINE HEALTH ACCESS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$80,7283 12020–2023 TRI-COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
WEST BEND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$57,6923 12020–2022 WISCONSIN ASSOC OF HOMES FOR AGING RESEARCH & EDUCATION CORP
THE CELIA L AND VICTOR W FARRIS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$55,0004 12019–2023 TRI-COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$42,0004 12014–2024 SAINT FRANCIS PHO FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$38,2853 32020–2023 MRI MEDICAL RELIEF INTERNATIONAL; NAPI; ENDORPHIN PROJECT
ELMINA B SEWALL FOUNDATION Private foundation$35,0002 12022–2023 TRI-COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
ANDREW W PRESTON CHARITY FUND 60334 Private foundation$30,5091 12013–2013 NORTHEAST HEALTH SYSTEMS INC
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,4001 12018–2018 LEVIS CHILDRENS CHARITY
MAX KAGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$13,0004 12020–2023 TRI-COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
CHERRY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12014–2014 SAINT FRANCIS PHO FOUNDATION INC
ONION FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12023–2023 TRI-COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
ESSEX COUNTY COMMUNITY FDN INC DAF sponsor$8,0001 12010–2010 NORTHEAST HEALTH SYSTEMS INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $3,214 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,191 68.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,023 31.8%
Total$3,214100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $12,766 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,395 81.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,371 18.6%
Total$12,766100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $21,906 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,951 50.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $9,155 41.8%
Fees to independent contractors $1,800 8.2%
Total$21,906100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $32,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $30,168 92.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,432 7.5%
Total$32,600100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $2,849 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,849 100.0%
Total$2,849100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $1,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $972 62.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $592 37.9%
Total$1,564100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $61 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $61 100.0%
Total$61100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $61 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $61 100.0%
Total$61100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $21 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $21 100.0%
Total$21100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $1,659 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,567 94.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $92 5.5%
Total$1,659100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $2,715 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,965 72.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $750 27.6%
Total$2,715100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $2,574 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,474 57.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,000 38.9%
Fees to independent contractors $100 3.9%
Total$2,574100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.