HARTFORD PARENT UNIVERSITY INC
Cite this
Plain text HARTFORD PARENT UNIVERSITY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/hartford-parent-university-inc-451859686. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HARTFORD PARENT UNIVERSITY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hartford-parent-university-inc-451859686
MLA “HARTFORD PARENT UNIVERSITY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/hartford-parent-university-inc-451859686. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $272K · expenses $324K · assets $62K
- EIN
- 45-1859686
- Address
- 330 MARKET ST, HARTFORD, CT 06120-2901
- Website
- WWW.HARTFORDPARENTUNIVERSITY
- NTEE code
- B90
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- David Busanet (its 2012 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2012 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE HARTFORD PARENT UNIVERSITY (HPU) IS A PARENT-LED AND COMMUNITY COLLABORATIVE 501C(3)INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION THAT ENGAGES, EMPOWERS, MOBILIZES AND TRAINS PARENTS TO ADVOCATE AND SUPPORT NOT ONLY THEIR CHILD'S LEARNING BUT THEIR OWN PERSONAL LEARNING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lillian Arciniegas | EXECUTIVE DI | 2015-2024 | $81,600 | $835,600 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Budhram | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Jennings | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beayanka Pinckney Naraine | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Delmarys Quintanna | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen Sierra | TREASURER | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Estela Morales Segarra | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Estela Morales (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Delmarys Serrano (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Irizarry (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Jones (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Jone (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Delmarys Quintana (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Flecha Rosado (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Smith (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLIAN ARCINIEGAS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $81,600 | $0 | $0 | $81,600 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BUDHRAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JENNINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEAYANKA PINCKNEY NARAINE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELMARYS QUINTANNA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN SIERRA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTELA MORALES SEGARRA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLIAN ARCINIEGAS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $81,600 | $0 | $0 | $81,600 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BUDHRAM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JENNINGS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEAYANKA PINCKNEY NARAINE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELMARYS QUINTANNA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN SIERRA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTELA MORALES SEGARRA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $88K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLIAN ARCINIEGAS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $87,600 | $0 | $0 | $87,600 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BUDHRAM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JENNINGS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTELA MORALES | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEAYANKA PINCKNEY NARAINE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN SIERRA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELMARYS SERRANO | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLIAN ARCINIEGAS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $81,600 | $0 | $0 | $81,600 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BUDHRAM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM IRIZARRY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JENNINGS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTELA MORALES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEAYANKA PINCKNEY NARAINE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN SIERRA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELMARYS SERRANO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $88K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLIAN ARCINIEGAS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $88,400 | $0 | $0 | $88,400 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BUDHRAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM IRIZARRY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JENNINGS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE JONES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTELA MORALES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEAYANKA PINCKNEY NARAINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN SIERRA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELMARYS SERRANO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLIAN ARCINIEGAS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $85,000 | $0 | $0 | $85,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BUDHRAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM IRIZARRY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JENNINGS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE JONES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTELA MORALES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEAYANKA PINCKNEY NARAINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN SIERRA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELMARYS SERRANO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLIAN ARCINIEGAS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $81,600 | $0 | $0 | $81,600 | 1 |
| SAM IRIZARRY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN SIERRA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JENNINGS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE JONE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELMARYS QUINTANA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTELA MORALES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BUDHRAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLIAN ARCINIEGAS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $81,600 | $0 | $0 | $81,600 | 1 |
| LAUREN FLECHA ROSADO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN SIERRA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JENNINGS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE JONE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM IRIZARRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELMARYS QUINTANA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTELA MORALES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BUDHRAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLIAN ARCINIEGAS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $85,000 | $0 | $0 | $85,000 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SMITH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN SIERRA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JENNINGS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE JONE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLIAN ARCINIEGAS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $81,600 | $0 | $0 | $81,600 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SMITH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN SIERRA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JENNINGS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE JONE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2022 | $200,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Environmental Protection Agency | Grant or other assistance | ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE COLLABORATIVE PROBLEM-SOLVING COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT PROGRAM 66.306 | DESCRIPTION:THE PURPOSE OF THIS COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT (FUNDED WITH AMERICAN RESCUE PLAN APPROPRIATIONS) IS TO PROVIDE FUNDING TO HARTFORD PARENT UNIVERSITY, INC | $200,000 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $271,620 | $324,428 | $61,809 | $61,809 | $271,620 | $0 | $81,600 | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $296,852 | $281,674 | $114,617 | $114,617 | $296,852 | $0 | $81,600 | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $373,064 | $394,482 | $99,674 | $99,674 | $220,947 | $152,117 | $87,600 | 4 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $421,917 | $396,212 | $94,608 | $94,608 | $421,917 | $0 | $81,600 | 4 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $288,348 | $298,020 | $69,325 | $68,903 | $288,348 | $0 | $88,400 | 4 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $288,464 | $367,891 | $94,604 | $78,575 | $288,464 | $0 | $85,000 | 3 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $449,255 | $358,340 | $159,848 | $159,037 | $439,255 | $10,000 | $81,600 | 2 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $275,349 | $298,877 | $68,122 | $68,122 | $255,342 | $20,000 | $81,600 | 2 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $285,773 | $281,130 | $93,216 | $91,650 | $280,079 | $5,694 | $85,000 | 2 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $237,544 | $233,654 | $101,632 | $85,969 | $207,362 | $30,182 | $81,600 | 2 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $238,118 | $230,540 | $100,701 | $87,007 | $207,936 | $30,182 | $81,600 | 2 | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $921,449 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2020, 2022-2024 | 10 | $456,523 | 2024 | $170,000 | show |
| WILLIAM CASPAR GRAUSTEIN MEMORIAL FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HARTFORD PARENT UNIVERSITY INC” | 2019-2022 | 6 | $300,000 | 2022 | $75,000 | show |
| J WALTON BISSELL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HARTFORD PARENT UNIVERSITY INC” | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $50,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| CHILDRENS MUSEUM INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $44,926 | 2023 | $44,926 | show |
| TRAVELERS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Hartford Parent University Inc” | 2025 | 1 | $40,000 | 2025 | $40,000 | show |
| EDUCATION REFORM NOW INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| HISPANICS IN PHILANTHROPY | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $10,000 | 2013 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URISE VENTURES INC | CT | B90 | $242,075 | $220,697 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONNECTICUT CERTIFICATION BOARD INC | CT | B90 | $303,124 | $340,539 | Executive Director | $95,882 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND SCHOOL OF RELIGIOUS EDUCATION | CT | B90 | $226,545 | $249,195 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION OF FAIRFIELD INC | CT | B90 | $277,157 | $222,116 | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HYDE PARK ACADEMY INC | UT | B90 | $323,065 | $320,532 | President | $1,200 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| HACK NY INC | NY | B90 | $241,537 | $186,737 | Director | $17,500 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| PAYMENTS ACADEMY INC | IN | B90 | $231,546 | $153,453 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| EXPERIENTIAL INC | DC | B90 | $242,465 | $256,775 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| UNIVERSITY PROGRAM COUNCIL UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA - LINCOLN | NE | B90 | $281,029 | $411,571 | Primary Programmer/President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FARMERS USA INC | SC | B90 | $272,127 | $189,159 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| LEAD CALIFORNIA | CA | B90 | $256,699 | $366,183 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $170,996 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AFRICA UNBOUND INC | VA | B90 | $233,880 | $14,015 | Founder | $14,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| CHESS & COMMUNITY INC | GA | B90 | $316,662 | $280,349 | CEO | $30,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| HHN2L INC | KY | B90 | $292,251 | $292,100 | FOUNDER | $31,437 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| HASAGAH INC | NY | B90 | $218,116 | $211,990 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY INVESTORS | MA | B90 | $260,790 | $289,114 | PRESIDENT | $30,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| KIDSPIRIT INC | NY | B90 | $245,882 | $320,428 | EXEC. DIR. & | $30,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| ALAMO AREA CHRISTIAN EDUCATORS INC | TX | B90 | $235,116 | $187,041 | PRESIDENT/DI | $49,950 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| SPARKPATH INC | MN | B90 | $312,512 | $426,736 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| THE CITY TUTORS INC | NY | B90 | $259,859 | $255,839 | Executive Director | $63,237 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| SILVER CANADY CHARITABLE COLLECTIVE INC | MD | B90 | $313,446 | $226,448 | FOUNDER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,300 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| THE SIFE EQUITY PROJECT INC | NY | B90 | $228,060 | $240,063 | SECRETARY | $13,940 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| VERMONT AVIATORS ASSOCIATION INC | VT | B90 | $224,999 | $222,814 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| UNITE AND RENEW EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | DC | B90 | $226,357 | $1,170,513 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF THOMASVILLE INC | NC | B90 | $312,584 | $244,723 | EXECUTIVE DI | $68,981 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $324,428 spent · pay $142,887 · grants $0 · events $11,535
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $132,738 | $132,738 | - | - | 40.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $128,100 | $111,447 | $12,810 | $3,843 | 39.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,787 | $12,864 | $1,479 | $444 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXPENSES | $12,327 | $12,327 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,535 | $11,535 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,539 | $8,108 | $1,431 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT | $6,623 | $6,623 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $3,966 | $3,371 | $595 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $3,328 | $3,328 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $385 | $327 | $58 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $324,428 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $281,674 spent · pay $142,261 · grants $0 · events $17,305
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $128,100 | $111,447 | $12,810 | $3,843 | 45.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $80,931 | $80,931 | - | - | 28.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,305 | $17,305 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $15,335 | $15,335 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,161 | $12,320 | $1,416 | $425 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $7,459 | $7,459 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $5,379 | $4,572 | $807 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,498 | $2,973 | $525 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL MEDIA INTERN | $2,650 | $2,650 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Information technology | $2,571 | $2,185 | $386 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $2,295 | $2,055 | $240 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $1,990 | $1,691 | $299 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $281,674 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $394,482 spent · pay $224,810 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $207,942 | $180,910 | $20,794 | $6,238 | 52.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $133,343 | $133,343 | - | - | 33.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,868 | $14,679 | $1,687 | $502 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $9,478 | $8,056 | $1,422 | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $8,165 | $7,210 | $955 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL MEDIA INTERN | $8,000 | $8,000 | - | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $4,909 | $4,104 | $183 | $622 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,868 | $2,438 | $430 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,725 | $1,466 | $259 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $637 | $113 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $434 | $434 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $394,482 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $396,212 spent · pay $231,134 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $218,100 | $196,290 | $21,810 | - | 55.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $132,748 | $132,748 | - | - | 33.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,034 | $11,731 | $1,303 | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $10,064 | $8,554 | $1,510 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GRADUATION STIPEND | $8,700 | $8,700 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $5,342 | $4,541 | $801 | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $3,611 | $3,069 | $542 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,150 | $1,827 | $323 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,485 | $1,262 | $223 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $618 | $525 | $93 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $257 | $257 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $103 | $88 | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $396,212 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $298,020 spent · pay $210,357 · grants $0 · events $217
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $193,775 | $174,397 | $19,378 | - | 65.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $64,766 | $64,766 | - | - | 21.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,582 | $14,924 | $1,658 | - | 5.6% | |
| Information technology | $9,310 | $7,913 | $1,397 | - | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $6,214 | $5,282 | $932 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,110 | $2,643 | $467 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,222 | $1,889 | $333 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $924 | $785 | $139 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | GRADUATION STIPEND | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $217 | $184 | $33 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $298,020 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $367,891 spent · pay $183,892 · grants $0 · events $1,530
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $130,392 | $130,392 | - | - | 35.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,000 | $78,200 | $5,100 | $1,700 | 23.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $80,387 | $68,884 | $8,211 | $3,292 | 21.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,505 | $16,015 | $1,811 | $679 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETINGS & STAFF DEV. | $18,224 | $16,767 | $1,457 | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | GRADUATION STIPEND | $12,600 | $12,600 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $5,961 | $5,895 | $66 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $5,382 | $4,951 | $431 | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $4,392 | $3,880 | $372 | $140 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,694 | $3,398 | $296 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $1,689 | $1,503 | $135 | $51 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,530 | $1,408 | $122 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $135 | $135 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $367,891 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $358,340 spent · pay $140,181 · grants $0 · events $23,720
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $151,144 | $151,144 | - | - | 42.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,600 | $67,944 | $9,755 | $3,901 | 22.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $48,460 | $48,460 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $23,720 | $21,585 | $2,135 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TECHOLOGY SUPPLIES | $13,155 | $11,840 | $1,052 | $263 | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,121 | $9,029 | $780 | $312 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,395 | $7,220 | $1,007 | $168 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $5,685 | $5,401 | $284 | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: other services | $4,720 | $4,445 | $275 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $3,695 | $3,695 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,059 | $2,784 | $275 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,194 | $2,194 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $2,092 | $1,797 | $295 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $358,340 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $298,877 spent · pay $145,456 · grants $0 · events $14,666
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $118,265 | $118,265 | - | - | 39.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,600 | $73,440 | $5,712 | $2,448 | 27.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,000 | $45,000 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,856 | $17,536 | $943 | $377 | 6.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,666 | $13,199 | $1,467 | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,469 | $4,022 | $447 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,990 | $2,691 | $299 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $2,701 | $2,431 | $270 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $2,302 | $2,302 | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $1,962 | $1,895 | $67 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,670 | $1,503 | $167 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,449 | $1,449 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,339 | $1,339 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | $1,125 | $125 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $208 | $208 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $298,877 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $281,130 spent · pay $141,193 · grants $0 · events $15,880
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $98,869 | $98,869 | - | - | 35.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,000 | $66,400 | $12,600 | $6,000 | 30.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $41,600 | $41,600 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,880 | $15,880 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,593 | $13,105 | $1,008 | $480 | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $12,351 | $10,934 | $1,417 | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $5,014 | $4,514 | $500 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $3,477 | $3,130 | $347 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,428 | $2,428 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,625 | $1,430 | $195 | - | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $293 | $293 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $281,130 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $233,654 spent · pay $113,123 · grants $0 · events $18,053
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,600 | $75,072 | $6,528 | - | 34.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $64,648 | $61,428 | $3,220 | - | 27.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLES & BOOKS | $22,692 | $22,692 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,463 | $20,666 | $1,797 | - | 9.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,053 | $16,609 | $1,444 | - | 7.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,060 | $8,335 | $725 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $7,031 | $4,455 | - | $2,576 | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $2,116 | $1,950 | $166 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,025 | $1,863 | $162 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TECHNOLOGY SUPPLIES | $1,635 | $1,635 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,501 | $1,501 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $819 | $819 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $11 | - | $11 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $233,654 | 100% |