FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EVEREST EDWIN FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text EVEREST EDWIN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/everest-edwin-foundation-451274059. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). EVEREST EDWIN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/everest-edwin-foundation-451274059

MLA “EVEREST EDWIN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/everest-edwin-foundation-451274059. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.3M · assets $2K

EIN
45-1274059
Address
11766 WILSHIRE BLVD STE 1100, LOS ANGELES, CA 90025-6561
NTEE code
T22
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2015
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Agata Everest CEO2019-2024 $86,250$408,750 1
Agata Czarnecki (former) CEO2015-2018 $0$54,171 1
Gregory Heffernan (former) CFO2014 $8,334$8,334 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dominika Kwasny Secretary2019-2024 15 $0 reported 1
Craig Meier (former) Secretary2014-2018 15 $0 reported 1
Bimla Everest (former) CEO2014 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $86K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Agata Everest CEO15 $86,250-- $86,2501
Dominika Kwasny Secretary15 $0-- $01
2023 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $120K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Agata Everest CEO15 $120,000-- $120,0001
Dominika Kwasny Secretary15 $0-- $01
2022 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $118K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Agata Everest CEO15 $117,500-- $117,5001
Dominika Kwasny Secretary15 $0-- $01
2021 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $85K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Agata Everest CEO15 $85,000-- $85,0001
Dominika Kwasny Secretary15 $0-- $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Agata Everest CEO15 $0-- $01
Dominika Kwasny Secretary15 $0-- $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Agata Everest CEO5 $0-- $01
Dominika Kwasny Secretary15 $0-- $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Agata Czarnecki CEO5 $0-- $01
Craig Meier Secretary15 $0-- $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Agata Czarnecki CEO5 $0-- $01
Craig Meier Secretary15 $0-- $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Agata Czarnecki CEO5 $0-- $01
Craig Meier Secretary15 $0-- $01
2015 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $54K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Agata Czarnecki CFO30 $54,171-- $54,1711
Agata Czarnecki CEO5 $0-- $01
Craig Meier Secretary15 $0-- $01
2014 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $8K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gregory Heffernan CFO30 $8,334-- $8,3341
Bimla Everest CEO5 $0-- $01
Craig Meier Secretary15 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 11 grants to organizations · $583K
2023 · 14 grants to organizations · $723K · 2 grants to individuals · $37K
2022 · 20 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2021 · 19 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2020 · 18 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2019 · 22 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2018 · 15 grants to organizations · $776K · 5 grants to individuals · $295K
2015 · 9 grants to organizations · $373K · 4 grants to individuals · $247K
2014 · 14 grants to organizations · $1.1M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,320,393$1,302,567 $2,342-$142,534 $1,320,393- $172,500--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,356,500$1,462,144 $26,823-$160,360 $1,356,500- $240,000--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,401,182$2,849,165 $14,700-$54,716 $2,401,182- $235,000--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,200,756$2,276,033 $403,565$393,267 $2,200,756- $170,000--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,520,520$1,934,923 $468,544$468,544 $2,520,520- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,664,461$1,728,158 $1,530-$117,053 $1,664,461- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,437,084$1,392,343 $5,753-$53,356 $1,437,084- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,018,786$1,046,931 $0-$98,097 $1,018,786- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$859,943$794,640 $0-$69,952 $859,943- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$801,695$953,626 $0-$135,255 $801,695- $54,171--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,349,150$1,340,315 $18,553$16,676 $1,349,150- $8,334--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BUNKER WEST FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,211,050$464,682 PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
RIMON FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,478,822$2,001,191 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
FEMINO FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,304,054$1,646,116 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
SHEMA FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,471,796$1,099,783 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
PETTIT FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,275,438$2,789,668 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
NEILAN FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,259,047$1,277,414 President$26,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
KATTOM FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,212,757$1,530,880 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
EVAN C THOMPSON FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,459,199$547,250 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CREMONA FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,331,720$729,309 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
J & S SONG FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,408,692$330,328 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
RESNIK FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,417,795$655,694 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
LINDSKOG FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,176,958$932,613 PRESIDENT/DIR$90,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HARMAN FAM FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,224,592$902,350 TREASURER/SEC.$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
KELLY DAY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,173,113$224,258 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
IRWIN N GOLD FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,427,534$435,537 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ENCRANTZ FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,250,000$1,204,314 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
SHIM FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,328,070$1,050,963 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
KANG DREAM FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,337,362$359,043 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
OSPREYTREE FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,348,013$447,758 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
OTTER COVE FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,291,614$394,440 DIRECTOR/CFO$55,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
LI & LIU FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,264,210$160,733 CFO$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
SAID COHEN FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,239,734$336,903 CFO AND DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DORAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,258,987$520,675 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HONIG FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,417,082$629,732 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HSIEH FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,432,330$1,689,627 DIRECTOR - CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,209,52110 12010–2024 FATHOMERS
ROTH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,074,5501 12021–2021 RED LEAF FAMILY FOUNDATION
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$1,000,0002 12023–2024 KINGDOMWORKS SDG FOUNDATION
THE CHESTNUT FOUNDATION Private foundation$421,6361 12014–2014 CHESTNUT FOUNDATION
J PAUL GETTY TRUST Private foundation$314,9006 12019–2022 FATHOMERS
JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA DAF sponsor$300,0001 12019–2019 JUDY & BERNARD BRISKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION
PLEDGELING FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$265,3435 12021–2024 THE PROMISES FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$200,0002 12018–2024 THE PROMISES FOUNDATION
AMY PHILLIPS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$110,0003 12014–2017 THE PROMISES FOUNDATION
JESS & PALMA MORGAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$55,0003 12021–2023 THE PROMISES FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$52,7984 12020–2024 THE PROMISES FOUNDATION
THE ANDY WARHOL FOUNDATION FOR THE VISUAL ARTS INC Private foundation$50,0001 12022–2022 FATHOMERS
MCMILLEN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0002 12014–2015 THE PROMISES FOUNDATION
ASTROS FOUNDATION Private foundation$44,8202 12023–2024 CACTUS JACK FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$38,3992 12018–2023 THE PROMISES FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,302,567 spent · pay $236,546 · grants $583,242 · events $44,270
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $583,242 44.8%
Other expenses $205,013 15.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $172,500 13.2%
Occupancy $110,472 8.5%
Other salaries and wages $64,046 4.9%
Taxes $55,304 4.2%
Travel, conferences and meetings $44,270 3.4%
Interest $33,931 2.6%
Printing and publications $30,176 2.3%
Fees: legal $3,613 0.3%
Total$1,302,567100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,462,144 spent · pay $323,394 · grants $759,397 · events $52,679
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $759,397 51.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $240,000 16.4%
Other expenses $173,595 11.9%
Other salaries and wages $83,394 5.7%
Travel, conferences and meetings $52,679 3.6%
Occupancy $52,085 3.6%
Taxes $41,463 2.8%
Fees: legal $27,686 1.9%
Interest $23,765 1.6%
Printing and publications $7,230 0.5%
Fees: other professional $850 0.1%
Total$1,462,144100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $2,849,165 spent · pay $368,661 · grants $1,843,227 · events $133,023
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,843,227 64.7%
Other expenses $250,980 8.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $235,000 8.2%
Other salaries and wages $133,661 4.7%
Travel, conferences and meetings $133,023 4.7%
Taxes $121,953 4.3%
Occupancy $56,790 2.0%
Printing and publications $39,702 1.4%
Fees: legal $31,705 1.1%
Interest $2,124 0.1%
Fees: other professional $1,000 0.0%
Total$2,849,165100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $2,276,033 spent · pay $297,337 · grants $1,362,382 · events $20,331
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,362,382 59.9%
Other expenses $325,792 14.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $170,000 7.5%
Taxes $160,259 7.0%
Other salaries and wages $127,337 5.6%
Occupancy $68,645 3.0%
Fees: legal $22,237 1.0%
Travel, conferences and meetings $20,331 0.9%
Fees: accounting $10,050 0.4%
Fees: other professional $9,000 0.4%
Total$2,276,033100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,934,923 spent · pay $142,019 · grants $1,424,532 · events $16,355
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,424,532 73.6%
Other expenses $290,281 15.0%
Other salaries and wages $142,019 7.3%
Fees: legal $19,958 1.0%
Occupancy $16,570 0.9%
Travel, conferences and meetings $16,355 0.8%
Taxes $11,828 0.6%
Fees: accounting $9,650 0.5%
Interest $3,730 0.2%
Total$1,934,923100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,728,158 spent · pay $145,458 · grants $1,293,843 · events $8,066
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,293,843 74.9%
Other expenses $208,729 12.1%
Other salaries and wages $145,458 8.4%
Fees: legal $28,261 1.6%
Occupancy $20,000 1.2%
Taxes $12,660 0.7%
Interest $11,141 0.6%
Travel, conferences and meetings $8,066 0.5%
Total$1,728,158100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $1,392,343 spent · pay $119,597 · grants $1,071,086 · events $4,192
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,071,086 76.9%
Other expenses $146,486 10.5%
Other salaries and wages $119,597 8.6%
Occupancy $19,350 1.4%
Fees: legal $13,075 0.9%
Taxes $9,707 0.7%
Interest $8,850 0.6%
Travel, conferences and meetings $4,192 0.3%
Total$1,392,343100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $1,046,931 spent · pay $156,334 · grants $741,158 · events $2,592
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $741,158 70.8%
Other salaries and wages $156,334 14.9%
Taxes $60,235 5.8%
Other expenses $35,883 3.4%
Occupancy $17,400 1.7%
Fees: legal $15,885 1.5%
Interest $10,894 1.0%
Fees: accounting $6,550 0.6%
Travel, conferences and meetings $2,592 0.2%
Total$1,046,931100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $794,640 spent · pay $148,418 · grants $418,261 · events $3,097
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $418,261 52.6%
Other salaries and wages $139,510 17.6%
Other expenses $94,422 11.9%
Fees: legal $59,374 7.5%
Taxes $44,089 5.5%
Occupancy $15,950 2.0%
Pension plans and employee benefits $8,908 1.1%
Fees: accounting $5,650 0.7%
Interest $5,379 0.7%
Travel, conferences and meetings $3,097 0.4%
Total$794,640100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $953,626 spent · pay $94,171 · grants $619,792 · events $1,355
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $619,792 65.0%
Other expenses $190,568 20.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $54,171 5.7%
Other salaries and wages $40,000 4.2%
Occupancy $20,300 2.1%
Fees: accounting $15,770 1.7%
Taxes $6,350 0.7%
Fees: legal $4,570 0.5%
Travel, conferences and meetings $1,355 0.1%
Fees: other professional $750 0.1%
Total$953,626100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $1,340,315 spent · pay $13,532 · grants $1,097,814 · events $40,858
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,097,814 81.9%
Other expenses $122,341 9.1%
Travel, conferences and meetings $40,858 3.0%
Fees: legal $28,735 2.1%
Occupancy $19,900 1.5%
Fees: accounting $10,975 0.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $8,334 0.6%
Other salaries and wages $5,198 0.4%
Fees: other professional $4,100 0.3%
Taxes $1,744 0.1%
Printing and publications $316 0.0%
Total$1,340,315100%

View the filing