NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART
Cite this
Plain text NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/north-dakota-museum-of-art-450386152. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/north-dakota-museum-of-art-450386152
MLA “NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/north-dakota-museum-of-art-450386152. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.1M · expenses $2.4M · assets $2.2M
- EIN
- 45-0386152
- Address
- 261 CENTENNIAL DRIVE STOP 7305, GRAND FORKS, ND 58202-6003
- Website
- WWW.NDMOA.COM
- NTEE code
- A51I
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART, BY LEGISLATIVE ACT, SERVES AS THE OFFICIAL ART MUSEUM OF THE STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA. THE MUSEUM'S PURPOSE IS TO FOSTER AND NURTURE THE AESTHETIC LIFE AND ARTISTIC EXPRESSION OF THE PEOPLE LIVING ON THE NORTHERN PLAINS. THE MUSEUM WILL PROVIDE EXPERIENCES THAT PLEASE, ENLIGHTEN AND EDUCATE THE CHILD, THE STUDENT AND THE BROAD GENERAL PUBLIC. SPECIFICALLY, THE MUSEUM WILL RESEARCH, COLLECT, CONSERVE AND EXHIBIT WORKS OF ART. IT WILL ALSO DEVELOP PROGRAMS IN SUCH RELATED ARTS AS PERFORMANCE, MEDIA ARTS AND MUSIC.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Wallace | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | $92,450 | $352,385 | 1 |
| Laurel Reuter (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2012-2020 | $111,873 | $589,921 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
48 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Black | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Cobb | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Cobb | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Dipuma Shea | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brita Endrud | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sadie Gilbraith | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kate Kvamme | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Larson | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Mclean | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carson Muth | TRUSTEE | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Natalie Muth | TRUSTEE | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Amy Rohlk | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Schoonover | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Eggerling (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Molmen (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Molmen (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Brown (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ashley Dipuma (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Gorder (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrell Larson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brent Haase (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Ehherling (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lana Morano (former) | TREASURER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lois Wilde (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrell Larson Lld (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Blehm (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sally Miskavige (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Bruce Gjovig (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| W Jeremy Davis (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Virginia Dunnigan (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Wynne (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Farkes (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Matson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Swanston (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Thompson (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evan Anderson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ganya Anderson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Lynne Raymond (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Tammy Sogard (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Kristen Eggerling (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Alex Reichert (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Wayne Zimmerman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Hasbargen (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Sally Opp (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Victoria Beard (former) | TREASURER | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Caya (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Holmes (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Oltvedt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 27 employees · 74 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW WALLACE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $74,713 | $0 | $17,737 | $92,450 | 1 |
| AMY ROHLK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY DIPUMA SHEA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE BLACK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON COBB | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COBB | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITA ENDRUD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SADIE GILBRAITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATE KVAMME | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN LARSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE MCLEAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARSON MUTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NATALIE MUTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SARAH SCHOONOVER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $102K · 30 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW WALLACE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $83,353 | $0 | $18,381 | $101,734 | 1 |
| KYLE BLACK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON COBB | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COBB | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY DIPUMA SHEA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITA ENDRUD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SADIE GILBRAITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATE KVAMME | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN LARSON | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE MCLEAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARSON MUTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NATALIE MUTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AMY ROHLK | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SCHOONOVER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $94K · 21 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW WALLACE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $77,293 | $0 | $16,682 | $93,975 | 1 |
| NATALIE MUTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ASHLEY DIPUMA SHEA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN EGGERLING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MOLMEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARSON MUTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KYLE BLACK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SADIE GILBRAITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN LARSON | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN MOLMEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITA ENDRUD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ROHLK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 12 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW WALLACE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $53,281 | $0 | $10,945 | $64,226 | 1 |
| NATALIE MUTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ASHLEY DIPUMA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE GORDER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL LARSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN BROWN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTIN EGGERLING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT HAASE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MOLMEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARSON MUTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KYLE BLACK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SADIE GILBRAITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN LARSON | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN MOLMEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $112K · 18 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREL REUTER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $88,002 | $0 | $23,871 | $111,873 | 2 |
| NATALIE MUTH | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ASHLEY DIPUMA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE GORDER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL LARSON | FORMER CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN BROWN | FORMER CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTIN EGGERLING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT HAASE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MOLMEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARSON MUTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KYLE BLACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SADIE GILBRAITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN LARSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN MOLMEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $102K · 39 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREL REUTER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $88,162 | $0 | $13,657 | $101,819 | 2 |
| NATALIE MUTH | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ASHLEY DIPUMA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE GORDER | FORMER TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL LARSON | FORMER CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN BROWN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTIN EHHERLING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT HAASE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MOLMEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARSON MUTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KYLE BLACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SADIE GILBRAITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN LARSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LANA MORANO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MOLMEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $94K · 29 employees · 206 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREL REUTER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $73,585 | $0 | $20,417 | $94,002 | 2 |
| NATALIE MUTH | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ASHLEY DIPUMA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE GORDER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL LARSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS WILDE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN BROWN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTIN EHHERLING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT HAASE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL LARSON LLD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MOLMEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARSON MUTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 41 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREL REUTER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $80,495 | $0 | $9,090 | $89,585 | 2 |
| W JEREMY DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE BLEHM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS WILDE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA DUNNIGAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH WYNNE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FARKES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MATSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY MISKAVIGE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRUCE GJOVIG | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA SWANSTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY THOMPSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL LARSON | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EVAN ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GANYA ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE RAYMOND | TRUSTEE | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY SOGARD | TRUSTEE | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN EGGERLING | TRUSTEE | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $103K · 35 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREL REUTER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $88,786 | $0 | $13,856 | $102,642 | 2 |
| W JEREMY DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WAYNE ZIMMERMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX REICHERT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JULIE BLEHM | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS WILDE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA DUNNIGAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH WYNNE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FARKES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MATSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY MISKAVIGE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRUCE GJOVIG | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA SWANSTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY THOMPSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HASBARGEN | TRUSTEE | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL LARSON | CHAIRMAN | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EVAN ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GANYA ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE RAYMOND | TRUSTEE | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 35 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREL REUTER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | $90,000 | 2 |
| W JEREMY DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WAYNE ZIMMERMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX REICHERT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VICTORIA BEARD | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE BLEHM | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS WILDE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA DUNNIGAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH WYNNE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FARKES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MATSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD CAYA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM HOLMES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY OPP | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE GJOVIG | TRUSTEE | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA SWANSTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY THOMPSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARL OLTVEDT | TRUSTEE | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HASBARGEN | TRUSTEE | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL LARSON | CHAIRMAN | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,077,420 | $2,364,805 | $2,231,386 | $1,706,878 | $1,847,721 | $223,044 | $101,044 | 27 | 74 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,514,808 | $1,161,079 | $11,299,328 | $10,693,749 | $3,248,915 | $200,699 | $58,193 | 30 | 80 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,865,476 | $1,108,916 | $8,176,444 | $8,132,203 | $1,621,058 | $223,261 | $56,836 | 21 | 30 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,052,250 | $958,069 | $7,446,530 | $7,295,140 | $1,942,755 | $108,787 | $178,336 | 12 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,583,847 | $806,243 | $6,286,467 | $6,200,959 | $1,480,662 | $64,813 | $90,900 | 18 | 7 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,319,104 | $990,475 | $5,663,901 | $5,423,355 | $1,118,105 | $143,327 | $90,900 | 39 | 12 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,611,377 | $1,174,020 | $5,228,484 | $5,094,844 | $1,315,029 | $273,359 | $90,900 | 29 | 206 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,483,318 | $972,330 | $3,941,024 | $3,722,414 | $1,198,965 | $119,667 | $90,900 | 41 | 20 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,907,851 | $959,924 | $3,595,609 | $3,211,426 | $1,642,521 | $125,825 | $90,450 | 35 | 20 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,353,489 | $1,312,869 | $2,525,721 | $2,263,499 | $1,104,861 | $113,173 | $90,000 | 35 | 20 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART FOUNDATION Grand Forks, ND · 3 people in common (Brian Larson, Carson Muth, Natalie Muth) · related organization (Schedule R)
- GRAND FORKS CHILDRENS MUSEUM INC Grand Forks, ND · 1 person in common (Natalie Muth)
- PUBLIC ARTS COMMISSION Grand Forks, ND · 1 person in common (Sadie Gilbraith)
Funders of this organization
27 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,235,000 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 27). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2018, 2022-2025 | 11 | $1,129,021 | 2025 | $22,298 | show |
| ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART” | 2023 | 1 | $750,000 | 2023 | $750,000 | show |
| HELEN FRANKENTHALER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART” | 2023 | 1 | $349,000 | 2023 | $349,000 | show |
| LANNAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART” | 2022 | 1 | $200,000 | 2022 | $200,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GRAND FORKS EAST GRAND FORKS AND REGION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2018-2024 | 8 | $171,837 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
| THE CAROL HEPPER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART” | 2021 | 1 | $164,000 | 2021 | $164,000 | show |
| NORTH VALLEY ARTS COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2012, 2014 | 4 | $68,958 | 2014 | $14,458 | show |
| MYRA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $58,500 | 2025 | $14,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $51,000 | 2019 | $51,000 | show |
| ARTS MIDWEST | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| NORTHWEST NORTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $45,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $45,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| MERSKY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART” | 2016-2020, 2022-2024 | 8 | $44,340 | 2024 | $6,500 | show |
| COMMON COUNSEL FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $39,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| CEDARCREST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| NORTH DAKOTA HUMANITIES COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| JAMES ROSENQUIST FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| BEITO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $8,000 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| BNSF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART” | 2021 | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 | $7,500 | show |
| NORTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $5,080 | 2010 | $5,080 | show |
| ALTRU HEALTH SYSTEM | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $5,000 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| SIMPLOT COMPANY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “North Dakota Museum of Art” | 2020 | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 | $3,000 | show |
| MULHOLLEM CRAVENS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART” | 2024 | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| GERALD C RYAN AND SUZANNE H RYAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH DAKOTA MUSEUM OF ART” | 2010-2011 | 2 | $2,451 | 2011 | $794 | show |
| BOTSFORD FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “North Dakota Museum of Art” | 2018 | 1 | $500 | 2018 | $500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUSEUM OF NORTHWEST ART | WA | A51 | $1,335,276 | $1,027,773 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $139,350 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KNOXVILLE MUSEUM OF ART | TN | A51 | $3,250,828 | $3,322,687 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $144,849 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CAPE COD MUSEUM OF ART INC | MA | A51 | $1,234,179 | $959,470 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MUSEUM OF RUSSIAN ART | MN | A51 | $1,528,265 | $1,855,868 | EXEC DIR & PRESIDENT | $163,208 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CANTON MUSEUM OF ART | OH | A51 | $1,622,466 | $1,664,384 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,000 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LAS VEGAS MUSEUM OF ART | NV | A51 | $2,171,652 | $840,204 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $169,154 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| NASSAU COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART | NY | A51 | $2,817,778 | $2,626,910 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $115,000 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| MUSEUM OF ART OF OGUNQUIT | ME | A51 | $1,618,296 | $1,396,487 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TUCSON MUSEUM OF ART | AZ | A51 | $4,024,906 | $3,833,079 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $179,064 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SONOMA VALLEY MUSEUM OF ART | CA | A51 | $1,219,831 | $1,292,156 | Executive Dir. | $149,486 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| SPRINGFIELD MUSEUM OF ART | OH | A51 | $1,118,570 | $963,183 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $102,117 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| MARYHILL MUSEUM OF ART | WA | A51 | $1,851,964 | $1,614,391 | Executive Dir. | $151,372 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SANTA PAULA ART MUSEUM | CA | A51 | $1,060,018 | $858,466 | EXECUTIVE DI | $101,893 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN ALLEGHENIES MUSEUM OF ART | PA | A51 | $1,580,670 | $1,082,437 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| MYSTIC MUSEUM OF ART INC | CT | A51 | $1,298,117 | $1,295,469 | Executive Dir. | $99,873 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| LAGUNA ART MUSEUM | CA | A51 | $3,627,659 | $3,674,748 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $212,337 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| ASPEN ART MUSEUM | CO | A51 | $3,572,926 | $6,948,454 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $773,866 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| SAN ANGELO MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS | TX | A51 | $2,351,032 | $1,987,978 | CEO | $75,387 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| KATONAH MUSEUM OF ART INC | NY | A51 | $1,688,090 | $2,072,577 | & CHIEF CURATOR (ED THRU JAN 2025) | $303,184 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| JAMES A MICHENER ART MUSEUM | PA | A51 | $3,837,122 | $5,125,629 | Executive Dir. (eff. 02/24) | $172,360 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALLENTOWN ART MUSEUM | PA | A51 | $3,930,883 | $4,441,346 | CEO | $164,888 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| SPRINGVILLE MUSEUM OF ART | UT | A51 | $2,096,424 | $545,267 | Director | $105,686 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| MISSOULA ART MUSEUM | MT | A51 | $2,603,321 | $1,783,629 | Executive Dir. | $138,088 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| ART MUSEUM OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS | TX | A51 | $1,182,174 | $1,229,713 | Former Executive Director | $65,787 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| FITCHBURG ART MUSEUM | MA | A51 | $2,378,081 | $2,154,265 | MUSEUM DIRECTOR | $129,808 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,364,805 spent · pay $554,259 · grants $0 · events $47,808
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ART PURCHASES | $1,310,530 | $1,310,530 | - | - | 55.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $416,279 | $247,751 | $111,453 | $57,075 | 17.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $113,322 | $113,322 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $101,044 | $55,574 | $20,209 | $25,261 | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $87,782 | $44,087 | $6,725 | $36,970 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $61,921 | $18,576 | $37,153 | $6,192 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | COST OF SALES | $46,775 | $46,775 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Travel | $46,574 | $46,574 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,230 | - | $43,230 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $34,570 | $21,022 | $9,282 | $4,266 | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $25,598 | $11,927 | $13,671 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,920 | - | $19,920 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,893 | $11,936 | - | $7,957 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $17,672 | $17,672 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $8,894 | $5,336 | $3,558 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,435 | - | $8,435 | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,359 | $1,276 | $1,083 | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7 | $4 | $2 | $1 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,264 | $47,808 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,364,805 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,161,079 spent · pay $402,220 · grants $0 · events $38,483
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $276,023 | $151,813 | $55,204 | $69,006 | 23.8% | |
| Occupancy | $186,824 | $93,412 | $93,412 | - | 16.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $134,715 | $134,715 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $124,733 | $37,420 | $74,840 | $12,473 | 10.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,193 | $32,006 | $11,639 | $14,548 | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $56,436 | $38,248 | $18,188 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF SALES | $51,636 | $51,636 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,374 | - | $45,374 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $42,033 | $23,118 | $8,407 | $10,508 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $41,265 | $16,506 | $2,063 | $22,696 | 3.6% | |
| Travel | $35,335 | $35,335 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $27,756 | $11,102 | $1,388 | $15,266 | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $25,971 | $14,284 | $5,194 | $6,493 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,824 | - | $18,824 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,016 | $12,762 | $4,254 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,602 | $7,301 | - | $7,301 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,343 | - | $4,343 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $48,577 | $38,483 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,161,079 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,108,916 spent · pay $474,753 · grants $0 · events $31,557
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $331,354 | $181,969 | $66,171 | $83,214 | 29.9% | |
| Occupancy | $196,714 | $98,357 | $98,357 | - | 17.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $130,331 | $130,331 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $71,154 | $21,346 | $42,693 | $7,115 | 6.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $57,712 | $31,742 | $11,542 | $14,428 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF SALES | $57,353 | $57,353 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $56,836 | $31,535 | $11,467 | $13,834 | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $37,708 | $23,384 | $14,324 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $32,971 | $13,188 | $1,649 | $18,134 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,851 | $15,868 | $5,770 | $7,213 | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $27,989 | $27,989 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $22,022 | $8,809 | $1,101 | $12,112 | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $15,992 | $11,994 | $3,998 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,715 | - | $13,715 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,362 | $6,181 | - | $6,181 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,953 | - | $11,953 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,566 | - | $3,566 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $333 | - | $333 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,988 | $31,557 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,108,916 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $958,069 spent · pay $449,877 · grants $0 · events $58,392
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $192,423 | $175,876 | $16,547 | - | 20.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $188,258 | $91,648 | $23,291 | $73,319 | 19.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $178,336 | - | $178,336 | - | 18.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $99,964 | $58,503 | $38,012 | $3,449 | 10.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $55,102 | $30,306 | $13,776 | $11,020 | 5.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| All other expenses | $28,937 | $17,149 | $6,441 | $5,347 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,181 | $15,425 | $7,147 | $5,609 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF SALES | $21,016 | $21,016 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,180 | $20,180 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $18,836 | $12,957 | $3,017 | $2,862 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $16,959 | $16,959 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $15,331 | $11,498 | $3,833 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $13,176 | $8,695 | $1,658 | $2,823 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,631 | $5,339 | $5,858 | $1,434 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $10,479 | $10,479 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,260 | $8,260 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,902 | $58,392 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $958,069 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $806,243 spent · pay $437,533 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $265,370 | $91,056 | $103,590 | $70,724 | 32.9% | |
| Occupancy | $190,091 | $173,730 | $16,192 | $169 | 23.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,900 | - | $90,900 | - | 11.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $60,709 | $33,390 | $15,177 | $12,142 | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $50,434 | $7,726 | $40,713 | $1,995 | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $45,225 | $38,396 | - | $6,829 | 5.6% |
| Office expenses | $24,027 | $17,805 | $2,861 | $3,361 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,554 | $14,473 | $817 | $5,264 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $13,822 | $10,376 | $3,446 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,945 | $11,945 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,174 | $3,385 | $4,647 | $142 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,771 | $6,771 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $6,312 | $2,135 | $3,213 | $964 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,648 | $1,790 | $2,027 | $1,831 | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $3,150 | - | $350 | $2,800 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2,846 | $2,846 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $265 | - | $265 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $806,243 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $990,475 spent · pay $482,068 · grants $0 · events $36,164
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $315,572 | $223,560 | $10,718 | $81,294 | 31.9% | |
| Occupancy | $220,820 | $218,702 | $1,955 | $163 | 22.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,900 | - | $90,900 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $55,469 | $55,469 | - | $0 | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $40,739 | $35,361 | $2,876 | $2,502 | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $39,397 | $17,333 | $15,760 | $6,304 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $38,500 | $34,487 | $3,305 | $708 | 3.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $36,199 | $26,482 | - | $9,717 | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $32,711 | $19,442 | $4,359 | $8,910 | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $26,438 | $15,614 | $460 | $10,364 | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $22,719 | $22,719 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,390 | $5,566 | $4,174 | $8,650 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $18,029 | $12,808 | $4,788 | $433 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,575 | $15,575 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $12,824 | $10,464 | $1,652 | $708 | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,863 | $5,863 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $330 | - | $330 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $63,491 | $36,164 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $990,475 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,174,020 spent · pay $596,029 · grants $0 · events $26,675
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $385,913 | $262,247 | $28,303 | $95,363 | 32.9% | |
| Occupancy | $220,069 | $217,252 | $2,600 | $217 | 18.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,900 | - | $90,900 | - | 7.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $82,927 | $37,589 | $31,669 | $13,669 | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $69,159 | $48,739 | - | $20,420 | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSE | $65,031 | $64,835 | - | $196 | 5.5% |
| All other expenses | $48,260 | $38,240 | $4,375 | $5,645 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF SALES | $43,923 | $43,923 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $37,497 | $22,933 | $7,369 | $7,195 | 3.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $36,289 | $18,855 | $10,577 | $6,857 | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $28,738 | $28,594 | $41 | $103 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $24,231 | $15,420 | $3,060 | $5,751 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $14,377 | $10,460 | $3,595 | $322 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,043 | $11,043 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,701 | $2,460 | $137 | $7,104 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,847 | $5,847 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $115 | - | $115 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $48,537 | $26,675 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,174,020 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $972,330 spent · pay $575,890 · grants $0 · events $21,585
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $382,235 | $243,864 | $138,371 | $0 | 39.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST FEES | $156,475 | $156,475 | $0 | $0 | 16.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,900 | $45,547 | $18,180 | $27,173 | 9.3% | |
| All other expenses | $79,050 | $76,439 | $1,945 | $666 | 8.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $62,351 | $42,356 | $14,840 | $5,155 | 6.4% | |
| Occupancy | $45,805 | $37,978 | $3,914 | $3,913 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,280 | $22,472 | $11,755 | $2,053 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & COMPUTER EXPENSE | $32,036 | $32,036 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $21,585 | $21,507 | $78 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $14,182 | $9,008 | $5,174 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $12,049 | $12,049 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,200 | $11,200 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,228 | $8,488 | $0 | $740 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $6,458 | $4,395 | $2,063 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,794 | $3,176 | $1,618 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,124 | $2,355 | $1,630 | $139 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,646 | $2,486 | $160 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $467 | $467 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $284 | $284 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: management | $181 | $181 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $972,330 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $959,924 spent · pay $574,273 · grants $0 · events $29,744
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $385,134 | $227,282 | $157,852 | $0 | 40.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST FEES | $148,011 | $148,011 | $0 | $0 | 15.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,450 | $45,962 | $18,090 | $26,398 | 9.4% | |
| All other expenses | $79,901 | $72,956 | $6,857 | $88 | 8.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $58,815 | $40,235 | $14,394 | $4,186 | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,271 | $20,916 | $13,307 | $2,048 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: management | $30,231 | $29,456 | $775 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $29,744 | $29,324 | $0 | $420 | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $16,828 | $14,421 | $2,407 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $15,600 | $15,600 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & COMPUTER EXPENSE | $14,312 | $11,748 | $2,564 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,946 | $9,465 | $0 | $1,481 | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $10,599 | $8,437 | $1,110 | $1,052 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,100 | $0 | $10,100 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $10,034 | $6,725 | $3,309 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $6,617 | $5,059 | $1,558 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $3,603 | $2,160 | $1,305 | $138 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,540 | $2,257 | $258 | $25 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $103 | $103 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $85 | $85 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $959,924 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,312,869 spent · pay $560,655 · grants $0 · events $43,369
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $380,539 | $228,366 | $152,173 | $0 | 29.0% | |
| Occupancy | $211,808 | $168,150 | $22,126 | $21,532 | 16.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST FEES | $195,122 | $195,122 | $0 | $0 | 14.9% |
| All other expenses | $130,850 | $119,886 | $10,964 | $0 | 10.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,000 | $45,000 | $18,000 | $27,000 | 6.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $43,369 | $41,959 | $592 | $818 | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,587 | $19,441 | $13,146 | $2,000 | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $34,184 | $22,270 | $9,357 | $2,557 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: management | $31,733 | $25,102 | $6,631 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $29,707 | $29,599 | $86 | $22 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & COMPUTER EXPENSE | $28,450 | $22,611 | $5,839 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,255 | $23,170 | $85 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,345 | $13,906 | $5,842 | $1,597 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $12,733 | $6,260 | $6,473 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $12,569 | $10,095 | $2,474 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,979 | $10,498 | $0 | $1,481 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $8,607 | $890 | $7,717 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,225 | $0 | $6,225 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,800 | $410 | $5,390 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $7 | $7 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,312,869 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $100,000 | $0 | 2 |
| 2019 | $30,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2015 | $70,000 | $0 | 2 |
| 2014 | $20,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2013 | $150,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2011 | $20,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2009 | $50,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2008 | $40,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 10 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT PERSONNEL COSTS IN RESPONSE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. | $50,000 |
| 2020 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE SECOND PHASE OF A COMMISSIONING PROJECT, MOVING TRADITION INTO THE FUTURE. | $50,000 |
| 2019 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE COMMISSION OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY ALEX WEBB AND REBECCA NORRIS WEBB. | $30,000 |
| 2015 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | AWARDS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE COMMISSION AND PURCHASE OF WORKS BY NATIVE ARTISTS, AND RELATED PROGRAMMING. | $50,000 |
| 2015 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | AWARDS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE COMMISSIONING OF CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS. | $20,000 |
| 2014 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE COMMISSIONING OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY RENA EFFENDI. | $20,000 |
| 2013 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT PLANNING FOR A NEW COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER ON THE SPIRIT LAKE SIOUX RESERVATION, INCLUDING THE COMMISSION AND EXHIBITION OF 20TH- AND 21ST-C | $150,000 |
| 2011 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE COMMISSIONING OF A NEW WORK BY ARTIST TIM SCHOUTEN FOR INTO THE INTERIOR: THE SPIRIT LAKE RESERVATION PROJECT, AND INCLUDING RELATED | $20,000 |
| 2009 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE PRESERVATION OF JOBS THAT ARE THREATENED BY DECLINES IN PHILANTHROPIC AND OTHER SUPPORT DURING THE CURRENT ECONOMIC DOWNTURN. | $50,000 |
| 2008 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE "EMPTYING OUT OF THE PLAINS" PROJECT. | $40,000 |
Comments