SLOPE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Cite this

Plain text SLOPE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/slope-electric-cooperative-inc-450217360. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SLOPE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/slope-electric-cooperative-inc-450217360

MLA “SLOPE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/slope-electric-cooperative-inc-450217360. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $22.3M · expenses $22.3M · assets $112.7M

EIN
45-0217360
Address
PO BOX 338, NEW ENGLAND, ND 58647-0338
Website
WWW.SLOPEELECTRIC.COOP
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(12): benevolent life insurance or mutual company (cooperative)
Ruling date
August 1954 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

43 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Dean Volk OPERATIONS MANAGER2014-2025 $254,436$2,930,746 1
Jeff Boynton OUTPOST FOREMAN2019-2025 $218,336$1,386,179 1
Andrew Sonsalla OPERATIONS MANAGER2020-2025 $205,314$1,150,627 1
Dustin Hoff SENIOR STAKING TECHNICIAN2020-2025 $184,827$1,031,995 1
Bradley Schmitt JOURNEY LINE TECHNICIAN2024-2025 $173,189$341,496 1
Travis Kupper Iea Employee CO-MANAGER2012-2025 $0$160,268 2
Anthony Larson VICE PRESIDENT2010-2025 $10,700$152,869 2
Shay Olson JOURNEYMAN LINE TECHNICIAN2025 $150,792$150,792 1
Angela Carlson PRESIDENT2015-2025 $25,025$141,540 2
Steve Wegner DIRECTOR2010-2025 $8,675$113,990 2
Jerome Caron DIRECTOR2010-2025 $2,850$108,075 2
Henry Fischer TREASURER2019-2025 $13,500$77,125 1
Charolotte Meier SECRETARY2019-2025 $12,600$70,375 1
Cheryl Van Daele DIRECTOR2024-2025 $19,400$27,500 1
Ryan Jacobson DIRECTOR2024-2025 $14,600$20,500 1
Kevin Thompson DIRECTOR2025 $8,900$8,900 1
Lawanna Wilhelm (former) KEY ACCOUNTS EXECUTIVE2013-2020 $250,654$1,625,156 1
Rodney Benz (former) AMR/SCADA TECHNICIAN2015-2019 $188,861$876,650 1
Ieaclayton Hoffman (former) CO-MANAGER2010-2011 $272,984$525,751 1
Ieadon Franklund (former) CO-MANAGER2010-2011 $244,434$470,521 1
Lyle Kovar (former) JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN2018-2019 $181,075$361,898 1
Cody Braaten (former) JOURNEYMAN LINE TECHNICIAN2021-2022 $175,983$343,655 1
Mark Frank (former) JOURNEYMAN LINE TECHNICIAN2018-2024 $171,112$306,663 1
Clayton Hoffman Iea Employee (former) CO-MANAGER2012 $276,520$276,520 2
Don Franklund Iea Employee (former) CO-MANAGER2012-2022 $0$270,732 2
Lynette Klein (former) EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT2020 $198,899$198,899 1
Jon Lawhead (former) JOURNEYMAN LINE TECHNICIAN2023 $159,085$159,085 1
Craig Turner (former) JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN2019 $157,711$157,711 1
Iea Travis Kupper (former) CFO2011 $149,597$149,597 2
Travis Kupper (former) CFO (IEA EMPLOYEE)2010-2016 $0$128,217 2
Chris Baumgartner Iea Employee (former) CO-MANAGER (THROUGH AUGUST 2017)2012-2017 $0$125,364 2
Lauren Klewin (former) DIRECTOR2010-2024 $3,675$108,901 2
John Lee Njos (former) DIRECTOR2010-2019 $6,600$89,897 1
Dale Hande (former) DIRECTOR2018-2024 $5,100$53,425 1
Terryl L Jacobs (former) PRESIDENT2010-2016 $6,550$51,623 1
Lyle Narum (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 $1,850$29,700 2
James A Kerzman (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 $8,600$27,475 1
Barbi Jo Narum (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 $3,600$20,600 1
James A Kerzmann (former) PAST PRESIDENT2013-2015 $3,300$18,674 1
Henry Zahn (former) DIRECTOR2017 $4,800$4,800 1
Henry Zahn Retired In 2018 (former) DIRECTOR2018 $4,100$4,100 1
Terryl L Jacobs Retired In 2017 (former) DIRECTOR2017 $3,100$3,100 1
Rodney L Peterson (former) DIRECTOR2010 $2,170$2,170 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jason Bentz Iea Employee CO-MANAGER2023-2025 0 $0 reported 2
Alex Craigmile Iea Employee CFO2018-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Don Franklund (former) CO-MANAGER (IEA EMPLOYEE)2013-2016 0 $0 reported 2
Chris Baumgartner (former) CO-MANAGER (IEA EMPLOYEE)2013-2016 0 $0 reported 2

People by year

2025 · 18 people listed · 15 paid, $1.3M · 17 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEAN VOLK OPERATIONS MANAGER40 $165,584$0$88,852 $254,4361
JEFF BOYNTON OUTPOST FOREMAN44 $138,868$0$79,468 $218,3361
ANDREW SONSALLA OPERATIONS MANAGER43 $138,739$0$66,575 $205,3141
DUSTIN HOFF SENIOR STAKING TECHNICIAN43 $129,824$0$55,003 $184,8271
BRADLEY SCHMITT JOURNEY LINE TECHNICIAN44 $130,733$0$42,456 $173,1891
SHAY OLSON JOURNEYMAN LINE TECHNICIAN44 $135,603$0$15,189 $150,7921
ANGELA CARLSON PRESIDENT8 $25,025$0$0 $25,0252
CHERYL VAN DAELE DIRECTOR10 $19,400$0$0 $19,4001
RYAN JACOBSON DIRECTOR5 $14,600$0$0 $14,6001
HENRY FISCHER TREASURER7 $13,500$0$0 $13,5001
CHAROLOTTE MEIER SECRETARY6 $12,600$0$0 $12,6001
ANTHONY LARSON VICE PRESIDENT5 $10,700$0$0 $10,7002
KEVIN THOMPSON DIRECTOR8 $8,900$0$0 $8,9001
STEVE WEGNER DIRECTOR2 $8,675$0$0 $8,6752
JEROME CARON DIRECTOR1 $2,850$0$0 $2,8502
TRAVIS KUPPER IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
JASON BENTZ IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
ALEX CRAIGMILE IEA EMPLOYEE CFO0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 19 people listed · 16 paid, $1.2M · 18 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEAN VOLK OPERATIONS MANAGER40 $162,079$0$81,021 $243,1001
JEFF BOYNTON OUTPOST FOREMAN40 $135,609$0$68,949 $204,5581
ANDREW SONSALLA SENIOR STAKING TECHNICIAN40 $130,846$0$57,957 $188,8031
DUSTIN HOFF WORKING FOREMAN40 $127,113$0$50,546 $177,6591
MARK FRANK JOURNEYMAN LINE TECHNICIAN40 $124,722$0$46,390 $171,1121
BRADLEY SCHMITT JOURNEY LINE TECHNICIAN40 $127,247$0$41,060 $168,3071
ANGELA CARLSON SECRETARY7 $15,625$0$0 $15,6252
ANTHONY LARSON VICE PRESIDENT8 $14,100$0$0 $14,1002
CHAROLOTTE MEIER DIRECTOR5 $13,025$0$0 $13,0251
HENRY FISCHER TREASURER5 $12,525$0$0 $12,5251
STEVE WEGNER PRESIDENT3 $9,800$0$0 $9,8002
CHERYL VAN DAELE DIRECTOR6 $8,100$0$0 $8,1001
JEROME CARON DIRECTOR5 $8,050$0$0 $8,0502
RYAN JACOBSON DIRECTOR2 $5,900$0$0 $5,9001
DALE HANDE DIRECTOR2 $5,100$0$0 $5,1001
LAUREN KLEWIN DIRECTOR1 $3,675$0$0 $3,6752
TRAVIS KUPPER IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
JASON BENTZ IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
ALEX CRAIGMILE IEA EMPLOYEE CFO0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 16 people listed · 13 paid, $1.0M · 15 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEAN VOLK OPERATIONS MANAGER40 $153,656$0$79,073 $232,7291
JEFF BOYNTON OUTPOST FOREMAN40 $125,694$0$71,578 $197,2721
ANDREW SONSALLA SENIOR STAKING TECHNICIAN40 $126,001$0$59,480 $185,4811
DUSTIN HOFF WORKING FOREMAN40 $121,860$0$49,301 $171,1611
JON LAWHEAD JOURNEYMAN LINE TECHNICIAN40 $117,917$0$41,168 $159,0851
ANGELA CARLSON SECRETARY7 $15,590$0$0 $15,5902
CHAROLOTTE MEIER DIRECTOR7 $10,700$0$0 $10,7001
ANTHONY LARSON VICE PRESIDENT7 $9,050$0$0 $9,0502
HENRY FISCHER TREASURER4 $8,775$0$0 $8,7751
DALE HANDE DIRECTOR4 $7,800$0$0 $7,8001
JEROME CARON DIRECTOR4 $7,350$0$0 $7,3502
STEVE WEGNER PRESIDENT3 $6,600$0$0 $6,6002
LAUREN KLEWIN DIRECTOR2 $6,150$0$0 $6,1502
TRAVIS KUPPER IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
JASON BENTZ IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
ALEX CRAIGMILE IEA EMPLOYEE CFO0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 16 people listed · 13 paid, $1.1M · 15 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEAN VOLK OPERATIONS MANAGER40 $148,906$0$90,456 $239,3621
JEFF BOYNTON OUTPOST FOREMAN40 $125,459$0$90,626 $216,0851
ANDREW SONSALLA SENIOR STAKING TECHNICIAN40 $134,854$0$77,462 $212,3161
DUSTIN HOFF WORKING FOREMAN40 $120,580$0$55,832 $176,4121
CODY BRAATEN JOURNEYMAN LINE TECHNICIAN40 $122,934$0$53,049 $175,9831
ANGELA CARLSON SECRETARY7 $14,050$0$0 $14,0502
HENRY FISCHER TREASURER7 $13,175$0$0 $13,1751
ANTHONY LARSON VICE PRESIDENT7 $12,400$0$0 $12,4002
CHAROLOTTE MEIER DIRECTOR7 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
JEROME CARON DIRECTOR5 $9,700$0$0 $9,7002
DALE HANDE DIRECTOR6 $8,825$0$0 $8,8251
STEVE WEGNER PRESIDENT9 $7,950$0$0 $7,9502
LAUREN KLEWIN DIRECTOR4 $7,750$0$0 $7,7502
TRAVIS KUPPER IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
DON FRANKLUND IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
ALEX CRAIGMILE IEA EMPLOYEE CFO0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 16 people listed · 13 paid, $1.0M · 20 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEAN VOLK OPERATIONS MANAGER40 $145,924$0$87,143 $233,0671
JEFF BOYNTON OUTPOST FOREMAN40 $122,709$0$87,377 $210,0861
ANDREW SONSALLA SENIOR STAKING TECHNICIAN40 $112,011$0$73,472 $185,4831
DUSTIN HOFF WORKING FOREMAN40 $120,045$0$51,202 $171,2471
CODY BRAATEN JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40 $110,919$0$56,753 $167,6721
HENRY FISCHER TREASURER5 $11,425$0$0 $11,4251
ANGELA CARLSON SECRETARY5 $11,325$0$0 $11,3252
DALE HANDE DIRECTOR4 $8,425$0$0 $8,4251
CHAROLOTTE MEIER DIRECTOR6 $8,425$0$0 $8,4251
LAUREN KLEWIN DIRECTOR2 $8,275$0$0 $8,2752
ANTHONY LARSON VICE PRESIDENT5 $8,085$0$0 $8,0852
JEROME CARON DIRECTOR4 $6,600$0$0 $6,6002
STEVE WEGNER PRESIDENT9 $5,050$0$0 $5,0502
TRAVIS KUPPER IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
DON FRANKLUND IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
ALEX CRAIGMILE IEA EMPLOYEE CFO0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 17 people listed · 14 paid, $1.2M · 21 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAWANNA WILHELM KEY ACCOUNTS EXECUTIVE40 $227,812$0$22,842 $250,6541
DEAN VOLK OPERATIONS MANAGER40 $133,808$0$74,403 $208,2111
LYNETTE KLEIN EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT40 $177,232$0$21,667 $198,8991
JEFF BOYNTON JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40 $105,680$0$75,314 $180,9941
ANDREW SONSALLA JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40 $110,562$0$62,668 $173,2301
DUSTIN HOFF JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40 $104,347$0$46,342 $150,6891
HENRY FISCHER DIRECTOR9 $11,425$0$0 $11,4251
ANGELA CARLSON DIRECTOR3 $11,325$0$0 $11,3252
DALE HANDE DIRECTOR5 $8,425$0$0 $8,4251
CHAROLOTTE MEIER DIRECTOR4 $8,425$0$0 $8,4251
LAUREN KLEWIN PRESIDENT2 $8,275$0$0 $8,2752
ANTHONY LARSON SECRETARY4 $8,085$0$0 $8,0852
JEROME CARON TREASURER5 $6,600$0$0 $6,6002
STEVE WEGNER VICE PRESIDENT4 $5,050$0$0 $5,0502
TRAVIS KUPPER IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
DON FRANKLUND IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
ALEX CRAIGMILE IEA EMPLOYEE CFO0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 18 people listed · 15 paid, $1.3M · 21 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEAN VOLK OPERATIONS MANAGER40 $128,840$0$131,472 $260,3121
LAWANNA WILHELM KEY ACCOUNTS EXECUTIVE40 $140,802$0$78,753 $219,5551
RODNEY BENZ AMR/SCADA TECHNICIAN40 $122,230$0$66,631 $188,8611
LYLE KOVAR JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40 $104,687$0$76,388 $181,0751
JEFF BOYNTON JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40 $102,428$0$56,420 $158,8481
CRAIG TURNER JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40 $100,688$0$57,023 $157,7111
ANTHONY LARSON SECRETARY11 $16,974$0$0 $16,9742
ANGELA CARLSON DIRECTOR6 $16,750$0$0 $16,7502
DALE HANDE DIRECTOR5 $11,650$0$0 $11,6501
LAUREN KLEWIN PRESIDENT4 $9,850$0$0 $9,8502
JEROME D CARON TREASURER4 $8,800$0$0 $8,8002
STEVE WEGNER VICE PRESIDENT9 $8,650$0$0 $8,6502
JOHN LEE NJOS DIRECTOR2 $6,600$0$0 $6,6001
HENRY FISCHER DIRECTOR4 $6,300$0$0 $6,3001
CHAROLOTTE MEIER DIRECTOR1 $5,200$0$0 $5,2001
TRAVIS KUPPER IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
DON FRANKLUND IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
ALEX CRAIGMILE IEA EMPLOYEE CFO0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 17 people listed · 14 paid, $1.0M · 25 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEAN VOLK OPERATIONS MANAGER40 $124,304$0$151,916 $276,2201
LAWANNA WILHELM KEY ACCOUNTS EXECUTIVE40 $135,530$0$78,754 $214,2841
RODNEY BENZ AMR/SCADA TECHNICIAN40 $116,316$0$68,026 $184,3421
LYLE KOVAR JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40 $103,629$0$77,194 $180,8231
MARK FRANK JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40 $109,607$0$25,944 $135,5511
ANGELA CARLSON DIRECTOR6 $9,550$0$0 $9,5502
LAUREN KLEWIN PRESIDENT6 $8,400$0$0 $8,4002
JOHN LEE NJOS DIRECTOR5 $8,300$0$0 $8,3001
STEVE WEGNER VICE PRESIDENT10 $7,700$0$0 $7,7002
JEROME D CARON TREASURER4 $6,500$0$0 $6,5002
ANTHONY LARSON SECRETARY5 $6,200$0$0 $6,2002
HENRY ZAHN RETIRED IN 2018 DIRECTOR4 $4,100$0$0 $4,1001
BARBI JO NARUM DIRECTOR2 $3,600$0$0 $3,6001
DALE HANDE DIRECTOR4 $3,200$0$0 $3,2001
TRAVIS KUPPER IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
DON FRANKLUND IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
ALEX CRAIGMILE IEA EMPLOYEE CFO0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 15 people listed · 12 paid, $792K · 25 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEAN VOLK OPERATIONS MANAGER40 $119,637$0$180,325 $299,9621
LAWANNA WILHELM KEY ACCOUNTS EXECUTIVE40 $136,265$0$89,819 $226,0841
RODNEY BENZ AMR/SCADA TECHNICIAN40 $120,572$0$69,759 $190,3311
JOHN LEE NJOS DIRECTOR6 $18,250$0$0 $18,2501
ANGELA CARLSON DIRECTOR6 $10,600$0$0 $10,6002
LAUREN KLEWIN PRESIDENT6 $8,900$0$0 $8,9002
ANTHONY LARSON SECRETARY6 $8,200$0$0 $8,2002
STEVE WEGNER VICE PRESIDENT6 $7,750$0$0 $7,7502
JEROME D CARON TREASURER6 $7,300$0$0 $7,3002
BARBI JO NARUM DIRECTOR6 $6,700$0$0 $6,7001
HENRY ZAHN DIRECTOR6 $4,800$0$0 $4,8001
TERRYL L JACOBS RETIRED IN 2017 DIRECTOR6 $3,100$0$0 $3,1001
TRAVIS KUPPER IEA EMPLOYEE CFO0 $0$0$0 $02
DON FRANKLUND IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS BAUMGARTNER IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER (THROUGH AUGUST 2017)0 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 14 people listed · 11 paid, $661K · 24 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEAN VOLK OPERATIONS MANAGER40 $114,176$0$139,011 $253,1871
LAWANNA WILHELM KEY ACCOUNTS EXECUTIVE40 $130,043$0$55,837 $185,8801
RODNEY BENZ AMR/SCADA TECHNICIAN40 $114,925$0$44,969 $159,8941
ANGELA CARLSON DIRECTOR6 $9,500$0$0 $9,5002
ANTHONY LARSON DIRECTOR6 $9,200$0$0 $9,2002
JOHN LEE NJOS PAST PRESIDENT6 $8,900$0$0 $8,9001
BARBI NARUM DIRECTOR6 $7,400$0$0 $7,4001
LAUREN KLEWIN VICE PRESIDENT6 $6,950$0$0 $6,9502
JEROME D CARON TREASURER6 $6,800$0$0 $6,8002
TERRYL L JACOBS PRESIDENT6 $6,550$0$0 $6,5501
STEVE WEGNER SECRETARY6 $6,400$0$0 $6,4002
TRAVIS KUPPER CFO (IEA EMPLOYEE)0 $0$0$0 $02
DON FRANKLUND CO-MANAGER (IEA EMPLOYEE)0 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS BAUMGARTNER CO-MANAGER (IEA EMPLOYEE)0 $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 16 people listed · 13 paid, $622K · 27 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEAN VOLK OPERATIONS MANAGER40 $107,795$0$125,837 $233,6321
LAWANNA WILHELM KEY ACCOUNTS EXECUTIVE40 $122,595$0$58,456 $181,0511
RODNEY BENZ AMR/SCADA TECHNICIAN40 $110,434$0$42,788 $153,2221
ANTHONY LARSON DIRECTOR6 $10,350$0$0 $10,3502
JOHN LEE NJOS PAST PRESIDENT6 $8,250$0$0 $8,2501
LAUREN KLEWIN VICE PRESIDENT6 $6,936$0$0 $6,9362
STEVE WEGNER SECRETARY6 $6,790$0$0 $6,7902
JEROME D CARON TREASURER6 $5,750$0$0 $5,7502
TERRYL L JACOBS PRESIDENT6 $5,700$0$0 $5,7001
JAMES A KERZMANN PAST PRESIDENT6 $3,300$0$0 $3,3001
BARBI NARUM DIRECTOR6 $2,900$0$0 $2,9001
ANGELA CARLSON DIRECTOR6 $2,200$0$0 $2,2002
LYLE NARUM DIRECTOR6 $1,850$0$0 $1,8502
TRAVIS KUPPER CFO (IEA EMPLOYEE)0 $0$0$0 $02
DON FRANKLUND CO-MANAGER (IEA EMPLOYEE)0 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS BAUMGARTNER CO-MANAGER (IEA EMPLOYEE)0 $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 13 people listed · 10 paid, $413K · 30 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEAN VOLK OPERATIONS MANAGER40 $101,138$0$95,390 $196,5281
LAWANNA WILHELM KEY ACCOUNTS EXECUTIVE40 $115,273$0$46,250 $161,5231
ANTHONY LARSON DIRECTOR6 $9,050$0$0 $9,0502
JOHN LEE NJOS PAST PRESIDENT6 $8,122$0$0 $8,1221
JAMES A KERZMANN PAST PRESIDENT6 $7,824$0$0 $7,8241
STEVE WEGNER SECRETARY6 $7,800$0$0 $7,8002
TERRYL L JACOBS PRESIDENT6 $5,898$0$0 $5,8981
LAUREN KLEWIN DIRECTOR6 $5,700$0$0 $5,7002
JEROME D CARON TREASURER6 $5,400$0$0 $5,4002
LYLE NARUM DIRECTOR6 $4,850$0$0 $4,8502
TRAVIS KUPPER CFO (IEA EMPLOYEE)0 $0$0$0 $02
DON FRANKLUND CO-MANAGER (IEA EMPLOYEE)0 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS BAUMGARTNER CO-MANAGER (IEA EMPLOYEE)0 $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 12 people listed · 9 paid, $241K · 30 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAWANNA WILHELM KEY ACCOUNTS EXECUTIVE40 $110,280$0$75,845 $186,1251
TERRYL L JACOBS PRESIDENT6 $8,850$0$0 $8,8501
ANTHONY LARSON DIRECTOR6 $7,650$0$0 $7,6502
JAMES A KERZMANN DIRECTOR6 $7,550$0$0 $7,5501
JOHN LEE NJOS PAST PRESIDENT6 $7,350$0$0 $7,3501
LAUREN KLEWIN DIRECTOR6 $6,750$0$0 $6,7502
JEROME D CARON TREASURER6 $6,450$0$0 $6,4502
STEVE WEGNER SECRETARY6 $5,550$0$0 $5,5502
LYLE NARUM DIRECTOR6 $4,650$0$0 $4,6502
TRAVIS KUPPER CFO (IEA EMPLOYEE)0 $0$0$0 $02
DON FRANKLUND CO-MANAGER (IEA EMPLOYEE)0 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS BAUMGARTNER CO-MANAGER (IEA EMPLOYEE)0 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 12 people listed · 12 paid, $897K · 31 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CLAYTON HOFFMAN IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER7 $0$200,479$76,041 $276,5202
DON FRANKLUND IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER8 $0$172,970$97,762 $270,7322
TRAVIS KUPPER IEA EMPLOYEE CFO19 $0$107,521$52,747 $160,2682
CHRIS BAUMGARTNER IEA EMPLOYEE CO-MANAGER6 $0$80,159$45,205 $125,3642
JOHN LEE NJOS PAST PRESIDENT6 $9,400$900$0 $10,3001
ANTHONY LARSON DIRECTOR6 $8,750$0$0 $8,7502
JAMES A KERZMAN DIRECTOR6 $8,600$0$0 $8,6001
TERRYL L JACOBS PRESIDENT6 $8,250$0$0 $8,2501
JEROME D CARON TREASURER6 $8,000$0$0 $8,0002
STEVE WEGNER SECRETARY6 $7,700$0$0 $7,7002
LYLE NARUM DIRECTOR6 $6,700$0$0 $6,7002
LAUREN KLEWIN DIRECTOR6 $6,300$0$0 $6,3002
2011 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $734K · 30 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IEACLAYTON HOFFMAN CO-MANAGER40 $0$193,394$79,590 $272,9841
IEADON FRANKLUND CO-MANAGER40 $0$166,511$77,923 $244,4341
IEA TRAVIS KUPPER CFO40 $0$105,062$44,535 $149,5972
JAMES A KERZMAN PRESIDENT6 $10,550$0$0 $10,5501
ANTHONY LARSON DIRECTOR6 $9,800$0$0 $9,8002
TERRYL L JACOBS VICE-PRESIDENT6 $9,200$0$0 $9,2001
LAUREN KLEWIN DIRECTOR6 $9,050$0$0 $9,0502
JOHN LEE NJOS PAST PRESIDENT6 $7,950$0$0 $7,9501
JEROME D CARON TREASURER6 $7,100$0$0 $7,1002
STEVE WEGNER SECRETARY6 $6,650$0$0 $6,6502
LYLE M NARUM DIRECTOR6 $6,500$0$0 $6,5002
2010 · 12 people listed · 12 paid, $657K · 33 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IEACLAYTON HOFFMAN CO-MANAGER20 $1,000$182,084$69,683 $252,7671
IEADON FRANKLUND CO-MANAGER20 $1,000$159,169$65,918 $226,0871
TRAVIS KUPPER CFO40 $60,535$37,908$29,774 $128,2172
JAMES A KERZMAN PRESIDENT6 $8,325$0$0 $8,3251
TERRYL L JACOBS VICE-PRESIDENT6 $7,175$0$0 $7,1751
LAUREN KLEWIN DIRECTOR6 $5,940$0$0 $5,9402
JOHN LEE NJOS PAST PRESIDENT6 $5,875$0$0 $5,8751
STEVE WEGNER SECRETARY6 $5,875$0$0 $5,8752
LYLE M NARUM DIRECTOR6 $5,150$0$0 $5,1502
JEROME D CARON TREASURER6 $4,825$0$0 $4,8252
ANTHONY LARSON DIRECTOR6 $4,275$0$0 $4,2752
RODNEY L PETERSON DIRECTOR6 $2,170$0$0 $2,1701

Highest-paid independent contractors

2025 · 4 contractors · $3.0M
NameLocationServicePaid
3C CONSTRUCTION LLCMANDAN, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,361,352
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE COOPERATIVENEW ENGLAND, NDPROFESSIONAL SERVICES$1,084,280
MAINTENANCE SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVEDICKINSON, NDMAINTENANCE SERVICES$323,388
BERGER ELECTRIC INCDICKINSON, NDBORING SERVICES$223,436
2024 · 3 contractors · $2.5M
NameLocationServicePaid
3C CONSTRUCTION LLCMANDAN, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,376,452
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE COOPERATIVENEW ENGLAND, NDPROFESSIONAL SERVICES$990,167
ELECTRO-TEST AND MAINTENANCE INCBLACK HAWK, SDMAINTENANCE SERVICES$107,227
2023 · 2 contractors · $1.3M
NameLocationServicePaid
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE COOPERATIVENEW ENGLAND, NDPROFESSIONAL SERVICES$815,873
3C CONSTRUCTION LLCMANDAN, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$485,594
2022 · 2 contractors · $1.5M
NameLocationServicePaid
3C CONSTRUCTION LLCMANDAN, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$789,620
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE COOPERATIVENEW ENGLAND, NDPROFESSIONAL SERVICES$719,692
2021 · 3 contractors · $1.6M
NameLocationServicePaid
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE COOPERATIVENEW ENGLAND, NDPROFESSIONAL SERVICES$810,623
3C CONSTRUCTION LLCMANDAN, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$674,149
NORTHERN PLAINS HEATING & AIRBISMARCK, NDHVAC TECHNICIAN$112,214
2020 · 3 contractors · $1.5M
NameLocationServicePaid
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE COOPERATIVENEW ENGLAND, NDPROFESSIONAL SERVICES$738,934
3C CONSTRUCTION LLCMANDAN, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$600,798
EBELTOFT SICKLER LAYWERSDICKINSON, NDLEGAL SERVICES$135,275
2019 · 3 contractors · $1.1M
NameLocationServicePaid
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE COOPERATIVENEW ENGLAND, NDPROFESSIONAL SERVICES$573,567
3C CONSTRUCTION LLCMANDAN, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$425,666
TOOZ CONSTRUCTIONDICKINSON, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$115,760
2018 · 2 contractors · $1.2M
NameLocationServicePaid
3C CONSTRUCTION LLCMANDAN, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$710,597
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE COOPERATIVENEW ENGLAND, NDPROFESSIONAL SERVICES$539,197
2017 · 3 contractors · $2.0M
NameLocationServicePaid
3C CONSTRUCTION LLCMANDAN, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$747,307
SE INCORPORATEDDEAVER, WYELECTRICAL CONTRACTING$658,493
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE COOPERATIVENEW ENGLAND, NDPROFESSIONAL SERVICES$566,924
2016 · 3 contractors · $2.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
3C CONSTRUCTION LLCMANDAN, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,705,765
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE LLCNEW ENGLAND, NDPROFESSIONAL SERVICES$479,679
GOVERT POWERLINE SERVICESNEWELL, SDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$216,090
2015 · 5 contractors · $4.0M
NameLocationServicePaid
3C CONSTRUCTION LLCMANDAN, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,989,608
GOVERT POWERLINE SERVICESNEWELL, SDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,166,009
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE LLCNEW ENGLAND, NDMANAGEMENT SERVICES$488,211
EDWARD SCHWARTZ CONSTRUCTION INCNEW ENGLAND, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$208,027
T-M TREE SERVICESCENTER, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$113,700
2014 · 4 contractors · $2.5M
NameLocationServicePaid
GOVERT POWERLINE SERVICESREVA, SDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$969,251
3C CONSTRUCTIONMANDAN, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$880,936
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE LLCNEW ENGLAND, NDMANAGEMENT SERVICES$444,605
PRECISION UNDERGROUNDBISMARCK, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$199,496
2013 · 5 contractors · $3.1M
NameLocationServicePaid
3C CONSTRUCTIONCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,198,244
GOVERT POWERLINE SERVICESCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,150,967
4T CONSTRUCTIONCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$324,566
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE LLCMANAGEMENT SERVICES$324,111
CASS COUNTY ELECTRIC INCCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$129,117
2012 · 4 contractors · $1.2M
NameLocationServicePaid
3CS CONSTRUCTIONMANDAN, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$476,580
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE LLCNEW ENGLAND, NDMANAGEMENT SERVICES$442,949
NORTHERN PLAINS HEATINGBISMARCK, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$123,987
PRECISION UNDERGROUNDBISMARCK, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$117,650
2011 · 5 contractors · $1.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
3CS CONSTRUCTIONMANDAN, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$421,009
BRINK CONSTRUCTORS INCRAPID CITY, SDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$347,260
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE LLCNEW ENGLAND, NDMANAGEMENT SERVICES$340,076
AVENIA INCMOORHEAD, MNCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$152,930
HDR ENGINEERINGOMAHA, NEENGINEERING SERVICES$127,335
2010 · 5 contractors · $5.2M
NameLocationServicePaid
BRINK CONSTRUCTORS INCRAPID CITY, SDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,399,020
3CS CONSTRUCTIONMANDAN, NDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,231,355
GREAT LAKES LINE BUILDERGREENVILLE, WICONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,048,339
M J ELECTRIC LLCIRON MOUNTAIN, MICONSTRUCTION SERVICES$950,484
GOVERT POWERLINE SERVICES INCREVA, SDCONSTRUCTION SERVICES$559,588

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
2016$0$01
2015$0$01
2014$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $12K

Listed grants add up to $12,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $43,954. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K

Listed grants add up to $20,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $77,389. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $70K

Listed grants add up to $70,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $126,068. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2017 · 2 grants to organizations · $70K

Listed grants add up to $70,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $104,259. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $70K

Listed grants add up to $70,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $95,375. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $70K

Listed grants add up to $70,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $96,139. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2014 · 4 grants to organizations · $77K

Listed grants add up to $77,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $110,903. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K

Listed grants add up to $50,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $79,283. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2012 · 2 grants to organizations · $30K

Listed grants add up to $30,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $31,562. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2011 · 3 grants to organizations · $60K

Listed grants add up to $60,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $95,973. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2010 · 2 grants to organizations · $15K

Listed grants add up to $15,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $29,591. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,308,484$22,308,484 $112,682,717$74,314,514 $0$20,134,473 $361,484170
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,022,609$22,022,609 $118,304,460$74,688,648 $0$19,952,797 $257,979180
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,943,650$23,943,650 $119,757,346$75,229,600 $0$22,044,184 $72,015150
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,292,159$26,292,159 $117,371,674$74,390,237 $0$23,428,590 $85,850150
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,340,971$28,340,971 $117,902,274$73,926,244 $0$26,980,303 $679,218200
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,650,119$31,650,119 $120,979,536$73,062,778 $0$30,256,979 $328,170210
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,657,895$35,657,895 $115,788,050$71,430,737 $0$33,983,105 $790,449210
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,378,369$38,378,369 $115,069,926$70,496,494 $0$34,228,863 $646,936250
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,641,600$36,641,600 $111,138,135$66,311,065 $0$32,698,099 $452,074250
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,070,181$36,070,181 $108,588,737$63,827,555 $0$32,042,746 $420,844240
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,100,221$33,100,221 $89,689,776$59,593,291 $0$31,400,900 $391,949270
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,468,362$34,468,362 $78,128,702$57,168,183 $0$32,911,441 $271,054300
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,360,363$34,360,363 $75,211,229$53,321,769 $0$32,378,849 $165,080300
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,082,280$30,082,280 $65,854,745$49,074,460 $0$28,561,583 $63,700310
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,397,930$21,457,570 $60,661,187$45,248,028 $0$25,894,799 $66,800300
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,375,486$17,389,762 $56,260,328$40,307,668 $0$21,619,438 $112,145330

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCNDNot reported $28,436,498$28,434,686 GENERAL MANAGER$351,272 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BURKE DIVIDE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCNDNot reported $29,591,427$29,591,427 General Manager$423,554 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PRICE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCWINot reported $16,427,176$16,427,176 PRESIDENT/CE$279,954 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SHELBY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEILNot reported $41,500,292$38,565,728 CEO$454,457 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ANZA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCCANot reported $17,626,290$17,084,917 GENERAL MANAGER$631,397 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DOUGLAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORNot reported $27,554,709$21,498,684 CEO$398,712 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LANE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORNot reported $31,946,003$31,563,218 General Manager$325,365 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ADAMS RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCOHNot reported $19,903,711$19,468,565 Manager of Operations$232,999 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SAC OSAGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCMONot reported $28,816,541$28,816,541 General Manager$216,308 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SOMERSET RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCPANot reported $30,148,509$28,094,827 GENERAL MANA$377,514 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CLARK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEWINot reported $28,747,065$28,396,114 CEO/GENERAL MANAGER$353,334 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COLES-MOULTRIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEILNot reported $32,711,912$29,392,670 PRESIDENT/CEO$315,760 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
EASTERN ILLINI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCILNot reported $43,365,356$41,541,086 CEO/PRESIDENT$292,525 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FAYETTE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCTXNot reported $39,719,567$41,262,339 SAFERTY COORDINATOR$196,492 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HARNEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORNot reported $17,373,602$17,373,602 GENERAL MANAGER$313,993 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCMTNot reported $30,267,424$29,705,211 General Manager$506,794 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
OTSEGO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCNYNot reported $14,729,727$14,272,803 CEO/counsel$285,473 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCNYNot reported $14,838,185$14,136,784 CHIEF LINEMAN$202,152 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
OZARK BORDER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCMONot reported $37,553,736$31,097,046 GENERAL MANAGER$367,882 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
KAY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATEOKNot reported $41,946,996$41,812,032 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$424,924 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DARKE RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCOHNot reported $20,272,972$20,272,972 CEO$260,215 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DUBOIS RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCINNot reported $39,230,613$39,230,613 CEO$473,275 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROSEAU ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCMNNot reported $20,439,224$20,212,848 GENERAL MANAGER$309,541 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
JUMP RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCWINot reported $18,166,077$17,712,559 GENERAL MANAGER$382,414 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SE-MA-NO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCMONot reported $14,533,455$14,533,455 General Manager/CEO$270,751 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ST CROIX VALLEY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$32,3751 12021–2021 BAYFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
ADLER - CLARK ELECTRIC COMMUNITY COMMITMENT FOUNDATION TR Private foundation$3,0003 12012–2014 TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $22,308,484 spent · pay $693,592 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $12,178,104--- 54.6%
Benefits paid to members $2,637,798--- 11.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,954,389--- 8.8%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO $1,857,121--- 8.3%
All other expenses $843,073--- 3.8%
Interest $837,838--- 3.8%
Other (as described)ADMIN AND GENERAL $675,011--- 3.0%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA $379,816--- 1.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $361,484--- 1.6%
Pension plan contributions $332,108--- 1.5%
Fees: management $251,742--- 1.1%
Total$22,308,484100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $22,022,609 spent · pay $475,612 · grants $26,454 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $12,106,385--- 55.0%
Benefits paid to members $2,292,325--- 10.4%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO $2,014,058--- 9.1%
Depreciation and depletion $1,945,863--- 8.8%
Interest $857,068--- 3.9%
All other expenses $824,839--- 3.7%
Other (as described)ADMIN AND GENERAL $691,019--- 3.1%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA $502,930--- 2.3%
Fees: management $286,056--- 1.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $257,979--- 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $217,633--- 1.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $26,454--- 0.1%
Total$22,022,609100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $23,943,650 spent · pay $280,877 · grants $42,556 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $13,532,693--- 56.5%
Benefits paid to members $3,354,207--- 14.0%
Depreciation and depletion $1,890,130--- 7.9%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO $1,727,582--- 7.2%
Other (as described)ADMIN AND GENERAL $867,524--- 3.6%
Interest $866,939--- 3.6%
All other expenses $760,102--- 3.2%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA $348,276--- 1.5%
Fees: management $272,764--- 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $208,862--- 0.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $72,015--- 0.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $42,556--- 0.2%
Total$23,943,650100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $26,292,159 spent · pay $251,725 · grants $43,954 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $16,216,347--- 61.7%
Benefits paid to members $3,316,099--- 12.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,898,021--- 7.2%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO $1,708,147--- 6.5%
Other (as described)ADMIN AND GENERAL $794,518--- 3.0%
Interest $767,419--- 2.9%
All other expenses $735,599--- 2.8%
Other (as described)TAXES $295,295--- 1.1%
Fees: management $265,035--- 1.0%
Pension plan contributions $165,875--- 0.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $85,850--- 0.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $43,954--- 0.2%
Total$26,292,159100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $28,340,971 spent · pay $231,559 · grants $34,757 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $19,227,564--- 67.8%
Benefits paid to members $3,134,131--- 11.1%
Depreciation and depletion $1,925,002--- 6.8%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO $1,242,401--- 4.4%
Interest $812,909--- 2.9%
Other (as described)ADMIN AND GENERAL $669,471--- 2.4%
All other expenses $533,166--- 1.9%
Other (as described)TAXES $274,180--- 1.0%
Fees: management $255,831--- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $163,949--- 0.6%
Pay: disqualified persons $67,610--- 0.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $34,757--- 0.1%
Total$28,340,971100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $31,650,119 spent · pay $1,004,434 · grants $23,515 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $20,463,340--- 64.7%
Benefits paid to members $3,199,047--- 10.1%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO $2,466,921--- 7.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,889,633--- 6.0%
Interest $833,865--- 2.6%
All other expenses $785,875--- 2.5%
Pension plan contributions $676,264--- 2.1%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA $416,914--- 1.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $328,170--- 1.0%
Other (as described)CONSUMER SERVICE AND IN $313,218--- 1.0%
Fees: management $253,357--- 0.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $23,515--- 0.1%
Total$31,650,119100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $35,657,895 spent · pay $1,140,794 · grants $77,389 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $25,066,746--- 70.3%
Benefits paid to members $3,287,381--- 9.2%
Depreciation and depletion $1,884,476--- 5.3%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO $1,538,421--- 4.3%
Interest $803,821--- 2.3%
All other expenses $797,821--- 2.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $790,449--- 2.2%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA $473,287--- 1.3%
Other (as described)TAXES $361,947--- 1.0%
Pension plan contributions $350,345--- 1.0%
Fees: management $225,812--- 0.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $77,389--- 0.2%
Total$35,657,895100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $38,378,369 spent · pay $1,018,296 · grants $126,068 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $26,161,396--- 68.2%
Benefits paid to members $5,096,663--- 13.3%
Depreciation and depletion $1,905,072--- 5.0%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO $1,567,438--- 4.1%
Interest $768,282--- 2.0%
All other expenses $695,735--- 1.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $646,936--- 1.7%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA $418,830--- 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $371,360--- 1.0%
Other (as described)TAXES $368,444--- 1.0%
Fees: management $252,145--- 0.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $126,068--- 0.3%
Total$38,378,369100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $36,641,600 spent · pay $825,359 · grants $104,259 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $26,511,631--- 72.4%
Benefits paid to members $3,048,209--- 8.3%
Depreciation and depletion $1,788,361--- 4.9%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO $1,509,712--- 4.1%
All other expenses $854,834--- 2.3%
Interest $849,549--- 2.3%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA $494,184--- 1.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $452,074--- 1.2%
Other (as described)ADMIN AND GENERAL $448,352--- 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $373,285--- 1.0%
Fees: management $207,150--- 0.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $104,259--- 0.3%
Total$36,641,600100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $36,070,181 spent · pay $794,248 · grants $95,375 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $25,279,152--- 70.1%
Benefits paid to members $4,101,890--- 11.4%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO $1,669,464--- 4.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,575,547--- 4.4%
Interest $791,675--- 2.2%
All other expenses $742,468--- 2.1%
Other (as described)ADMIN AND GENERAL $454,900--- 1.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $420,844--- 1.2%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA $382,217--- 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $373,404--- 1.0%
Fees: management $183,245--- 0.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $95,375--- 0.3%
Total$36,070,181100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $33,100,221 spent · pay $2,315,218 · grants $96,139 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)POWER COST - TRANSMISSI $24,627,245--- 74.4%
Benefits paid to members $2,894,702--- 8.7%
Other salaries and wages $1,566,520--- 4.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,284,303--- 3.9%
Other (as described)DIST EXP - OPERATIONS $1,216,582--- 3.7%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN $553,433--- 1.7%
Fees: management $488,211--- 1.5%
Interest $400,754--- 1.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $391,949--- 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $356,749--- 1.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $96,139--- 0.3%
Other (as described)UBIT $10,418--- 0.0%
All other expenses -$786,784--- -2.4%
Total$33,100,221100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $34,468,362 spent · pay $2,330,672 · grants $110,903 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)POWER COST - TRANSMISSI $24,409,218--- 70.8%
Benefits paid to members $4,276,090--- 12.4%
Other salaries and wages $1,665,119--- 4.8%
Other (as described)DIST EXP - OPERATIONS $1,551,364--- 4.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,188,295--- 3.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN $521,146--- 1.5%
Fees: management $444,605--- 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $394,499--- 1.1%
Interest $376,695--- 1.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $271,054--- 0.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $110,903--- 0.3%
Other (as described)UBIT $3,501--- 0.0%
All other expenses -$744,127--- -2.2%
Total$34,468,362100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $34,360,363 spent · pay $3,433,410 · grants $79,283 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)POWER COST - TRANSMISSI $24,957,812--- 72.6%
Benefits paid to members $4,627,348--- 13.5%
Other salaries and wages $1,726,895--- 5.0%
Pension plan contributions $1,541,435--- 4.5%
Other (as described)DIST EXP - OPERATIONS $1,326,800--- 3.9%
Depreciation and depletion $1,094,966--- 3.2%
Other (as described)GEN AND ADMIN EXPENSE $598,048--- 1.7%
Interest $289,936--- 0.8%
Fees: management $282,263--- 0.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $165,080--- 0.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $79,283--- 0.2%
Other (as described)UBIT $176--- 0.0%
All other expenses -$2,329,679--- -6.8%
Total$34,360,363100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $30,082,280 spent · pay $2,164,937 · grants $31,562 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)POWER COST - TRANSMISSI $20,962,596--- 69.7%
Benefits paid to members $4,199,892--- 14.0%
Other salaries and wages $1,665,207--- 5.5%
Other (as described)DIST EXP - OPERATIONS $1,200,027--- 4.0%
Depreciation and depletion $1,031,322--- 3.4%
Other (as described)GEN AND ADMIN EXPENSE $583,584--- 1.9%
Pension plan contributions $436,030--- 1.4%
Fees: management $356,914--- 1.2%
Interest $259,832--- 0.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $63,700--- 0.2%
Other (as described)UBIT $33,668--- 0.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $31,562--- 0.1%
All other expenses -$742,054--- -2.5%
Total$30,082,280100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $21,457,570 spent · pay $1,947,030 · grants $95,973 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)POWER COST - TRANSMISSI $16,869,309--- 78.6%
Other salaries and wages $1,553,350--- 7.2%
Depreciation and depletion $963,129--- 4.5%
Other (as described)DIST EXP - OPERATIONS $601,673--- 2.8%
Other (as described)GEN AND ADMIN EXPENSE $525,167--- 2.4%
Benefits paid to members $327,564--- 1.5%
Pension plan contributions $326,880--- 1.5%
Fees: management $291,825--- 1.4%
Interest $274,588--- 1.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $95,973--- 0.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $66,800--- 0.3%
Other (as described)UBIT $43,435--- 0.2%
All other expenses -$482,123--- -2.2%
Total$21,457,570100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $17,389,762 spent · pay $1,999,872 · grants $29,591 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)POWER COST - TRANSMISSI $13,411,250--- 77.1%
Other salaries and wages $1,560,847--- 9.0%
Depreciation and depletion $775,234--- 4.5%
Other (as described)DIST EXP - OPERATIONS $747,864--- 4.3%
Other (as described)GEN AND ADMIN EXPENSE $413,875--- 2.4%
Interest $381,122--- 2.2%
Pension plan contributions $326,880--- 1.9%
Other (as described)TAXES $317,962--- 1.8%
Fees: management $285,213--- 1.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $112,145--- 0.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $29,591--- 0.2%
Other (as described)UBIT $27,486--- 0.2%
All other expenses -$999,707--- -5.7%
Total$17,389,762100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.